next page  
   Gallagher Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1428 S. Broadway, Denver Colorado 80210, USA
gallabks@gcbooks.com

Medicine

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 96 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ACHESON, ROY M. (EDITOR).  Comparability in International Epidemiology.
New York:, Millbank Memorial Fund,, 1965., First Edition, Hardcover. Hardback. Octavo, Red cloth. Book is very slightly soiled at foredge of textblock. Jacket has extremely mild edge wear. Collection of papers presented at Princeton in 1964 at the Fourth Conference of the International Epidemiological Association. Fine/Fine.
USD 22.20 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1959] Book number: 2414
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

ALEXANDER, FRANZ AND HELEN ROSS, EDITORS.  Dynamic Psychiatry.
Chicago:, Univ. of Chicago,, 1952., 4th Pr. 1962. Blue cloth. Corners bumped. Library stamps not conspicuous; on eps and bottom edge. Very good+ lightly worn with hospital library stamps, None.
USD 11.10 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 811
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

ALLEN, ARTHUR C.  The Kidney: Medical and Surgical Diseases.
New York:, Grune & Stratton,, 1951., First Edition, 2nd printing. Blue cloth. Spine mark is not neat. Also, hospital stamps on endpapers and title page. Very good-: Slight edgewear, soiling; hosp. lib. marks on spine, None.
USD 22.20 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1959] Book number: 924
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

ALLEN, JAMES H., EDITOR.  Strabismus Opthalmic Symposium II.
St. Louis:, C.V. Mosby,, 1958., First Edition. Clean green cloth with gilt lettering on black background. Very good + with corner bumps; owner signature on FEP., None.
USD 13.30 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 787
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

ALPERS, BERNARD J.  Clinical Neurology.
Philadelphia:, F.A. Davis,, 1946., First Edition, 2nd printing. Nice copy in gray cloth with slightly darkened spine. Owner name on fep. Good+ with front hinge just starting., None.
USD 11.10 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 816
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

ALVAREZ, WALTER C.  An Introduction to Gastro-Enterology: Being the Third Edition of The Mechanics of the Digestive Tract.
New York:, Hoeber (Harper Bros.),, 1941., 3rd printing. Bright, tightly bound blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very minor soiling to edges. Very good: top edge darkened; top corner bumped; owner stamp ep, None.
USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1474] Book number: 988
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

ANONYMOUS (ELI LILLY RESEARCH).  Diabetes Mellitus.
Indianapolis:, Eli Lilly,, 1947., 3rd ed. Blue cloth. Light wartime paper but not yellowed. Very good: Slight edgewear; soiled (in angled straight lines)., None.
USD 8.90 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 785] Book number: 1027
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

ANONYMOUS.  Intal (cromolyn sodium-Fisons): A Monograph.
Bedford MA:, Fisons Corporation,, 1973., First Edition, First printing. Brown cloth. Inconspicuous hospital library stamps on eps. Near fine: just the slightest extremity wear., None.
USD 7.80 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 829
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

ARMFIELD, BLANCHE.  Organization and Administration in World War II.
Washington:, Office of the Surgeon General,, 1963., First edition, Hardcover. Small hardback quarto in brown faux leather. 613 pages illustrated by portrait photos and some general photographs, graphs and charts. Part of the history of the medical department of the Army in World War II, this volume covers the organization of the medical department both before and after the beginning of the war, and covering operations in various theaters of operation. A clean, bright, unworn copy but for modest corner bumps. Very good+.
USD 22.20 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1959] Book number: 6813
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF BLOOD BANKS.  Technical Methods and Procedures.
Chicago:, American Assoc. Blood Banks,, 1970., 5th. Green leatherette. Owner name EP. Very good with minor scuffing esp. to rear cover., None.
USD 5.60 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 494] Book number: 796
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

BEHRENDT, HANS.  Diagnostic Tests in Infants and Children.
Philadelphia:, Lea & Febiger,, 1962., 2nd. Grayish blue cloth: modestly worn and bumped. Very good - with shelfwear and owner name fep., None.
USD 8.90 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 785] Book number: 845
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

BENNETT, J. CLAUDE.  Vistas in Connective Tissue Diseases.
Springfield ILL.:, Charles C. Thomas,, 1968., First Edition. Some dust spotting to top edge. Spine of jacket lightly sunned. Near fine: hospital library stamp and pocket at rear., Near fine.
USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1474] Book number: 987
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

BEST, CHARLES HERBERT AND NORMAN BURKE TAYLOR.  The Physiological Basis of Medical Practice: A University of Toronto Text in Applied Physiology.
Baltimore:, Williams & Wilkins,, 1945., 4th 1946. A very few pencil marks in text. Owner signature FFEP. Very good: Rubbed, slightly edgeworn, spine slightly soiled., None. Â
   ¶ Photos, graphs.
USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1474] Book number: 746
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

