| next page |
| Gallagher Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 58 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| (THE ARTS COUNCIL OF GREAT BRITAIN). 'From Today Painting Is Dead': The Beginnings of Photography. No place:, Arts Council of Great Britain,, (1972)., First edition, Hardcover. Thin hardback quarto in red cloth. Catalog for the exhibition at the Victoria & Albert Museum in 1972. Moderate extremity wear, but binding sound, interior clean and bright. Very good without jacket. USD 55.60 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4944] Book number: 5311 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| (COLORADO SPRINGS FINE ARTS CENTER). The West: A Portfolio of Photographs. Colorado Springs:, Colorado Springs Fine Arts Center,, [1953]., First Edition. A folder imprinted with the title and publisher's name, this contains 11 eight by ten glossy finish reproductions of photographs, each identified as to photographer, the title, and the date of the museum's exhibition. Printing by H.S. Crocker of San Francisco. The photographer's represented are: Ansel Adams, Edward Weston, Brett Weston, Paul Strand, Fredrick Sommer, Homer Page, Nancy Newhall, Dorothea Lange, Laura Gilpin, Philip Knight and Henri Cartier-Bresson. This exhibition was the first of a proposed program emphasizing the "creative potential of the camera." Uncommon. Photographs are fine. The folder has very light wear to the foredge. Fine. USD 166.70 [Appr.: EURO 112.25 | £UK 100 | JP¥ 14823] Book number: 9577 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| ABBEY, EDWARD (PHOTOGRAPHY BY DAVID MUENCH). Desert Images. New York:, Chanticleer Press (Harcourt Brace),, 1979., First edition, Hardcover. 0151253021. Folio, beige cloth stamped in orange, in similar slipcase. 238 pages, illustrated by detailed color photography. Commentary by Abbey on beauty of the southwest and northern Mexico. A clean, soundly bound copy of this massive book. The slipcase is lightly worn at edges and has minor soiling. Fine in Very Good+ Dustjacket. USD 166.70 [Appr.: EURO 112.25 | £UK 100 | JP¥ 14823] Book number: 11659 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| ADAMS, ROBERT . Denver: A Photographic Survey of the Metropolitan Area. No place [Boulder CO]:, Colorado Associated University Press,, 1977., First edition, Softcover. 0870811029. Oblong quarto in photo illustrated green wraps. 119 pages. An important photo monograph by the 2009 winner of the Hasselblad Prize. The jury called him "one of the most important and influential photographers of the last 40 years" "Precise and undramatic, Adams' accumulative vision of the West now stands as a formidable document, reflecting broader, global concerns about the environment, while consistently recognizing signs of human aspiration and elements of hope across a particular changing landscape," This book shows a rather bleak picture of the outskirts of Denver in the mid-1970s. The wraps are irregularly sunned with light edge wear, front tips a little turned. Inside is clean and sound. A scarce book. Very Good. USD 555.60 [Appr.: EURO 373.5 | £UK 333.25 | JP¥ 49403] Book number: 12900 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| ANONYMOUS. A Day in the Life in China. San Francisco:, Collins,, 1989., First Edition, Hardcover. Hardback. Large quarto. 220 pages illustrated by photographs. An absolutely lovely copy of what might be the most interesting, and probably the most uncommon, of the 'Day in the Life' books. Both book and jacket show the most minimal of wear to tips. The jacket has a half-inch tear at top front panel. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. Â ¶ . USD 66.70 [Appr.: EURO 45 | £UK 40 | JP¥ 5931] Book number: 8247 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| ANONYMOUS. Foto-Portret. Holland:, Gemeentemuseum,, 1970., None indicated. Wraps. Quarto, 92, Nice copy in wraps with minor extremity wear. Museum catalog with text in Dutch. Collection of portraits by major photographers of often famous people (Poe, Stein, Hugo) and the infamous ( a haunting portrait of Lewis Payne, one of the Lincoln assasination conspirators, by Alexander Gardner). An unusual and scarce item. Very good+. Â ¶ Photos. USD 44.40 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 26.75 | JP¥ 3948] Book number: 2318 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| ATKESON, RAY. The Cascade Range. Portland, Oregon:, Charles Belding,, 1969., 3rd printing, Hardcover. Fine, beautiful book in a price clipped dustjacket with minor yellowing and soiling. Fine/Very good +, Very good +. Â ¶ Photos. USD 27.80 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2472] Book number: 369 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| BAER, MORLEY; ACKNOWLEDGMENTS BY FRANCES M. BAER; ESSAYS BY PATRICK JABLONSKI AND BRIGHT EASTMAN. California Plain: Remembering Barns. Stanford CA:, Stanford University Press,, 2002., First Edition, Hardcover. 