| Gallagher Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 14 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 14 |
| ANDERSON, DUANE. Legacy: Southwest Indian Art at the School of American Research. Santa Fe:, School of American Research Press,, 1999., First edition, Hardcover. 0933452543. Hardback. Square quarto in copper stamped black cloth. 224 pages, illustrated by color photographic plates, most full page. Items of ceramics, paintings, basketry, silver jewelry, Kachinas, all from the collection of the Indian Arts Research Center at the school. This is top notch material, beautifully photographed. The jacket is lightly rubbed, but both the book and jacket are otherwise unworn, clean and bright. Fine in Near Fine DJ. USD 83.30 [Appr.: EURO 55.75 | £UK 50.25 | JP¥ 7352] Book number: 6076 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| BRODY, J.J.. Indian Painters & White Patrons. Albuquerque NM:, University of New Mexico Press,, 1971., First edition, Hardcover. 0826300286. Hardback quarto in off-white cloth stamped in red. 238 pages illustrated by black and white (and some color) plates. Review copy with slip laid in. A light corner bump to the book which is otherwise clean, bright and unmarked. The jacket is rubbed; worn lightly at extremities; and has a chip at foot of spine spreading to front panel, about 1 inch wide by a quarter inch deep in all. A revisionist view positing the proposition that Indian art has developed in large part in response to white paternalism. Near Fine in VG DJ. USD 166.70 [Appr.: EURO 111.25 | £UK 100.25 | JP¥ 14713] Book number: 6441 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| BRODY, J.J.; CATHERINE J. SCOTT; STEVEN A. LEBLANC (ESSAYS BY). Mimbres Pottery: Ancient Art of the American Southwest. New York:, Hudson Hills Press,, 1983., First Edition, First printing, Hardcover. 0933920466. Square hardback quarto in dark brown cloth. 128 pages illustrated by photographic plates, some in color. An excellent scholarly treatise on the early pottery of southwestern New Mexico. The book is utterly unworn, clean, bright, unmarked. The jacket is somewhat rubbed and has a little insignificant edgewear, but no tears or chips or fading. Fine in Near Fine DJ. USD 72.20 [Appr.: EURO 48.25 | £UK 43.5 | JP¥ 6372] Book number: 7727 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| CHAPMAN, KENNETH M. The Pottery of San Idelfonso Puebo. Albuquerque:, Univ. of New Mexico,, 1970., First Edition, Hardcover. Softcover quarto, about 12 inches tall, in decorated wraps. 260 pages withe 174 plates illustrating, in color, the design motifs of the pottery from this New Mexico town. Book is soundly bound an clean but for a previous owner address stamp on the half title and light shelf wear. Also published in hardback. Very good. USD 55.60 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4907] Book number: 7909 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| COE, RALPH T.; EDITED BY IRENE GORDON; PHOTOGRAPHS BY BOBBY HANSON. Lost and Found Traditions: Native American Art 1965-1985. New York:, American Federation of Arts,, 1996., First Softcover Edition, Softcover quarto, about 11 inches tall. 0917418786. There is a hardcover edition published by the Univ. of Washington Press. Pictorial wraps. 288 pages illustrated by photographs, many in color. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE TITLE PAGE. A beautifully produced exhibition catalog of contemporary Indian art. Just a tiny bit of wear to the tips. Near fine. USD 44.40 [Appr.: EURO 29.75 | £UK 26.75 | JP¥ 3919] Book number: 10312 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| FURST, JILL LESLIE; PHOTOGRAPHS BY PETER T. FURST. Mojave Pottery, Majave People: The Dillingham Collection of Mojave Ceramics. Santa Fe:, School of American Research Press,, 2001., First Edition, First printing, Hardcover. 0933452551. Squarish hardback quarto, about 10 inches tall, in brick red cloth. 240 pages illustrated by 50 numbered color plates, color catalog of the exhibition, photographs, maps, drawings. A scholarly monograph on the Mojave Indians who lived along the Colorado River in New Mexico and Arizona. Includes ehtnographic commentary and a rich selection of figural ceramics illustrative of the tribe's mythology. No sign of wear to either the book or the jacket. Fine in Fine DJ. USD 94.40 [Appr.: EURO 63 | £UK 56.75 | JP¥ 8332] Book number: 9027 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| GILBERT AND KERBOW, BEOWULF FINE ARTS. Basketry of the North American Indian: Reference Price Guide. Houston TX:, Beowulf Fine Arts,, 1994., "Premier Edition", Softcover. Softcover quarto, about 11 inches tall, in decorated cream wraps. 