Gallagher Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1428 S. Broadway, Denver Colorado 80210, USA
gallabks@gcbooks.com

Illustrated classics

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 21 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 21
[THOMSON, HUGH]. ALLEN, JAMES LANE.  A Kentucky Cardinal and Aftermath.
London:, Macmillan,, 1909., 3rd pr. thus, Hardcover. Beautifully decorated but somewhat worn and faded with some separation of cover from rear boards (not water damage). Cover has a crease. Part of a series commonly known as 'Cranford Editions'. Good: Highly decorated green cloth w/ gilt; AEG, None.
USD 38.90 [Appr.: EURO 26 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 3433] Book number: 603
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

[THOMSON, HUGH]. ALLEN, JAMES LANE.  A Kentucky Cardinal and Aftermath.
London:, Macmillian,, 1901., None indicated. AEG; highly gilt decorated green cloth; one of a series often called 'Cranford Editions'. A nice but not bright copy with hinges just barely starting. Good + with dulled spine; minor shelf wear; eps lightly foxed., None.
USD 38.90 [Appr.: EURO 26 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 3433] Book number: 685
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

[THOMSON, HUGH]. BARRIE, JAMES M.  Quality Street.
London (no place named):, Hodder & Stoughton,, 1913 (n.d.)., First Edition thus. Quarto, 22 tipped in color plates. Lilac cloth decorated with light blue and gilt. Spine slightly darkened. Small tear at back of spine top. Some shelf wear. Very good but starting front hinge professionaly repaired, None.
USD 183.30 [Appr.: EURO 122.5 | £UK 110.25 | JP¥ 16178] Book number: 699
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

CERVANTES, MIGUEL SAAVEDRA DE; ILLUSTRATED BY SALVADOR DALI; TRANSLATED BY PETER MOTTEUX.  The First Part of the Life and Achievements of the Renowned Don Quixote de la Mancha.
New York:, Abbeville,, 1979., First Edition thus, Hardcover. 0896590232. Thick octavo in quarter black cloth on illustrated orange / red paper covered boards. 587 pages illustrated by 10 double page color plates by Dali. Excellent pairing of book and artist. The book is clean, bright and sound, but with a small abrasion to the front endpaper, a bookstore tag on the rear endpaper, and very light extremity wear. The publisher's clear acetate jacket is moderately rubbed with a tiny chip at the head of the front spine fold and a short (less than an inch) tear at the top front flap fold. Very Good+ in Very Good Dustjacket.
USD 138.90 [Appr.: EURO 92.75 | £UK 83.5 | JP¥ 12259] Book number: 13525
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

EVANS, C.S. (TOLD BY); ILLUSTRATED BY ARTHUR RACKHAM.  The Sleeping Beauty.
London:, William Heinemann,, 1920., First Edition thus, Hardcover. Octavo, about 10 inches tall, in pink cloth spine decorated in black with illustrated paper covered boards. 110 pages illustrated in silhouette with one tipped in color plate. Frontis and three double page illustrations on coated paper in silhouette with green and pink in addition to the black and white. Very light shelf wear to the bottom edges and tips. Bookstore tag on front endpaper. There is minor bowing to the covers due to our dry climate, but that would probably disappear with normal humidity. The uncommon dustjacket is complete but for minuscule loss of material at the tips. The spine is slightly darkened and there is a very light scratch on the front panel. Very Good+ in Very Good+ Dustjacket.
USD 661.10 [Appr.: EURO 441 | £UK 397.5 | JP¥ 58347] Book number: 13368
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

[THOMSON, HUGH]. GASKELL, MRS.  Cranford.
London:, Macmillan,, 1891., 2nd pr. thus. AEG; highly gilt decorated green cloth; commonly known as 'Cranford Editions'. Slight lean to foredge; gilt on cover worn in crescent shape; faded spot on cover; a very inconspicuous splash of red on bottom of spine. Book is much more attractive than description might indicate. Very good - with gift inscriptio on FEP; light foxing., None.
USD 72.20 [Appr.: EURO 48.25 | £UK 43.5 | JP¥ 6372] Book number: 683
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

[THOMSON, HUGH]. GASKELL, MRS.  Cranford.
London:, Macmillan,, 1907., Later printing, Hardcover. From a series of books commonly called 'Cranford Editions', this volume is the second printing with color illustrations. No flaws to speak of other than minor shelf wear. Very good+: AEG; highly decorated blue cloth w/ gilt, None.
USD 44.40 [Appr.: EURO 29.75 | £UK 26.75 | JP¥ 3919] Book number: 600
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

GOLDSMITH, OLIVER.  The Vicar of Wakefield.
New York:, Fredrick Stokes,, n.d. ca. 1900., None stated. TEG; otherwise uncut edges. Minor shelf wear. Nice example of art nouveau book design and illustration. Very good gilt decorated red cloth, None. Â
   ¶ Francis Bedford color plates.
USD 66.70 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 5887] Book number: 611
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

[WRIGHT, JOHN MASSEY]. GOLDSMITH, OLIVER.  The Vicar of Wakefield.
London:, A. & C. Black,, 1903., First Edition thus. `. Decorated green cloth. Title page notes that the illustrator was a student of Thomas Stothard. 13 color plates. Very good with edgewear, lightly bumped corners; light foxing., None.
USD 133.30 [Appr.: EURO 89 | £UK 80.25 | JP¥ 11765] Book number: 694
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

