| next page |
| Gallagher Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 32 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ANDERSON, POUL. Murder Bound. New York:, Macmillan,, 1962., First Edition, First printing, Hardcover. Hardback 12mo, about 7.5 inches tall, in cross-hatched black and white paper covered boards decorated in red. 198 pages. An interesting mystery/horror entry by the author better known for science fiction. This is the third of his books featuring the Norwegian/Hawaiian detective, Trygve Yamamura. One of the publisher's series of "Cock Robin" mysteries. Just a touch of extremity wear to the covers, but the text is moderately toned. The jacket also has light extremity wear, but it is otherwise clean and complete without tears. Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ. USD 83.30 [Appr.: EURO 55.75 | £UK 50.25 | JP¥ 7352] Book number: 7836 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| BARR, NEVADA. Track of the Cat. New York:, G.P. Putnam's Sons,, 1993., First Edition, Hardcover. 0399138242. Quarto in black and green paper covered boards. 238 pages. The first Anna Pigeon novel and the beginning of her career solving mysteries in National Parks. A good idea for a mystery series which has been executed very well. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE TITLE PAGE. A touch of toning to the endpapers; very light extremity wear. The jacket is crisp, bright and unworn. Near Fine in Fine Dustjacket. USD 166.70 [Appr.: EURO 111.25 | £UK 100.25 | JP¥ 14713] Book number: 12879 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| BURNS, REX. The Avenging Angel. New York:, Viking Press,, 1983., First Edition, Hardcover. 0670143170. Hardback octavo black paper covered boards. 226 pages. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR IN THE YEAR OF PUBLICATION. The fifth book in the author's "Gabe Wager" series. The author won an Edgar for his first novel, The Alvarez Journal, a police procedural featuring Gabe Wager. A pristine, crisp copy withou wear. Fine in Fine DJ. USD 38.90 [Appr.: EURO 26 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 3433] Book number: 9413 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| BURNS, REX. Body Guard. New York:, Viking Press,, 1991., First Edition, Hardcover. 0670833207. Hardback octavo in quarter yellow cloth on black paper covered boards. 264 pages. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR IN THE YEAR OF PUBLICATION. The third book in the author's "Devlin Kirk" series. Kirk is a private investigator specializing in industrial security. The author won an Edgar for his first novel, The Alvarez Journal, a police procedural featuring Gabe Wager. A pristine, crisp copy withou wear. Fine in Fine DJ. USD 27.80 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2454] Book number: 9412 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| BURNS, REX. Ground Money. New York:, Viking Press,, 1986., First Edition, Hardcover. 0670809047. Hardback octavo black paper covered boards. 226 pages. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR IN THE YEAR OF PUBLICATION. The seventh book in the author's "Gabe Wager" series. The author won an Edgar for his first novel, The Alvarez Journal, a police procedural featuring Gabe Wager. A pristine, crisp copy withou wear. Fine in Fine DJ. USD 27.80 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2454] Book number: 9414 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| BURNS, REX. The Killing Zone. New York:, Viking Press,, 1988., First Edition, Hardcover. 0670819557. Hardback octavo black paper covered boards. 263 pages. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR IN THE YEAR OF PUBLICATION. The eighth book in the author's "Gabe Wager" series. The author won an Edgar for his first novel, The Alvarez Journal, a police procedural featuring Gabe Wager. A pristine, crisp copy withou wear. Fine in Fine DJ. USD 27.80 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2454] Book number: 9415 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| BURNS, REX. Parts Unknown. New York:, Viking Press,, 1990., First Edition, Hardcover. 0670829129. Hardback octavo in quarter yellow cloth on black paper covered boards. 261 pages. