| next page |
| Gallagher Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 447 title(s) on 18 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| H.H. (HELEN HUNT JACKSON). Bits of Travel at Home. Boston:, Roberts Bros.,, 1878., First Edition, Hardback 24mo, about five inches tall. Brown cloth stamped in gilt and decorated in blind. 414 pages plus 4 pages of ads (therefore BAL 10434, first state). Portions of the book on California (including a lengthy section on Yosemite) and New England. But fully half the book concerns Colorado with plenty of commentary on the scenery and the people. Wynar, 2125. Covers modestly edge worn with tips barely worn through to boards. Spine ends a little frayed with very slight loss of material. Inside soundly bound with christmas gift note from 1878 in pencil on the first blank. A few pages with a small stain at upper corner. A bit of a lean to the spine, and some gatherings a little uneven at the foredge but all soundly attached. Very good. USD 194.40 [Appr.: EURO 130.75 | £UK 116.75 | JP¥ 17286] Book number: 10122 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| (BIBLE). Cherokee Testament (Bible, New Testament, in the Cherokee Language). New York:, American Bible Society,, 1860., First Edition, Hardcover. Hardback 12mo, about 7.5 inches tall, in pebbled black leather (roan), page edges speckled. 408 pages. Text entirely in the Cherokee language, the publisher's name and place on the title page being the only exception. The development of a written Cherokee language is generally attributed to Sequoia in the early 19th century, and various books of the Bible were separately published in Cherokee in Oklahoma before this edition. Very attractive copy with inconspicuous repairs: the spine caps and tips have been rebuilt; the covers have been reattached almost seamlessly. A dampstain at the bottom gutter is evident on the first 10 leaves. The front free endpaper has a light crease (dog-ear); the second blank has a triangular chip about a half-inch deep. Darlow & Moule, 2448. Very good+ (repaired). USD 1333.30 [Appr.: EURO 896 | £UK 799.25 | JP¥ 118556] Book number: 9118 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| (CITY OF DENVER, COLORADO). City and County of Denver Colorado: Building Zone Ordinance and Zone Map and Amendment to the City Charter Adopted May 15, 1923. [Denver]:, City and County of Denver,, 1923., Revised edition, 1933, Softcover. Softcover octavo in green wraps. 23 pages plus 12 page index. Structurally well preserved in that it is fully intact. However there is modest toning to the text which also has occasional red check marks in the margins; water staining throughout from the foredge to about half way in. Bottom corners are turned and dog-eared. The main feature of this document is the map at rear which is in wonderful condition: unstained, untorn, unmarked. Perhaps misfolded slightly, but the map, which is about 33 inches square, is wonderful. Good. USD 88.90 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 53.5 | JP¥ 7905] Book number: 6956 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| (COLORADO STATE BOARD OF STOCK INSPECTION COMMISSIONERS). Colorado Brand Book 1928. Denver:, ColoradoState Board,, 1928., First Edition (published yearly), Hardcover. Narrow octavo, flexible thin covers in red cloth, cover title in gilt. 704 pages. The binding is sound but the free endpaper and title page have pulled away from the hinge. Interior unmarked and clean. All edges are died red but the top edge of the text block is noticeably faded. The covers are very lightly rubbed, and the cloth of the spine strip shows moderate creasing. Very Good. USD 666.70 [Appr.: EURO 448.25 | £UK 399.75 | JP¥ 59282] Book number: 12342 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| (INTERNATIONAL ENGINEERING COMPANY, INC.) (IECO). Environmental Study, Upper South Platte Unit, Mount Evans Division. Denver:, International Engineering Company, Inc.,, 1973., First Edition, Hardback quarto, about 11 inches square. Illustrated cloth covers. 