0804742707. Square quarto, about 11 inches tall, in half black cloth on gray paper covered boards. 106 pages. SIGNED BY FRANCES BAER, THE PHOTOGRAPHER'S WIFE, AND PATRICK JABLONSKI. Baer was a premier California architectural photographer, and this posthumous collection of pictures taken over a long period, show why his reputation was so sterling. Both the book and jacket are bright, clean and unworn. There is a gift note under what might be termed the frontis, and while the signature is unclear, the book came from the estate of photographer Ronald Wohlauer. Near Fine in Fine Dustjacket. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 13446 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| BAER, MORLEY; ACKNOWLEDGMENTS BY FRANCES M. BAER; ESSAYS BY PATRICK JABLONSKI AND BRIGHT EASTMAN. California Plain: Remembering Barns. Stanford CA:, Stanford University Press,, 2002., First Edition, Hardcover. 0804742707. Square quarto, about 11 inches tall, in half black cloth on gray paper covered boards. 106 pages. SIGNED BY FRANCES BAER, THE PHOTOGRAPHER'S WIFE, AND PATRICK JABLONSKI. Baer was a premier California architectural photographer, and this posthumous collection of pictures taken over a long period, show why his reputation was so sterling. Both the book and jacket are bright, clean and unworn. There is a gift note under what might be termed the frontis, and while the signature is unclear, the book came from the estate of photographer Ronald Wohlauer. Near Fine in Fine Dustjacket. USD 83.30 [Appr.: EURO 56 | £UK 50 | JP¥ 7407] Book number: 13446 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| BECOTTE, MICHAEL. Space Capsule. Carlisle MA:, Pentacle Press,, 1975., First Edition, Softcover. Softcover. Oblong octavo, A little edge and extremity wear. Book contains a series of photos taken from a moving car. Near fine., Wraps. Â ¶ Photos. USD 33.30 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2961] Book number: 1891 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| BERNARD, BRUCE. Photodiscovery: Masterworks of Photography 1840-1940. New York:, Abrams,, 1980., First Edition. Large quarto, Very minor edge and extremity wear to both book and jacket. An extraordinary selection of photos. Near fine/Near fine. Â ¶ Photos. USD 105.60 [Appr.: EURO 71 | £UK 63.5 | JP¥ 9390] Book number: 1783 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| BRANDT, BILL; LAWRENCE DURRELL (PREFACE); CHAPMAN MORTIMER (INTRODUCTION). Bill Brandt: Perspective of Nudes. New York:, Amphoto,, 1961., First Edition, Hardcover. Squarish quarto in green and off-white paper covered boards titled in red. 90 pages. The critically acclaimed photographic monograph of the English photographer. According Durrell's preface, ". . he is to photography what a sculptor is to a block of marble." Considered the most influential British photographer of the 20th century. Roth 101, p. 160. The Open Book, p. 188. A clean, bright, soundly bound copy with barely a hint of wear to edges and the endpaper edges are minimally toned. The jacket is price clipped; some shallow chipping at top of and adjacent to the spine ends; chips less than dime-sized at top right front panel and bottom of spine; and a one-inch + tear at top rear panel. Near Fine in Very Good - Dustjacket. USD 555.60 [Appr.: EURO 373.5 | £UK 333.25 | JP¥ 49403] Book number: 12642 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| BROOKS, PAUL (INTRODUCTION BY); ANSEL ADAMS. Yosemite and the Range of Light. Boston:, New York Graphic Society / Little Brown,, 1979., Later Printing, Hardcover. 0821207504. Oblong folio, about 15.25 inches wide, in quarter red buckram on purplish cloth. 