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. The second book in the author's "Devlin Kirk" series. Kirk is a private investigator specializing in industrial security. The author won an Edgar for his first novel, The Alvarez Journal, a police procedural featuring Gabe Wager. A pristine, crisp copy withou wear. Fine in Fine DJ. USD 27.80 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2454] Book number: 9411 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| BURNS, REX. Speak for the Dead. New York:, Harper & Row,, 1978., First Edition, Hardcover. 0060105267. Hardback octavo black paper covered boards. 249 pages. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. The third book in the author's "Gabe Wager" series. The author won an Edgar for his first novel, The Alvarez Journal, a police procedural featuring Gabe Wager. Both the book and jacket show minimal edge wear. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. USD 38.90 [Appr.: EURO 26 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 3433] Book number: 9416 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| BURNS, REX. Suicide Season. New York:, Viking Press,, 1987., First Edition, Hardcover. 067081540. Hardback octavo in quarter light blue cloth on dark blue paper covered boards. 278 pages. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR IN THE YEAR OF PUBLICATION. The first book in the author's "Devlin Kirk" series. Kirk is a private investigator specializing in industrial security. The author won an Edgar for his first novel, The Alvarez Journal, a police procedural featuring Gabe Wager. A pristine, crisp copy withou wear. Fine in Fine DJ. USD 27.80 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2454] Book number: 9410 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| CONNER, REARDON. Time to Kill. New York:, Alfred A. Knopf,, 1936., First U.S. Edition , Hardback octavo. Brown cloth with spine decorated in dark brown. 296 pages. Published in the UK under the title "I Am Death". The development of a murderer in an English slum. Hubin, p.91. While the jacket looks very presentable, the top edge of the front panel has been reinforced by brown tape. Otherwise the jacket is modestly edgeworn and the spine is slightly faded. The book is very lightly edgeworn with a tiny abrasion on the bottom rear board; endpapers ever so slightly toned. Otherwise bright and sound. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. USD 222.20 [Appr.: EURO 148.25 | £UK 133.75 | JP¥ 19611] Book number: 9812 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| CURTIS, JAMES. There Ain't No Justice. New York:, Alfred A. Knopf,, 1937., First U.S. Edition , Hardback octavo. Green cloth with spine decorated in red and blue. [306] pages. A novel of London's seamy side and a boxer who lives there. Hubin, p.105. The spine is a little faded (which is apparently common to most green cloth used by Knopf at this time), and there is a small light quarter-sized ring from a splash of, perhaps, water on the front. Inside the book is clean and sound, but there is moderate toning in the hinge gutters. The jacket spine is modestly toned with general edge wear and a very few tiny edge tears, and there is some very minor chipping at spine ends and a small nick at top rear panel. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. USD 222.20 [Appr.: EURO 148.25 | £UK 133.75 | JP¥ 19611] Book number: 9809 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| CURTIS, JAMES. You're In the Racket, Too. New York:, Alfred A. Knopf,, 1938., First U.S. Edition , Hardback octavo. Gray cloth with spine decorated in red and blue. [298] pages. A novel of London low life. Hubin, p.105. The covers have a little glue toning in the gutters, but the book is otherwise clean, bright, sound a just a bit extremity worn. The jacket is missing a triangular piece at top front panel, about a half inch deep and an inch wide; very minor shallow chips at spine ends; and the rear panel is modestly toned as is the spine lettering. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. USD 194.40 [Appr.: EURO 129.75 | £UK 117 | JP¥ 17157] Book number: 9808 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| DEVERELL, WILLIAM. Kill All the Lawyers. Toronto:, Random House of Canada,, 1994., First Edition, Hardcover. 0394224035. