| next page |
| Gallagher Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 642 title(s) on 26 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| (MAINLINE MODELER'S). The Best of Mainline Modeler's Passenger Cars, Book 4 (Volume 1). Friday Harbor Washington:, Phoenix Publishing,, 1991., First Edition, Softcover quarto, about 11 inches tall. Softcover quarto in green illustrated wraps. 100 pages, illustrated by photographs of both models and the real thing, some in color; schematics, etc. No sign of wear. Fine. USD 22.20 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1974] Book number: 10449 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| (CHAMBER OF COMMERCE, LEADVILLE, COLORADO). Boomtown Leadville in 1880: Trackin the '80's. Vol. II. Leadville CO:, Leadville Chamber of Commerce,, No date [1980]., No Edition Indicated, Softcover. Quarto in blue illustrated wraps. Unpaginated, but 60 pages. Generally a promotional piece with lots of advertising. However, the early pages of the book are dedicated to rail activities in the area. Clean, bright, sound and unworn. Fine. USD 33.30 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2961] Book number: 11972 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| [J.G. BRILL COMPANY]. Brill City and Interurban Cars. San Marino CA:, Pacific Railway Journal,, 1961., First Edition thus, Softcover. Quarto in illustrated white wraps. 80 pages illustrated by drawings and photographs. Cover drawing by Gil Reid. This reproduces catalogues and sales materials of the Brill Company ca. 1913. Dozens of streetcars / trolleys and interurban cars along with several special purpose cars, and 25 pages of interiors. Light general wear, one inch tear at bottom of the spine, some toning to the interior. Very Good. USD 83.30 [Appr.: EURO 56 | £UK 50 | JP¥ 7407] Book number: 12122 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| (CENTRAL ELECTRIC RAILFANS' ASSOCIATION). Chicago's Rapid Transit: Volume I, Rolling Stock, 1892-1947; and Volume II, Rolling Stock, 1947-1976. Chicago:, Central Electric Railfans' Assoc.,, 1973, 1976., First Edition, Oblong hardback quartos. 0915348152 (Vol. II only). Cloth covered boards lettered in gilt. 248 and 256 pages respectively. Extensive pictorials, with some color, of the cars used in the many years of the "El". Bulletins 113 and 115 of the publisher. Both volumes are bright, clean and unmarked with just the most insignificant wear to the extremities of both books and jackets. Volume I has a corner bump. Volume II has a previous owner name stamp on front endpaper. Both dustjackets have minor edge wear and scratches to the rear panels, but otherwise they are clean and bright without tears or chips. Both volumes: Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjackets. USD 111.10 [Appr.: EURO 74.75 | £UK 66.75 | JP¥ 9879] Book number: 10285 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| (UNION PACIFIC). Colorado Mountain Play Grounds (playgrounds). Omaha:, J. P. Cummins, Union Pacific System,, No date, ca. 1925., No Edition Indicated, Softcover. Softcover octavo, about 9 inches tall, in stapled illustrated gray wraps. 48 pages illustrated by photographs, some in color, maps. A tourism promotion brochure picturing and explaining important sites in Colorado. Very minor general wear to edges, but sound and clean. Near fine. USD 27.80 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2472] Book number: 8534 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| (COLORADO & SOUTHERN RAILWAY CO.). Colorado & Southern Railway Co. Business Ledger, January 1, 1916 - December 31, 1917. Colorado & Southern Railway Co., Hardcover. A unique item, the handwritten business ledger of the Colorado & Southern for a two year period. It enumerates the transactions with hundreds of companies sorted alphabetically beginning with the Atchison, Topeka & Santa Fe, and under each, a chronological list of financial transactions. A typical business ledger, it is about 17 inches wide, 12 inches high and 6 inches thick. Covered in coarse grayish buckram on thick boards. The first few leaves have some minor insect damage and some very old tape repairs. The binding is sound although the binding structure is visible at one point about two inches into the volume. The covers are quite soiled; the corners rounded and worn through to the boards; and there is a tear to the cloth at the head of the spine at the front hinge uncovering about a square inch of the spine strip backing. This presents a detailed picture of the financial workings of a small Colorado narrow gauge mountain railroad in the heyday of its operation. The Colorado & Southern was formed by the amalgamation of the Denver, Leadville & Gunnison with the Union Pacific, Denver & Gulf in 1899, and included the lines once operated by the Denver, South Park & Pacific. Major abandonment of trackage began in the 1930's. An unusual research item. Good. USD 333.30 [Appr.: EURO 224 | £UK 200 | JP¥ 29637] Book number: 8562 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| (CENTRAL ELECTRIC RAILFANS' ASSOCIATION). Electrification by GE (General Electric), Bulletin 116. Chicago:, Central Electric Railfans' Association,, 1923., 1976 reprint, Hardback quarto. 