28 numbered pages with 116 black and white photographs, all but seven being full page plates. This book shows the National Park as only Adams, with inimitable clarity, could. The book is clean, bright and sound; the jacket is crisp and unworn. Fine in Fine Dustjacket. USD 105.60 [Appr.: EURO 71 | £UK 63.5 | JP¥ 9390] Book number: 11612 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| CAPA, ROBERT; WITH AN APPRECIATION BY JOHN STEINBECK. Images of War. New York:, Paragraphic Books,, No date [1964]., No Edition Indicated, Softcover quarto, about 11 inches tall. Yellow wraps titled in black. 175 pages. A very nice collection of Capa photographs from the Spanish Civil War through Israel in 1948 and French Indochina in the early fifties. Probably all had been published previously in books and magazines. Most of the material is from World War II. Captions and short pieces of text from Capa's writings. Minimal soiling to the covers. Inside is clean, bright and sound. Near fine. USD 44.40 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 26.75 | JP¥ 3948] Book number: 10676 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| CASTLEBERRY, MAY. Perpetual Mirage: Photographic Narratives of the Desert West. New York:, Whitney Museum/Abrams,, 1996., 1st ed., Hardcover. Hardback. Square quarto, Slight soiling to the rear panel of the jacket, but no chips or tears. Lovely collection of western photography including works of virtually every major name to work in the southwest. Fine/Near fine. USD 44.40 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 26.75 | JP¥ 3948] Book number: 5647 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| CLERGUE, LUCIEN; PABLO PICASSO. Picasso Mon Ami. Paris:, Editions Plume,, 1993., First Edition, Hardcover. 2908034603. Quarto in black cloth stamped in white on cover. 207 pages. SIGNED BY THE PHOTOGRAPHER, LUCIEN CLERGUE, ON THE HALF TITLE. Text and captions in French. An excellent photographic monograph featuring both candid and posed shots of Picasso and his art with a few in color. Both the book and jacket are bright, sound. Book has no sign of wear, but the jacket is lightly rubbed with very light scratches. Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket. USD 277.80 [Appr.: EURO 186.75 | £UK 166.75 | JP¥ 24702] Book number: 13504 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| CLIFT, WILLIAM. Certain Places. Santa Fe:, William Clift Editions,, 1987., First Edition, Slightly oblong hardback quarto. 0961816503. Black cloth spine on gilt stamped gray paper covered boards. An excellent monograph of the photographer's work in both Europe and the American Southwest. 21 captioned images in all. A clean, bright, unworn copy in a lightly rubbed jacket. Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket. USD 111.10 [Appr.: EURO 74.75 | £UK 66.75 | JP¥ 9879] Book number: 10677 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| CONGER, AMY. Edward Weston: Photographs from the Collection of the Center for Creative Photography. No place:, Center for Creative Photography / Univ. of Arizona,, 1992., First Edition, Hardcover. 0938262211. Thick quarto in dull rose cloth stamped in silver. [i - vi] vii - xvi, unpaginated catalog containing 1826 images, generally three or four per page, Biography and appendices 1 - 94. In the nature of a photographic catalog raisonne of Weston's work with context and comments about each image. The images are small but very clear as this is a scholarly study. Minimal shelf wear to the bottom edge and a hint of wear to the tips, but otherwise a bright, clean, soundly bound volume. The jacket is crisp, clean and unworn. Near Fine in Fine Dustjacket. USD 895.00 [Appr.: EURO 601.5 | £UK 536.5 | JP¥ 79583] Book number: 13442 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| CONGER, AMY. Edward Weston: Photographs from the Collection of the Center for Creative Photography. No place:, Center for Creative Photography / Univ. of Arizona,, 1992., First Edition, Hardcover. 0938262211. Thick quarto in dull rose cloth stamped in silver. [i - vi] vii - xvi, unpaginated catalog containing 1826 images, generally three or four per page, Biography and appendices 1 - 94. In the nature of a photographic catalog raisonne of Weston's work with context and comments about each image. The images are small but very clear as this is a scholarly study. Minimal shelf wear to the bottom edge and a hint of wear to the tips, but otherwise a bright, clean, soundly bound volume. The jacket is crisp, clean and unworn. Near Fine in Fine Dustjacket. USD 994.40 [Appr.: EURO 668.25 | £UK 596.25 | JP¥ 88421] Book number: 13442 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| COX, JULIAN; COLIN FORD. Julia Margaret Cameron: The Complete Photographs. Los Angeles:, J. Paul Getty Museum,, 2003., First Edition, Hardcover. 