90 pages of gallery listings plus 44 pages of black and white photographic plates, indices, and a page of ads. Although a little dated, an excellent reference. The gallery also published a similar volume on pottery. A bright, lightly edge worn copy with a spine title in marker pen. Very good+. USD 55.60 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4907] Book number: 7843 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| GILBERT AND KERBOW, BEOWULF FINE ARTS. Pottery of the North American Indian: Reference Price Guide. Houston TX:, Beowulf Fine Arts,, 1994., "Premier Edition", Softcover. Softcover quarto, about 11 inches tall, in decorated yellow wraps. 121 pages of gallery listings plus about 40 pages of black and white photographic plates, indices, and a page of ads. Although a little dated, an excellent reference. The gallery also published a similar volume on basketry. A bright, lightly edge worn copy with a spine title in marker pen. Very good+. USD 55.60 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4907] Book number: 7842 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| HIBBEN, FRANK C. Kiva Art of the Anasazi at Pottery Mound. Las Vegas NM:, KC Publications,, 1975., First Edition, Hardcover. 0916122166. Oblong quarto in quarter black cloth on marbleized paper covered boards decorated in gilt. 145 pages. Colorful drawings of rock art from early inhabitants of the southwest. An unworn copy with a single underlining on p. 89. A crisp, bright dustjacket with a one-inch closed tear at bottom front panel. Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket. USD 66.70 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 5887] Book number: 13254 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| KARASIK, CAROL; PHOTOGRAPHS BY JEFFREY JAY FOXX. The Turquoise Trail: Native American Jewelry and Culture of the Southwest. New York:, Harry N. Abrams,, 1993., First Edition, Hardback quarto. 0810938693. Silver stamped black cloth. 215 pages illustrated by color photographic plates, some drawings and black and white photos in the text. A lovely production picturing both jewelry and cultural artifacts of the Southwest Indians. The text is a good primer on the history and culture of the Hopi, Zuni and Navajo. A bright, clean, soundly bound copy with the most minimal rubbing to tips. The jacket is very lightly edgeworn and a little rubbed. Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket. USD 83.30 [Appr.: EURO 55.75 | £UK 50.25 | JP¥ 7352] Book number: 10584 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| KISSELL, MARY LOIS. Basketry of the Papago and Pima Indians. Glorieta NM:, Rio Grande Press,, 1972., Reprint, Hardcover. 0873800958. Hardback quarto in white faux leather decorated in metallic red and green. 264 pages illustrated by drawings, photographs. This is the first printing of the reprint of the 1916 original. An important study of the soutwest tribes known for excellent baskets. A clean, bright, unmarked copy with a hint of soiling to the covers. Near fine. USD 44.40 [Appr.: EURO 29.75 | £UK 26.75 | JP¥ 3919] Book number: 7908 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| MILLS, GEORGE. Navaho Art and Culture. Colorado Springs :, Taylor Museum ,, 1959., First edition, First printing, Hardcover. Hardback octavo in brick red cloth. 273 pages illustrated by 46 black and white plates and a color frontis. A scholarly look at the cultural background which produced the modern Navaho artistic creations. Not a coffee table book, this is mainly text tending toward anthropology. A little bit of extremity weart to this otherwise clean, bright and soundly bound copy. The jacket is rubbed, modestly soiled and edgeworn. There are a few very short tears and two tiny chips: one at top front panel and the other at bottom front spine fold. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. USD 133.30 [Appr.: EURO 89 | £UK 80.25 | JP¥ 11765] Book number: 7629 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| SCHAAFSMA, POLLY (EDITOR). Kachinas in the Pueblo World. Albuquerque NM:, University of New Mexico Press,, 1994., First edition, Hardcover. 0826314724. Small hardback quarto in a coral cloth. 200 pages, illustrated with black and white photographs and a section of very good color photo plates. A collection of essays on the art form and the religious significance of the Kachina. A touch of extremity wear to the book, but a remainder mark (a star) on the bottom of the text block. The jacket has light rubbing, but no chips or tears. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. USD 44.40 [Appr.: EURO 29.75 | £UK 26.75 | JP¥ 3919] Book number: 6079 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| WOOD, NANCY (EDITOR). The Serpent's Tongue Prose, Poetry, and Art of the New Mexico Pueblos New York:, Dutton Books,, 1997., First edition, Hardcover. Hardback square quarto in decorative fabric boards. Signed by the author on half title. A crisp, bright, clean copy with no wear to book or jacket. Fine in Fine DJ. USD 44.40 [Appr.: EURO 29.75 | £UK 26.75 | JP¥ 3919] Book number: 5349 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. |
| Gallagher Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Gallagher Books 2005