Gallagher Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1428 S. Broadway, Denver Colorado 80210, USA
gallabks@gcbooks.com

Modern Fiction

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 17 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 17
BELLOW, SAUL; ILLUSTRATED BY HERB TAUSS.  Humboldt's Gift.
Franklin Center PA:, Franklin Library,, 1980., Reprint, Hardcover. Octavo in red leather decorated in gilt. 467 pages. Part of the publisher's 100 Greatest Masterpieces of American Literature series, well produced with quality materials during this period. A bright, crisp, unworn copy. Fine.
USD 72.20 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 43.75 | JP¥ 6209] Book number: 12747
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

BERNHARDT, WILLIAM.  Perfect Justice.
New York:, Ballantine ,, 1994., Second Printing, Hardcover. Hardback octavo in black paper covered boards on black cloth spine. Signed by the author on the half title page with a "first name only" short inscription. The author's fifth novel and fourth in the "justice" series. Both book and jacket bright and crisp without a touch of wear. Fine in Fine DJ.
USD 33.30 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2864] Book number: 8073
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

CLARK, MARY HIGGINS.  All Through the Night.
New York:, Simon & Schuster,, 1998., 1st edition, Hardcover. Octavo. Fine in Fine Dustjacket.
USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1436] Book number: 3308
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

CORLE, EDWIN; FOREWORD BY LAWRENCE CLARK POWELL; ILLUSTRATIONS BY DAN PERCEVAL.  Fig Tree John.
No place:, Ward Ritchie Press,, 1955., Limited Edition, Hardcover. Hardback octavo in black white and orange paper covered boards backed in brown cloth with paper spine label. Limited Edition, #191 of 550 . Corle's first novel first published in 1935, this is a very nicely produced evocation of the Southwest. the book is bright, clean and barely rubbed at extremities. The slipcase is modestly edge worn and rubbed with an abrasion from a removed tag. Near Fine in Very Good Slipcase.
USD 105.60 [Appr.: EURO 70.25 | £UK 63.75 | JP¥ 9081] Book number: 9387
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

EBERHART, MIGNON G.  Escape the Night.
New York:, Random House,, 1944., First edition, First printing, Hardcover. Hardback octavo in biege cloth. 215 pages. A mystery set on the California coast. Very light extremity wear, a previous owner name opposite the half title. The jacket is complete and untorn, but with some minor extremity wear, very light soiling, and light toning to the edges of the back panel. Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ.
USD 55.60 [Appr.: EURO 37 | £UK 33.75 | JP¥ 4781] Book number: 7398
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

FLEMING, IAN.  Doctor No.
New York:, MJF Books,, 1997., Reprint, Hardcover. 1567310540. Octavo in white cloth spine on gold paper covered boards. 250 pages. A good quality reprint of one of Fleming's James Bond tales. Nice jacket art by Christopher Blumrich. Both the book and jacket are crisp and unworn, but a previous owner embossing stamp is on the title page. Near Fine in Fine Dustjacket.
USD 27.80 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2391] Book number: 11429
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

FORSYTH, FREDERICK.  The Day of the Jackal.
New York:, Viking Press,, 1971., Second Printing, Hardcover. Octavo in half gray cloth decorated in red, red paper covered boards. 380 pages. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR OPPOSITE THE TITLE PAGE: FREDDIE FORSYTH. An early printing of the U.S. edition of this thriller about an extraordinarily competent assassin with de Gaulle in the cross hairs. Also the basis of the wonderful 1973 film starring Edward Fox and Michael Lonsdale. There is a previous owner name on the front endpaper, and the cover extremities are lightly worn. The jacket is complete but somewhat edge worn, generally rubbed, and the jacket was misapplied to the book so the original folds show about a half inch toward the front panel after realignment. Near Fine in Very Good Dustjacket.
USD 138.90 [Appr.: EURO 92.25 | £UK 84 | JP¥ 11945] Book number: 12123
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

FRANCIS, DICK.  For Kicks.
New York:, Armchair Detective Library,, 1990., Limited Edition Reprint, Hardcover. 0922890595. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR, LIMITED EDITION #80 OF 100 COPIES. ALSO SIGNED BY STEPHEN DOBYNS WHO AUTHORED THE INTRODUCTION. Octavo in burgundy cloth decorated in gilt with a a pastedown portrait of the author on the cover. Issued without jacket. Note: there appears to be a remainder mark on the bottom edge, but an unusual one that could be an accidental pen mark. First published in 1965. Nice copy with just a touch of wear to the extremities. Near Fine.
USD 72.20 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 43.75 | JP¥ 6209] Book number: 13421
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

HEINRICH, WILLI (TRANSLATED BY SIGRID ROCK).  Mark of Shame.
New York:, Farrar, Straus & Cudahy,, 1959., First Am edition, Hardcover. Hardback octavo in olive paper covered board. Review copy with slip laid in. Minor extremity wear to both book and jacket. Jacket also has some creasing to the bottom of the rear flap. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ.
USD 44.40 [Appr.: EURO 29.5 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 3818] Book number: 5595
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

