Gallagher Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1428 S. Broadway, Denver Colorado 80210, USA
gallabks@gcbooks.com

Literature

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 19 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 19
(CHARLES DICKENS).  All the Year Round, A Weekly Journal: Volume XXXIV (New Series).
London:, Chapman & Hall,, 1884., Bound periodical, Hardcover. Includes #805 to #827, May 3, 1884 to October 4, 1884. Hardback octavo, half blue leather (low grade, perhaps skiver) on marbled boards. A volume of the weekly literary journal published by Dickens, and after his death, by his son. Minor edge and extremity wear, but the binding is sound. Some light foxing to the first and last few leaves and some staining to the endpapers. . Very good.
USD 55.60 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4944] Book number: 6139
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

(CHARLES DICKENS).  All the Year Round, A Weekly Journal: Volume XL (New Series).
London:, Chapman & Hall,, 1887., Bound periodical, Hardcover. Includes #947 to 971, January 22, 1887 to July 9, 1887. Hardback octavo, half blue leather (low grade, perhaps skiver) on marbled boards. A volume of the weekly literary journal published by Dickens, and after his death, by his son. Minor edge and extremity wear, but the binding is sound. Some light foxing to the first and last few leaves. Very good.
USD 55.60 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4944] Book number: 6140
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

(CHARLES DICKENS).  All the Year Round, A Weekly Journal: Volume XXXII (New Series).
London:, Chapman & Hall,, 1883., Bound periodical, Hardcover. Includes #759 to 781, June 16, 1883 to November 17, 1883. Hardback octavo, half blue leather (low grade, perhaps skiver) on marbled boards. A volume of the weekly literary journal published by Dickens, and after his death, by his son. Minor edge and extremity wear, and some bumping on bottom edge. Some light foxing to the first and last few leaves. Hinges are seriously cracked but holding. Very good.
USD 38.90 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 3459] Book number: 6141
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

CONRAD, JOSEPH; ILLUSTRATED BY ALAN PHILLIPS; FRONTISPIECE BY CHRIS SIMON.  Short Stories.
Norwalk CT:, Easton Press,, 1996., No Edition Indicated, Hardcover. Octavo, about 8.75 inches tall, in gilt stamped blue leather, all edges gilt, moire endpapers, ribbon marker. 266 pages with color frontis portrait. A typically attractive production from this publisher. Crisp and unworn. Fine.
USD 44.40 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 26.75 | JP¥ 3948] Book number: 13596
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

DEFOE, DANIEL; ILLUSTRATED BY EDWARD A. WILSON; INTRODUCTION BY FORD MADDOX FORD.  The Life and Strange Surprising Adventures of Robinson Crusoe.
New York:, Limited Editions Club,, 1930., First Edition thus, Hardcover. Quarto, almost 11 inches tall, in green cloth on thin, flexible covers, red spine label stamped in gilt. [383] pages with color illustrations. Limited edition, #1391 of 1500 copies, SIGNED BY THE ILLUSTRATOR. A nice production in slipcase. The spine is modestly sunned but this seemingly fragile book is otherwise sound and clean. The slipcase spine with a black spine label has been notable sunned; moderate edge wear with minor loss of surface material at all tips. Very Good in Very Good Slipcase.
USD 111.10 [Appr.: EURO 74.75 | £UK 66.75 | JP¥ 9879] Book number: 11794
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

DURFEE, CHARLES A. (COMPILED BY).  Index to Harper's New Monthly Magazine, Alphabetical, Analytical and Classified. Volumes I to LXX Inclusive, from June, 1850 to June 1885.
New York:, Harper & Brothers,, 1886., First Edition, Hardcover. Hardback small quarto, about 10 inches tall, in black buckram stamped in gilt. 783 pages printed on rectos only (but pagination includes all). As advertised, a thorough index of 35 years of this high quality literary periodical. The book is clean and sound. The covers are modestly worn at extremities with two tips barely worn through. Very good.
USD 83.30 [Appr.: EURO 56 | £UK 50 | JP¥ 7407] Book number: 8979
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

HAWTHORNE, NATHANIEL; ILLUSTRATED BY VALENTI ANGELO; FRONTISPIECE BY CHRIS SIMON.  Short Stories.
Norwalk CT:, Easton Press,, 1996., No Edition Indicated, Hardcover. Octavo, about 8.75 inches tall, in gilt stamped dark green leather, all edges gilt, moire endpapers, ribbon marker. 252 pages with color frontis portrait. A typically attractive production from this publisher. Crisp and unworn. Fine.
USD 44.40 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 26.75 | JP¥ 3948] Book number: 13594
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

