next page  
   Gallagher Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1428 S. Broadway, Denver Colorado 80210, USA
gallabks@gcbooks.com

Military

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 70 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
(AMERICAN EXPEDITIONARY FORCE).  The Stars and Stripes: A Complete File of the Stars and Stripes Printed in France From February 8th, 1918 to June 13th, 1919.
Washington:, National Tribune Corporation,, ca. 1920., First Edition thus, Hardcover. Large folio hardback, over 21 inches tall, in black buckram stamped in gilt with an American Flag pastedown on cover. The volume reproduces the entire output of this newspaper during World War I and the period thereafter while American troops remained in Europe. The paper quality is considerably better than the original newsprint. Covers are lightly rubbed. Inside, there are a couple of short edge tears, and the front hinge staples are exposed. However the binding is otherwise completely sound. This was the beginning of a publication that continues to this day as it started: produced by and for the Armed Forces. Very good+.
USD 277.80 [Appr.: EURO 186.75 | £UK 166.75 | JP¥ 24702] Book number: 9899
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

ABRAMS, JOE; WILLIAM P. FLYNN JR.  A History of the 90th Division in World War II, 6 June 1944 to 9 May 1945.
Baton Rouge LA:, The 90th Infantry Division,, 1946., First Edition, Hardcover. Small quarto in brown faux leather decorated in red, blue and silver. 114 pages, but numbered to 89, the remainder unnumbered pages of photographs. Note that the authors are credited at the end of the book, not on the title page. Illustrated by photographs, map endpapers. An illustrated history of this unit from its D-Day landing on Omaha Beach through Europe, ending in Czechoslovakia. Clean and soundly bound. Covers show light extremity wear. Very Good+.
USD 105.60 [Appr.: EURO 71 | £UK 63.5 | JP¥ 9390] Book number: 12654
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

AHLBRANDT, ARLENE BRIGGS, EDITOR.  Memories of War Years: Memories of the Veterans of Fort Collins and Larimer County, Colorado.
Dallas:, Curtis Media,, 1993., First Edition, Hardcover. 088107229X. Quarto in gray cloth decorated in black. 128 pages illustrated by photographs. A nicely produced volume with pictures of local servicemen going back to the 19th century but also through Vietnam. Inside is clean, bright and sound. The covers have minor extremity wear. Very Good+.
USD 138.90 [Appr.: EURO 93.5 | £UK 83.5 | JP¥ 12351] Book number: 12896
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

ALCORN, JOHN; EDITOR.  The Master Scratchbuilders: Their Aircraft Models & Techniques.
Atglen PA:, Schiffer Publishing,, 1999., First Edition, Hardcover. 0764307959. Quarto in black stamped cream cloth. 168 pages illustrated by color photographs. Twelve chapters, each featuring details of the building of a particular military aircraft model. Beautifully illustrated, high quality production. Both the book and jacket are crisp and unworn. Fine in Fine Dustjacket.
USD 55.60 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4944] Book number: 11284
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

ANONYMOUS.  Abstract of Infantry Tactics; including Exercises and Maneouvres of Light-Infantry and Riflemen; for the Use of the Militia of the United States.
Philadelphia:, Thomas, Cowperthwaite & Co.,, 1829., 1846 Printing, Hardcover. Small octavo, just short of 8 inches tall, in full leather (sheep). 138 pages illustrated by diagrams, drawings. Ex-library from a Colorado military library covering the bookplate of the donor, Captain A. W. Corliss. Corliss remained in the Army from the Civil War through the Spanish American War including serving as the artillery officer at Wounded Knee. He also edited a history of North Yarmouth Maine, and authored a history of his Civil War Unit, the Seventh Squadron, Rhode Island Cavalry. The leather covers are frayed at the spine ends, scuffed and stained. Very slight soiling inside. Otherwise a generally clean, soundly bound copy. Very Good.
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 168.25 | £UK 150 | JP¥ 22230] Book number: 11694
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

ARNOLD-FORSTER, H.O.  The Army in 1906: A Policy and a Vindication.
London:, John Murray,, 1906., First Edition, Hardcover. Octavo in red cloth stamped in gilt. 568 pages. A detailed study of the British Army as the reorganization by R.B. Haldane was about to begin, and an informed assessment of the army's problems a few years before the beginning of World War I. Bookplate on front pastedown of Commander Sir. Lionel Fletcher. Also a Liverpool bookseller's tag on the front pastedown. Free endpapers are heavily toned (glue offset. Inside is otherwise clean and sound. The covers have light general wear; three of four tips show bumps; very short tear at head of spine. Very Good.
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 168.25 | £UK 150 | JP¥ 22230] Book number: 12657
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