0915348160. Gilt stamped black cloth. Clean bright and unworn. 231 pages illustrated by photographs, graphs, specifications. The jacket has minor edge wear and some light rubbing on the front cover, but it is complete and untorn. A technical study of designs and components of electric railroad systems manufactured by General Electric. Fine in Very Good+ Dustjacket. USD 72.20 [Appr.: EURO 48.75 | £UK 43.5 | JP¥ 6420] Book number: 10593 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| (UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY). Guidebook to the Western United States (Parts A through F, complete). Washington:, United States Government Printing Office,, 1916, 1922, 1933., Wraps. Six volumes in original paper covers: parts A to D green; parts E and F gray. Part A: The Northern Pacific Route with a Side Trip to Yellowstone Park by Marius Campbell and others. Part B: The Overland Route with a Side Trip to Yellowstone Park by Willis T. Lee et al. Part C: The Santa Fe Route with a Side Trip to the Grand Canyon of the Colorado by N.H. Darton and others. Part D: The Shasta Route and Coast Line by J.S. Diller and others. Part E: The Denver & Rio Grande Western Route by Marius R. Campbell. Part F: Southern Pacific Lines by N.H. Darton. Parts A, B and D apparently later printings, the others first editions. All books soundly bound in the original wraps. All covers modestly worn with spines sunned. Parts A and B show modest but inconsequential chipping at spine ends. Part D has clear tape repairs at spine ends. All are clean and bright inside, all with the full complement of maps. A very nice set indeed.. Very good. USD 722.20 [Appr.: EURO 485.5 | £UK 433 | JP¥ 64217] Book number: 6409 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| (LEHIGH VALLEY RAILROAD). Lehigh Valley Railroad Timetables: February 15, 1946 and August 2, 1942. New York:, Lehigh Valley Railroad Company,, 1946 and 1942., Periodicals, Softcover. A pair of railroad timetables from the Lehigh Valley line. The 1942 item has a system map showing the stations along the way from New York City to Chicago. This one also has some dog-eared pages. Both are otherwise clean and sound. Very Good+. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 8545 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| (NEW YORK CENTRAL). New York Central System Timetable, 1945. No place:, New York Central Railroad,, September, 1945., Periodical. A bifold timetable for the railroad immediately after the war, measuring 8 x 9 inches. Cover picture of the Empire State Express in "the Highlands of the Hudson River". Inside cover advertises the amenities of the 20th Century Limited. Double page map at center. Covers all stops between Boston/New York and Chicago/St. Louis. 48 numbered pages. Of interest is a promotional piece entitled "The Iron Horse Drinks at 80", referring to an under-the-roadbed reservoir capable of delivering 500 gallons of water per second while the steam engine is moving at high speed. This being just before the advent of the diesel, one might wonder how widespread this system became. Top of covers seem a little dulled from, perhaps, damp exposure. Paper is lightly toned. Very Good. USD 27.80 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2472] Book number: 8524 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| [WAYNER, ROBERT J.]. Passenger Train Consists of the 1970s. New York:, Wayner Publications,, 1981., First Edition, Softcover. Quarto in photographically illustrated wraps. 57 pages illustrated by photographs. An interesting list of the equipment that typically made up the named trains of the day - El Capitan, Broadway Limited, San Francisco Zephyr, and many more. Not particularly impressive looking, but filled with uncommon information. A hint of edge wear. Near Fine. USD 66.70 [Appr.: EURO 45 | £UK 40 | JP¥ 5931] Book number: 12103 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| (H.K. PORTER COMPANY). Porter Steam Locomotives. Facsimile Reprint, Softcover. Quarto in glossy blue wraps. Comb binding. 68 pages illustrated by photographs. This is a collection of text and pictures from Porter catalogues. The publication details of the reprint is not disclosed. Clean, bright and sound, without wear. Fine. USD 44.40 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 26.75 | JP¥ 3948] Book number: 11957 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| Rails Across the Prairie: The Story of Pioneer Railroading in Southwestern Minnesota Featuring the Following Communities: Belview - Currie - Fulda - Lucan - Luverne - Pipestone - Westbrook. Westbrook, MN:, Sentinel News Inc.,, 1989., First Edition, Softcover. Thin quarto sized pamphlet in pictorial wraps. Unpaginated, but 32 pages illustrated by photographs, maps. Fairly detailed history of turn-of-the-century railroad activities in the named communities including early pictures of the depots in accordance with the publication purpose of illustrating Nation Register places. Bright and sound but the price has been crossed off and "free" has been penned in. Near Fine. