Gallagher Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1428 S. Broadway, Denver Colorado 80210, USA
gallabks@gcbooks.com

Travel

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 20 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 20
(BON MARCHE).  Plan of Paris on the Ribbon System: Souvenir of the Grand Warehouse of the Bon Marche.
No place (Paris):, Bon Marche,, No date, ca. 1885., No edition indicated, Hardcover. Thin hardback 12 mo, about 6.5 inches tall, in red clothe stamped in gilt and black. 48 pages plus folding map of Paris, the map is approximately 21 by 28 inches. The map is in fine condition, perhaps a bit toned, but no tears or chips. A red ribbon with grid numbers still attached and complete, if a bit creased. The text is in English, and is made for Americans with U.S. Customs information. Plenty of information on the department store illustrated with period engravings. The title page is missing a piece at upper corner, a triangle about 1.5 inches per side leaving only a piece of the "P" in Paris. The covers have some edgewear with a tiny piece missing at upper front corner and surface chipped away at upper rear corner. Otherwise a bright, clean, very well-preserved copy. Very good.
USD 194.40 [Appr.: EURO 129.75 | £UK 117 | JP¥ 17157] Book number: 7507
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

ANONYMOUS.  Ward Lock & Co.'s Glasgow, Burns Country, Dunoon, Rothesay, Arran.
London:, Ward Lock,, n.d. ca. 1910., 10th edition. 2' tear to map of western highlands; 3' tears to Glasgow map and Glasgow and the Clyde. Good with faded red paper cover; binding solid., None. Â
   ¶ Photos; 3 folding maps.
USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1474] Book number: 741
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

AMERICAN AUTOMOBILE ASSOCIATION.  Southeastern Tour Book.
No place:, American Automobile Assoc.,, 1938., Pub. yearly, Softcover. Wraps. Tall octavo, Nice tightly bound copy with mileage foldout attached to inside rear cover and large foldout map in pocket. Other trip maps and city maps inside. Exterior soiled with dog-eared corners (but all material present). Interior moderately yellowed; previous owner's marks on verso of covers. Covers the states south from Virginia and the Ohio River and east of the Mississippi. Certainly the top end of pre-war travel guides. Maps. Good+, None.
USD 44.40 [Appr.: EURO 29.75 | £UK 26.75 | JP¥ 3919] Book number: 2857
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

BAEDEKER, KARL.  Switzerland and the Adjacent Portions of Italy, Savoy and Tyrol.
London:, Karl Baedeker,, 1909., 23rd edition. 12 mo., 584, Bright, tight red cloth with a moderately worn spine. Fold out maps and drawings of mountain views. Small tear to front map. Very good, None. Â
   ¶ maps and plans.
USD 66.70 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 5887] Book number: 386
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

[OTHERS, WILLIAM PATTEN &]. BESANT, SIR WALTER.  Westminster.
New York:, Frederick Stokes,, 1895., First U.S. Edition , Hardcover. Hardback. Octavo, TEG, others uncut with edges turned. Covers are slightly extremity worn. Cloth covers are light brown, heavily decorated in gilt and dark brown. The covers are mottled, almost certainly intentionally given how even the mottling is. Nice tight clean copy. Very good+, None.
USD 38.90 [Appr.: EURO 26 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 3433] Book number: 2179
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

FORBES, ROSITA; ILLUSTRATED BY ROBIN D'ERLANGER.  Adventure.
Boston:, Houghton Mifflin,, 1928., First U.S. Edition , Hardcover. Hardback octavo in blue cloth. 309 pages with four wonderful color plates in Art Deco style by Robin d'Erlanger and at least one map. Although there's no indication of any earlier publishing history, the writer is English and the text was printed in England, so presumably the book was first published there. A collection of travel pieces predominantly from Arabia, but also Africa, America and Asia. A nice, soundly bound copy with a gift note to the previous owner on the front endpaper. Light toning throughout; covers very lightly soiled with even lighter wear to the extremities. The jacket has some loss of material which does not affect the illustration: thumbnail size chips at either side of the foot of spine, shallow chipping to head of spine and to the top rear panel. Wear is moderate at edges and tips with some tearing at the top of the spine folds. There is a price very lightly penned on the spine. Very Good in Good + DJ.
USD 55.60 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4907] Book number: 9035
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