HENRY, O.; ILLUSTRATED BY PENNY HAVARD; FRONTISPIECE BY CHRIS SIMON.  Short Stories.
Norwalk CT:, Easton Press,, 1996., No Edition Indicated, Hardcover. Octavo, about 8.75 inches tall, in gilt stamped brown leather, all edges gilt, moire endpapers, ribbon marker. 350 pages with color frontis portrait. A typically attractive production from this publisher. Crisp and unworn. Fine.
USD 44.40 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 26.75 | JP¥ 3948] Book number: 13597
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

KAFKA, FRANZA; ILLUSTRATED BY LYNN PRITCHARD; FRONTISPIECE BY CHRIS SIMON.  The Metamorphosis, In the Penal Colony, and Other Stories [Short Stories].
Norwalk CT:, Easton Press,, 1996., Reprint, Hardcover. Octavo, about 8.75 inches tall, in gilt stamped black leather, all edges gilt, moire endpapers, ribbon marker. 168 pages with color frontis portrait. A typically attractive production from this publisher. Note that the title page does not include the term "Short Stories", but that is the spine title. Crisp and unworn. Fine.
USD 44.40 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 26.75 | JP¥ 3948] Book number: 13590
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

LESSING, [GOTTHOLD EPHRAIM].  Fables and Epigrams: With Essays on Fable and Epigram.
London:, John and H.L. Hunt,, 1825., First English Language Edition, Hardcover. First published in German in 1759, the translator is not identified. Sixteenmo, just under 7 inches tall, in half polished calf on marbled boards, marbled endpapers, five spine bands, top edge gilt. 208 pages. Bound with "Fables and Parables", a collection of works by Lessing, Herder, Gellert and Meisner, of 72 pages published by James Burns. Inside is clean, sound and bright, but there is a rather large modern bookplate on the front pastedown. Covers are lightly worn with some scuffing to the front bottom corner. Very Good.
USD 333.30 [Appr.: EURO 224 | £UK 200 | JP¥ 29637] Book number: 12779
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

LONDON, JACK; ILLUSTRATED BY ALAN PHILLIPS; FRONTISPIECE BY CHRIS SIMON.  Short Stories.
Norwalk CT:, Easton Press,, 1996., No Edition Indicated, Hardcover. Octavo, about 8.75 inches tall, in gilt stamped grayish blue leather, all edges gilt, moire endpapers, ribbon marker. 255 pages with color frontis portrait. A typically attractive production from this publisher. Crisp and unworn. Fine.
USD 44.40 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 26.75 | JP¥ 3948] Book number: 13591
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

MAUGHAM, W. SOMERSET.  The Book-Bag.
Florence:, G. Orioli,, 1932., Limited Edition, Hardcover. Slightly wide octavo in half white cloth on blue paper covered boards. 109 pages. Top edge trimmed but others very irregular. No. 9 in the publisher's "Lungarno Series". LIMITED EDITION, #218 OF 575, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR UNDER THE FRONTIS PORTRAIT. A short novel set in the colonial far east. Inside is a little toned, but clean, sound. The cloth on the covers is mildly soiled; the paper on the boards is notably faded. Very Good.
USD 277.80 [Appr.: EURO 186.75 | £UK 166.75 | JP¥ 24702] Book number: 10965
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

MAUGHAM, W. SOMERSET; ILLUSTRATED BY JOHN SLOAN; INTRODUCTION BY THEODORE DREISER.  Of Human Bondage (Two Volumes).
New York:, Limited Editions Club,, 1938., First Edition thus, Hardcover. Two volumes, octavos, about 9.5 inches tall, in grayish linen, spine labels in green. Lacking slipcase. 805 pages numbered consecutively over the two volumes. Limited edition, #191 of 1500 copies, SIGNED BY THE ILLUSTRATOR. Dreiser's terms this Maugham's greatest work. Sloan's illustrations are wonderful. Clean and sound inside with just a bit of toning to the paper. The covers have a touch of edge wear but the spine is noticeably darkened, the edges of the covers less so. The heads of the spine are starting to fray, and the tops of the textblocks have a little spotting. Very Good.
USD 222.20 [Appr.: EURO 149.5 | £UK 133.25 | JP¥ 19758] Book number: 13417
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

