next page  
   Gallagher Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1428 S. Broadway, Denver Colorado 80210, USA
gallabks@gcbooks.com

Modern Firsts

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 31 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
BLOOMFIELD, ANTHONY.  Russian Roulette.
New York:, Harcourt Brace & Co.,, 1956., 1st ed. U.S., Hardcover. Hardback. Small octavo Author's first novel. Black paper covered boards with minor edge and extremity wear. Likewise, the jacket is lightly worn at edges and extremities with minescule chips at spine ends. Interior is clean, bright and unmarked. Very good/Very good.
USD 22.20 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1959] Book number: 4561
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

BROWN, RITA MAE AND SNEAKY PIE BROWN.  Rest in Pieces.
New York:, Bantam,, 1992., First Edition. wraps. Very minr extremity wear. Near fine gold wraps. Uncorrected Proof.
USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1474] Book number: 2193
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

CONRAD, JOSEPH.  Tales of Hearsay.
Garden City NY:, Doubleday, Page,, 1925., 1st edition, Hardcover. Hardback. 12 mo, Blue cloth with just the faintest extremity wear; very slight toning to text; top edge lightly soiled. The jacket is lightly soiled with the spine slightly but noticeably darker than the covers. Edge and extremity wear. Three closed edge tears of less than inch -- one on top of front panel; the other two on back panel. The interior of the book is clean and unmarked with a sound binding. The jacket is unchipped. Near fine'/Very good.
USD 133.30 [Appr.: EURO 89 | £UK 80.25 | JP¥ 11765] Book number: 4307
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

COOVER, ROBERT.  John's Wife.
New York:, Simon & Schuster,, 1996., Uncorrected Pr, Softcover. Wraps. Octavo, Bright yellow wraps with minor extremity wear; bottom front cover turned. An advance uncorrected reader's proof. Publisher's s ticker with publication information on front cover. Near Fine.
USD 38.90 [Appr.: EURO 26 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 3433] Book number: 2174
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

EDMONDS, WALTER D.  Drums Along the Mohawk.
Boston:, Little Brown,, 1936., 1st edition, Hardcover. Hardback. Octavo, Lovely copy in blue cloth with gilt decoration, title stamped in blind. Top edge blue. Map endpapers. Just a touch of wear to spine bottom. Jacket has very minor but noticeable edge and extremity wear with spine top lightly pulled and wrinkled and a very small edge tear. Note that this has the wraparound jacket by Salter which is considered by most to be the second state jacket;the jacket with the Henry Pitz art is probably the first state, but cf. McBride, Points of Issue. Near fine/Very good+.
USD 133.30 [Appr.: EURO 89 | £UK 80.25 | JP¥ 11765] Book number: 3950
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

FITZGERAL, F. SCOTT; INTRODUCTION AND NOTES BY ARTHUR MIZENER.  Afternoon of an Author: A Seclection of Uncollected Stories and Essays.
Princeton NJ:, Princeton University Press,, 1957., First Edition, Hardcover. Hardback octavo in rust cloth. 226 pages illustrated by a group of photographs. The book contains 14 short stories and six essays, none previously published in collections of his work. One of the essays is about Hemingway's "In Our time". Very minimal shelf wear to the book which is otherwise clean and sound. The jacket is complete and untorn, but it is noticeably toned at the spine and the edges. Near Fine in Very Good + DJ.
USD 194.40 [Appr.: EURO 129.75 | £UK 117 | JP¥ 17157] Book number: 9235
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

HADDAM, JANE.  Quoth the Raven.
New York:, Bantam,, 1991., First Edition. wraps. Top corner of cover creased. Ad copy stapled to inside front cover. Very good blue wraps. Uncorrected proof.
USD 22.20 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1959] Book number: 2190
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

HAMMOND, GERALD.  Adverse Report.
New York:, St. Martin's,, 1989., First Edition. wraps. A Keith Calder mystery. Near fine in gold wraps. Uncorrected proof.
USD 22.20 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1959] Book number: 2189
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

HELLER, JANE.  Infernal Affairs.
New York:, Kensington,, 1996., First Edition. wraps. Barely noticeable extremity wear. Near fine in pictorial wraps. Uncorrected proof.
USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1474] Book number: 2187
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

HIGGINS, GEORGE V.  The Judgment of Deke Hunter.
Boston:, Atlantic-Little Brown,, 1976., First Edition. Jacket has extremity wear. Very good, some rubbing to boards, minor wear to spine ends, Very good.
USD 22.20 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1959] Book number: 630
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

