| Gallagher Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 4 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 4 |
| CABELL, JAMES BRANCH. Quiet Please. Gainesville Florida:, University of Florida Press,, 1952., First Edition, First printing, Hardcover. Hardback octavo in cream cloth. 105 pages. From the jacket: "This charming little volume recounts the personal reminiscences and reflections on the development of a novelist and his art in twelve delightful chapters." Bottom edges have picked up a little soiling, and there is a previous owner bookplate on the front endpaper. Otherwise a clean, bright copy. The jacket has modest soiling and a moderately darkened spine, but otherwise complete and lightly edge worn. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. USD 66.70 [Appr.: EURO 44.25 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 5736] Book number: 8768 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| HUTCHINSON, W.H.; EUGENE MANLOVE RHODES. A Bar Cross Man: The Life and Personal Writings of Eugene Manlove Rhodes. Norman OK:, University of Oklahoma Press,, 1956., First Edition, Hardcover. SIGNED BY HUTCHINSON ON THE HALF TITLE. Octavo in sage green cloth with spine title in red on a white field. 432 pages. A very favorable literary biography of the western writer, Particularly interesting are the references to Rhodes' dislike of the "Young Intellectuals" in the person of Mencken and his friends. Clean, bright, sound and unworn. The jacket is complete with just a touch of edge wear. Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket. USD 138.90 [Appr.: EURO 92.25 | £UK 84 | JP¥ 11945] Book number: 13205 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| MCALEER, JOHN; FOREWORD BY P.G. WODEHOUSE. Rex Stout: A Biography. Boston:, Little Brown & Co.,, 1977., First Edition, Hardcover. 0316553409. Hardback octavo in paper covered boards on green cloth spine. 621 pages. An exhaustive biography of the creator of Nero Wolfe written with the full cooperation of Stout. A clean and bright copy with very light wear at extremities and a bit of soiling to the top of the block. The jacket is complete, but the top of the spine is heavily creased between a pair of two-inch tears. Otherwise the jacket is just very lightly worn and rubbed. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. USD 44.40 [Appr.: EURO 29.5 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 3818] Book number: 8656 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| POE, EDGAR ALLAN (INTRODUCTORY ESSAY AND COMMENTARY BY MARY NEWTON STANARD). Edgar Allan Poe Letters Till Now Unpublished in the Valentine Museum, Richmond, Virginia. Philadelphia:, Lippincott,, 1925., First edition, Hardcover. Small quarto hardback in quarter black cloth on paper covered boards. 327 pages illustrated by facsimile letters, engravings, portraits including frontis of Poe. Limited edition #715 of 1500 copies for sale. Nice copy with moderate wear to edges and light spotting to spine; previous owner bookplate on front endpaper. The interior is clean, unmarked and only a hint of toning, but the top edges of the pages are generally uncut. No dustjacket. Very good. USD 105.60 [Appr.: EURO 70.25 | £UK 63.75 | JP¥ 9081] Book number: 7102 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. |
| Gallagher Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Gallagher Books 2005