next page  
   Great Acquisitions Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
8200 Hampson Street, Ste. 302, New Orleans, LA 70118, USA
greatacq@bellsouth.net

Anthropology

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 75 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Museo Nacional de Antropologia
Mexico City, Artes de Mexico, 1965. Soft Cover, Quarto, Artes de Mexico, Numero 66/67, Ano XII. 216 pages. Text in Spanish, English, French and German. Profusely illustrated with photographic reproductions, including several color plates. Spine creased with small tears at tip and base, light wear to covers, tear at lower corner of back cover, else a very good copy. From the library of Dode Platou, former curator/director of the New Orleans Historic Collection, with her signature. .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 016514
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

ADAMS, ROBERT MCC.  Paths Of Fire: An Anthropologist's Inquiry Into Western Technology
Princeton, Princeton University Press, 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0691026343) Black cloth, Tall octavo, xvi + 332 pages. Tables. Notes. References. Index. Slight discoloration on edges, else a near-fine copy in a near-fine dust jacket with a mylar cover. .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 027080
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

ANDERSON, ROBERT T. AND BARBARA GALLATIN ANDERSON  The Vanishing Village: A Danish Maritime Community
Seattle, University of Washington Press, 1964, First Edition. Orange cloth, Octavo, xii + 148 pages. A study of Dragor, on Amager island near the harbor of Copenhagen. Bibliography. Index. Edgewear to spine and covers, edges lightly freckled, else a very good+ copy in a sunned, edgeworn else very good dust jacket with several small tears, in a mylar cover. .
USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1289] Book number: 031321
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

MAXWELL MUSEUM OF ANTHROPOLOGY  Seven Families in Pueblo Pottery
Albuquerque, University of New Mexico Press, 1980. (ISBN: 0826303889) Soft Cover, 12mo, Eight printing. 112 pages. Illustrated with photographic reproductions throughout. Glossary. Covers spotted, else a very good copy. .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 028784
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

UNIVERSITY OF IOWA MUSEUM OF ART  The Art of the Shaman
Iowa City, University of Iowa, 1973. Soft Cover, Tall octavo, Catalogue for exhibition held January 18 through February 25, 1973. 32 pages. Illustrated with 4 color and 32 black & white photographic reproductions. Text by Ronald Johnson. Bibliography. Date rubberstamped on front cover, 4 small checkmarks in margins, else a near-fine copy. .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 008128
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

BARRAL, LOUIS AND SUZANNE SIMONE  Prehistoire De La Cote D'Azur Orientale
Monaco, Imprimerie Nationale de Monaco, 1968. 16mo, Decorated card covers. 136 pages. In French. Illustrated with black and white photographic reproductions and etchings. Some minor cover wear, seperation beginning in rear hinge, else a near-fine copy. .
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1645] Book number: 013981
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

BATES, ORIC, EDITOR  Harvard African Studies II: Varia Africana II
Cambridge, Harvard University, 1918, First Edition. Cloth/boards, Quarto, xiv + 324 pp. Illustrated with 43 pages of plates, 21 pages of figures, a fold-out genealogy chart and a fold-out map. Bibliography. Notes. Paper label on spine lightly worn, covers edge-worn, corners lightly bumped, else a very good+ copy. .
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 168.25 | £UK 150 | JP¥ 22230] Book number: 001724
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

BENNETT, JOHN W.  The Ecological Transition: Cultural Anthropology and Human Adaptation
New York, Pergamon Press, 1976. (ISBN: 0080178677) Boards, Tall octavo, x + 378 pages. References. Index. Bookplate of previous owner, else a fine copy. .
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 013249
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

BERMEJO, VLADIMIRO  El Indio, Problema Del Indio
Mexico, 1952. Soft covers, Tall octavo, 14 pages In Spanish. Reprinted from America Indigena, Vol. XII, No. 1, Enero, 1952. "In this paper which was presented as a motion at the Cuzco Congress, various fundamental aspects of the Indian problem and of Indigism in Peru are Outlined." Cove rs lightly edgeworn, light ink mark on back cover, else a very good+ copy. .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 007277
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

BOYER, L. BRYCE  Childhood and Folklore : A Psychoanalytic Study of Apache Personality
New York, Library of Psychological Anthropology, 1979. (ISBN: 0914434071) Brown cloth, Octavo, xiv + 206 pages. Illustrated with photographic reproductions. Bibliography. Index. Mild wear to covers, occasonal marginal notations, else a very good copy in a sunned, edgeworn else good dust jacket with small tears, in a mylar cover. .
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1645] Book number: 017718
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

BRICKER, VICTORIA  Ritual Humor in Highland Chiapas
Austin, University of Texas Press, 1973. (ISBN: 0292770049) Red cloth, Small quarto, First Edition. Inscribed and signed by the author, a Tulane University anthropologist, to the dean of the College of Arts and Sciences at Tulane, Joseph Gordon and his wife. xx + 258 pages. Illustrated with photographic reproductions. Bibliography. Index. Light shelf wear, else a very good+ copy in a very good dust jacket with a small closed tear at bottom of back panel,in a mylar cover. .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 025467
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

BROWNE, RAY B.  Against Academia: The History of the Popular Culture Association/American Culture Association and The Popular Culture Movement
Bowling Green, Ohio, 1989, First edition. Yellow cloth, Tall octavo, x + 196 pp. Published by Bowling Green State University Popular Press. A fine copy in a near-fine dust jacket with a mylar cover. .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 004593
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