HIGGINS, GEORGE V.  The Rat on Fire.
New York:, Alfred A. Knopf,, 1981., First Edition. Minor rubbing and small scuff lower front cover. Very good/Very Good.
USD 22.20 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1959] Book number: 625
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

KELLERMAN, FAYE.  Sanctuary.
New York:, Morrow,, 1994., First Edition. wraps. Minor extremity wear. Publisher's letter laid in. Near fine blue wraps. Uncorrected proof.
USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1474] Book number: 2195
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

LATHAN, EMMA.  East is East.
New York:, Simon & Schuster,, 1991., First Edition. wraps. Very minor edge wear to bright covers. Near fine yellow wraps. Uncorrected proof.
USD 27.80 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2454] Book number: 2191
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

LESLEY, CRAIG.  River Song.
Boston:, Houghton,, 1989., First Edition, Hardcover. Hardback. Book and jacket flawless but for very slight wear to bottom corner of jacket. Author's second book. SIGNED BY AUTHOR ON TITLE PAGE. Fine/Fine.
USD 66.70 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 5887] Book number: 2056
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

LESLEY, CRAIG.  The Sky Fisherman.
Boston:, Houghton,, 1995., First Edition, Hardcover. Hardback. SIGNED BY AUTHOR ON TITLE PAGE. As New/As New.
USD 33.30 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2939] Book number: 2057
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

MCCUTCHAN.  Cameron's Chase.
New York:, St. Martin's,, 1986., First Edition. Wraps. Publication information tipped in inside front cover. Fine in mustard wraps. Uncorrected proof.
USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1474] Book number: 2211
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

MCNAMARA, JOSEPH D.  Fatal Command.
New York:, Arbor House,, 1987., First Edition. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Interesting corruption tale by an ex police chief. Near fine/Near fine, Near fine.
USD 22.20 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1959] Book number: 631
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

NAYLOR, GLORIA.  Linden Hills.
New York:, Ticknor & Fields,, 1985., First Edition, Hardcover. Hardback. Clean crisp copy of the book. Jacket has minor extremity wear but no chips or tears. Fine/Near fine.
USD 44.40 [Appr.: EURO 29.75 | £UK 26.75 | JP¥ 3919] Book number: 2053
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

NAYLOR, GLORIA.  Mama Day.
New York:, Ticknor & Fields,, 1988., First Edition. Wraps. Slight wear and rubbing; spine slightly sunned with significant loss of color at bottom of spine. Publisher seal on front cover. NFS stamp on bottom edge. Very good in bright orange wraps. Advance Reading Copy, None.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 2220
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

ORMEROD, ROGER.  Hung in the Balance.
New York:, Doubleday,, 1991., First Edition. wraps. Fine light blue wraps. Uncorrected proof.
USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1474] Book number: 2197
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

PAGE, JAKE.  The Knotted Strings.
New York:, Ballantine,, 1995., First Edition. wraps. Top corner curled slightly. Very good+ blue wraps. Uncorrected proof.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 2188
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

REID, ROBERT SIMS.  Cupid.
New York:, Bantam,, 1990., First Edition. wraps. Publisher's description taped to back cover. Faint drip stain top of front cover. 1/4' bleed of red cover to top of first inside page. Very good red wraps. Uncorrected proof.
USD 8.90 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 785] Book number: 2199
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

ROBERTS, W. ADOLPHE.  Royal Street.
Indianapolis:, Bobbs-Merrill,, 1944., First Edition, Hardcover. Hardback. Octavo, Blue cloth, tightly bound, interior clean. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the free front endpaper. Extremity wear, spine very slightly sunned with gilt spine title worn, but readable. Nice copy of an early work by the progenitor of the Black American mystery novel. Ahearns call his first book (The Haunting Hand, 1926) 'the first black detection novel.' Rarely found signed. Very good., None.
USD 138.90 [Appr.: EURO 92.75 | £UK 83.5 | JP¥ 12259] Book number: 2287
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

RUSSELL, RANDY.  Blind Spot.
New York:, Bantam,, 1990., First Edition. Wraps. Yellow paper cover with light reddish fingerprint. Very light extremity wear. Second Rooster Franklin story. Very good yellow wraps. Uncorrected proof.
USD 13.30 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 2184
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

THACKERAY, TED JR.  King of Diamonds.
New York:, Berkeley Pub.,, 1989., First Edition. wraps. Slight extremity wear. Very good in light blue wraps. Uncorrected proof.
USD 6.70 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 591] Book number: 2204
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

31 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Gallagher Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Gallagher Books 2005