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 12573 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| (U.P. COAL CO.). Receivers, Union Pacific System Pay Rolls, Feb. 1894, U.P. Coal Co. No place:, Union Pacific Coal Co.,, 1894., Original Business Ledger, Hardcover. Folio, about 17 inches by 14 inches, in quarter red leather on paper covered boards. Unpaginated in the traditional sense, but entries by hand on rectos only for pages 583-732 (these numbers also appearing on the cover label). Detailed payroll records (including names of employees and the work performed, for the most part denominated in tonnage) of the Union Pacific Coal Co. for the month of February. The largest part for Rock Springs WY (94 of the 150 pages), but also including payrolls for Como CO, Pleasant Valley, Hanna, Carbon, and other places. Reasonably sound condition with moderate corner, edge and spine end wear, some leather missing at top and bottom of the front hinge. The hinges are sound, but the leather is cracking at the center line and the binding is starting to open at the inside center of the book. Good. USD 883.30 [Appr.: EURO 593.75 | £UK 529.5 | JP¥ 78542] Book number: 11531 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| (CENTRAL ELECTRIC RAILFANS' ASSOCIATION). Route of the Electroliners. Chicago:, Central Electric Railfans' Assoc.,, 1963., Second edition, 1975, Hardback quarto. Illustrated brick red cloth, black spine. 188 pages illustrated by period photographs, maps, repros of the schedules, ad copy. Bulletin 107 of the publisher. A first class look at the late, and very much missed, 'North Shore' line from Chicago to Milwaukee, from 1926 to its demise in 1963. The first part of it's history is covered in the publisher's Bulletin 106, Interurban to Milwaukee. A crisp, bright and unmarked copy with barely a touch of wear to the tips. Near fine. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 10918 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| (RUTLAND RAILROAD COMPANY). Rutland Railroad Company: Rules for the Government of the Operating Department. No place (Vermont?):, Rutland Railroad Company,, 1937., Periodical publication, Hardcover. Hardcover 16mo, about 6 inches tall, in black cloth. 155 pages. A typical railroad-issued book of operating rules from the steam era. This Vermont based railroad operated in Vermont and Northern New York. Modifications and amendments through at least 1945 are tipped in at appropriate places, but the superseded section are thereby obliterated. A sound copy with soiling to endpapers; front pastedown is the company's issuance record, this copy showing ownership by a brakeman. The covers are moderately edge worn with fraying at spine ends; board showing at tips; general soiling; and the gilt stamped lettering is now pretty much in blind. Very good -. USD 38.90 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 3459] Book number: 8554 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| (COLORADO RAILROAD MUSEUM). Steam in the Rockies: A steam Locomotive Roster of The Denver Rio Grande. Golden CO:, Colorado Railroad Museum,, 1963., First Edition, Softcover. Quarto in tan wraps decorated in dark brown and red. 32 pages. As promised, a roster of the steam locomotives owned by the D & RG, along with some small representative photographs. A spot of soiling to the cover, but otherwise clean and sound. Very Good. USD 27.80 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2472] Book number: 11973 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| (KALMBACH PUBLISHING). Trains Album of Photographs - Book Four: Colorado Railroads. Milwaukee:, Kalmbach Publishing,, 1943., First Edition, Softcover. Oblong folio, about 14 inches wide, spiral bound in stiff gray wraps with a large pastedown title. Unpaginated, 22 leaves printed on rectos only. Black and white photographs of steam era mountain railroad scenes, including some by L.C. McClure and William Henry Jackson. The fourth volume in a lengthy series by this publisher. Previous owner name on first leaf, minor corner wear to covers. Otherwise a clean, sound copy with the plastic spiral binding intact. Very Good+. USD 27.80 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2472] Book number: 11584 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| (KALMBACH PUBLISHING). Trains Album of Photographs - Number 11: Southern Pacific Lines. Milwaukee:, Kalmbach Publishing,, 1945., First Edition, Softcover. Oblong folio, about 14 inches wide, spiral bound in stiff yellow and red heavy card covers. Unpaginated, 21 leaves printed on rectos only. Black and white photographs of steam era railroad scenes. The eleventh volume in a lengthy series by this publisher. Previous owner name stamp on verso of front cover, minor corner wear and light soiling to covers. Otherwise a clean, sound copy with the plastic spiral binding intact. Very Good. USD 27.80 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2472] Book number: 11663 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| (KALMBACH PUBLISHING). Trains Album of Photographs, Volume Two (collecting numbers 6 - 10). Milwaukee:, Kalmbach Publishing,, 1944., First Edition, Hardcover. 