BRADLEY, OMAR N.; CLAY BLAIR.  A General's Life: An Autobiography by General of the Army, Omar N. Bradley.
Easton PA:, Easton Press,, 1995., Collector's Edition, Hardcover. Octavo in gilt stamped green leather, all edges gilt, moire endpapers, silk ribbon marker. 752 pages illustrated by photographic frontis, map. A typically nicely produced book in the publisher's series of military history classics. First published in 1983. Clean, bright, sound, but a previous owner bookplate on the front endpaper. Publisher's note laid in. Near Fine.
USD 72.20 [Appr.: EURO 48.75 | £UK 43.5 | JP¥ 6420] Book number: 11334
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

BROU, MAJOR WILLY-CHARLES; TRANSLATED BY EDWARD FITZGERALD.  Combat Beneath the Sea.
New York:, Thomas Y Crowell Co.,, 1957., First U.S. Edition , Hardcover. Hardback octavo in black cloth spine on blue/green paper covered boards. 240 pages illustrated by a handful of photographs. An account of of frogmen, saboteurs, minisubmarines, etc. used in World War II. The cover subtitle calls this "a new chapter in the history of warfare." Barely a hint of cover wear to the book which is clean, bright and soundly bound. The jacket shows faint edge wear, and it is price clipped. Fine in Near Fine DJ.
USD 44.40 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 26.75 | JP¥ 3948] Book number: 8293
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

BROWN, WILLIAM L. III.  The Army Called It Home: Military Interiors of the 19th Century.
Gettysburg PA:, Thomas Publications,, 1992., 1st ed. (NAP), Hardcover. Hardback. Quarto, Illustrated paper covered boards. Minor extremity wear and an abrasion on bottom of front cover with slight loss of color. Price tag residue on back cover. Interesting pictorial on barracks life. Very good without jacket. Â
   ¶ Photos.
USD 38.90 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 3459] Book number: 4138
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

CAMPBELL, E. SIMMS.  Cuties in Arms and More Cuties in Arms (2 books).
Philadelphia:, David McKay,, 1942, 1943., No Edition Indicated, Hardcover. Two books, squarish hardback 16mos, about 7.25 inches tall, in pictorial paper covered boards. Unpaginated, about 100 pages each. Two collections of wartime cartoon panels depicting a light look at soldiers with famously shapely women. Simms, an African American artist, published his cartoons of white people in several popular magazines. These collections are fairly uncommon, especially in good condition with jackets. Both of these are just lightly extremity worn. Each with the previous owner's name (including his service number) on the front endpaper. The jackets are are modestly rubbed. The spine of the first one is a little darkened. Each have a little tearing and chipping at spine ends. Two books, both Very good in Very good dustjackets.
USD 166.70 [Appr.: EURO 112.25 | £UK 100 | JP¥ 14823] Book number: 9177
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

CASS, BEVAN G.  History of the Sixth Marine Division.
Washington:, Infantry Journal Press,, 1948., First Edition, Hardcover. Quarto in green cloth with gilt stamped spine and the unit emblem in red, white, blue and gilt on the cover. 262 pages illustrated by photographs, color maps, map endpapers. A detailed World War II unit history with plenty of good photographs. This unit served in the island hopping campaign and suffered heavy losses in Okinawa. Moderate dampstaining to the bottom of the text throughout. Previous owner bookplate on the half-title. Covers are clean and lightly edgeworn. Good.
USD 111.10 [Appr.: EURO 74.75 | £UK 66.75 | JP¥ 9879] Book number: 11727
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

CASS, BEVAN G.  History of the Sixth Marine Division.
Nashville:, Batallion Press,, 1987., Reprint, Hardcover. 0898391008. Quarto in green cloth with gilt stamped spine and the unit emblem in red, white, blue and gilt on the cover. 262 pages illustrated by photographs, maps, map endpapers. A detailed World War II unit history with plenty of good photographs. This unit served in the island hopping campaign and suffered heavy losses in Okinawa. The only difference between this and the original edition is the lack of color in the maps and frontis a simplification of the coloring of the unit emblem on the cover. This copy is clean, bright and unworn. Fine.
USD 111.10 [Appr.: EURO 74.75 | £UK 66.75 | JP¥ 9879] Book number: 11728
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