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE TITLE PAGE. Hardback octavo in red paper covered boards. A mystery / thriller set in Vancouver BC with a "can't miss" title. A crisp and unworn copy with a jacket that has a hint of wear to the edges. Fine in Near Fine DJ. USD 33.30 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2939] Book number: 8695 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| DOHERTY, PAUL. The Devil's Domain. London:, Headline,, 1998., First Edition, Hardcover. 0747220808. Hardback octavo in green paper covered boards. 245 pages. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE TITLE PAGE. An entry in the "sorrowful mysteries of Brother Athelstan", this one a "locked door" mystery. Both book and jacket are crisp and unworn. Fine in Fine DJ. USD 66.70 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 5887] Book number: 9379 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN. The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes. New York:, Harper & Brothers,, 1892., First U.S. Edition , Hardcover. Hardback 12 mo in blue cloth stamped in gilt and decorated in black. 307 pages illustrated by 16 plates on glossy paper by Sidney Paget. First state with "if had" on page 65. A very attractive copy with a collection of very minor flaws: page edges toward the rear and at the front few leaves have the lightest of damp staining with no waviness or other damage; the first layer of the cover, but not the underlayment, is torn about a quarter inch at each side of the foot of the spine; the boards are very lightly soiled with a light red mark at the head of the spine being the most serious. The interior of the book is clean, unmarked, very minimally toned, and soundly bound. The first collection of the Holmes stories including "A Scandal in Bohemia" and "The Speckled Band" and 10 other classics. Very good. USD 1000.00 [Appr.: EURO 667.25 | £UK 601 | JP¥ 88257] Book number: 7229 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| DOYLE, A[RTHUR] CONAN. The Sign of Four. Chicago:, W.B. Conkey,, 1900., Reprint, Hardcover. Sixteen mo, about 6 inches tall, in half faux vellum cloth decorated in an art nouveau style, on white cloth decorated in a blue floral design. 202 pages plus 4 pages of publisher's ads. Frontis portrait of the author. A very attractive reprint of the author's second Sherlock Holmes novel, this one involving treasure and colonial ex-convicts. First published in serial and in book form in 1890. Not in DeWaal. Introducing the woman who would become Watson's wife. A clean, bright, soundly bound copy but for a previous owner name on the front endpaper. The covers are clean, just lightly worn at tips, and the spine is every so slightly darkened. Very Good+. USD 111.10 [Appr.: EURO 74.25 | £UK 67 | JP¥ 9805] Book number: 11693 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| GANT, JONATHAN (PSEUDONYM OF CLIFTON ADAMS). The Long Vendetta. New York:, Avalon Books,, 1963., First Edition, Hardcover. Hardback octavo in yellow cloth stamped in black. 190 pages. Coyle wakes up in the hospital to be told that somebody has tried to kill him, and it has something to do with the deaths of a woman and child during the war at the hands of he and his tank crew. Clifton Adams won two Golden Spur Awards from the Western Writers of America. The book is clean, bright and sound with barely a hint of shelf wear. The jacket spine is moderately faded and the jacket is wavy, but not from moisture. The publisher's book jackets were encased in fairly heavy jacket covers, and the one on this book was in poor condition and badly puckered, leaving the jacket itself in this condition. Near Fine in Very Good Dustjacket. USD 27.80 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2454] Book number: 11568 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| GATES, H. L. The Laughing Peril. New York:, The Macaulay Company,, 1933., First Edition, Hardback 12mo, about 7.5 inches tall. Turquoise cloth stamped in red. 247 pages plus 7 pages of ads. Seems like the "Yellow Peril" on steroids. An over-the-top Chinese villain who at least isn't inscrutable. Hubin, p. 165. A clean, sound copy with just minor toning to the text. The covers are barely worn at extremities with a couple of tiny brown spots at the bottom front gutter. The highly stylized jacket is price clipped, and ever so slightly chipped at head of spine. There is a half inch tear at the top front flap fold, a small light spot of soiling on the front panel lettering, and some loss of surface color at spine ends. Very Good+ in Very Good Dustjacket. USD 111.10 [Appr.: EURO 74.25 | £UK 67 | JP¥ 9805] Book number: 9807 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| GERARD, LOUISE. Strange Paths. New York:, Macauley,, 1934., First Edition, Hardcover. Small octavo, about 7.5 inches tall, in red cloth stamped in black. 