BUNTING, ETHEL-JANE W.  Sindhi Tombs and Textiles: The Persistence of Pattern
Albuquerque, NM, Maxwell Museum of Anthroplogy, 1980, First Edition. Soft covers, Octavo, Illustrated with 12 plates and 50 figures. xviii + 76 pages. Notes. Bibliography. Mild shelf-wear at tip and base of spine, top-edge slightly freckled, else a very good+ copy. From the library of Dode Platou, former curator/director of the Historic New Orleans Collection with her signature and date on the title-page. .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 008621
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

CHATTERS, JAMES C.  Ancient Encounters: Kennewick Man and the First Americans
New York, Simon & Schuster, 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 068485936x) Boards, Octavo, 304 pages. Illustrated with 16 pages of photographic reproductions. Notes. Index. Mild wear, else a near-fine copy in a very good+ dust jacket, lightly edgeworn, with a mylar cover. .
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 033640
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

CLEMENT, DANIEL, ED  The Algonquins
Quebec, Canadian Museum of Civilization, 1996. (ISBN: 0-660-15961-9) Soft Cover, Octavo, First Edition. 258 pages. Illustrated with maps and photographic reproductions. Slight wear at tip and base and corners, else a near fine copy. From the working library of the late Dr. Richard Hosbach of Norwich, New York, noted collector of native American artifacts, projectile points and books on related Western Hemisphere archaeology and anthropology. Though he rarely signed his books, the collection, including this item acquired by us, is listed in the catalogue entitled "Pre-Historic & Early Historic Artifacts & Library", October 21-22, 2005, Hesse Galleries, Otego, New York. With original invoice addressed to Dr. Hosbach laid in. .
USD 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2890] Book number: 024125
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

DEVEREUX, GEORGE  Mohave Ethnopsychiatry: The Physic Disturbances Of An Indian Tribe
City of Washington, Smithsonian Institution Press, 1969. Black cloth, Tall octavo, Reprint edition, with corrigenda and several addenda. xvi + 598 pages. Bibliography. Section of English translations of Latin Passages. Case Index. Index. A few tiny spots on covers, stamp of previous owner on front endpage, else a very good+ copy i a very good dust jacket, sunned and edgeworn with closed tear on front panel, in a mylar cover. .
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 033231
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

EATON, CLEMENT  A History of the Southern Confederacy
New York, Free Press, 1965. Soft Cover, Octavo, 350 pages. Notes. Index. Spine sunned, covers lightly edgeworn, small stain on fore-edge, oaacsional marginalia, else a very good copy. .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 018505
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

EDMONSON, MUNRO S.  Lore: An Introduction to the Science of Folklore and Literature
New York, Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1971. Soft coves, Quarto, 125 pages Kinko's reprinting of text, occasional highlighting in blue, soft yellow blank card covers, else a very good+ copy. .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 003344
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

FEIBLEMAN, JAMES  The Theory Of Human Culture
New York, Duell, Sloan & Pearce, 1946, First edition. Maroon cloth, Tall octavo, iv + 362 pp. Inscribed, dated and signed by the author. Tiny faded spots on covers, light shelfwear, else a very good+ copy. .
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 005673
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

FILHO, JOAO LOPES  Ilha De S. Nicolau Cabo Verde Formacao Da Sociedade E Mundanca Cultural
Lisbon, Ministerio da Educacao, 1996, First Edition. Soft Cover, Octavo, In Portuguese. 534/516 pages. Illustrated with maps and photographic reproductions. Mild wear to covers, else near-fine copies. .
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 017580
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

FRANTZ, WILLIAM  Introduction To The Maya: A Guidebook & History of the Maya Civilization
Media, Yucatan, El Paso, 1964, First Edition. Soft Cover, Octavo, Text in English and Spanish. 54 pages. Illustrated with black & white drawings and a map. Spine worn and sunned, covers sunned and edgeworn, else a very good copy. .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 029134
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

GALDSTON, IAGO  Medicine And Anthropology: Lectures To The Laity, No. XXI
New York, 1959, First edition. Blue cloth, Octavo, 166 pages Published by International Universities Press. Seven essays by noted authorities. Former Louisiana State Board of Health Library copy. No external markings, rubber stamp on the title page, due date card on back free fly, library pocket on b ack paste-down, occasional marginalia, else a very good+ copy. From the library of Dr. Ben Freedman, Professor of Public Health Administration ( Tulane University), and noted authority on public health throughout the world, with his bookplate pasted over the bookplate of the Louisiana State Board of Health Library on the front paste-down. .
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1645] Book number: 002208
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

GEORG, EUGEN  The Adventures of Mankind
New York, E.P.Dutton & Company, Inc., 1931. Beige cloth, Small octavo, First American Edition. Translated from German by Robert Bek-Gran. xx+326 pages. Tip and base slightly worn, browning on free-flies and on pages 176-177 due to laid newspaper clipping, else a near-fine copy. From the library of the late Frances Forbes Heyn of New Orleans, author, artist, illustrator, yoga devotee and modern renaissance woman, with her signature. .
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 023962
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

GILLAN, GARTH  From Sign to Symbol
Atlantic Highlands, NJ, Humanities Press, 1982, First edition. Boards, Octavo, x + 154 pp Notes. A very good copy. .
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1556] Book number: 004653
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

GOLDE, PEGGY, ED.  Women in the Field: Anthropological Experiences
Chicago, Aldine Publishing Company, 1970. Green Cloth, Tall octavo, 344 pages. Illustrated with photographic reproductions. Bibliography. Index. Light wear to covers, name of previous owner on front free fly, else a very good+ copy in a lightly scuffed, else very good dust jacket, with closed tears on top edge, in a mylar cover. .
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 019713
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

75 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Great Acquisitions Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Great Acquisitions Books 2005