PHILIPPINE COMMISSION.  Report of the Philippine Commission to the Secretary of War (1912) (In One Part).
Washington DC:, U.S. GPO,, 1912., 1st, Hardcover. Hardback. Octavo, Green cloth with spine title. These reports had frequently been multi-volume yearly printings, but this year is complete in one volume. Light extremity wear with some light spots on cover and a couple of small but relatively deep scratches on the spine. Hinges are sound and interior clean and bright, but one gathering is loose. Very good. Â
   ¶ Photos.
USD 94.40 [Appr.: EURO 63.5 | £UK 56.75 | JP¥ 8394] Book number: 3749
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

WRIGHT AERONAUTICAL CORPORATION.  Service and Overhaul Manual, Anti-Detonant Injection.
Paterson NJ:, Wright Aeronautical Corp.,, 1944., 1st edition. Flexible. Quarto, Gilt stamped and embossed brown stiff card wraps. NavAer 02-35GF-505, marked 'Restricted'. Light wear; paint stains to rear cover only; interior clean and bright. Very good. Â
   ¶ Drawing, some color.
USD 55.60 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4944] Book number: 4212
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

ARMY COUNCIL.  The King's Regulations and Orders for the Army, 1908.
London:, His Majesty's Stationary Office,, 1908., Periodical, Softcover. Octavo in red wraps with black titles. 477 pages plus 11 pages of ads separately paginated beginning and ending on the inside front and back cover respectively. A well preserved version of the British Army's manual a few years prior to the First World War. The text is lightly toned and the covers have modest edge wear, but otherwise clean and sound. Very Good.
USD 111.10 [Appr.: EURO 74.75 | £UK 66.75 | JP¥ 9879] Book number: 12564
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

DADDIS, GREGORY A.; FOREWORD BY RUSSEL E. WEIGLEY; (GEORGE E. SCHWEND).  Fighting in the Great Crusade: An 8th Infantry Officer in World War II.
Baton Rouge LA:, Louisiana State University Press,, 2002., First Edition, Hardback octavo. 0807127574. Burgundy cloth stamped in gilt. 265 pages illustrated by maps. Essentially a unit history of the 8th Infantry told with day-to-day detail by a young officer, George E. Schwend, along with the author's background and context. A review copy with review slip laid in. Bright, clean and unworn. Fine in Fine Dustjacket.
USD 38.90 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 3459] Book number: 10696
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

DENGLER, PETER.  Escape From Laos.
San Raphael CA:, Presidio,, 1979., Book Club, Hardcover. Octavo in red paper covered boards stamped in black. 211 pages illustrated by a map. The harrowing story of a Navy pilot shot down and captured, and his escape. Previous owner embossing stamp on front endpaper, but both the book and jacket are otherwise crisp and bright. Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket.
USD 111.10 [Appr.: EURO 74.75 | £UK 66.75 | JP¥ 9879] Book number: 11690
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

DODGE, THEODORE AYRAULT.  Our Military Resources: How Shall We Utilize Them.
Boston:, Henry S. Dunn,, 1901., First Edition thus, Hardcover. Octavo in dark blue cloth. 104 pages. An interesting assessment of the military capacity of the United States after the Spanish-American War. Includes statistical details and critical appraisal of the militias / National Guard forces of each state. Inside is clean, bright and sound. The covers show light extremity wear and minor soiling and cover abrasion. Very Good+.
USD 216.70 [Appr.: EURO 145.75 | £UK 130 | JP¥ 19269] Book number: 13302
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

DUBOIS, JOSIAH E. JR.; EDWARD JOHNSON.  The Devil's Chemists.
Boston:, Beacon Press,, 1952., First Edition, Hardcover. Octavo, about 8.5 inches tall, in orange cloth stamped in black. 374 pages. A very thorough account of the activities of the leadership of I.G. Farben in preparing for Hitler's war aims. DuBois was the chief prosecutor in the trial of 24 Farben executives. An uncommon book. Previous owner name on the front endpaper; very light extremity wear. Otherwise a clean, bright and sound copy. The jacket is complete but for minimal loss at spine ends and the upper front tip. The vertical edge of the oversize front flap is creased. Near Fine in Very Good Dustjacket.
USD 161.10 [Appr.: EURO 108.5 | £UK 96.75 | JP¥ 14325] Book number: 13764
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

