next page  
   Gallagher Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1428 S. Broadway, Denver Colorado 80210, USA
gallabks@gcbooks.com

Law

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 44 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
(NATIONAL BOOK COMPANY).  The World's Most Famous Court Trial: Tennessee Evolution Case [Scopes Trial].
Birmingham AL:, Gryphon Editions / Legal Classics Library,, 1984., Facsimile Reprint, Hardcover. Octavo in gilt decorated gray leather. 339 pages, frontis photograph. All edges gilt, marbled endpapers, ribbon marker. A deluxe reprint of the 1925 third edition. Previous owner embossing stamp on title page. Not even a hint of wear to the covers but the first few leaves are moderately soiled at the lower corner. Very Good.
USD 44.40 [Appr.: EURO 29.75 | £UK 26.75 | JP¥ 3919] Book number: 12966
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

ALLEN, CARLETON KEMP.  Law in the Making.
New York:, Gryphon Editions / Legal Classics Library,, 1992., Facsimile Reprint, Hardcover. Octavo in gilt decorated gray leather. 388 pages. All edges gilt, marbled endpapers, ribbon marker. A deluxe reprint of the 1927 edition published by Oxford University. Previous owner embossing stamp on title page. Not even a hint of wear. Near Fine.
USD 55.60 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4907] Book number: 12950
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

AQUINAS, THOMAS.  St. Thomas Aquinas on Law and Justice: Excerpts from Summa Theologica.
Birmingham AL:, Gryphon Editions / Legal Classics Library,, 1988., First Edition thus, Hardcover. Octavo in gilt decorated blue leather. 711 pages numbered 993 to 1704. "Notes from the Editors" pamphlet included. All edges gilt, marbled endpapers, ribbon marker. Previous owner embossing stamp on title page. Not even a hint of wear. Near Fine.
USD 72.20 [Appr.: EURO 48.25 | £UK 43.5 | JP¥ 6372] Book number: 12939
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

AUSTIN, JOHN.  The Province of Jurisprudence Determined.
Birmingham AL:, Gryphon Editions / Legal Classics Library,, 1984., Facsimile Reprint, Hardcover. Octavo in gilt decorated deep purple leather. 391 pages plus a following 76 page outline. All edges gilt, marbled endpapers, ribbon marker. A deluxe reprint of the 1832 edition published in London. Previous owner embossing stamp on half title page. Not even a hint of wear. Near Fine.
USD 33.30 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2939] Book number: 12998
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

BECCARIA, CESARE BONESANA; VOLTAIRE.  An Essay on Crimes and Punishments, Translated From the Italian; With a Commentary, Attributed to Mons. De Voltaire.
Birmingham AL:, Gryphon Editions / Legal Classics Library,, 1991., Facsimile Reprint, Hardcover. Small octavo in gilt decorated dull red leather. 179 pages plus another 79 pages for Voltaire's commentary. All edges gilt, marbled endpapers, ribbon marker. A deluxe reprint of the 1775 edition published in London. Previous owner embossing stamp on title page. Not even a hint of wear. Near Fine.
USD 44.40 [Appr.: EURO 29.75 | £UK 26.75 | JP¥ 3919] Book number: 12969
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

BENTHAM, JEREMY.  An Introduction to the Principles of Morals and Legislation Printed in the Year 1780, and Now First Published.
Birmingham AL:, Gryphon Editions / Legal Classics Library,, 1986., Facsimile Reprint, Hardcover. Quarto in gilt decorated dark brown leather. 335 pages plus errata, corrections, additions, contents. All edges gilt, marbled endpapers, ribbon marker. A deluxe reprint of the 1789 edition published in London. Previous owner embossing stamp on title page. Not even a hint of wear. Near Fine.
USD 38.90 [Appr.: EURO 26 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 3433] Book number: 12967
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

