next page  
   Gallagher Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1428 S. Broadway, Denver Colorado 80210, USA
gallabks@gcbooks.com

Modern First Editions

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 109 title(s) on 5 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ABBEY, EDWARD.  Desert Solitaire: A Season in the Wilderness.
New York:, McGraw-Hill,, 1968., First Edition, Hardcover. Octavo in brown cloth. 269 pages. Illustrations by Peter Parnall. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR WITH A FIRST NAME INSCRIPTION. The author's first nonfiction book which relates his experiences as a ranger in Arches National Monument. A classic and seminal work in the environmental awakening to follow. Previous owner embossing stamp on the front endpaper; covers lightly rubbed; a spot of fading to the lower front adjacent to the spine; minimal extremity wear. Otherwise clean and soundly bound. The jacket spine is ever so slightly sunned; there is very light edgewear; two tears to the bottom front panel, the longer one perhaps an inch; and there is minimal loss of material at both upper tips. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ.
USD 2222.20 [Appr.: EURO 1482.25 | £UK 1335.5 | JP¥ 196126] Book number: 13021
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

ABBEY, EDWARD.  Down the River.
New York:, E. P. Dutton,, 1982., First Edition, Hardcover. 0525095241. Octavo in gilt stamped white cloth spine on blue paper covered boards. 242 pages. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE FRONT ENDPAPER. A moving series of essays on rivers and things lost to "progress". Previous owner embossing stamp on the front endpaper. Otherwise clean, bright and soundly bound. The jacket spine is very lightly rubbed and there is a tiny nick at the foot of the rear spine fold. Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket.
USD 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 500.5 | £UK 450.75 | JP¥ 66193] Book number: 13022
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

AGEE, JAMES.  A Death in the Family.
New York:, McDowell Oblensky,, 1957., First Edition, First printing, Hardback octavo. Blue cloth stamped in silver with decoration in green. 339 pages. First state with title page in blue; first word on page 80: "walking" instead of "waking". A lovely copy of the author's posthumously published novel. A little fading to the edges of the cloth; a spot of fading (a splash?) on the blue dyed top edge. The jacket is complete but there is a little extremity wear and some crimping at spine ends is accompanied by creasing. Near Fine in Very Good + Dustjacket.
USD 388.90 [Appr.: EURO 259.5 | £UK 233.75 | JP¥ 34323] Book number: 9836
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

CAPTAIN ALASKA.  The Dawn Was Red.
Ilfracombe Devon:, Arthur H. Stockwell,, 1973., First edition, Hardcover. 0722304269. Hardback octavo in red paper covered boards. 200 pages. An adventure in post-revolution Russia where the hero is to recover, of all things, a poster, and is assisted by a girl from Texas. The book is crisp and unworn. Two dustjackets in separate states, each picturing the hero and the girl with the Kremlin in the background, but most definitely in different styles, one with a nine digit SBN and a price, 1.95 pounds, the other with neither. Both jackets crisp and clean but with the most minimal edge wear. Signed by the author to a Colorado history professor "who knew his subject". Fine in Near Fine DJ.
USD 55.60 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4907] Book number: 7049
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

ALEXIE, SHERMAN.  Reservation Blues.
New York:, Atlantic Monthly Press,, 1995., First Edition, First printing, Hardcover. 0871135949. Hardback octavo in blue paper covered boards. 306 pages. The author's second book, and first novel, which received glowing reviews. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR with a short personal salutation, dated July 1, 1995. A bright, crisp, unworn copy. The jacket has a touch of shelf wear, and some inexplicable tears, chips and punctures on the bottom inch of the front flap. Fine in Very Good DJ.
USD 66.70 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 5887] Book number: 7851
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

ALGREN, NELSON.  A Walk on the Wild Side.
New York:, Farrar, Straus & Cudahy,, 1956., First edition, Hardcover. Hardback octavo in yellow and blue paper covered boards stamped in green and black. 346 pages. The 'wild side' is on the streets of the New Orleans French Quarter in the 1950's. Critically acclaimed book by the winner of the first National Book Award for 'The Man With the Golden Arm'. A great copy with a touch of wrinkling to the spine ends, and a previous owner's note on the rear endpaper. The jacket is lightly rubbed, has very minor edge wear, and the tops of the flaps are very slightly toned. But no chips or tears. Near Fine in VG+ DJ.
USD 138.90 [Appr.: EURO 92.75 | £UK 83.5 | JP¥ 12259] Book number: 6529
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