GRIBBLE, FRANCIS H.; ILLUSTRATIONS BY J. HARWICKE LEWIS AND MAY HARDWICKE LEWIS.  Lausanne.
London:, A.&C. Black,, 1909., 1st edition, Hardcover. Hardback. Octavo. Red cloth decorated in gilt. Top edge gilt. Interior clean and bright with all illustrations intact. All extremities minimally worn. Otherwise a very nice copy, soundly bound with cover decoration bright and clean. In a nearly intact dustjacket of coarse greenish paper decorated in blue in same design as the cover. Modest loss of material at extremities with chipping at spine ends and about one inch triangle missing at head of spine partially losing the "S" in Lausanne. The spine is lightly but noticeably darkened toward brown. Inman, 163, p. 128). Near fine in a very good - jacket.
USD 166.70 [Appr.: EURO 111.25 | £UK 100.25 | JP¥ 14713] Book number: 6211
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

HANLEY, CLIFFORD.  A Skinful of Scotch.
Boston:, Houghton Mifflin,, 1965., Second printing, Hardcover. Hardback octavo. Illustrated by Hartley Ramsey. 174 pages. Nice, clean, bright copy which lacks the crispness of a fine copy. Jacket is complete but with three edge tears of less than an inch, and a bit of extremity wear. Really a travel book, but a humorous one. Near Fine in VG DJ.
USD 27.80 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2454] Book number: 5673
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

HARRISON, CARTER H.  A Race With the Sun A Sixteen months' tour from Chicago around the world. . .
Chicago:, Dibble Publishing Co.,, 1889., None indicated, Hardcover. Hardback. Large octavo in brown cloth decorated in gilt and black. Modest extremity wear, spine a bit rubbed, minimal toning to text. Otherwise a very nice copy with a sound binding and decoration still bright and attractive. Harrison had been Mayor of Chicago, and was accompanied on this trip by his eighteen year old son and a friend. A beautiful copy of a very entertaining travelogue. Very good+.
USD 133.30 [Appr.: EURO 89 | £UK 80.25 | JP¥ 11765] Book number: 5395
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

HEDIN, SVEN; TRANSLATED BY JULIUS LINCOLN.  A Conquest of Tibet.
New York:, National Travel Club,, 1934., Reprint, Hardcover. Octavo in gilt stamped black cloth. 400 pages illustrated by drawings, and a map in a glassine envelope laid in at rear. The first American edition was published by Dutton in the same year. A popular exploration / travel book by the prolific and interesting Swede. A very nice copy with text ever so slightly toned, but otherwise clean, bright and soundly bound. Barely a hint of wear to the covers. The jacket has very minor edge wear and a one-inch closed tear at top front panel running from the spine fold. Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket.
USD 138.90 [Appr.: EURO 92.75 | £UK 83.5 | JP¥ 12259] Book number: 12591
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

HILL, ERNESTINE.  The Great Australian Loneliness.
Melbourne, Australia:, Robertson & Mullens,, 1940., 5th pr. (1945). Slightly faded and soiled green cloth. Gift inscription verso of frontice. Good+: hinges shaken; slightly soiled., None.
USD 11.10 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 981
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

JONES, SIDNEY R.  England South.
London:, Studio,, 1948., First Edition, Hardcover. Hardback. Tall octavo, Green cloth, very lightly extremity worn. Jacket has some edge creases, edge chips, extremity wear, and a 1x3 chip at bottom rear cover. Very good+/Very good. Â
   ¶ Drawings by author.
USD 22.20 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1959] Book number: 2419
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

[JUNGMAN, NICO]. JUNGMAN, NICO (TEXT BY G.E. MITTON).  Normandy.
London:, A.&C. Black,, 1905., First Edition, Hardcover. Hardback. Octavo, Nice solidly bound copy. Blue cloth has minor edge and extremity wear, minor corner bump, spine ends worn; spine darkened. TEG Interior clean and bright with all illustrations intact. Owner name in pencil ffep. Very good-, None.
USD 72.20 [Appr.: EURO 48.25 | £UK 43.5 | JP¥ 6372] Book number: 2570
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