BLACK, HENRY CAMPBELL.  Black's Law Dictionary: Definitions of the Terms and Phrases of American and English Jurisprudence, Ancient and Modern (Fourth Edition).
St. Paul MN:, West Publishing,, 1968., Revised Fourth edition, Hardcover. Thick quarto, gilt stamped titles on green leatherette. 1882 pages. Very light wear to extremities; binding solid; interior bright and clean but for a previous owner name on front endpaper. Very Good.
USD 55.60 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4907] Book number: 12762
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

BURKE, EDMUND; EDITED BY E.J. PAYNE.  Burke's Select Works: Vol. I, Thoughts on the Present Discontents; The Two Speeches on America. Vol. II, Reflections on the Revolution in France.
Birmingham AL:, Gryphon Editions / Legal Classics Library,, 1990., Facsimile Reprint, Hardcover. Sixteenmo, about 6.75 inches tall, in gilt decorated gray leather. Two volumes in one book. 328 and 384 pages respectively but each with lengthy introductions. All edges gilt, marbled endpapers, ribbon marker. A deluxe reprint of the 1781 edition of vol. I and 1788 edition of vol. II, both published in Oxford. Not even a hint of wear. Near Fine.
USD 55.60 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4907] Book number: 12970
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

CHAFEE, ZECHARIA JR.  Freedom of Speech.
Birmingham AL:, Gryphon Editions / Legal Classics Library,, 1990., Facsimile Reprint, Hardcover. Small octavo in gilt decorated brown leather. 431 pages. All edges gilt, marbled endpapers, ribbon marker. A deluxe reprint of the 1920 seventeenth edition published by Harcourt. Previous owner embossing stamp on title page. Not even a hint of wear. Near Fine.
USD 55.60 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4907] Book number: 12935
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

THE INDIAN LAW COMMISSIONERS.  A Penal Code Prepared by the Indian Law Commissioners and Published by Command of the Governor General of India in Council.
Birmingham AL:, Gryphon Editions / Legal Classics Library,, 1987., Facsimile Reprint, Hardcover. Octavo in gilt decorated medium brown leather. 138 pages. All edges gilt, marbled endpapers, ribbon marker. A deluxe reprint of the 1838 London edition which was reprinted from the Calcutta Edition. Previous owner embossing stamp on title page. Not even a hint of wear. Near Fine.
USD 33.30 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2939] Book number: 12940
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

COOLEY, THOMAS M.  A Treatise on the Constitutional Limitations Which Rest Upon the Legislative Power of the States of the American Union.
Birmingham AL:, Gryphon Editions / Legal Classics Library,, 1987., Facsimile Reprint, Hardcover. Octavo in gilt decorated blue leather. 720 pages. All edges gilt, marbled endpapers, ribbon marker. A deluxe reprint of the 1868 edition published in Boston. Previous owner embossing stamp on half title page. Not even a hint of wear. Near Fine.
USD 88.90 [Appr.: EURO 59.5 | £UK 53.5 | JP¥ 7846] Book number: 12996
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

CORY, J. WALLACE; JOHN E. AMOS JR.; EDITORS (LAKE FOREST UNIV. DEPT. OF LAW).  "Precedent"
Chicago:, Lake Forest Univ. Dept. of Law / Chicago School of Law,, 1896., Annual Year Book, Hardcover. Small hardback quarto in off-white cloth decorated in red and black. 276 pages illustrated by photographs; pagination includes 20 pages of ads at rear. Lots of typical pictures of the graduating classes, and some interesting articles including one on women in the practice of law. The title page credits the publication to the Department of Law of Lake Forest University although the cover shows the Chicago College of Law. A sound copy with light soiling to endpapers and a previous owner name on front pastedown. A couple of pages, including the title page, with inconsequential edge tears. The covers are moderately edge and extremity wear with a little loss of material at tips; soiling is a bit heavy and the spine is noticeably darkened. Good +.
USD 55.60 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4907] Book number: 7745
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