1944-45. Oblong folio, about 14 inches wide, in gray cloth decorated in yellow. Unpaginated, but each of the five books included have about 22 leaves printed on rectos only. Black and white photographs of steam era locomotives, this one including locomotives from the New York Central, the Pennsy, New England Railroads, electrics, and modern steam engines. A terrific collection of photographs, it is not clear whether these were prepared for purposes of putting them in the collected editions, or if they were printed contemporaneously with the original publication. Clean, bright and sound inside. The covers have light extremity wear. Very Good+. USD 138.90 [Appr.: EURO 93.5 | £UK 83.5 | JP¥ 12351] Book number: 13462 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| (UNION PACIFIC). Zion, Grand Canyon, Bryce Canyon National Parks - The Cedar Breaks Kaibab National Forest. Omaha:, J. P. Cummins, Union Pacific System,, No date, ca. 1933., No Edition Indicated, Softcover. Softcover octavo, about 9.5 inches tall, in stapled illustrated red wraps. 48 pages illustrated by photographs, some in color, maps. A tourism promotion brochure picturing and explaining important sites in the National Parks. Two pages have "Cancelled, See Page Opposite" stamped, and a replacement leaf for the two pages is tipped in. Very minor general wear to edges, but sound and clean. Very good+. USD 44.40 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 26.75 | JP¥ 3948] Book number: 8535 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| (UNION PACIFIC). Zion, Grand Canyon, Bryce Canyon National Parks - The Cedar Breaks Kaibab National Forest. Omaha:, W.S. Basinger, Union Pacific System,, No date, ca. 1939., No Edition Indicated, Softcover. Softcover octavo, about 9.5 inches tall, in stapled illustrated red and gray wraps. 48 pages illustrated by photographs, some in color, maps. A tourism promotion brochure picturing and explaining important sites in these National Parks. Very minor general wear to edges, but sound and clean. Very Good+. USD 33.30 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2961] Book number: 8536 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| ABBOTT, DAN. Colorado Midland Railway: Daylight Through the Divide. Denver:, Sundance Publications,, 1989., First Edition, Hardcover. 091358245X. Quarto in gilt stamped black cloth spine on pictorial paper covered boards. 376 pages illustrated by photographs, a few in color. LIMITED EDITION, #1572 OF AN UNSPECIFIED NUMBER, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. An excellent pictorial of the much loved mountain narrow gauge. The book is bright, clean, unworn. The publisher's acetate jacket is fully intact and unyellowed. Fine in Fine Dustjacket. USD 111.10 [Appr.: EURO 74.75 | £UK 66.75 | JP¥ 9879] Book number: 12753 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| ABBOTT, DAN. Stairway to the Stars: Colorado's Argentine Central Railway. Fort Collins CO:, Centennial Publications,, 1977., First Edition, Hardcover. Quarto, about 11 inches tall, in pictorial paper covered boards. 160 pages illustrated by photographs, map endpapers. LIMITED EDITION, #1340 OF 3000 COPIES, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR WITH A PERSONAL INSCRIPTION TO A SOUTHERN PACIFIC ENGINEER. As usual with Colorado railroad books, there's no shortage of terrific photographs, but the ones here are exceptional, including several wonderful L.C. McClure photos. This road ran 11 miles from Silver Plume to the peal of Mt. McClellan making it the highest railroad in North America at just over 14,000 feet. The map envelope at rear includes two maps, reproductions of the two color plates in the book (by Howard Fogg and Dale Crawford. Clean, bright and sound with a touch of extremity wear and previous owner name discreetly on rear pastedown. Issued without dustjacket. Near Fine. USD 105.60 [Appr.: EURO 71 | £UK 63.5 | JP¥ 9390] Book number: 13781 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| (COLORADO RAILROAD MUSEUM) ALBI, CHARLES; ET AL. EDITORS. Colorado Rail Annual No. 22: Journeys Through Western Rail History. Golden CO:, Colorado Railroad Museum,, 1997., First Edition, Hardcover. Hardback. Quarto. 167 pages illustrated by photographs, some color. Burgundy cloth without a blemish. Jacket likewise pristine but for the lightest of rubbing. A well illustrated collection of four short pieces on Colorado rail history including the 1921 Pueblo flood, another on the New Mexico Central RR. Fine in Fine Dustjacket. USD 38.90 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 3459] Book number: 8392 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 >> >|
| next page | |
| Gallagher Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Gallagher Books 2005