BIEDERMANN, HANS; TRANSLATED BY ROSEMARIE WERBA.  Medicina Magica.
Birmingham:, Gryphon Editions / Classics of Medicine Library,, 1986., Facsimile Reprint, Hardcover. Squarish quarto in gilt decorated black leather with large cover medallion in blind. 107 pages illustrated by reproductions of antique botanical plates. All edges gilt, marbled endpapers, ribbon marker. A deluxe reprint of a work published in 1972 and 1978. Not even a hint of wear. Fine.
USD 55.60 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4907] Book number: 12889
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

BODANSKY, MEYER.  Introduction to Physiological Chemistry.
New York`:, John Wiley & Sons,, 1938., 4th Edition, Hardcover. Red cloth minor wear. Owner bookplate. Paper yellowed. Minor tear on title page. Very Good -.
USD 11.10 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 358
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

BOYD, WILLIAM.  Surgical Pathology.
Philadelphia:, W. B. Saunders,, 1942., 5th. Blue cloth. Owner name on FEP. Very good + with spine ends pulled a bit but not torn., None.
USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1474] Book number: 792
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

BRYSON, CHARLES LEE.  Health and How to Get It.
Racine, WI:, Hamilton Beach Co.,, 1912., No Edition Indicated. An instruction book for the 'New Life Vibrator' (No, I'm not kidding). Red cloth with gilt. No flaws despite poor paper. Very good with owner inscription, None.
USD 22.20 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1959] Book number: 307
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

CAMERON, A.T.  A Texbook of Biochemistry for Students of Medicine and Science.
New York:, Macmillan,, 1929., 2nd ed. Blue cloth somewhat soiled and discolored at spine. Extremity wear. Good: Front hinge starting at dedication page; eps discolored., None.
USD 5.60 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 494] Book number: 993
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

CANTAROW, ABRAHAM AND MAX TRUMPER.  Clinical Biochemistry.
Philadelphia:, W.B. Saunders,, 1946., 3rd ed. Green cloth. Edges of text block a bit darkened. Probably wartime paper (i.e. flimsy). Very good: Corners bumped, owner name ffep., None.
USD 8.90 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 785] Book number: 1020
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

CANTAROW, ABRAHAM AND MAX TRUMPER.  Clinical Biochemistry.
Philadelphia:, Saunders,, 1939., 2nd ed. rev., Hardcover. Hardback. Octavo, Minor edge and extremity wear to red cloth covered boards. Minor soiling to eps and edges of text block. Very good+., None.
USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1474] Book number: 2307
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

CHURCH, ARCHIBALD AND FREDERICK PETERSON.  Nervous and Mental Diseases.
Philadelphia:, W.B. Saunders,, 1919., 9th ed. Green cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Good+ with moderate edge and extremity wear., None.
USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1474] Book number: 858
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

CLARKE, HANS T. AND HAROLD C. UREY, ET AL.  A Symposium on the Use of Isotopes in Biology and Medicine.
Madison:, Univ. of Wisconsin,, 1948., First Edition. Blue cloth, bright with very slight corner wear. Black and orange jacket with minor wear and tear at spine ends. Errata in. Near fine but paper yellowing and a minor top edge stain., Very good-.
USD 38.90 [Appr.: EURO 26 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 3433] Book number: 1006
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

COMFORT, J.W.  The Practice of Medicine on Thomsonian Principles, Adapted As Well to that of the Practitioner. . . .
Philadelphia:, J.W. Comfort,, 1850., New and Revised Edition, Hardcover. Hardback octavo in fujll pottled calf, black morocco spine label. 593 pages plus an ad for the author's business. A nice clean copy with modest extremity wear, some minor scuffing to the covers, and a light spot, quarter size, on the front cover. Soundly bound except for the final gathering which is shaken and slightly off center of the binding and therefore toned at the top edge. Endpapers also toned at edges from transfer from the leather. Very good+.
USD 222.20 [Appr.: EURO 148.25 | £UK 133.75 | JP¥ 19611] Book number: 7093
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

CONN, HOWARD F., EDITOR.  Current Therapy, 1963.
Philadelphia:, W. B. Saunders,, 1963., First Edition. Gray cloth. Periodical anthology of medical literature. Very good with slight shelfwear; owner stamp FEP, None.
USD 11.10 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 791
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

DUBOS, RENE AND JAMES G. HIRSCH.  Bacterial and Mycotic Infections of Man.
Philadelphia:, Lippincott,, 1965., 4th ed., Hardcover. Hardback. Octavo, Minor extremity wear and very minor soiling to front cover. Title page torn significantly, but all present. Very good. Owner names ffep and fep., None.
USD 11.10 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 2208
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

96 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Gallagher Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Gallagher Books 2005