DARROW, CLARENCE.  The Story of My Life, Together With Darrow's Plea in his Own Defense to the Jury that Exonerated Him . . .
Birmingham AL:, Gryphon Editions / Legal Classics Library,, 1988., Facsimile Reprint, Hardcover. Octavo in gilt decorated black leather. 465 pages, frontis portrait plus 59 pages for Darrow's Plea . . All edges gilt, marbled endpapers, ribbon marker. A deluxe reprint of the 1932 edition published by Scribners, New York for the autobiography and the 1912 Golden Press edition of the "Plea". Previous owner embossing stamp on title page. Not even a hint of wear. Near Fine.
USD 83.30 [Appr.: EURO 55.75 | £UK 50.25 | JP¥ 7352] Book number: 12965
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

DAWSON, JOHN P.  The Oracles of the Law.
New York:, Gryphon Editions / Legal Classics Library,, 1994., Facsimile Reprint, Hardcover. Octavo in gilt decorated gray leather. 520 pages. All edges gilt, marbled endpapers, ribbon marker. A deluxe reprint of the 1968 edition published by University of Michigan Law School. Not even a hint of wear. Fine.
USD 72.20 [Appr.: EURO 48.25 | £UK 43.5 | JP¥ 6372] Book number: 12946
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

DESMOND, MORTON [INTRODUCTION].  The Queen v Louis Riel.
New York:, Gryphon Editions / Legal Classics Library,, 1992., Facsmile Reprint, Hardcover. Octavo in gilt decorated dark green leather. 359 pages. All edges gilt, marbled endpapers, ribbon marker. A deluxe reprint of the 1974 first edition published by the University of Toronto Press. Endpapers are a specially commissioned original marbled design of Richard J. Wolfe. Privately printed for the members of the Legal Classics Library by Arcata Graphics. Owner embossing stamp on the reprint title page. Not even a hint of wear. Near fine.
USD 33.30 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2939] Book number: 13002
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

DICEY, A. V.  Lectures on the Relation Between Law and Public Opinion in England during the Nineteenth Century.
Birmingham, AL:, Gryphon Editions / Legal Classics Library,, 1985., Facsmile Reprint, Hardcover. Octavo in gilt decorated olive drab leather. 465 pages plus appendix and index. All edges gilt, marbled endpapers, ribbon marker. A deluxe reprint of the 1914 second edition published by MacMillan & Co. Limited, London. Endpapers are a specially commissioned original marbled design of Richard J. Wolfe. Privately printed for the members of the Legal Classics Library by Arcata Graphics. Owner embossing stamp on the reprint title page. Not even a hint of wear. Near fine.
USD 38.90 [Appr.: EURO 26 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 3433] Book number: 12999
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

FORTESQUE, JOHN; TRANSLATION BY FRANCIS GREGOR; NOTES BY ANDREW AMOS; BIOGRAPHY BY THOMAS FORTESQUE.  De Laudibus Legum Angliae. A Treatise in Commendation of the Laws of England.
Birmingham AL:, Gryphon Editions / Legal Classics Library,, 1984., Facsimile Reprint, Hardcover. Octavo in gilt decorated purple leather. 302 pages plus 64 pages of preliminary material. All edges gilt, marbled endpapers, ribbon marker. A deluxe reprint of the 1874 edition published in Cincinnati. Previous owner embossing stamp on half title page. Not even a hint of wear. Near Fine.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 12995
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

GREELEY, HAROLD DUDLEY.  Law for Laymen.
New York:, American Institute Pub.,, 1932., First Edition. Jacket, nearly a plain brown wrapper, has only the slightest edgewear. Very good + (yellowing to endpapers), Very good +.
USD 11.10 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 333
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

HALL, J. W. [EDITOR].  Trial of William Joyce.
Birmingham, AL:, Gryphon Editions / Legal Classics Library,, 1987., Facsmile Reprint, Hardcover. Octavo in gilt decorated red leather. 312 pages. The trial of Joyce, dubbed, Lord Haw-Haw, for high treason after WW II by the English for radio broadcasts from Germany during the war. All edges gilt, marbled endpapers, ribbon marker. A deluxe reprint of the 1946 first English edition published by William Hodge and Company, Limited, London. Endpapers are a specially commissioned original marbled design of Richard J. Wolfe. Privately printed for the members of the Legal Classics Library by Arcata Graphics. Owner embossing stamp on the reprint title page. Not even a hint of wear. Near fine.
USD 33.30 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2939] Book number: 13000
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