0892366818. Thick quarto in gilt stamped gray cloth. 560 pages. A catalogue raisonne of this English Victorian photographer, collecting every known image: 60 color and 1329 duotone illustrations. Also includes biographical information and an extensive bibliography. Minor wear to the extremities with some turning of the tips. Gift note on the front endpaper. Otherwise a clean and soundly bound copy. The jacket shows minor extremity wear as well with a tiny tear at the top front tip, and a light but visible scratch on the front panel. Very Good+ in Very Good+ Dustjacket. USD 333.30 [Appr.: EURO 224 | £UK 200 | JP¥ 29637] Book number: 13455 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| CRAVENS, R. H. Photography Past/Forward: Aperture at 50. New York:, Aperture,, 2002., First Edition, Hardcover. 0893819964. Square quarto in quarter white cloth stamped in gilt on photo illustrated white paper covered boards. 239 pages. As promised by the title, a collection of the best of Aperture's first 50 years. A clean, bright, sound, unworn copy in a jacket with just a touch of wrinkling at the foot of the spine. Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 13007 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| CREWDSON, GREGORY; ESSAY BY RICK MOODY. Twilight. New York:, Harry N. Abrams,, 2002., Second Printing, Hardcover. 0810910039. Oblong quarto in black paper covered boards. 112 pages. 40 color photographic plates. Original and unusual composed and staged photographs suggestive of the paranormal. Minimal extremity wear to the book. The jacket shows only slightly more shelf wear; rear panel rubbed. Otherwise a clean and complete jacket. Very Good+ in Very Good Dustjacket. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 12144 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| DARRAH, WILLIAM C. Cartes de Visite in Nineteenth Century Photography. Gettysburg PA:, Published by author,, 1981., First Edition, Hardcover. 091311605x. Quarto in red faux leather stamped in gilt. 221 pages with 448 illustrations. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE TITLE PAGE, AND ADDITIONALLY SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR WITH A COMPLIMENTARY PERSONALIZED INSCRIPTION TO A PHOTOGRAPHER dated 1981. A first rate scholarly look at this popular 19th century photographic record. Perhaps the best book on the subject. Both the book and jacket are pristine, that is, without a sign of wear. Fine in Fine Dustjacket. USD 138.90 [Appr.: EURO 93.5 | £UK 83.5 | JP¥ 12351] Book number: 11615 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| DUNAS, JEFF. American Pictures: A Reflection on Mid-Twentieth Century America. Koln [Cologne]:, Konemann,, 2001., First Edition, Hardback quarto. 3829060807. Black cloth with silver spine titles. 112 black and white photographic plates, plus introduction, preface, afterword, epilogue and acknowledgments, all in English, German and French. An interesting conscious effort to study the same themes that Walker Evans exploited in the 1930's in a book by the same name. Some of these photographs look as if they could have been taken in the 30's, but all were from the 1990's. Clean, bright and sound inside; covers with light wear to the extremities. The jacket also shows minor extremity wear and a tiny delamination at the bottom rear panel. Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 11046 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| EDGERTON, HAROLD; ESTELLE JUSSIM; GUS KAYAFUS, EDITOR. Stopping Time: The Photographs of Harold Edgerton. New York:, Harry N. Abrams,, 1987., First Edition, Hardcover. Quarto in gray cloth stamped in white. 167 pages. A fascinating monograph on the stereokinetic? --- stop action? --- moment of truth? --- photographs of the MIT professor. Clean, bright and sound inside with light wear to the cover extremities. The jacket is generally rubbed with a half-inch tear and associated creasing at the head of spine. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 12145 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. |
| next page | |
| Gallagher Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Gallagher Books 2005