Gallagher Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1428 S. Broadway, Denver Colorado 80210, USA
gallabks@gcbooks.com

Religion

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 20 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 20
(JOHN MURPHY COMPANY).  Key of Heaven: A Manual of Instructions for the Use of Catholics.
Baltimore:, John Murphy Company,, No date, ca. 1950., No Edition Indicated, Hardcover. Hardback 32mo, about 3.5 inches tall, in black cloth spine with padded black leather covers, front cover with a gilt crucifix and gilt decoration surrounding an enamel miniature of the Blessed Virgin. 206 pages, all edges gilt. The inside front cover has gilt dentelles (as does the rear cover) and a gilt surround to an inset crucifix. Produced with the approbation of Cardinal Gibbons of Baltimore. A very attractive and nicely produced prayer book. Spine is a little rubbed and the top corner of the gilt edged text block has a light abrasion. There is an owner name on a small piece of embossing tape affixed to the silk rear fixed endpaper. Near fine.
USD 94.40 [Appr.: EURO 63 | £UK 56.75 | JP¥ 8332] Book number: 8184
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

ANONYMOUS.  The Universal Masonic Record: or Links in the Golden Chain of Brotherhood; The Universal Masonic Directory . . .
Philadelphia:, Leon Hyneman,, 1859., No Edition Indicated, Hardcover. Hardback octavo in brown cloth with elaborate gilt decoration, all edges gilt. Two titles in one volume: 134 and 183 pages respectively, plus 8 pages of ads. The first of these books lists members, the second locations of all Masonic Lodges in the America's and Europe, and "the whole world as far as known." Light foxing throughout, covers modestly worn and soiled with the corners worn through to boards, minor loss of material from spine ends. Still a very presentable, soundly bound copy. Very good.
USD 133.30 [Appr.: EURO 89 | £UK 80.25 | JP¥ 11765] Book number: 9476
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

CHENEY, SILAS L. AND ROY A. WELKER AND J. KARL WOOD.  The Church: Its History and Mission.
Salt Lake City UT:, L.D.S. Dept of Education,, 1952., Hardcover. Hardback. Octavo, Clean decorated cloth; photo endpapers. Some underlining in last chapter; two places where facing pages are discolored from marking tab. Very good, None.
USD 27.80 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2454] Book number: 2680
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

DAVIS, EDWARD.  The History of Rodeph Shalom Congregation, Philadelphia: 1802-1926.
[Philadelphia]:, No publisher indicated,, No date [1926}., No Edition Indicated, Hardback octavo. Green cloth stamped in gilt. 155 pages. There are no publication data (other than a printer) in the book, but it almost certainly was published by the Congregation at or near its 125th anniversary. Covers are modestly edge worn. The interior is moderately toned and the rear hinge is quite shaken, but fully attached. Laid in is a 21 page staple-bound pamphlet: "Judaism's Influence in the Founding of the Republic" by Rabbi Morris M. Feuerlict. It is a bit toned and spotted. Very good.
USD 88.90 [Appr.: EURO 59.5 | £UK 53.5 | JP¥ 7846] Book number: 9731
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

DOUGLAS, ISABEL Y.  The Story of the Program: 1923-1925.
New York:, Protestant Episcopal Church,, 1923., First Edition, Softcover. Wraps. Quarto, Doubled brown paper wraps with brown titles. Nice copy, fine interior, with the edges of the wraps turned and worn. Book concerns the church's missionary work overseas. Illustrated by photographs. Very good. Â
   ¶ Photos.
USD 27.80 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2454] Book number: 2338
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

DUNCAN, WILLIAM J.  Ritual of the Order of the Amaranth.
New York:, Order of the Amaranth,, 1911., Second Edition, 1912 , Hardcover. Hardback 16mo, a little less than 6 inches tall, in red cloth decorated in gilt and black. All edges gilt. 162 pages. The regulations of an organization related to the Masons and Eastern Star. Nice copy, clean, bright and soundly bound. The covers are lightly rubbed, light extremity wear, and exceedingly light spotting on spine. Very good+.
USD 55.60 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4907] Book number: 8290
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

FRIESEN, JOHN, EDITOR.  Mennonites in Russia, 1788 - 1988: Essays in Honor of Gerhard Lohrenz.
Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada:, CMBC Publications,, 1989., First Edition, Hardcover. 0920718299. Octavo in burgundy cloth stamped in silver. 386 pages plus a one-page glossary. Note that "CMBC" stands for "Canadian Mennonite Bible College". A fairly self explanatory title, the book covers the initial emigration of German Mennonites to Russia at the Czar's invitation, and their subsequent experience of 200 years including the Soviet era. Previous owner name on the front endpaper, but otherwise clean, bright and sound inside. The covers show minor rubbing and shelf wear with minor corner bumps. Very Good.
USD 138.90 [Appr.: EURO 92.75 | £UK 83.5 | JP¥ 12259] Book number: 13427
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