315 pages. A thriller / mystery set in Stalin's Soviet Union and on a round-the-world cruise. Clean and sound with minimal toning to the text. The covers are very lightly rubbed at extremities and the upper front corner of the spine shows a spot of fading corresponding to a chip on the dustjacket. The jacket is also lightly edge worn with minor wrinkling tothe edges of the rear panel. Very Good+ in Very Good Dustjacket. USD 194.40 [Appr.: EURO 129.75 | £UK 117 | JP¥ 17157] Book number: 11828 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| GRACE, C.L. (P.C. DOHERTY). The Eye of God. New York:, St Martin's Press,, 1994., First Edition, First printing, Hardcover. 0312109784. Hardback octavo in black paper covered boards. 198 pages. The second book in a series of Medieval mysteries set in Canterbury featuring the main character, Kathryn Swinbrooke, a physician and chemist, along with Colum Murtagh, a soldier. A clean, crisp, bright and uworn copy. Fine in Fine DJ. USD 138.90 [Appr.: EURO 92.75 | £UK 83.5 | JP¥ 12259] Book number: 9325 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| GRACE, C.L. (P.C. DOHERTY). The Merchant of Death. New York:, St Martin's Press,, 1995., First Edition, First printing, Hardcover. 0312131240. Hardback octavo in black paper covered boards. 182 pages. The third book in a series of Medieval mysteries set in Canterbury featuring the main character, Kathryn Swinbrooke, a physician and chemist, along with Colum Murtagh, a soldier. A clean, crisp, bright and uworn copy, but the jacket has a nearly invisible closed tear of about an inch adjacent to the front bottom spine fold. Fine in Near Fine DJ. USD 83.30 [Appr.: EURO 55.75 | £UK 50.25 | JP¥ 7352] Book number: 9326 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| GRAHAM, MARK. The Missing Sixth. New York:, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich,, 1992., First Edition, Hardcover. 0151605769. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE HALF TITLE. Hardback octavo in black cloth spine on red paper covered boards. 432 pages. A thriller surrounding an art theft in South Africa. Author's first book, with jacket blurbs by Coonts, Andrew Greeley and Nelson DeMille. Favorable newspaper review laid in (inside envelope). Both book and jacket are bright, clean, crisp. Fine in Fine DJ. USD 27.80 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2454] Book number: 8694 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| GREENLEAF, STEPHEN. Death Bed, A Detective Story. New York:, Dial Press,, 1980., First Edition. Book has stamp '100' on top and bottom edge; Dust jacket had minor chipping to top and bottom of spine. Very Good/Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 628 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| LOCKRIDGE, FRANCES AND RICHARD. Dead As a Dinosaur: A Mr. and Mrs. North Mystery. Philadelphia:, Lippincott,, 1952., First Edition. Book slightly shelf worn; endpapers soiled. Nice period jacket with edgewear at top and 1/2 inch chip at spine head to front. Very good/Very good -, Very good -. USD 33.30 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2939] Book number: 397 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| MAC DONALD, PHILP. The Link. Garden City:, Crime Club / Doubleday, Doran,, 1930., Early U.S. Edition , Hardback octavo. Black cloth stamped in red. 307 pages. Lord Grenville shows up with a bullet in his head, and Colonel Anthony Gethryn is fortuitously there to help. A clue driven whodunit. Hubin, p. 268. Covers with just minor edge wear, and the inside is clean and sound but a little toned. The high-style jacket art in red and black is nearly complete but for a little loss at spine ends, an abrasion to the spine causing a loss of surface color, some minor tiny edge tears, and the spine is modestly toned. Very Good+ in Very Good Dustjacket. USD 83.30 [Appr.: EURO 55.75 | £UK 50.25 | JP¥ 7352] Book number: 9815 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. |
| next page | |
| Gallagher Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Gallagher Books 2005