DUFTY, ARTHUR RICHARD.  European Armour in the Tower of London.
London:, Her Majesty's Stationary Office,, 1968., First Edition, Hardcover. Quarto in blue cloth stamped in gilt. 17 pages of introductory text followed by 64 photographic plates, a couple in color, an appendix corresponding the plates with inventory numbers, and an index. A hint of wear to the tips and a previous owner stamp on the front endpaper. The jacket has light edge and extremity wear and a two inch tear on the rear panel. Near Fine in Very Good Dustjacket.
USD 111.10 [Appr.: EURO 74.75 | £UK 66.75 | JP¥ 9879] Book number: 12070
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

EILERS, TOM D, EDITOR.  Buena Vista's Part in the World War: One Iowa County's Record of Service and Sacrifice.
Storm Lake Iowa:, Published by author,, 1920., First Edition, Hardback quarto. Brown cloth with gilt spine title. 769 pages plus a one-page index. 275 pages of coated paper with photographs and individuals named. The remainder is text on moderately edge toned paper. An unusually thorough local record of the human participation in World War I. Covers modestly edgeworn with mild fraying at the tips. The front hinge is a bit shaken behind the endpaper. A previous owner name (same last name as author) on the front endpaper. The gilt spine title is dulled but readable. Very good.
USD 55.60 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4944] Book number: 10771
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

EISENHOWER, JOHN S.D.  The Bitter Woods: The Dramatic Story.
Easton PA:, Easton Press,, 1997., Collector's Edition, Hardcover. Octavo in gilt stamped brown leather, all edges gilt, moire endpapers, silk ribbon marker. 506 pages illustrated by photographs, maps. A typically nicely produced book in the publisher's series of military history classics. First published in 1969, this covers the Battle of the Bulge Clean, bright, sound, but a previous owner bookplate on the front endpaper. Publisher's note laid in. Near Fine.
USD 105.60 [Appr.: EURO 71 | £UK 63.5 | JP¥ 9390] Book number: 11331
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

FALL, BERNARD.  Street Without Joy.
Easton PA:, Easton Press,, 1995., Collector's Edition, Hardcover. Octavo in gilt stamped red leather, all edges gilt, moire endpapers, silk ribbon marker. 322 pages illustrated by photographs, maps. A typically nicely produced book in the publisher's series of military history classics. First published in 1961, Fall tells of the French failure in Indochina and could have predicted the American experience in Vietnam a few years later. Clean, bright, sound, but a previous owner bookplate on the front endpaper. Publisher's note laid in. Near Fine.
USD 66.70 [Appr.: EURO 45 | £UK 40 | JP¥ 5931] Book number: 11337
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

GUILD, FRANK JR.  Action of the Tiger: The Saga of the 437th Troop Carrier Group.
Nashville TN:, The Battery Press,, 1978., Second Edition, 1980, Hardcover. 0898390281. One of 500 copies in this edition. Octavo in gray / green cloth illustrated in blue and red with lettering in white outline. 177 pages illustrated by a few photographs. A narrative (that is, not much illustration) of the actions of this unit leading up to Normandy and continuing to VE Day. The unit hauled gliders full of soldiers into France. Tipped to the front endpaper is a "Personal Prologue" of an officer in the unit explaining his part in these events for his relatives, and a letter to him from a member of the unit's postwar association. Previous owner's stamp on the front endpaper. Otherwise a clean, bright and sound copy with minimal extremity wear and soiling. Very Good+.
USD 83.30 [Appr.: EURO 56 | £UK 50 | JP¥ 7407] Book number: 13411
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

HAKING, COLONEL R.C.B.  Staff Rides and Regimental Tours.
London:, Hugh Rees, Limited,, 1908., First Edition, Hardcover. Duodecimo, less than 7.5 inches tall, in gilt stamped red cloth on thin flexible covers. 495 pages, two map documents in pocket at rear (denominated "sketches" at table of contents). This is a pre-World War I training manual for officers, the training to be performed in the field but without troops. The inside is clean and sound but for a name and date on half title in pencil and some light pencil marks (including some in red and blue) on the folding maps. The covers are very lightly soiled and edge worn and the spine is sunned, but the spine title remains readable. Very Good+.
USD 88.90 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 53.5 | JP¥ 7905] Book number: 12572
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

70 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Gallagher Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Gallagher Books 2005