HALL, NEWTON MARSHALL AND IRVING FRANCIS WOOD.  The Book of Life.
Chicago:, John Rudin,, 1953., 21st ed., Hardcover. Hardback. Octavo, Volumes 3 and 6. Volumes available separately for listed price. All volumes in near fine blue leatherette with gilt decoration., None. Â
   ¶ Religious plates.
USD 8.90 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 785] Book number: 2206
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

KITTO, JOHN.  Cyclopedia of Biblical Literature for the People.
Edinburgh:, Adam and Charles Black,, 1852., Later edition, Hardcover. Hardback octavo in full dark brown calf, double ruled in gilt on cover with a gilt vine surround; spine with five raised bands, heavily decorated in gilt in compartments; all edges gilt, marbled endpapers. 800 pages illustrated by drawings in text, frontis map of Jerusalem and another map. An abridgment of a multi-volume work published in 1837, this copy is carries a presentation to the headmaster of Tiverton Factory Night School, with an embossed presentation card, dated November 2, 1852, pasted on front endpaper. Lightly rubbed, edges modestly worn, but binding sound, inside clean. Very good.
USD 83.30 [Appr.: EURO 55.75 | £UK 50.25 | JP¥ 7352] Book number: 7344
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

LOEWE, MICHAEL.  Ways to Paradise: The Chinese Quest for Immortality.
London:, George Allen & Unwin,, 1979., First Edition, Hardcover. 0041810252. Octavo in gray cloth stamped in gilt. 270 pages with drawings and a few photographic plates. The author creates "a vivid picture of religious life and thought" in China before Buddhism from recently discovered art and archaeological evidence. The book is clean, bright, sound and unworn. The jacket shows minor edge wear but it is bright and complete. Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket.
USD 138.90 [Appr.: EURO 92.75 | £UK 83.5 | JP¥ 12259] Book number: 11743
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

MILLER, ED MACK.  Maryknoll: At Work in the World.
New York:, Maryknoll Fathers,, 1974., First Edition (NAP). Wraps. Quarto, Just a bit of extremity wear to oversize paperbound. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR AND ADDITIONALLY SIGNED AND INSCRIBED TO BILL MCNICHOLS, MAYOR OF DENVER. Very good+, None. Â
   ¶ Photos.
USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1474] Book number: 2897
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

MILMAN, REV. H.H.  The Fall of Jerusalem: A Dramatic Poem.
London:, John Murray,, 1820., "New Edition", Hardcover. Hardback octavo in full polished calf, probably contemporary. Marbled edges and endpapers. 167 pages. Owner's name on the verso of the front endpaper. The binding is sound; there is light foxing throughout; and there is a light dampstain inside spreading from the foot of the spine. The covers are lightly rubbed and soiled, and there is serious darkening at bottom couple of inches of the spine which looks more like a burn but is doubtless from damp. And the spine strip has been re-attached with glue, thus doing away with the hollow behind it, but it still functions quite well. A much nicer book than this description might suggest. Good.
USD 72.20 [Appr.: EURO 48.25 | £UK 43.5 | JP¥ 6372] Book number: 6995
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

MUIR, SIR W.  The Coran: Its Composition and Teaching; and the Testimony It Bears to the Holy Scriptures.
London:, Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge,, 1878., Third Edition, Hardcover. Hardback 16mo, about 6.75 inches tall, in greenish blue cloth stamped in black and gilt. 239 pages plus 4 pages of ads. The first two editions of this book were published in 1855 and 1860 respectively, and this is greatly modified in format. As the title implies, its purpose is to compare Islam to Christianity by comparing the sacred texts of each. Nice decorative binding wiht a light abrasion on the cover and very light wear to extremities. Inside just a little toned; previous owner bookplate on the front pastedown and another owner's name on front endpaper dated 1882. Very good+.
USD 111.10 [Appr.: EURO 74.25 | £UK 67 | JP¥ 9805] Book number: 8262
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