AMIS, KINGSLEY.  The Green Man.
New York:, Harcourt, Brace & World,, 1970., First U.S. Edition . Book is in flawless condition but for some staining on FFEP. Jacket is tape reinforced on edges. Very good, Good.
USD 33.30 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2939] Book number: 409
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

AMIS, MARTIN.  London Fields.
New York:, Harmony Books,, 1989., First U.S. Edition . Jacket is yellowed about an inch deep at foredge of cover to the top of the front flap. Otherwise just slightly rubbed. Near fine: Minor bump to bottom front edge., Very good.
USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1474] Book number: 1035
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

ANAYA, RUDOLPH.  Albuquerque.
Albuquerque NM:, University of New Mexico Press,, 1992., First edition, First printing, Hardcover. 0826313590. Hardback octavo in quarter black cloth on pink paper covered boards, purple endpapers. 280 pages. Just a touch of shelf wear to the book which is clean, bright and unmarked otherwise. The jacket has some extremity wear and some loss of color, not material, where some very minor creasing has taken place. A tiny quarter inch edge tear at bottom of the back panel. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 7220
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

ATHERTON, GERTRUDE.  The Crystal Cup.
New York:, Boni & Liveright,, 1925., First Edition, First printing, Hardcover. Green cloth, marbled edges. 315 pages. A remarkably well preserved copy with just slight glue toning to the endpapers and a hint of wear to the tips. The jacket is moderately worn and rubbed with loss of material at and adjacent to spine ends totaling about 3 sq. inches. Very Good + in Good Dustjacket. Â
   ¶ Hardback 12mo
USD 27.80 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2454] Book number: 10274
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

BARRETT, WILLIAM E.  The Lilies of the Field.
London:, 1963., First UK Edition, Hardcover. 12mo, about 7.5 inches tall, in green cloth stamped in black. 87 pages. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR WITH A PERSONAL INSCRIPTION, AND WITH A POSTSCRIPT: "The English edition of 'Lilies' is the rare one." A short novel made into a classic movie with Sidney Poitier winning the Oscar for Best Actor for this performance as an African American assisting a group of German nuns to build a church. The book is clean and soundly bound with minor toning to the text. The jacket is complete but a little edge worn and with two very short tears to the top rear panel. Fine in Very Good+ Dustjacket.
USD 111.10 [Appr.: EURO 74.25 | £UK 67 | JP¥ 9805] Book number: 13619
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

BERRY, STEVE.  The Amber Room.
New York:, Ballantine Books,, 2003., First Edition, Hardcover. 0345460030. Octavo in gilt stamped black cloth spine on black paper covered boards. 389 pages. An excellent first novel, a thriller about a looted art treasure. Jacket blurbs by Dan Brown and Clive Cussler. Bright light reflects a very light surface scratch to the cover, but it is otherwise clean, bright and unworn. The jacket has a hint of edge wear and some light rubbing. Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket.
USD 88.90 [Appr.: EURO 59.5 | £UK 53.5 | JP¥ 7846] Book number: 11426
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

BLOCK, LIBBIE.  The Hills of Beverly.
Garden City:, Doubleday,, 1957., First Edition, Hardback octavo. Black cloth with spine titles in red and white. 357 pages. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR: "For Bunny and Bill- / The ever young and / lovely Barretts / Love, / Libbie / Aug 1957." Bill (William E.) Barrett was the author of several novels including Lilies of the Field and "The Left Hand of God", both made into movies. Bunny (Christine Rollman Barrett), his wife, was also a writer. This book is a "novel about the royal families of the motion picture world." The book is clean and sound inside, but there is some toning to the edges of the paper. The covers are lightly rubbed and extremity worn. The jacket is complete but for a tiny chip at the top rear flap fold. Otherwise just mild edge wear. Very Good+ in Very Good+ Dustjacket.
USD 83.30 [Appr.: EURO 55.75 | £UK 50.25 | JP¥ 7352] Book number: 10632
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

