Gallagher Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1428 S. Broadway, Denver Colorado 80210, USA
gallabks@gcbooks.com

Mountaineering

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 10 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 10
ARPS, LOUISA WARD.  Front Range Panorama.
No place:, Colorado Mountain Club,, No date (ca. 1960)., No Edition Indicated. Soft cardstock folder, about 9 x 12.5, gray imprinted in blue. SIGNED BY ARPS ON THE COVER. This contains a map of the front range of Colorado showing the directions to the mountains from Denver. It also contains a panorama with commentary in seven parts totaling 16 feet, showing the view from Denver of the front range mountains. A rather nice item. The contents in fine, unworn condition. The folder has light edge wear. Near fine.
USD 55.60 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4907] Book number: 8200
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

BROWNE, BELMORE; APPENDIX BY HERSCHEL PARKER.  The Conquest of Mount McKinley: The Story of Three Expeditions Through the Alaskan Wilderness to Mount McKinley, America's Highest and Most Inaccessible Mountain.
New York:, G.P. Putnam's Sons,, 1913., First Edition, Hardcover. Octavo in brown cloth decorated in black and gilt, titled in gilt. Top edge gilt. 381 pages plus four pages of ads, illustrated by photographs and some lithographs by the author (a few of which are in color), map endpapers. An impressive relating of three attempts at Mt. McKinley, in 1906, 1910 and 1912, none of which were successful. A very well preserved copy with very light wear to the extremities, slight soiling to the rear cover, a small fade spot to the front cover, and minor even toning to the text. Otherwise clean and bright and soundly bound. Very good+.
USD 722.20 [Appr.: EURO 481.75 | £UK 434.25 | JP¥ 63740] Book number: 11787
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

EISELIN, MAX.  The Ascent of Dhaulagiri.
London:, Oxford University Press,, 1961., First UK Edition, Hardcover. Octavo in blue cloth with spine title in gilt on a black field. 359 pages illustrated by photographs. First published in German in 1960. The story of a successful climb of this heretofore unconquered Himalayan peak by a Swiss team in 1960. The author was the team leader. Interior is clean, bright and sound with a previous owner bookplate on front endpaper. The covers are bright with a hint of soiling but no wear. The jacket has small triangular chips on each panel about two inches from the head of the spine; minor loss of material at head and foot of spine; short tears at both front and the upper rear tips. Near Fine in Very Good Dustjacket.
USD 72.20 [Appr.: EURO 48.25 | £UK 43.5 | JP¥ 6372] Book number: 12720
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

FANTIN, MARIO.  Sherpa Himalaya Nepal.
New Dehli:, The English Book Store,, 1974., 1st ed.English, Hardcover. Hardback. Quarto, Bright red cloth with gilt stamped spine title. Pictorial endpapers. Dedication to Tenzing Norgay. A little wrinkle to the cloth on front cover which is a binding flaw. Otherwise clean, bright, unmarked and unworn, inside and out. Jacket is edge and extremity worn with some edge creasing especially at spine top. Near fine/Very good. Â
   ¶ Photos.
USD 55.60 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4907] Book number: 4226
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

FELLOWES, AIR COMMODORE P.F.M., ET AL.  First Over Everest! The Houston-Mount Everest Expedition , 1933.
New York:, National Travel Club,, 1934., First Edition. Black cloth. Robert McBride publication but NTC copy states First Edition. Bookplate of Edward F. Taylor on fep. Taylor was a president of the National Ski Patrol and a mountain climber. He was also active in the training of the 10th Mountain Division during the Second World War. Book has wonderful early photographs of Everest and other Himalayan peaks. Very good-: Extremity wear with corners worn through., None. Â
   ¶ Photos.
USD 33.30 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2939] Book number: 1243
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