HILTON, JAMES; ILLUSTRATIONS BY H.M. BROCK.  Good-bye Mr. Chips.
No place [Boston]:, Atlantic Monthly Press / Little Brown,, 1935., First Edition thus, Hardcover. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR AND THE ILLUSTRATOR. LIMITED EDITION, #390 OF 600. First published the year before, this is the first illustrated edition, denominated the "Birthday Edition". Octavo in quarter white vellum stamped in gilt on brown paper covered boards. 132 pages illustrated by 4 drawings. An appealing story made into a movie twice, the first time winning the Best Actor Oscar for Robert Donat. The vellum spine is a little darkened, a significant number of pages are uncut, and there is a previous owner name on the front endpaper, but otherwise a sound, clean, unworn book. The paper covered slipcase is lightly soiled, but the numbered spine imprint is clear. Near Fine in Very Good Slipcase.
USD 638.90 [Appr.: EURO 423.75 | £UK 385.5 | JP¥ 54942] Book number: 12068
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

LONDON, JACK.  The Sea Wolf.
New York:, Grosset & Dunlap,, 1904., Reprint, ca. 1941, Hardcover. Hardback octavo in orange cloth. 321 pages. The photoplay edition with the jacket featuring Edward G. Robinson as Wolf Larsen from the 1941 Warner Brothers film, also starring John Garfield and Ida Lupino. Probably the best of several movies made of this classic London story. The jacket is, however, the only indication of the movie tie-in. A clean, soundly bound copy with a previous owner's initials on the front pastedown. Barely a hint of wear to the covers, but the lower front corner a bit bumped. The jacket is complete but for very minor loss of material at tips and the head of spine. Edges are lightly worn, and the head of spine has some very short tears with pulling and creasing perhaps a quarter-inch deep. Near Fine in Very Good + DJ.
USD 44.40 [Appr.: EURO 29.5 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 3818] Book number: 9205
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

NOVICK, MARIAN.  At Her Age.
New York:, Charles Scribner's,, 1985., First Edition, Hardcover. Hardback. Octavo, Jacket just slightly rubbed. An elderly mother escapes from her nursing home. 'A first rate American comedy.'. Fine/ Fine.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 2466
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

READY, WILLIAM.  The Poor Hater.
Chicago:, Henry Regnery,, 1958., First Edition, Hardcover. Hardback. Octavo, SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR. Book has minor edge wear, edges are also slightly faded. Jacket is slightly worn with a few minor edge chips. Very good/Very good-.
USD 24.40 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 2098] Book number: 2461
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

SWALLOW, ALAN, EDITOR; JOHN BERRYMAN, ET AL.  Anchor in the Sea: An Anthology of Psychological Fiction.
New York:, W.W. Norton / Swallow Press,, 1947., First Edition, Hardback octavo. Gray cloth, spine titles in red. 255 pages. SIGNED BY THE EDITOR WITH A SHORT PERSONAL INSCRIPTION on the front endpaper. An interesting anthology put together by the Denver based publisher (Sage Books) including works by John Berryman, Jessamyn West Jean Garrigue and others, and the short novel, "The Wife of Martin Guerre" by Janet Lewis, the story being the basis of the movie "The Return of Martin Guerre". All items in the book were previously published, most in literary reviews. The book has just a touch of shelf wear and significant wear along the top edge of the rear cover, but is otherwise clean and sound. The jacket is somewhat degraded with a piece missing at top front panel adjacent to the spine of about 2 square inches, chipping at spine ends, some minor edge chipping and short tears, and the spine is slightly darkened. Very Good in Good Dustjacket.
USD 27.80 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2391] Book number: 10793
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

TILLMAN, BARRETT.  Hellcats: A Novel of War in the Pacific.
Washington:, Brassey's,, 1996., First Edition, Hardcover. 1574880934. Octavo in blue paper covered boards stamped in gilt. 338 pages. A novel of World War II in the later stages of the Pacific Theater emphasizing the Grumman F6F Hellcat, a carrier based fighter, and the men who flew it. Both the book and jacket are bright, sound and unworn. Fine in Fine Dustjacket.
USD 66.70 [Appr.: EURO 44.25 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 5736] Book number: 11480
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

UPDIKE, JOHN.  Rabbit Redux.
New York:, Knopf,, 1971., First Edition. Very slight extremity wear to jacket with an edge tear top of spine. Fine with owner signature/Near fine, Near fine.
USD 27.80 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2391] Book number: 525
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

WAUGH, EVELYN.  Helena.
Boston:, Little, Brown,, 1950., First Edition. Nice copy with minor shelf wear. Jacket has some chips, the largest a half inch square at bottom front, and damp stains at foredge of both covers. Owner inscribed. Near fine/ Very good, Very good.
USD 33.30 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2864] Book number: 399
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

17 titles found
   
 
   Gallagher Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Gallagher Books 2005