| Gallagher Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 4 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 4 |
| LEWIS, C.S. (EDITED BY WALTER HOOPER). Of Other Worlds: Essays and Stories. London:, Geoffrey Bles,, 1966., First edition, Hardcover. Hardback octavo in brick red cloth. 147 [148] pages. Minimal extremity wear to the book with a previous owner name on front endpaper. Jacket has 1' tears at top and bottom of both spine folds; corner wear and some chipping adjacent to corners; a small stain (red) on front flap;general modest edge wear; spine very slightly darkened. Nice posthumous collection of essays on books and writing including a very interesting piece on science fiction. Very Good+ in Very Good - DJ. USD 66.70 [Appr.: EURO 44.25 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 5736] Book number: 7030 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| MUMEY, NOLIE. The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam Century Edition, 1859-1959: An Interpretation of the Various Quatrains of the Fitzgeral Translation. Boulder CO:, Johnson Publishing,, 1959., First Edition, Hardcover. Hardback octavo in quarter gray cloth on gray patterned paper covered boards. 76 pages illustrated by a frontis of Bernard Quaritch, the publisher of the first translation of The Rubaiyat. LIMITED EDITION, #20 OF 300 COPIES, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Very light edge wear; several pages uncut at both the foredge and the top. This calls for a facsimile of the first edition, but it is not present. Near fine but incomplete. USD 55.60 [Appr.: EURO 37 | £UK 33.75 | JP¥ 4781] Book number: 9195 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| POUND, EZRA. Guide to Kulchur. New York:, New Directions,, 1938., Reprint [1952], Hardcover. Octavo, about 8.25 inches tall, in black cloth stamped in silver. 379 pages. While we have termed this a reprint, as did the publisher jacket blurb, it contains 19 pages of new material in an addenda, and the rear panel has a lengthy blurb also written by Pound for this edition. Gallup, A45c. Endpapers show some glue offsetting, and the covers are mildly mottled, perhaps from a spill but not obviously so. There is also light extremity wear. The jacket is well preserved with edge wear including a tiny bit of material lost at the upper front tip, and lightly general rubbing. The spine color is dulled. Otherwise a bright and complete jacket. Very Good in Very Good + Dustjacket. USD 111.10 [Appr.: EURO 73.75 | £UK 67.25 | JP¥ 9554] Book number: 11891 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| WESCOTT, GLENWAY. Images of Truth: Remembrances and Criticism. New York:, Harper & Row,, 1962., First Edition, Hardcover. Octavo in gilt stamped turquoise cloth. 310 pages. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE TITLE PAGE. The novelist critiques and comments on the work of Katherine Anne Porter, Thornton Wilder, Colette, Somerset Maugham, Thomas Mann and Isak Dinesen. A clean, bright, sound copy with minimal extremity wear. The jacket is price clipped, lightly rubbed and soiled, a dime sized chip at bottom of rear panel, three tears of less than an inch on front panel. Near Fine in Very Good Dustjacket. USD 94.40 [Appr.: EURO 62.75 | £UK 57 | JP¥ 8118] Book number: 11735 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. |
| Gallagher Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Gallagher Books 2005