213 pages illustrated with maps, graphs, photographs;some maps and photographs in color. Errata sheet tipped in at front. An attractive and thorough preliminary study prepared for the Bureau of Reclamation for the construction of the "Two Forks Dam" on the South Platte near Deckers Colorado. This dam was not built after years of contentious debate. The consulting engineers for this study were Dames & Moore, and Taliesin Associated Architects of the Frank Lloyd Wright Foundation. Clean, bright and sound but for a minor corner bump and a spot of soiling at top edge of the front cover. Very good+. USD 105.60 [Appr.: EURO 71 | £UK 63.5 | JP¥ 9390] Book number: 9701 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| (CHASE, JOHN). The Military Occupation of the Coal Strike Zone of Colorado by the Colorado National Guard, 1913-1914. Denver:, [State of Colorado],, No date [ 1914]., First Edition, Softcover. Squarish octavo in imprinted gray wraps. 119 pages. This is the official report of the head of the Colorado National Guard detailing the Guard's activities regarding the miners' strike against the southern Colorado Coal Mines. Wynar, 5375. This report was submitted to a Congressional Committee on April 6, 1914, that is, two weeks prior to the event known as the Ludlow Massacre. Nevertheless, the events leading up to that confrontation are of significant interest. The original wraps are very nice with just a tiny chip at the upper left front cover; the corners have minor creases and there is an insignificant tiny abrasion on the upper spine. Inside, the title page is toned irregularly around the edges, apparently because of something that may have laid in that protected the middle of the page from the depredations of the acid in the cover. Otherwise, clean, bright and sound. Very Good+. USD 416.70 [Appr.: EURO 280.25 | £UK 250 | JP¥ 37053] Book number: 10962 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| (ALBUQUERQUE MUSEUM). One Space / Three Visions. Albuquerque NM:, Albuquerque Museum,, 1979., First edition, Softcover. Softcover. Oblong Quarto. Illustrated wraps. A very good selection of modern Indian, Hispanic and even some Anglo Arts and Crafts, mostly ceramics, textiles and retablos. Binding bolted with screw posts. A bit of minor edge and extremity wear. Very good+. USD 44.40 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 26.75 | JP¥ 3948] Book number: 5806 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| (R. L. POLK & CO.). Polk's Boulder (Boulder County, Colo) City Directory 1949, Including Longmont, Lafayette, Louisville and Boulder County . . . Denver:, R.L. Polk & Co.,, 1949., Periodical , Hardcover. Hardback octavo in quarter red cloth on gray cloth boards with advertising. 656 pages. Nice, soundly bound copy. Modest edge and extremity wear; covers lightly soiled and front cover with some tape residue. Interior unmarked but for pen notations on front endpaper indicating that this copy was from the "College of Journalism". Very good. USD 83.30 [Appr.: EURO 56 | £UK 50 | JP¥ 7407] Book number: 7119 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| (R. L. POLK & CO.). Polk's Longmont City Directory, 1959 (Including Boulder, Lafayette, Louisville and Boulder County) [Colorado}. Denver:, R.L. Polk & Co.,, 1959., Periodical , Hardcover. Hardback octavo in quarter red cloth on gray cloth boards with advertising. Each place mentioned in the title separately paginated, totaling around 800 pages. Nice, soundly bound copy although the front free endpaper is beginning to detach. Modest edge and extremity wear and a tear to the rear cover of about a half an inch at the center foredge. Very good. USD 83.30 [Appr.: EURO 56 | £UK 50 | JP¥ 7407] Book number: 8800 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| (SUBLETTE COUNTY ARTISTS' GUILD). A Pouch of Possibles. Cheyenne WY:, Flintlock Publishing,, 1969., First Edition, Hardcover. Limited Edition, #140 of 750 copies. Jacket subtitle is "Miscellaneous Themes". Front flap subtitle is "A Collection of Prose and Poetry". Hardback octavo in beige faux leather stamped in brown. 308 pages. illustrated with drawings, photographs. An art / literary anthology with historical pieces, fiction, poetry etc. Nicely done with first class production values. The book has a gift note on the front endpaper, but is clean, bright and soundly bound with no sign of wear. The jacket has a couple of very short edge tears and light edge wear. Fine in Very Good Dustjacket. USD 83.30 [Appr.: EURO 56 | £UK 50 | JP¥ 7407] Book number: 13051 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| (SUBLETTE COUNTY ARTISTS' GUILD). Seeds-Ke-Dee Reflections: Historical Lore of Wyoming's Green River Valley. Laramie WY:, Modern Printing,, 1985., First Edition, First printing, Hardcover. Stated "Limited Edition" but no indcation of the limitation. Hardback quarto in red