| Gallagher Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 10 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 10 |
| (UNITED STATES NAVAL INSTITUTE). Football: The Naval Aviation Physical Training Manuals. Annapolis MD:, United States Naval Institute,, 1943., First Edition, Hardcover. Hardback octavo in blue faux leather. 244 pages illustrated by photographs, diagrams. One of a series of books published during World War II under the auspices of the Aviation Training Division. Very mild toning to the text, very light wear to extremities and minor dust soiling to the bottom edge of the covers. The jacket is complete and untorn but for two very short tears and associated creasing at bottom back panel, and modest rubbing. Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ. USD 55.60 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4907] Book number: 8173 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| AYMAR, BRANDT. Men in Sports: Great Sports Stories of All Time, from the GreekOlympic Games to the American World Series. New York:, Crown,, 1994., First Edition. Jacket slightly edge worn, minor creasing back cover. Near Fine with gift inscription on ffep, Very Good +. USD 13.30 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 1163 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| CHAPMAN, CHARLES F. Piloting, Seamanship and Small Boat Handling. New York:, Motor Boating & Sailing,, 1975., 51st. Book is flawless; jacket has a bit of fraying at and adjacent to spine top. Near fine/Very good, Very good. Â ¶ photos. USD 22.20 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1959] Book number: 674 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| FOSTER, MARK S.; FOREWORD BY BOB COLLINS. The Denver Bears From Sandlots to Sellouts. Boulder CO:, Pruett Publishing Co.,, 1983., First Edition, First printing, Hardcover. 0871086433. Quarto in blue cloth stamped in silver. 135 pages. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE FRONT ENDPAPER. The author, an avid baseball fan and a history professor, has put together a wonderful history of an unusually successful Triple A minor league team (in the Yankee farm system for a significant part of that history). A somewhat illusive book even in Denver. Clean, bright and sound with the hint of a bump to the upper front cover. The jacket shows minimal evidence of the same bump, very light soiling to the rear panel and the tiniest of tears at the bottom left front panel. Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket. USD 111.10 [Appr.: EURO 74.25 | £UK 67 | JP¥ 9805] Book number: 11870 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| [JOHNSON, E. HARPER]. HOLZMAN, ROBERT S. General Baseball Doubleday: The Story of Baseball and Its Inventor. New York:, Longmans, Green,, 1955., 1st edition, Hardcover. Hardback. Octavo, Wonderfully clean copy in red cloth. Extremities barely showing wear. No marks inside, binding sound. Jacket also just slightly extremity worn, but no tears or chips. An apocryphal story but an interesting one by a tax expert. Near fine/Near fine. USD 38.90 [Appr.: EURO 26 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 3433] Book number: 3699 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| JOHNSON, HAROLD (SPEED). Who's Who in Major League Base Ball [Baseball]. Chicago:, Buxton Publishing Co.,, 1933., First Edition, Hardcover. The first of many books with a similar title including a few with this author and publisher. Quarto in red moire pattern cloth stamped in gilt. 544 pages illustrated by photographs. A wonderful book from the Golden Age of baseball (the year of the first All-Star Game). Most of the important figures from the first third of the century were still playing (a few managing). The book provides a photo portrait of hundreds of players and managers (not in uniform) with a full page biography and record of their careers. Only Babe Ruth got two pages. It includes people like Walter Johnson, Lou Gehrig, Rogers Hornsby, Chuck Klein and the immortal Van Lingle Mungo (a Dodger pitcher of little note except for his wonderful name). The book is remarkably nice condition with just minor edge wear and a gift note on the front pastedown. Otherwise clean, bright (a yellow tinted coated paper) and soundly bound. The scarce dustjacket is quite degraded although the cover illustration is largely intact. The jacket is in two pieces, separately about the middle of the spine. There are several pieces missing, perhaps amounting to 5% of the total. There are several large tears and the edges are fragile. Near Fine in Poor Dustjacket. USD 1333.30 [Appr.: EURO 889.5 | £UK 801.5 | JP¥ 117674] Book number: 13549 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| MICHENER, JAMES A. Sports in America. New York:, Random House,, 1976., First Edition. Jacket shows slight wear to spine ends. Very good: Top and bottom edges slightly faded, Very good. USD 38.90 [Appr.: EURO 26 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 3433] Book number: 1134 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| MURRAY, J. ALEX (EDITOR). Sports or Athletics: A North American Dilemma (Canadian American Seminar). Windsor Ontario:, Univ. of Windsor,, 1974., First Edition, Hardcover. Hardback. Octavo, The 15th in a series of seminars on issues common to the countries. This copy inscribed by editor to one of the participants, Mayor Bill McNichols of Denver, who spoke on the Olympics movement. Minor edge wear to book; minor soiling to jacket. Near fine/Very good+. USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1474] Book number: 2931 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| PETRITZ, JOSEPH S, EDITOR (UNIVERSITY OF NOTRE DAME). 1932 Official Football Review, University of Notre Dame. [South Bend Indiana]:, University of Notre Dame,, 1932., Periodical (Yearly), Softcover. Softcover quarto in blue wraps decorated by a nice Arts & Crafts style rendition of a running ball carrier by Arthur Becvar. 111 pages plus an unpaginated advertising page at end. The second year after the end of the Rockne era, this document reviews each of the games in the 1932 season under Hunk Anderson who would be succeeded by Frank Leyden in 1934. Pictures of the Varsity players including Joe Melinkovich, Hugh Devore, Paul Host and Joe Kurth. A historical artifact in nice collectible condition with modest wear at extremities, but clean and soundly bound. Very good+. USD 277.80 [Appr.: EURO 185.5 | £UK 167 | JP¥ 24518] Book number: 8739 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| SHATZKIN, MIKE. The Ballplayers: Baseball's Ultimate Biographical Reference. New York:, Arbor House/William Morrow,, 1990., First edition, Hardcover. Hardback quarto, gilt stamped. 1230 pages. Book is clean, bright, unmarked, soundly bound, and barely a hint of extremity wear. Jacket has a two inch jagged tear at lower right corner of front panet, and two tiny chips to back panel. Near Fine in VG DJ. USD 72.20 [Appr.: EURO 48.25 | £UK 43.5 | JP¥ 6372] Book number: 5323 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. |
| Gallagher Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Gallagher Books 2005