MELVILLE, HERMAN; ILLUSTRATED BY PENNY HAVARD; FRONTISPIECE BY CHRIS SIMON.  Short Stories.
Norwalk CT:, Easton Press,, 1996., No Edition Indicated, Hardcover. Octavo, about 8.75 inches tall, in gilt stamped dark blue leather, all edges gilt, moire endpapers, ribbon marker. 241 pages with color frontis portrait. A typically attractive production from this publisher. Crisp and unworn. Fine.
USD 44.40 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 26.75 | JP¥ 3948] Book number: 13592
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

DE QUINCEY, THOMAS; INTRODUCTION BY WILLIAM BOLITHO; ILLUSTRATED BY ZHENYA GAY.  Confessions of an English Opium Eater.
New York:, Limited Editions Club,, 1930., First Edition thus, Hardcover. Folio, about 13.5 inches or 35 cm tall, quarter black cloth on marbled paper covered boards. Top edge gilt; others untrimmed. 77 pages with 12 lithographs by Zhenya Gay. Limited edition #679 of 1500, SIGNED BY THE ILLUSTRATOR AND THE PRINTER, B.H. NEWDIGATE. An impressive edition of this late Georgian literary landmark. Spotless and sound inside; covers unworn. The slipcase carries the same number as the text. It is modestly worn at the four corners of the box. Fine in Very Good+ Slipcase.
USD 138.90 [Appr.: EURO 93.5 | £UK 83.5 | JP¥ 12351] Book number: 11795
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

SHOLOKHOV, MIKHAIL; TRANSLATED BY STEPHEN GARRY.  And Quiet Flows the Don (4 volumes).
Moscow:, Foreign Languages Publishing House,, No date (ca. 1950)., Reprint, Hardcover. Four volumes, thick 16mo, about 6.5 inches tall, in brown cloth decorated in gilt and black. 646m 614, 685 and 864 pages respectively. A one-page key to the characters laid in to volume 1. Ribbon markers in all volumes. The author was awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1965 on the strength of this work. Lightly edge worn with some dulling of the spine gilt on all volumes. Volume one hinge starting at the frontis, but otherwise the bindings are sound and the interiors clean. All jackets have modest edge and extremity wear; vols. 1 and 4 each have some short tears at the folds. All jackets are complete and still fairly attractive. Very Good in Very Good Dustjackets.
USD 83.30 [Appr.: EURO 56 | £UK 50 | JP¥ 7407] Book number: 11781
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

TWAIN, MARK (SAMUEL CLEMENS); ILLUSTRATED BY PENNY HAVARD; FRONTISPIECE BY CHRIS SIMON.  Short Stories.
Norwalk CT:, Easton Press,, 1996., No Edition Indicated, Hardcover. Octavo, about 8.75 inches tall, in gilt stamped dark brown leather, all edges gilt, moire endpapers, ribbon marker. 411 pages with color frontis portrait. A typically attractive production from this publisher. Crisp and unworn. Fine.
USD 44.40 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 26.75 | JP¥ 3948] Book number: 13595
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

VOLTAIRE (MR. DE VOLTAIRE).  Letters Concerning the English Nation.
London:, C. Davis,, 1741., Second Edition, Hardcover. 16mo, about 6.5 inches tall, in contemporary (or nearly so) full calf, double ruled in gilt on covers but otherwise unmarked. Spine with five raised bands. 255 pages plus index and errata, and 7 pages of publisher ads. A collection of 25 letters on religion, science (especially the recently deceased Newton), politics, and personalities. This second edition (the first being published in 1733) described as "with large ADDITIONS". Very nice copy with no sign of foxing; edges of the first few leaves (including the title) and last few leaves, are edge toned from the leather. Binding sound but front joint is starting. Covers rubbed with minor edge wear. Very Good.
USD 388.90 [Appr.: EURO 261.5 | £UK 233.25 | JP¥ 34581] Book number: 11651
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

WHARTON, EDITH.  French Ways and Their Meaning.
New York:, D. Appleton & Co.,, 1919., First Edition, Hardcover. Sixteen mo, about 7 inches tall, in green cloth decorated in gilt, red and white. 149 pages. A celebration of French culture and attitudes at the end of the First World War. Modestly worn covers with extremity wear, and abrasion to the head of the spine making "French Ways" unreadable. Previous owner bookplate on the front endpaper. Front endpaper a little soiled. Binding sound but for an opening to the mull after the first gathering. Very Good.
USD 222.20 [Appr.: EURO 149.5 | £UK 133.25 | JP¥ 19758] Book number: 11010
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

19 titles found
   
 
   Gallagher Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Gallagher Books 2005