cloth stamped in gilt. 393 pages illustrated with drawings, photographs, color dedication portrait, nine color plates. Note that the book calls for 10, but there are nine, and there is no sign that the missing plate was removed. An art / literary anthology with historical pieces, fiction, poetry etc. Nicely done with first class production values. The book is clean, bright and soundly bound with no sign of wear. The jacket has modest edge and extremity wear with minor loss of color to the surfaces, a few tiny edge tears, and a shallow piece missing (2 inch by .25 inch triangle) at bottom rear panel. Fine in Very Good DJ. USD 138.90 [Appr.: EURO 93.5 | £UK 83.5 | JP¥ 12351] Book number: 8537 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| (WILLIAM HENRY JACKSON). Wonder Places. Chicago:, The Great Divide Publishing Co.,, 1894., First Edition, Hardcover. Oblong folio, about 14 inches wide, in white faux leather stamped in silver, beveled boards. Unpaginated, but 34 full page photographs. A rather nicely produced example of promotional material for the western tourist trade. Jackson's pictures are wonderful and this volume includes several deservedly famous shots from the Rockies, and, oddly, Luna Park at Niagara Falls. The photographs are indexed at the rear with notes as to which railroad accesses these points of view. Inside is clean, bright and sound. The covers are a bit soiled and rubbed, modest corner wear. All in all, a much better copy than usual. Very Good+. USD 222.20 [Appr.: EURO 149.5 | £UK 133.25 | JP¥ 19758] Book number: 12055 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| ABBEY, EDWARD; PHOTOGRAPHS BY JOHN BLAUSTEIN; INTRODUCTION BY MARTIN LITTON. The Hidden Canyon: A River Journey. New York:, Viking Press,, 1977., First Edition, First printing, Hardcover. 067037010X. Oblong hardback quarto, about 12 inches wide, in black cloth. 135 pages illustrated by color photographs. One of Abbey's more elusive titles, his commentary on this trip is interspersed with the words of John Wesley Powell at the same point of the river. An attractive copy, clean, bright and sound. However, the rear endpaper and the last several leaves are rippled at the bottom edge but with barely visible staining only to the rear endpaper. Covers very lightly worn. The jacket is moderately rubbed, but complete; one inch tear to the bottom front panel; staining to the verso of the rear panel. Good in Good DJ. USD 83.30 [Appr.: EURO 56 | £UK 50 | JP¥ 7407] Book number: 9572 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| ABEL, ANNIE HELOISE, EDITOR. Chardon's Journal at Fort Clark, 1834-1839. Pierre SD:, South Dakota Dept. of History,, 1932., First Edition, Hardcover. Octavo in gilt stamped red cloth. 458 pages. Illustrated with facsimile manuscripts and portraits. Francois August Chardon spent the majority of his adult life on the upper Missouri as one of the most successful fur traders, receiving a top salary of $800 a year. In 1833 he was sent to build and occupy Fort Jackson at the mouth of the Milk River in Blackfeet country, in 1834 he was sent to Fort Clark among the Mandans. Fort Clark was one of the three principal posts of the American Fur Company on the upper Missouri. Howes, C303. Clean, bright and soundly bound, but light extremity wear and rubbing to covers. Very Good+. USD 277.80 [Appr.: EURO 186.75 | £UK 166.75 | JP¥ 24702] Book number: 12256 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| ADAMS, ROBERT. The Architecture and Art of Early Hispanic Colorado. No place:, Colorado Associated Univ. Press,, 1974., First edition. Small square quarto in light brown cloth. 234 pages illustrated by black and white photographs, map. Just the most minimal extremity wear and some edge fading; slightly cocked. Interior clean, binding sound. The jacket is complete, untorn, unchipped, but also with very minor extremity wear, and there is some noticeable and irregular fading to the front panel adjacent to the spine. The first book by Adams, a noted Colorado photographer of landscapes and architectural material, probably best known for White Churches of the Plains. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ. USD 194.40 [Appr.: EURO 130.75 | £UK 116.75 | JP¥ 17286] Book number: 7166 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| ALLRED, B.W., ET AL., EDITORS. Great Western Indian Fights by Members of the Potomac Corral of the Westerners, Washington, D.C. Garden City:, Doubleday,, 1960., First Edition, Hardcover. Hardback octavo in light brown cloth. 