NELSON, WILLIAM HAMILTON.  Tinker and Thinker: John Bunyan, 1628-1688.
Chicago:, Willett, Clark & Colby,, 1928., First Edition, Hardcover. Hardback 12 mo, about 7 inches tall, in brown cloth. 169 pages. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR, WITH AN INSCRIPTION TO A BISHOP DARLINGTON "TO REMEMBER SAN FRANCISCO SEPT 1932, and subsequently inscribed to another person by Darlington. An inspirational biography of the author of "Pilgrim's Progress". Probably directed at a juvenile-young adult audience from the tenor of the writing. Endpapers are a little toned, the rest of the text less so; covers are lightly worn at extremities. The jacket has shallow chipping at spine ends, the back panel adjacnet to the spine, and the front panel adjacent to the flap fold. Jacket pine is notably darkened; edges worn with some short tears and associated creasing. Very Good in Good + DJ.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 8963
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

POOLE, MATTHEW .  A Commentary on the Holy Bible.
McLean VA:, Macdonald Publishing,, No date (ca. 1995)., Reprint, Hardcover. 0917006283. Three volumes in quarter faux black leather on gilt decorated beige faux leather. 1031, 1030 and 1008 pages respectively. A very good quality reprint of this classic commentary. Clean, bright and sound, but with light wear to the spine ends. Near Fine.
USD 94.40 [Appr.: EURO 63 | £UK 56.75 | JP¥ 8332] Book number: 11494
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

PRESSLY, JOHN T.  Lectures on the Nature, Subjects, and Mode of Christian Baptism.
Pittsburgh:, A.Jaynes,, 1841., None indicated, Hardcover. Hardback. 16 mo, Full calf, somewhat darkened. Evidence of a spine label which is not present. Endpapers stained from glue transfer; interior moderately foxed. Binding sound, covers supple and attractive. Very good-.
USD 94.40 [Appr.: EURO 63 | £UK 56.75 | JP¥ 8332] Book number: 4023
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

PRICE, HIRAM.  Address of Hiram Price Before the Maryland State Temperance Alliance, Baltimore, May 26, 1896.
No place:, No publisher,, 1896., No edition indicated, Hardcover. Hardback octavo in a pebbled lower quality leather, probably contemporary. Marbled endpapers. 28 pages, printed on rectos only. Front cover triple ruled with title in gilt. The covers are a bit mottled and there are what appear to be burn marks along the top front and one on the back adjacent to spine. Corners are rounded and there is about a half inch chip at foot of spine. The inside is clean and unmarked but for a phone number penned on title page. Price, an Iowa Congressman at different times after the Civil War, was an important temperance advocate of the period. . Good.
USD 55.60 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4907] Book number: 6996
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

RICKABY, JOSEPH, S.J.; (ST. THOMAS AQUINAS).  Of God and His Creatures: An Annotated Translation (with some abridgement) of the Summa Contra Gentiles.
St. Louis MO:, B. Herder,, 1905., No edition indicated, Hardcover. Thick hardback quarto in coarse brown cloth. 423 pages, title page in red and black. A sound, if unattractive, book with moderate soiling to the covers and modest edge and extremity wear with bottom front corner just worn through. Gilt spine titles dulled but still readable. Binding sound, text lightly toned, bookseller tag on front pastedown. Aquinas' take on nature as a manifestation of God. Very good -.
USD 166.70 [Appr.: EURO 111.25 | £UK 100.25 | JP¥ 14713] Book number: 7231
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

THOMSON, W.M.  The Land and the Book; or, Biblical Illustrations Drawin from the Manners and Customs, the Scenes and Scenery of The Holy Land (In two Volumes).
New York:, Harper & Brothers,, 1858., Early printing, 1859, Hardcover. Hardback octavos, about 8 inches tall, in dark brown pebbled cloth. 560 and 614 pages respectively with six pages of ads. Illustrated by drawings and engravings and a fold out map. An extensive study of the Holy Land with precise references to the Bible. Modest general wear to the covers with a little chipping to head of spine and a one-inch + tear to the center rear joint of Vol. II. Both front free endpapers removed. Vol. I has some damp staining, most pronounced at the gutter front but generally lightly extending at the bottom throughout. Pretty nice set, soundly bound. Good +.
USD 138.90 [Appr.: EURO 92.75 | £UK 83.5 | JP¥ 12259] Book number: 8265
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

WAGNER, STANLEY M. (EDITOR).  Traditions of the American Jew.
New York:, Univ. of Denver & KATV,, 1977., First Edition, Hardcover. Hardback. Octavo, Just a bit of rubbing to bottom edge. Jacket with very light nicks at fore edge and a minor edge tear bottom edge. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR WITH GLOWING INSCRIPTION TO THE MAYOR OF DENVER, WILLIAM MCNICHOLS. Near fine/Near fine.
USD 38.90 [Appr.: EURO 26 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 3433] Book number: 2899
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

20 titles found
   
 
   Gallagher Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Gallagher Books 2005