| Gallagher Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 10 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 10 |
| BAINES, ANTHONY. Bagpipes (Occasional Papers on Technology, No. 9). Oxford:, University of Oxford / Pitt Rivers Museum,, 1960., First Edition, Softcover. Softcover quarto, a bit short of 10 inches tall, in gray wraps. 140 pages plus 16 photographic plates, each with multiple photographs. A scholarly study of European bagpipes from the collection of Henry Balfour which had been left to the Pitt Rivers Museum. A clean, lightly worn copy with some minor tearing ato the wraps at head of spine; the text block is beginning to separate at the top of the interior hinge. Otherwise just light wear to the tips and a very light crease to the upper front cover. Fine. USD 111.10 [Appr.: EURO 74.25 | £UK 67 | JP¥ 9805] Book number: 9064 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| BRINKMANN, REINHOLD; TRANSLATED BY PETER PALMER. Late Idyll: The Second Symphony of Johannes Brahms. Cambridge:, Harvard University Press,, 1995., First U.S. Edition , Hardback octavo. 0674511751. Dark purplish red cloth stamped in gilt. 241 pages. A scholarly study of one of Brahms' symphonies with work on the original score and changes made by the composer, explaining its historical context, connection to his other work and the work of Beethoven. Clean, brigh and sound. The jacket is lightly extremity worn. Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket. USD 55.60 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4907] Book number: 10148 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| COLLINS, MARY (AS TOLD TO); LEE COLLINS, EDITED BY FRANK J. GILLIS AND JOHN W. MINER. Oh, Didn't He Ramble: The Life Story of Lee Collins. Champaign IL:, University of Illinois ,, 1974., First edition, Hardcover. 0252002342. Hardback small quarto in black cloth. 159 pages including a thorough and useful index, illustrated by photographs, and includes a sound sheet (very thin record) at rear, unused in sleeve. An interesting biography of the jazz trumpeter, including his New Orleans boyhood and playing with King Oliver, Kid Ory, Mezz Mezzrow. Much on the great jazz artists of the first half of the 20th century. A touch of extremity wear to this clean, bright, soundly bound book. The jacket is price clipped; moderately rubbed; an inch + tear at front spine fold repaired with clear tape on the verso; a half inch tear at top of rear panel. Near Fine in VG DJ. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 6626 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| GILL, DOMINIC (EDITOR). The Book of the Piano. Ithaca NY:, Cornell University / Phaidon,, 1981., First Edition, Hardcover. 0801413990. Hardback quarto, about 11 inches tall, in gilt stamped textured black cloth. 288 pages illustrated by drawings, photographs, portraits, some in color. The book, by way of a series of essays by music historians, traces the history of the instrument from the harpsichord and clavichord to the 20th century. Information on not just the instrument, but also the music made with it. A hint of extremity wear and a gift note on the front endpaper. The jacket is lightly rubbed but no chips or tears. Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ. USD 44.40 [Appr.: EURO 29.75 | £UK 26.75 | JP¥ 3919] Book number: 7611 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| HINTON, MILT; DAVID G. BERGER. Bass Line: The Stories and Photographs of Milt Hinton. Philadelphia:, Temple University Press,, 1988., First Edition, Squarish hardback quarto. 0877225184. Red cloth titled in black. 328 pages illustrated by photographs. SIGNED BY MILT HINTON, and inscribed: "To . . : Many thanks for your concern and support. Please keep reading and listening all the best. s/ Milt "Judge" Hinton. Dated 1989 with a drawing of a bass. An autobiography of the noted bass player with photographs taken by him of the jazz musicians of the best part of the 20th century. A clean, bright, sound copy with a hint of edge wear. The jacket spine is slightly sunned and there is a bit of roughness at the head of the spine. Otherwise, just a little rubbing and a tiny loss of surface color at the top front panel. Near Fine in Very Good Dustjacket. USD 333.30 [Appr.: EURO 222.5 | £UK 200.5 | JP¥ 29416] Book number: 11052 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| NEWTON, R. HEBER. The Mysticism of Music. New York:, G.P. Putnam's Sons,, 1915., First Edition, Hardcover. Hardback 12mo, about 7.5 inches tall, in quarter faux vellum on gray cloth. 78 pages. A pair of essays on the metaphysical effect of music. A clean, soundly bound copy with light extremity wear, some shallow chipping at the foot of spine, and very minor soiling. Very good. USD 33.30 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2939] Book number: 9462 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| ROBERTSON, JOSEPH D.; FOREWORD BY CHET ATKINS. Good Music Never Dies (It Just Sometimes Sounds That Way). Crossville TN:, Published by author,, 1989., First Edition, Oblong hardback quarto, about 11 inches wide. Blue faux leather decorated in gilt and silver. 147 pages illustrated by photographs. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR thanking the recipient for a personal favor. The story of a very good "big band" group of primarily physicians who played from the 1950's onward in Nashville. Very nicely produced. The subtitle: The life and times of The Music City Medics, The Big Dance Band more familiarly known as The Doctors Orchestra of Nashville. Just a little rubbed at extremities. Near fine. USD 55.60 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4907] Book number: 10722 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| SISMAN, ELAINE R. Haydn and the Classical Variation. Cambridge:, Harvard University Press,, 1993., First Edition , Hardback octavo. 0674538315X. Teal blue cloth stamped in gilt. 311 pages. A scholarly study. From a jacket blurb by Eugene Wolf: "By far the most exensive, intelligent, and original treatment of the concept and technique of variation yet produced." Clean, brigh and sound. The jacket is lightly extremity worn and a little rubbed. Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket. USD 83.30 [Appr.: EURO 55.75 | £UK 50.25 | JP¥ 7352] Book number: 10150 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| WECHSBERG, JOSEPH. The Waltz Emperors: The Life andTimes and Music of the Straus Familiy. New York:, Putnam,, 1973., First Edition. Jacket is slightly soiled at top edge and back flap; price clipped. Near fine: very minor shelf wear., Near fine. Â ¶ Plates; some color. USD 27.80 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2454] Book number: 1417 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| WHITE, AL; EDITED BY JIM SHACTER. Jazz Party: A Photo Gallery of Great Jazz Musicians. Little Rock AR:, August House Publishers,, 2003., First Edition, Hardcover. 0874835879. Oblong quarto in black cloth with spine title in white. 234 pages. Photographs by the author, a jazz fan who has photographed jazz musicians on the jazz party circuit for years. A touch of wear to the tips; gift note on the title page; front hinge with endpaper just starting to split at the hinge previous owner bookplate on the front endpaper. The jacket is somewhat rubbed with light extremity wear, but complete and with no tears. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. USD 33.30 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2939] Book number: 13016 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. |
| Gallagher Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Gallagher Books 2005