336 pages with map endpapers and a handful of other illustrations. SIGNED BY jEFF DYKES, D. HARPER SIMMS, BILL ALLRED, F.G. RENNER, JOHN C. EWERS AND GEORGE METCALF, all either editors of, or contributors to this collection, inscribed to another of the contributors, Jack Riddle. An excellent collection of accounts of several Indian battles of the West from as early as 1832 through Wounded Knee in 1891. Includes 25 short pieces by the above authors, and by Robert Utley on the Little Big Horn, Clinton Anderson on the Canyon de Chelly, Roy Applebaum on the Fetterman Fight, an others. Sound, but front hinge ham-handedly repaired. Paper toned slightly and covers modestly edgeworn. Still very good, but barely so. Very good -. USD 83.30 [Appr.: EURO 56 | £UK 50 | JP¥ 7407] Book number: 9556 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| ALMIRALL, LEON V. From College to Cow Country. Caldwell ID:, Caxton Printers Ltd.,, 1956., 1st edition, Hardcover. Hardback. Octavo, Blue cloth with red lettering. Cover just vaguely rubbed. Interior clean, bright, unmarked, binding sound. Jacket with very light wear to extremities and top edge; color is bright and unsunned. Near fine/Near fine. Â ¶ Photos. USD 88.90 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 53.5 | JP¥ 7905] Book number: 3858 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| ANDERSON, HOWARD L., ROBERT S. YOUND, PRODUCER; ANDREW KILGORE, PHOTOGRAPHER [SIGNED BY ARTIST]. Amado Maurilio Pena, Jr. Albuquerque NM:, Robert Stephan Young Publishing Co.,, No date (ca. 1980)., First edition, Hardcover. Square hardback quarto in white cloth. Signed by the artist (or so it seems -- there is a facsimile signature on the title page, and another over it which apparently is real). Very nice monograph on the Texas born artist. Some of the work is reminiscent of Gorman but some very different. Minor extremity wear to the book, but the interior is clean, bright and unmarked. The jacket has a bit of edge and extremity wear. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ. USD 105.60 [Appr.: EURO 71 | £UK 63.5 | JP¥ 9390] Book number: 5778 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| ANDERSON, ALEX D. The Silver Country or The Great Southwest: A Review of the Mineral and other Wealth, the Attractions and Material Development of the Former Kingdom of New Spain . . . New York:, G.P. Putnam's Sons,, 1877., First Edition, Hardcover. Hardback octavo in green cloth with spine title in gilt, and map in block on front cover. 221 pages illustrated by a folding map at front. Not a travel or exploration piece, but rather an assessment of the economic potential of the southwest. Bright, clean copy with minimal extremity wear, a bookseller tag to front endpaper, and some tearing to the map at a fold and at the bottom of the mounting, all into the image. Very good. USD 166.70 [Appr.: EURO 112.25 | £UK 100 | JP¥ 14823] Book number: 8367 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| APPLEGATE, JESSE A. A Day With the Cow Column. Fairfield WA:, Ye Galleon Press,, 1990., Reprint, Hardcover. 0877704813. Octavo in gilt decorated brown cloth. 225 pages plus colophon. Mattes, 72. Howes, A294. Mintz, 11. Graff, 74; all of these referencing the 1934 1st edition. Applegate established the "Applegate Trail", a southern route to Oregon. This book covers his commentary about the 1843 migration on the Oregon Trail. The size of the migration has often been put at 1000. This book makes it clear that it was not that large. A bright, clean, soundly bound copy with barely a touch of extremity wear and a tiny spot of soiling on the front cover. Near Fine. USD 55.60 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4944] Book number: 12267 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| ARMSTRONG, MOSES K. The Early Empire Builders of the Great West. St. Paul MN:, E.W. Porter,, 1901., First Edition, Hardcover. Hardback. Octavo, Red cloth, gilt titles (worn off on spine). Interior spotless but for pencil owner's name ffep. Covers, however, show major fading and spotting from moisture exposure. No musty smell or swelling or any other residual problems, but covers are pretty ugly. Good, None. Â ¶ 23 b&w plates. USD 55.60 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4944] Book number: 2891 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| ASHLEY, WILLIAM H. {EDITED BY DONALD R. JOHNSON]. British Establishments on the Columbia & the State of the Fur Trade. Fairfield WA:, Ye Galleon Press,, 1981., Reprint, Hardcover. 