HALLAM, HENRY.  The Constitutional History of England from the Assession of Henry VII to the Death of George II.
London:, John Murray,, 1850., 6th ed., Hardcover. Hardback. Octavo, Half red morocco on marbled boards; marbled edges and endpapers. Gilt stamped spine titles and decoration with four raised bands. Owner name on title page of both volumes (dated 1850). Minor but noticeable edge and extremity wear to each volume; lower corners of vol. II turned down slightly; very light foxing to preliminaries and rear blanks, but text clean; binding solid. 2 volumes, very good.
USD 327.80 [Appr.: EURO 218.75 | £UK 197 | JP¥ 28931] Book number: 3252
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

HIGH, JAMES L., EDITOR; THOMAS ERSKINE.  Speeches of Lord Erskine (Four Volumes in Two Books).
Birmingham AL:, Gryphon Editions / Legal Classics Library,, 1984., Facsimile Reprint, Hardcover. Four volumes in two octavo volumes in gilt decorated brown leather. 503 and 592 pages respectively. All edges gilt, marbled endpapers, ribbon marker. A deluxe reprint of the 1876 edition published by Callaghan in Chicago. Previous owner embossing stamp on both title pages. Not even a hint of wear. Near Fine.
USD 72.20 [Appr.: EURO 48.25 | £UK 43.5 | JP¥ 6372] Book number: 12944
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

HOME, HENRY (LORD KAMES).  Historical Law Tracts.
Birmingham AL:, Gryphon Editions / Legal Classics Library,, 1988., Facsimile Reprint, Hardcover. Duodecimo in gilt decorated burgundy leather. 463 pages. All edges gilt, marbled endpapers, ribbon marker. A deluxe reprint of 1761 edition published in Edinburgh. Previous owner embossing stamp on half title page. Not even a hint of wear. Near Fine.
USD 72.20 [Appr.: EURO 48.25 | £UK 43.5 | JP¥ 6372] Book number: 12993
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

JEFFRIES, JOHN C. JR.  Justice Lewis F. Powell, Jr.: A Biography.
New York:, Charles Scribner's Sons,, 1994., First Edition, Hardcover. 0684194503. Octavo in black cloth spine, paper covered boards. 690 pages illustrated by photographs. SIGNED BY JUSTICE LEWIS F. POWELL, JR., DATED 1994, ON THE TITLE PAGE. An excellent biography of the Associate Justice of the Supreme Court who became a central figure (both ideologically and in importance) on the Court during the 70's and 80's. The book is clean, bright and unworn, but it has a modest corner bump at lower front. The jacket is complete and untorn, but very lightly worn at extremities. Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket.
USD 111.10 [Appr.: EURO 74.25 | £UK 67 | JP¥ 9805] Book number: 12583
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

JHERING, RUDOLPH VON; TRANSLATED BY JOHN J. LALOR.  The Struggle for Law.
New York:, Gryphon Editions / Legal Classics Library,, 1991., Facsimile Reprint, Hardcover. Duodecimo, about 7.5 inches tall, in gilt decorated red leather. 138 pages. All edges gilt, marbled endpapers, ribbon marker. A deluxe reprint of the second edition published in 1915 in Chicago. Previous owner embossing stamp on title page. Not even a hint of wear. Near Fine.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 12956
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

KELSEN, HANS; TRANSLATED BY ANDERS WEDBERG.  General Theory of Law and State.
Birmingham AL:, Gryphon Editions / Legal Classics Library,, 1990., Facsimile Reprint, Hardcover. Octavo in gilt decorated dark brown leather. 516 pages. All edges gilt, marbled endpapers, ribbon marker. A deluxe reprint of the 1945 edition published by Harvard University Press. Previous owner embossing stamp on title page. Not even a hint of wear. Near Fine.
USD 72.20 [Appr.: EURO 48.25 | £UK 43.5 | JP¥ 6372] Book number: 12958
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

44 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Gallagher Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Gallagher Books 2005