| next page |
| Great Acquisitions Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 541 title(s) on 22 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| The American Almanac And Repository Of Useful Knowledge For The Year 1846 Boston, James Munroe & Company, 1845, First Edition. Soft Cover, Octavo, viii + 344 pages. 20 pages of publisher's adverts.Spine chipped at tip and base, covers worn with small tears, bookplate of previous owner inside front cover, foxing, else a very good copy. . USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 021150 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| The American Almanac And Repository Of Useful Knowledge For The Year 1852 Boston, Charles C. Little & James Brown, 1851, First Edition. Soft Cover, Octavo, viii + 352 pages. 24 pages of publisher's adverts.Spine chipped at tip and base, covers worn and rubbed with small tears and ink marks, name of previous owner stamped inside front cover, foxing, else a very good copy. . USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 021152 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| The Attempt To Steal The Bicentennial: The Peoples Bicentennial Commission Los Angeles, Christian Nationalist Crusade. Soft Cover, Octavo, Reprint of the Report of the Subcommittee to Investigate the Administration of the Internal Security Act and Other Internal Security Laws of the Committee On The Judiciary, United States Senate, Ninety-Fourth Congress, Second session, May 1976. 30 pages. "This is a sensational and yet believable report concerning the attempts by radical and revolutionary personalities seeking to distort and disrupt the historical values of our nation in the celebration of the 200th birthday of America." Back cover browning, else a very good+ copy. . USD 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2890] Book number: 032103 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| The Battle Of Fort Sumter And First Victory of the Southern Troops, April 13th, 1861 Charleston, SC, Shaftsbury Press, 1979. Soft Cover, Octavo, Facsimile reprint of booklet originally published in 1861. 36 pages. Spine sunned, light stains on front cover, else a very good+ copy. . USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1645] Book number: 018620 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| Bicentennial Notes on George Washington: Commander-in-Chief of the Armies, 1775-1783 and President of the United States, 1789-1797 Houghton, 1932, First Edition. Soft Cover, Small octavo, 18 pages. Printed for the Michigan Commission on the Washington Bicentennial. Illustrated with frontispiece and facsimiles of Washingoniana owned by Citizens or Institutions of Michigan. A very good+ copy. . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 013089 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| Bridging The Years 1712-1962 Middleburgh, NY, 250th Anniversary Historical Publication Committee, 1962, First Edition. Soft Cover, Octavo, iv + 132 pages. Illustrated throughout with black & white photographic reproductions. Name of previous owner stamped on front cover, corners bent, else a very good copy. . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 030196 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| A British Officer In Boston In 1775 . Octavo, Disbound article from The Atlantic Monthly, April and May 1877, pp 389-401 and pp 544-554, neatly bound in library boards. A very good+ copy. . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 025338 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| The Cambridge of 1776: Wherein is set forth an Account of the Town, and of the Events it Witnessed Cambridge, MA, 1876, First Edition. Green cloth, Octavo, With Which Is Incorporated The Diary Of Dorothy Dudley, Now first published; Together with an Historical Sketch; Several Appropriate Poems; Numerous Anecdotes, patriotick, weighty, indifferent, and diverting; Many references to the Renowned University; and Descriptions of the People of the Olden Time. All of which is adapted to the furtherance of Good Manners, Virtue, Piety, Intelligence, Love of Country, and Admiration Of Cambridge. Done by Divers Eminent Hands and Edited for the Ladies Centennial Committee by A. G. x + 124 pages. 3 pages of adverts. Illustrated with frontispiece, engravings and a map. Bibliography. Index. Ex-library, but with no external markings, flap or back pocket. Perforated name of library on title page. Light wear to spine and covers, small dent on edge of back cover, name of previous owner on front free fly, front inner hinge cracked, else a very good copy. . USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 2001] Book number: 021727 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| The Confederate Soldier In The Civil War New York, Fairfax Press, 1977. Cloth/boards, Folio, Facsimile edition. 480 pages. Illustrated with photographic reproductions throughout. Index to Illustrations. General Index. Faded area at lower edge of front cover, edges lightly freckled, light dampstain on back endpages, else a very good copy in a very edgeworn else good dust jacket with several tears (some repaired with clear tape) and creases along edges, in a mylar cover. . USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 028968 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| Extracts From The Fredericksburg Orderly Book, 1778 . Octavo, Disbound article from Historical Magazine, February 1861, pp 56-58, neatly bound in library boards. A very good+ copy. . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 025335 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| Facsimile of letter from General George Washington to Thomas Mumford, Esq. . Soft Cover, Octavo, No publishing info. From the Americana Collection of Willam R. Coleman. 4 pages of background about this letter, dated Feburary 13, 1776, written to Mumford, a supply agent. Facsimile of letter folded in pocket. A fine copy. . USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 035169 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| General Irvine's Journal of the Canadian Campaign, 1776. Historical Magazine, 1862. Library boards, Octavo, Disbound article from The Historical Magazine, April 1862, pp 115-117. Staples are rusted, light wear to coves, else a very good+ copy. . