Gallagher Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1428 S. Broadway, Denver Colorado 80210, USA
gallabks@gcbooks.com

Middle East

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 6 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 6
O"BRIEN, CONOR CRUISE.  The Siege: The Saga of Israel and Zionism.
New York:, Simon & Schuster,, 1986., First Edition, Hardcover. 0671600443. Octavo, about 9.5 inches tall, in quarter brown cloth on brick red paper covered boards. 798 pages. O'Brien's well regarded history of the birth of Israel and its conflict with the Arab world since then. Minor extremity wear and very slight soiling to the edtges of the text block. The jacket is bright and complete but there is light extremity wear and a couple of short closed edge tears. Near Fine in Very Good+ Dustjacket.
USD 55.60 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4907] Book number: 13676
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

BURTON, SIR RICHARD F.; ILLUSTRATED BY WILFRED JONES.  The Kasidah of Haji Abdu El-Yezdi.
New York:, Alfred A. Knopf,, 1924., Limited Edition, Hardcover. Apparently the first edition thus in the U.S. LIMITED EDITION #632 OF 2040 COPIES. Octavo with blue cloth spine stamped in gilt, batik patterned paper covered boards. 135 pages illustrated by 12 woodcuts by Wilfred Jones. ASSOCIATION: bookplate of Florence Ellinwood Allen on front pastedown and a private library pocket at rear with her name; gift inscription to her on the front endpaper. Allen was a notable figure in Ohio politics and the law. She was admitted to the Bar in 1914, was active in the women's suffrage movement. She was the first female Ohio prosecutor (1919), first Ohio female judge, (1920); elected to the Ohio Supreme Court in 1922 and reelected in 1928. In 1934, FDR appointed her to the Sixth Circuit Court of Appeals making her the first female judge of an Article III court. Aside from the above mentioned personal marks, the book is clean, bright and sound inside. The covers are lightly worn but the tips are worn through and soft; the gilt spine title is dulled but still readable. Very Good.
USD 138.90 [Appr.: EURO 92.75 | £UK 83.5 | JP¥ 12259] Book number: 12104
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

LAWRENCE, T.E.; EDITED BY A.W. LAWRENCE.  Oriental Assembly.
London:, Williams and Norgate Ltd.,, 1939., First Edition, First printing, Hardcover. Hardback octavo in brown cloth. 291 pages illustrated by 17 photographic plates taken by the author and a sketch by him all from a 1911 trip to Syria. The first part of the book is a diary of that trip. The next two parts contain articles never before published in book form. The fourth provides character sketches of the people whose portraits appear in Seven Pillars. The fifth, and perhaps most important, is the supressed introductory chapter of Seven Pillars. Finally the sixth section contains 111 photographic plates taken during the Revolt in the Desert. Inside a bright, clean, soundly bound copy except for a previous owner name and date on front endpaper, some very light foxing to the prelims, and modest foxing to the text block foredge. The dustjacket is crisp and unworn, but price clipped. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ.
USD 438.90 [Appr.: EURO 292.75 | £UK 264 | JP¥ 38736] Book number: 8113
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

SALME, SAYYIDA (EMILY RUETE); EDITED BY E. VAN DONZEL.  An Arabian Princess Between Two Worlds: Memoirs, Letters Home, Sequels to the Memoirs, Syrian Customs & Usages.
Leiden / New York:, E. J. Brill,, 1993., First Edition thus, Hardcover. 9004096159. Octavo, about 9.5 inches tall, in gilt stamped red cloth. 549 pages illustrated by portrait photographs, photos of documents, map. The memoirs and letters of the daughter of the ruler of Oman and Zanzibar, born in 1844, who fled in her early 20s and married a German merchant. She died in 1924. An earlier translation of the memoirs was previously published but the other writings are first published here. A bright, clean and sound copy in a jacket with very light soiling to the rear panel, but which is otherwise crisp and bright. Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket.
USD 305.60 [Appr.: EURO 204 | £UK 183.75 | JP¥ 26971] Book number: 13492
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

STANLEY, ARTHUR PENRHYN.  Sinai and Palestine, In Connection with Their History.
London:, John Murray,, 1866., New Edition, Hardcover. Octavo in full polished calf, double gilt rule and blind rule on cover with small corner devices. Spine with five raised bands, title on red morocco in gilt, extra gilt compartments. Marbled edges and endpapers. Binding signed: "Wells, Winchester". 566 pages including index and appendix; 6 color maps, three of which are fold-outs. Based on this clergyman's travels during 1852-53. Very minor edge wear, rubbing, soiling, a few spots of foxing on prelims only, but otherwise a clean, bright, sound and attractive volume. Near Fine.
USD 216.70 [Appr.: EURO 144.75 | £UK 130.25 | JP¥ 19125] Book number: 12778
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

THESIGER, WILFRED.  Arabian Sands.
New York:, E. P. Dutton,, 1959., First U.S. Edition , Hardcover. Octavo in quarter blue cloth on blue paper covered boards decorated in gilt and white. 326 pages illustrated by photographs, maps, tipped-in folding map at rear. The author relates his travels in the Empty Quarter of the Arabian Desert with Bedu companions immediately after World War II. Previous owner name on the front endpaper. Light edge wear and modest corner bumps to the book, but otherwise clean and sound. The jacket has minimal loss of material at the tips and a tiny chip at bottom rear panel which is he beginning of a one inch tear; some tearing at spine ends and the spine is somewhat darkened; modest edge wear. Very Good in Very Good - Dustjacket.
USD 83.30 [Appr.: EURO 55.75 | £UK 50.25 | JP¥ 7352] Book number: 12795
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

6 titles found
   
 
   Gallagher Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Gallagher Books 2005