0877702551. Octavo in blue faux leather. 61 pages including notes and index. Small press reprint of the Message from the President of the United States, Andrew Jackson, transmitting the Report from the Secretary of War which contained reports completed by the mountain men engaged in the fur trade on the Missouri and in the northern Rockies, including Ashley, Joshua Pilcher, Jedediah Smith, David Jackson and William Subletter. Typeset, printed, bound by Ye Galleon Press, owned by Glen Adams, the Prairie Publisher, of Fairfield Washington. Limited edition, believed to be limited to 400 copies; however, this copy is not numbered. Originally published: Washington, D.C.: U.S. G.P.O. 1831. Uncommon. Both the book and jacket are bright, clean, sound. Fine in Fine Dustjacket. USD 27.80 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2472] Book number: 12552 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| ATHEARN, ROBERT G. Thomas Francis Meagher, An Irish Revolutionary in America. Boulder CO:, University of Colorado Press,, 1949., First Edition, Hardcover. Small quarto in gray cloth titled in green. 182 pages illustrated by three portraits. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR AND INSCRIBED TO EUGENE H. WILSON, THE DIRECTOR OF LIBRARIES FOR THE UNIVERSITY OF COLORADO. Wilson was later the university president. The inscription thanks Wilson "for his assistance and suggestions in the field of writing." A solid biography of the Irish revolutionary once sentenced to death, escapee from prison in Tasmania, Civil War Union General, and acting governor of Montana when he died in 1867. A very scarce book and the first entry in the University's "Series in History". Covers very lightly edgeworn and soiled. Inside, the paper is a little toned, but otherwise clean and soundly bound. Presumably it had a jacket, but it isn't present. Very Good+. USD 1055.60 [Appr.: EURO 709.5 | £UK 633 | JP¥ 93863] Book number: 12252 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| AUSTIN, MARY. The American Rhythm. New York:, Harcourt Brace & CO,, 1923., 1st ed., Hardcover. Hardback 12 mo in brown decorated cloth with American Indian symbol on cover. 155 pages. A bright copy of Austin's book concerning the languages and music of the southwest Indians along with illustrative poetry. An ambitious project carried off admirably. Light extremity wear, a minor corner bump, an old bookstore sticker on front endpaper. The jacket is complete but for some minor loss at extremities, a nick in the middle of the spine toward the front, and about a quarter inch at spine top not affecting title; otherwise complete. Also a two inch tear at front top spine fold and lesser tears at top corners of rear panel. Very Good in Very Good - DJ. USD 216.70 [Appr.: EURO 145.75 | £UK 130 | JP¥ 19269] Book number: 7089 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| AXFORD, HAROLD, EDITOR; PARIS SWAZY PFOUTS. Four Firsts for a Modest Hero: The Autobiography of Paris Swazy Pfouts (written in the year 1868, published in the year 1968 . . . Montana:, Grand Lodge, Ancient . . Masons of Montana,, 1968., First Edition, Hardcover. Hardback octavo in blue cloth imprinted in black. 109 pages illustrated by photographs. This appears to be a hardbound copy of a book originally produced in stiff blue paper covers still present inside this hardbound copy. The first publication of this diary dated 1868 and held in the Montana Masonic Grand Lodge. A scarce and important primary account of the activities of the Montana Vigilantes. Much of the diary concerns Pfouts' activities as a Mason, as a Democrat and southern sympathizer, and as a business man in St. Joseph, Denver and Helena. However, he is best known as the Chief of the Vigilance Committee that executed 21 men in the Montana mining districts in 1864, in his view putting an end to lawlessness. He claims that 1000 men were finally active in the Vigilantes, and that "every good man in the territory was an active member of it." Barely a hint of wear to the extremities. Clean and bright inside, crisp with a sound binding. Near fine. USD 194.40 [Appr.: EURO 130.75 | £UK 116.75 | JP¥ 17286] Book number: 8140 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. |
| next page | |
| Gallagher Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Gallagher Books 2005