| Gallagher Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 6 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 6 |
| ALSHESH, MOSE BEN CHAYIM; TRANSLATED AND CONDENSED BY ELIYAHU MUNK. Torat Moshe: Commentary of Rabbi Moshe be Chayim Alshesh (Hakadosh) on the Torah. Jerusalem:, Rubin Mass Ltd.,, 1988., First Edition, Hardcover. Two octavo volumes, about 9.25 inches (24 cm) tall, in glossy white paper covered boards decorated in orange. Subtitles, volume One: Bereshit - Shmot; volume two: Vayikra - Bamidbar - Devarim. A clean, unmarked set with minor extremity wear and bumps to the lower rear tip and near the spine of the rear cover of volume one. Very Good+. USD 111.10 [Appr.: EURO 74.25 | £UK 67 | JP¥ 9805] Book number: 13610 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| BASKIN, LEONARD, ILLUSTRATOR; INTRODUCTION BY RABBI HERBERT BRONSTEIN. A Passover Haggadah. New York:, Grossman Publishers / Viking Press,, 1974., First Edition, Hardcover. 0670541877. DELUXE LIMITED EDITION OF 500 COPIES, THIS ONE UNNUMBERED. SIGNED BY THE ARTIST ON THE LIMITATION. INCLUDED IS A LITHOGRAPH SIGNED BY THE ARTIST. Folio, almost 14.5 inches tall, in half brick red calf, marbled boards, top edge gilt. 123 pages. Text in Hebrew and English. Barely a hint of rubbing to the head of the spine, but the book is otherwise bright, clean and unworn. The slipcase covered in marbled paper is ever so slightly worn at extremities. Near Fine in Near Fine Slipcase. USD 555.60 [Appr.: EURO 370.75 | £UK 334 | JP¥ 49036] Book number: 12754 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| BENJAMIN, LEO. Arab-Jewish Brotherhood. New York:, Impress House,, 1973., First edition, Hardcover. Thin hardback octavo. Review copy with slip laid in. Just very slight corner wear to both book and jacket. Author argues that both Jews and Arabs were never so successful as during the period of harmony. The publication date of this book was October 16, 1973, that is, in the middle of the Yom Kippur War. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. USD 44.40 [Appr.: EURO 29.75 | £UK 26.75 | JP¥ 3919] Book number: 5613 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| GOLDSMITH, EMANUEL S. Architects of Yiddishism at the Beginning of the Twentieth Century: A Study in Jewish Cultural History. Rutherford NJ:, Farleigh Dickenson Univ. Press,, 1976., First edition, Hardcover. Hardback octavo in black cloth. Signed by the author with a short personalized inscription on endpaper. Slight edge and extremity rubbing. The jacket is unchipped but bottom corner front flap is clipped (likely an alternative price as the price remains at top); three tears of less than an inch, at bottom front, head of spine and bottom back; minor extremity wear. A study of the history of the language through the positions of four participants in the First Yiddish Language Conference in 1908 at Czernowitz, Bukovina. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ. USD 55.60 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4907] Book number: 5683 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| LEVINE, MOSHE, ET AL. The Tabernacle: Its Structure and Utensils. London / Tel Aviv:, Soncino Press / Melechet Hamishkan,, 1969., First Edition, Hardcover. Squarish quarto, about 12 inches tall, in black cloth spine and rear cover, and illustrated gold cloth front cover. 143 [144] pages illustrated by photographs, many of which are tipped-in color. Text in Hebrew and English. A lovely book showing the construction of a model of the tabernacle within the temple in Jerusalem as detailed in the Old Testament. The book has very light extremity wear and very light edge toning to the text, but it is otherwise clean, bright and soundly bound. The publisher's acetate jacket is rubbed and lightly chipped at spine ends. Near Fine in Very Good Dustjacket. USD 327.80 [Appr.: EURO 218.75 | £UK 197 | JP¥ 28931] Book number: 13601 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| SARNA, JONATHAN D.. JPS, The Americanization of Jewish Culture, 1888-1988: A Centennial History of the Jewish Publication Society. Philadelphia:, Jewish Publication Society,, 1989., First edition, Hardcover. Small thick hardback quarto. Quarter blue cloth on gold paper covered boards. 430 pages. The book is clean and bright with just a minor corner bump and the most minimal extremity wear. Jacket has light soiling on rear panel and very slight edge wear. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. USD 31.10 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2745] Book number: 5686 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. |
| Gallagher Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Gallagher Books 2005