BLOOMFIELD, ROBERT.  From This Death Forward.
Garden City:, Doubleday,, 1952., First edition, First printing, Hardcover. Hardback octavo in gray cloth. 190 pages. A murder mystery set in Southern California. Previous owner bookplate on front endpaper and moderate toning to the text. The jacket is complete, but there is a one inch tear at top back panel and light extremity wear. Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ.
USD 55.60 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4907] Book number: 7399
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

BOSSE, M.L. (MALCOLM BOSSE) .  The Journey of Tao Kim Nam.
Garden City:, Doubleday,, 1959., First Edition, Hardcover. Hardback octavo in quarter yellow cloth on light brown cloth covered boards. 284 pages with map endpapers. A novel of the flight of a refugee from North Vietnam after the French withdrawal in the 1950's. The author's first book, best known for "The Warlord" (who later used his first name, Malcolm) and an interesting look at the country before significant American involvement. Very light uniform toning to the paper and a touch of wear to the tips. The jacket has modest edge wear with some loss of surface color, very shallow chipping at foot of spine, and a tiny edge tear at top front panel. Near Fine in Very Good DJ.
USD 105.60 [Appr.: EURO 70.5 | £UK 63.5 | JP¥ 9320] Book number: 9350
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

BRADBURY, RAY.  Dark Carnival.
Sauk City WI:, Arkham House,, 1947., First edition, Hardcover. Hardback, small octavo. Black cloth with gilt stamped spine title. The author's first book, and a very nice copy. Covers with light extremity wear and a very light bump to upper front cover. Barely noticeable strip of toning from glue on the front pastedown. A neat owner note on verso of free endpaper concerning receipt of the book from his parents. Otherwise a clean, bright, soundly bound copy. The dustjacket has very minimal loss of surface color at extremities and noticeable rubbing at folds as well as on a diagonal crease on the spine. The most serious jacket problem is the presence of yellowed tape reinforcement to head of spine and top of rear flap fold. Hard to figure why since there's no tearing to repair. A much better than presentable jacket. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ.
USD 1388.90 [Appr.: EURO 926.5 | £UK 834.75 | JP¥ 122581] Book number: 6433
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

BROOKS, TERRY.  Star Wars, Episode I: The Phantom Menace.
New York:, Ballantine Publishing Group,, 1999., First edition, Hardcover. 0345427653. Four copies of this book, each in a different dustjacket. Each signed by the author on the title page, and each with an autograph sticker on the cover. The books are crisp, clean, unmarked, all but unopened. The jackets are bright and clean and virtually unworn. Hardback octavos, telling the first installment of the Star Wars epic. As NEW in As NEW Dustjackets.
USD 222.20 [Appr.: EURO 148.25 | £UK 133.75 | JP¥ 19611] Book number: 6913
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

BROWN, DAN.  The Da Vinci Code.
Garden City:, Doubleday,, 2003., First Edition, First printing, Hardback octavo. 0385504209. Black p-aper covered boards stamped in gilt. 454 pages. A very nice first edition of the phenomenally successful bestseller, now a motion picture starring Tom Hanks and directed by Ron Howard. Both book and jacket are clean, bright and sound but the bottom of the textblock is very lightly soiled. Near Fine in Fine Dustjacket.
USD 305.60 [Appr.: EURO 204 | £UK 183.75 | JP¥ 26971] Book number: 9753
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

BROWN, DAN .  Digital Fortress.
New York:, St Martin's Press,, 1998., First Edition, First printing, Hardback octavo. 031218087X. Black paper covered boards stamped in silver. 371 [372] pages. The first book by the author of the phenominally successful "Da Vinci Code". The political and strategic implications of an unbreakable code form the background for this techno-thriller. A comparatively scarce book. A crisp, clean, probably unread copy, binding sound, jacket with no sign of wear. Fine in Fine Dustjacket.
USD 1438.90 [Appr.: EURO 959.75 | £UK 864.75 | JP¥ 126994] Book number: 9752
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