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 025377 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| Henry L. Stimson's American Policy in Nicaragua:The Lasting Legacy New York, Markus Wiener Publishing, Inc., 1991. (ISBN: 1558760377) Soft Cover, Octavo, xvii + 266 pages. Introduction by Paul H. Boeker. With critical commentary by Andres Perez, a comprehensive essay by Alan Brinkley, and the full text of the eye-opening report by the U.S. State Department: "The United States and Nicaragua: A Survey of the relations from 1909 to 1932. " Covers lightly worn, corners creased, else a very good copy. . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 025596 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| How the West Was Lost, 3 VHS tapes The Discovery Channell, 1993. (ISBN: 1566331684) , Discovery Collector's Edition. Three VHS tapes. Vol I: A Clash of Cultures and I Will Fight No More Forever. Vol. II: Always the Enemy and The Only Good Indian Is A Dead Indian. Vol. III: A Good Day To Die and Kill The Indian, Save The Man. Slipcased. A very good copy. . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 035536 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| Is The NAACP Subversive? Richmond, VA, Patrick Henry Group. Soft Cover, Octavo, No date, 1960s. 96 pages. Reprint of information placed by E. C. Gatherings, member of the House of Representatives of Arkansas, into the Congressinal record on July 29, 1963. This information came from the files of the House Committee on Un-American Activities and related to "quite a number" of membes of the NAACP. Light wear to covers, else a very good+ copy. . USD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 2179] Book number: 028735 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| Journal of a Revolutionary Soldier in 1776 Historical Magazine, 1863. Library boards, Octavo, Disbound article from Historical Magazine, December 1863, pp 367-369 Staples are rusted, else a very good+ copy. . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 025376 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| Memorial Services Held In the Senate And House Of Representatives Of The United States, Together With Remarks Presented In Eulogy Of Joseph Raymond McCarthy, Late A Senator From Wisconsin New York, National Weekly, Inc., 1959, First Edition. Black cloth, Octavo, 354 pages. Illustrated with frontispiece. Light wear, previous owner's name pencilled on front free fly, else a very good+ copy. . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 029268 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| Newsweek Special Supplement, November 13, 1944 Newsweek Inc., 1944, First Edition. Soft Cover, Quarto, 12 pages. Supplelement: The Election! Significance of the Roosevelt Victory. Illustrated with 29 black & white photoghraphic reproductions. Several closed tears at edges, else a good copy. . USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1289] Book number: 031090 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| A Pictorial Map Showing Historic Shrines And Battlefields Of The Civil War 1861-1865 Convent Station, NJ, General Drafting Co., 1961. 25" x 37 1/2", Produced for Esso Standard. Folded color map of sites with smaller battlefield maps on reverse. Light edgewear, address label of previous owner, else a very good copy. . USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 030865 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| Race and Ethnicity in the Working Class Somerville, MA, New England Free Press. Soft Cover, Octavo, No date, c1970s. 48 pages. A Radical America Pamphlet. One of 4 topical pamphlets growing indirectly out of an informal graduate seminar at the University of Wisconsin in 1970. Reviews of books and articles on the topic by members of the seminar. Mild wear to covers, else a near-fine copy. . USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 020415 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| A Sketch of the Life and Character of William Penn Philadelphia, The Tract Association of Friends, 1885, First Edition. Soft Cover, Small octavo, 36 pages. Some wear to covers and few pages, top corner of the front cover chipped, else a very good copy. . USD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 2179] Book number: 013088 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| Who Killed Kennedy? Covina, CA, Collector's Publications, 1966. Soft Cover, Quarto, Unpaginated. Collector's Copy. A condensed and simplified text of the original Warren Report together with a definitive biography of the late President Kennedy. Fully illustrated - actual photos - special color supplement. Spine wrinkled and worn covers worn with spots where paper is rubbed on back cover, else a very good copy. . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 035397 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| ABERNATHY, THOMAS P. The South in the New Nation 1789-1819 1961. Red cloth, Tall octavo, A History of the South, Vol. IV. Published by the Louisiana States University Press and the Littlefield Fund for Southern History at the University of Texas. xvi + 530 pages. Illustrated with maps and charts. Index. Light shelfwear, edges freckled, else a very good copy in an edgeworn, price-clipped else very good dust jacket with a mylar cover. From the library of New Orleans attorney, distinguished civic activist and former King of Carnival Harry McCall, Jr., with his name on the front endpage. . USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2445] Book number: 030898 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| AMERICANS FOR DEMOCRATIC ACTION 1950 Roosevelt Day, The A.D.A. Annual , Vol. II Americans for Democratic Action, 1950. Soft Cover, Quarto, 36 pages. Contributors: Sen. Hubert H. Humphrey, Charles La Follette, Max Ascoli, Quincy Howe, Sylvia F. Porter, Louis N. Risenour, Bryn J. Hovde, Emil Rieve, John M. Eklund, Arthur M. Schlesinger, Jr. Adverts. Covers worn, date written on back cover, else a very good copy. . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 011440 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| AMERICANS FOR DEMOCRATIC ACTION 1951 Roosevelt Day, The A.D.A. Annual , Vol. III Americans for Democratic Action, 1951, First Edition. Soft Cover, Quarto, 44 pages. Contributors: Francis Biddle, Hubert H. Huimphrey, Arthur M. Sclesinger, Jr. Adverts. Covers worn, staples rusted, else a very good copy. . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 011439 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 >> >|
| next page | |
| Great Acquisitions Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Great Acquisitions Books 2005