MESSNER, REINHOLD; TRANSLATED BY JILL NEATE AND AUDREY SALKELD.  The Crystal Horizon: Everest - The First Solo Ascent.
Seattle:, The Mountaineers,, 1989., First Edition, Hardcover. 0898862078. First published in Germany in 1982. Octavo in black cloth stamped in gilt. 322 pages illustrated by photographs, many in color. Messner's story of his solo ascent of Everest in 1980. Covers are a little rubbed, but the book is otherwise clean, bright and sound. The jacket also shows a bit of rubbing, but it is bright and complete. Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket.
USD 111.10 [Appr.: EURO 74.25 | £UK 67 | JP¥ 9805] Book number: 11685
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

ROBERTS, DAVID.  The Mountain of My Fear.
New York:, Vanguard Press,, 1968., First Edition, Hardcover. Octavo in blue cloth, spine title in white, cover with blind stamped mountain. 157 pages illustrated by photographs, fold out route map. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR'S WIFE SHARON TO J. GLENN GRAY, COLLEGE PROFESSOR, AUTHOR OF "THE WARRIORS: REFLECTIONS ON MEN IN BATTLE." The inscription thanks Gray for "his consideration of the woman in the background". Four members of the Harvard Mountaineering Club did the first ascent of the west face of Mount Huntington in Alaska; one fell to his death on the way down. This is the first of the author's many books on mountaineering and exploration. "This is not only a mountain book by a mountaineer; it is a book . . by a writer." (James Ramsey Ullman, from the jacket). Book has very light extremity wear. The jacket is complete but worn at extremities slightly, and more seriously at spine ends. . Near Fine in Very Good+ Dustjacket.
USD 83.30 [Appr.: EURO 55.75 | £UK 50.25 | JP¥ 7352] Book number: 13396
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

SNAITH, STANLEY.  At Grips With Everest.
New York:, Oxford Univ. Press,, 1938., First Edition (NAP). Gray cloth. Story of an Everest expedition written for children. Bookplate of Edward F. Taylor on fep. Taylor was the president of the National Ski Patrol after WW II and helped train the 10 the Mountain Division troops during the War. Nice association copy. Very good: extremity wear; spine slightly discolored., None.
USD 22.20 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1959] Book number: 1244
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

ULLMAN, JAMES RAMSEY, ET AL.  Americans on Everest: The Official Account of the Ascent Led by Norman G. Dyhrenfurth.
Philadelphia:, Lippincott,, 1964., First Edition, First printing, Hardcover. Hardback octavo in blue cloth. 429 pages with several groups of photographs, endpapers illustrated by the face of the mountain showing the route of the climb. This copy signed on the title page by Al Auten, an important figure in mountaineering from Colorado and an original faculty member of the National Ski Patrol's mountaineering course. The climb achieved several firsts in addition to putting the first Americans on the peak. A clean, very lightly toned copy with binding sound; covers lightly worn, and the lower front tip was appetizing to some critter (likely a mouse). The jacket is clean and unfaded but the chewed corner is also missing some material, and there are triangular chips: one of about an inch on a side at top front panel with no consequences to lettering; and a much small one on bottom back panel. Otherwise light wear to the extremities. Good in Very Good DJ.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 7950
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

VENABLES, STEPHEN.  Everest: Kangshung Face.
London:, Hodder & Stoughton,, 1989., First Edition, Hardcover. 0340423668. Small quarto, about 10 inches tall, in gilt stamped blue cloth. 236 pages illustrated by photographs, maps. SIGNED BY ROBERT ANDERSON AND ED WEBSTER, TWO MEMBERS OF THE EXPEDITION. An impressively illustrated report of the smallest climbing expedition to reach the peak of Everest from a new route. A hint of a corner bump to the book which is otherwise clean, bright and soundly bound. The jacket is complete and untorn but with a bit of extremity wear. Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket.
USD 111.10 [Appr.: EURO 74.25 | £UK 67 | JP¥ 9805] Book number: 12484
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

10 titles found
   
 
   Gallagher Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Gallagher Books 2005