BROWNE, HOWARD.  The Taste of Ashes (An Inner Sanctum Mystery About Paul Pine).
New York:, Simon & Schuster,, 1957., First edition, First printing, Hardcover. Hardback octavo in gray cloth spine on magenta paper covered boards. 282 pages. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR and inscribed: "For / Tom and Juanita / Best Always / Howard". "Tom" is Tom Blackburn, an author of several western novels, a scriptwriter of western TV series in the 50's and 60's, and best known for writing the lyrics to the theme of the Disney "Davy Crockett" series. The author of this book was an editor of fiction magazines, and the author. Under the pen name John Evans, he wrote the first three Paul Pine mysteries. This book is a noire novel set in Chicago. Very light extremity wear, soundly bound. However the edges of the text are moderately toned. The jacket has a tiny chip at upper front corner; light wear at spine ends with some associated creasing; and a very small closed tear bottom rear panel. Near Fine in VG - DJ.
USD 333.30 [Appr.: EURO 222.5 | £UK 200.5 | JP¥ 29416] Book number: 7290
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

BUCHAN, JOHN.  Castle Gay.
London:, Hodder & Stoughton,, 1930., First Edition, Hardcover. Hardback 12mo, about 7.5 inches tall, in gilt stamped green cloth. 320 pages. Lightly edgeworn, the covers have small spots of irregular fading from a critter that likes the sizing in the cloth. Inside clean, bright and soundly bound with a bookseller tag from Paris on front endpaper. The jacket is lightly soiled and modestly worn with very minimal loss of material on top spine folds, and half inch tears at bottom spine folds. Very Good in Very Good DJ.
USD 388.90 [Appr.: EURO 259.5 | £UK 233.75 | JP¥ 34323] Book number: 8364
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

BURNS, REX.  The Alvarez Journal.
London:, Robert Hale,, 1976., First UK edition, Hardcover. 0709155956. Hardback 16mo, about 7.5 inches tall, in silver stamped black cloth. 200 pages. Signed and inscribed by the author on the title page: "To . . : Gabe Wager's a jarhead, but he still appreciates a good reader. Best, Rex Burns. 19 Jun '83." The UK edition of the book which won Burns the Edgar for a first novel in 1976. A great police procedural with wonderful reviews. A clean bright copy with just lightly bumped corners. The jacket is complete but with light extremity wear and the back panel is moderately soiled by contact with a dirty neighbor. Near Fine in Very Good + DJ.
USD 83.30 [Appr.: EURO 55.75 | £UK 50.25 | JP¥ 7352] Book number: 7395
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

BURROUGHS, EDGAR RICE.  The Cave Girl.
Chicago:, A.C. McClurg,, 1925., First edition, First printing, Hardcover. Hardback 12 mo (about 7.5 inches tall) in blue cloth. 323 pages illustrated by a frontispiece on glossy paper. The first state of the first edition. Zeuschner, 80; Curry, p. 92. Front hinge a little shaken but fully intact, binding otherwise sound. The text is clean if a little toned. The covers have moderate extremity wear, light soiling; the spine is noticeably faded with the ends just starting to fray. Good +.
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064] Book number: 7441
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

BURROUGHS, WILLIAM .  The Naked Lunch.
Paris:, Olympia Press,, 1959., First Edition, Softcover. Softcover, about 7 inches tall, in green wraps decorated in black and white. Second state with "New Franc" price (NF 18) stamped over 1500 franc printed price. No dustjacket. Housed in a very nice custom clamshell box in pale green cloth and white ribbon tie, spine title on a paper strip. A literary highpoint of the 20th century and an icon of beat literature. The book shows very minimal evidence of handling and a touch of edge wear. The binding is sound. The clamshell is lovely. Near Fine in Fine Clamshell box.
USD 555.60 [Appr.: EURO 370.75 | £UK 334 | JP¥ 49036] Book number: 12288
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

CAPOTE, TRUMAN.  One Christmas.
New York:, Random House,, 1983., First Trade Edition, Hardback octavo. 039453266X. Gilt stamped burgundy cloth. 41 pages. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE TITLE PAGE, a non cursive signature in red ink. A short story of a childhood Christmas spent with his unknown father in New Orleans. A bright, clean, sound copy in a very lightly edgeworn slipcase. Fine in Near Fine Slipcase.
USD 444.40 [Appr.: EURO 296.5 | £UK 267.25 | JP¥ 39222] Book number: 10691
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

109 titles found on 5 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Gallagher Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Gallagher Books 2005