MARAINI, FOSCO.  Meeting with Japan.
New York:, Viking,, 1960., book club, Hardcover. Octavo, Corner of ffep slightly wrinkled. Jacket has a few minor edge tears, but given its quality, it is amazingly well preserved. Photos. Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket.
USD 22.20 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1959] Book number: 1850
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

OMOND, GEORGE W.T.; ILLUSTRATED BY AMEDEE FORESTIER.  Liege and the Ardennes.
London:, A.&C. Black,, [1908] No date., 1st edition, Hardcover. Hardback. Octavo. Blue cloth decorated in gilt, green and yellow. Top edge gilt. Interior clean and bright, but owner name on front endpaper, with all illustrations intact. All extremities modestlyworn with the lower front worn through to board, barely. Otherwise a very nice copy, soundly bound with cover decoration bright, but with some minor spotting. Inman, 165, p. 128). Very good.
USD 94.40 [Appr.: EURO 63 | £UK 56.75 | JP¥ 8332] Book number: 6212
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

STOKES, ADRIAN; MARIANNE STOKES.  Hungary.
London:, Adam and Charles Black,, 1909., First Edition, Hardcover. Octavo in white cloth stamped in gilt and decorated in read and green, top edge gilt. 320 plus 4 pages of publisher's ads. Illustrated by 75 reproduced watercolors and a map. One of the scarcer A&C Black travel books, and a nice one. Inman, #37 ([an example] of the series at its finest", at p. 58). Covers are slightly edge and extremity worn with a touch of soiling. The inside is clean but for a pervious owner name at the start of the index. The binding feels sound but the rear hinge has been reinforced with bindery tape and the endpaper is cracking at the front hinge. Very Good-.
USD 388.90 [Appr.: EURO 259.5 | £UK 233.75 | JP¥ 34323] Book number: 12902
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

SYMONS, ARTHUR.  Cities.
London:, J.M. Dent,, 1903., First UK Edition. Bluish green cloth, slightly rubbed, TEG. History and commentary of Old World cities at turn of century. Very good: Slight edgewear; owner name fep., None. Â
   ¶ 8 photogravures.
USD 22.20 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1959] Book number: 936
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

WARD, LOCK & CO., LTD.  Handbook to Paris and Its Environs. With Plan of the City, Map of the Environs, Plans of the Bois de Boulogne, Versailles, etc.
London:, Ward, Lock & Co.,, ca. 1920., 12th revised. 12 mo., 224, Read cloth, resembles Baedeker's, with wear at top & bottom of spine. Ribbon marker. Many fold-out maps: the city map has has a two-inch tear; the remainder (seven of them, including maps of the channel routes, Calais, Boulogne, environs of Paris, Western Front battlefields, Bois de Boulogne and Versailles) are fine. Also, plans and map of the Louvre are present. Lovely period piece in good shape. Very good/none, none. Â
   ¶ Pictures and maps.
USD 44.40 [Appr.: EURO 29.75 | £UK 26.75 | JP¥ 3919] Book number: 384
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

WIGRAM, EDGAR T.A.  Northern Spain.
London:, A.&C. Black,, 1906., First Edition, Hardcover. Hardback. Octavo, Nice copy in half blue morocco, marbled boards and endpapers, gilt stamped titles and decoration on spine. Clearly a quality publisher's binding. TEG. Extremity wear minor but a bit of material lost at spine top, and minor scuffing to cover. Color plates with tissue guards intact, folding map unmarked and untorn. Interior clean but foredge a bit soiled. Very good., None. Â
   ¶ Color plates by Wigram.
USD 138.90 [Appr.: EURO 92.75 | £UK 83.5 | JP¥ 12259] Book number: 2386
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

WOLLASTON, NICHOLAS.  Red Rumba: A Journey Through the Caribbean and Central America.
London:, Hodder & Stoughton,, 1962., 1st edition, Hardcover. Hardback. Octavo, Book and jacket with minor edge and extremity wear; gift inscription on blank. Very good/Very good. Â
   ¶ Photos.
USD 13.30 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 3311
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

20 titles found
   
 
   Gallagher Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Gallagher Books 2005