| Gallagher Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 7 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 7 |
| BEDIER, JOSEPH; TRANSLATED BY FLORENCE SIMMONDS; ILLUSTRATED BY MAURICE LALAU. The Romance of Tristram and Iseult. London:, William Heinemann,, 1910., First Edition thus, Hardcover. Small quarto, about 10.25 inches tall, in blue cloth decorated in gilt, black and white. 217 [218] pages illustrated by 20 tipped-in color plates by Maurice Lalau mounted on heavy gray paper. A nice telling of the 12th century romantic legend with attractive Arts & Crafts style illustration. Some very minor foxing to the endpapers and a blank leaf at front and back, but none elsewhere. The edges of the textblock are quite dusty and darkened but there is very little page edge darkening. There is light extremity wear, some light soiling at the fore edges of the covers, and barely perceptible darkening to the spine. Very Good. USD 111.10 [Appr.: EURO 73.75 | £UK 67.25 | JP¥ 9554] Book number: 12173 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| DULAC, EDMUND (ILLUSTRATOR). Sindbad the Sailor & Other Stories from the Arabian Nights. London:, Hodder & Stoughton,, 1914 ., First Edition thus, Hardcover. Quarto in light brown cloth elaborately decorated in gilt and blue. 221 [223] pages illustrated by 23 tipped in color plates (including the frontispiece), protected by relatively heavy captioned tissue guards. The date does not appear in the book, but this date has been well established. Hughes, 35a. This was sold in a publisher's box, not present with this copy. A beautiful production with the best of Dulac's "oriental" influenced illustration. The binding is sound with the floral endpapers fully intact. The interior is clean and unmarked except for a gift note (Christmas 1914) on the recto of the frontis mounting and a blind embossed "Presentation Copy" on the title page. One page with a minor dog-ear. The covers are unusually bright although the lower front tip is barely worn to the board, and there area couple of minor tears to the cloth at the head of the spine. Very Good. USD 1388.90 [Appr.: EURO 921 | £UK 838 | JP¥ 119438] Book number: 12152 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| FISHER, HARRISON (ILLUSTRATOR); DECORATIONS BY E. STETSON CRAWFORD. A Dream of Fair Women. Indianapolis:, Bobbs Merrill,, 1907., First Edition, Hardcover. Wide octavo in brown cloth with the full front cover covered with an illustration and deeply stamped gilt lettering. Unpaginated but about 135 pages (the table of contents notes that page as the last quotation). 22 color plates including the frontis. A particularly nice copy of this early 20th century gift book. The inside is spotless. The binding is sound, but there is some stretching at the gatherings. The cover illustration is very lightly soiled,and there is a hint of extremity wear. Very Good+. USD 277.80 [Appr.: EURO 184.25 | £UK 167.75 | JP¥ 23889] Book number: 12346 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| HAMILTON, JAMES. Arthur Rackham: A Biography. New York:, Arcade Publishing,, 1990., First U.S. Edition , Hardcover. 1559700963. Quarto, about 12.5 inches tall, in gilt stamped dull red cloth. 199 pages. A generously illustrated biography of the premier illustrator of the first half of the 20th century. Examples of illustrations from most of his books and some independent watercolors, many in color, some full page. The most insignificant hint of wear to the tips and a crease across one leaf, but the book and jacket are otherwise clean, sound and bright. Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket. USD 55.60 [Appr.: EURO 37 | £UK 33.75 | JP¥ 4781] Book number: 13552 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| HAWTHORNE, NATHANIEL; ILLUSTRATED BY VIRGINIA STERRETT. Tanglewood Tales. Philadelphia:, Penn Publishing,, 1921., No Edition Indicated, Hardcover. Quarto in blue cloth stamped in gilt. 261 pages. This book should have a paste-down color illustration on the front cover. This copy does not have it and it clearly never did. It includes 22 illustrations, 10 of which are tipped in color with captioned tissue guards as well as a color illustrated title. A lovely edition of this popular collection of stories. There is a hint of toning to the paper and light brown stains on the verso of the title that look almost like residue from smoke, but there is no other sign of this flaw. The covers are ever so slightly rubbed at the extremities. Otherwise a bright, soundly bound, very gently used book. Very Good+. USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 331.75 | £UK 301.75 | JP¥ 42997] Book number: 12303 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| MOTTE-FOUQUE, [FRIEDRICH) DE LA; ADAPTED FROM THE GERMAN BY W.L. COURTNEY; ILLUSTRATED BY ARTHUR RACKHAM. Undine. London:, William Heinemann,, 1909., First Edition thus, Hardcover. Small quarto, about 10 inches tall, in gilt stamped green cloth spine on mottled green paper covered boards decorated in dark green. Illustrated by 15 tipped in color plates (including frontis) with captioned tissue guards, illustrated endpapers. A beautifully illustrated rendition of the German legend about a water nymph. Latimore & Haskell, p. 34-35 (calling for blue boards). The text is lightly toned with the illustration mounts a bit darker. The inside is otherwise clean and soundly bound. The covers are clean but the tips are worn through and there is minor loss of material on the bottom edges. The spine is sunned to gray but the gilt spine decorations are bright. Very Good. USD 361.10 [Appr.: EURO 239.5 | £UK 218 | JP¥ 31053] Book number: 12181 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| WELLS, CAROLYN, ET AL.' ILLUSTRATED BY HARRISON FISHER; DECORATED BY THEODORE HAPGOOD. Harrison Fisher Girls. New York:, Dodd Mead,, 1914., First edition, Hardcover. Quarto, over 12 inches tall, in vellum spine and tips on gray paper covered boards, gilt title, and decorated color pastedown of a girl in a translucent head covering. Twelve tipped-in color plates by Harrison Fisher and decorations by Theodore Hapgood. A nice example of a Fisher gift book, decorative binding in incredibly fresh condition with a lightly worn glassine dustjacket, and the original box. The book is bright, sharp-cornered, soundly bound, with barely a hint of wear to the tips. Two of the plates have suffered a minor dog-ear. The plates are rather large, and may be easily caught at the corner in closing the book. The glassine wrapper is near complete with a couple of nicks and short edge tears. The box, with the same designed and illustration as the cover, have moderate edge wear, some bumps, and both corners on the left of both the box lid and base are open. Near Fine in Very Good Jacket and Box. USD 611.10 [Appr.: EURO 405.25 | £UK 368.75 | JP¥ 52551] Book number: 12171 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. |
| Gallagher Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Gallagher Books 2005