GOLDSMITH, OLIVER; ILLUSTRATED BY ARTHUR RACKHAM.  The Vicar of Wakefield.
London:, George G. Harrap & Co.,, 1929., First Edition thus, Hardcover. Small quarto in green Persian morocco, top edge gilt. 231 [232] pages illustrated by 12 color plates on coated stock and other black and white drawings. Particularly impressive cover with gilt decoration and inlays in white, black, blue, pink and flesh tones. Latimore & Haskell, p. 65 (noting a first in Persian morocco). The spine has darkened a bit, and there are two tiny red stains on the spine, and two more on the rear cover, the source being unknown. The gilt titles are nevertheless bright and readable. The front cover fore edge is also darkened slightly and there is minor edge wear. The illustrated endpapers have minor edge and gutter toning. There are a couple of foxing spots on title and half title but not anywhere else. The text is very lightly toned. Otherwise a clean and soundly bound copy. Very Good+.
USD 833.30 [Appr.: EURO 556 | £UK 501 | JP¥ 73545] Book number: 12161
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

INGOLDSBY, THOMAS; ILLUSTRATED BY ARTHUR RACKHAM.  The Ingoldsby Legends.
London:, J.M. Dent,, 1907., Second Edition w/ Rackham illustrations, Hardcover. Small quarto in green cloth decorated in gilt. 549 pages illustrated by 22 tipped-in color plates with imprinted tissue guards, several full page duotone plates, and many drawings in the text. Top edge gilt, decorated endpapers. Most but not all stories in verse. The first edition of this version illustrated by Rackham was published in 1898 with only 12 plates, not tipped-in, and in a smaller format. There are not only more illustrations but these were significantly reworked. The covers are moderately worn and somewhat soiled with the cloth worn through at several small spots on the joints and some surface color loss at the spine ends. The deckled edges (fore-edge and bottom) are slightly toned and dusty. But the book is otherwise clean and soundly bound. Very Good.
USD 388.90 [Appr.: EURO 259.5 | £UK 233.75 | JP¥ 34323] Book number: 12051
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

[CALDECOTT, RANDOLPH]. IRVING, WASHINGTON.  Bracebridge Hall.
London:, Macmillan,, 1897., Later Printing, Hardcover. One of a series known as 'Cranford Editions', the gilt decorated green cloth is in near fine condition with some wrinkling at spine ends. The Caldecott illustrations were engraved by J.D. Cooper. AEG. Very good + but with a pronounced lean to the fore-edge, No dustjacket.
USD 55.60 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4907] Book number: 606
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

[CALDERON, FRANK]. JACOBS, JOSEPH: EDITOR.  Reynard the Fox.
London:, Macmillan,, 1895., First Edition thus. Gilt decorated green cloth, AEG: part of a series commonly known as 'Cranford Editions'. A bit of soiling to the spine. The book leans slightly to the foredge. Good + with repair to top of spine, None.
USD 72.20 [Appr.: EURO 48.25 | £UK 43.5 | JP¥ 6372] Book number: 607
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

KHAYYAM, OMAR (DORIS M. PALMER).  Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam.
London:, Leopold B. Hill,, [1925]., First Edition thus, Hardback quarto. Beige cloth stamped in black and a circular vignette in gilt on cover. 128 pages. 12 sumptuous, very colorful tipped-in plates with captioned tissue guards, and a tipped in color title page. The broad margins of each page are illustrated as well. A reasonably nice copy but with several cosmetic problems. The paper is lightly toned; the endpapers heavily toned. The covers with edge wear and soiling, both to a moderate degree. Spine ends and tips fraying just a bit. The margin illustration of the third quatrain has some tracing of the edges of the figures and some color applied to one figure. This is not particularly serious but it won't be missed even in a cursory look. Still, the complete complement of illustrations are in fine condition and the binding is sound if a little shaken. Good +.
USD 183.30 [Appr.: EURO 122.5 | £UK 110.25 | JP¥ 16178] Book number: 9708
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

MACDONALD, GEORGE; ILLUSTRATED BY JESSIE WILLCOX SMITH.  At the Back of the Northwind.
Norwalk CT:, Easton Press,, 1996., Reprint, Hardcover. Small hardback quarto, about 10 inches tall, in dark blue leather elaborately decorated in red and gilt. All edges gilt, silk moire endsheets, silk ribbon marker. 342 pages with 8 full page color illustrations by Jessie Willcox Smith. Originally published by David McKay in 1919. A beautifully produced new edition of a classic story. The condition is flawless. Fine.
USD 83.30 [Appr.: EURO 55.75 | £UK 50.25 | JP¥ 7352] Book number: 9302
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

[THOMSON, HUGH]. MITFORD, MARY RUSSELL.  Our Village.
London:, Macmillan,, 1893., First Edition. AEG; highly gilt decorated green cloth. One of a series known as 'Cranford Editions'. Over 100 b&w illustrations. Very good - with rubbed gilt decoration; wear to spine ends, None.
USD 72.20 [Appr.: EURO 48.25 | £UK 43.5 | JP¥ 6372] Book number: 612
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

PYLE, HOWARD.  The Merry Adventures of Robin Hood (of Great Renown in Nottinghamshire).
New York:, Scribners,, 1919., Later printing. Brown cloth heavily decorated in red and black. Owner name on blank in pencil. Illustration black and white. Very good-: Stain discoloration on spine; spine ends worn., None. Â
   ¶ Illustrated by author.
USD 66.70 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 5887] Book number: 1055
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM; ILLUSTRATION BY CHARLES ROBINSON.  The Songs and Sonnets of William Shakespeare.
Philadelphia:, David McKay,, 1915., First U.S. Edition , Hardcover. Small quarto, about 10 inches tall, in gilt decorated blue cloth. 239 [240] pages illustrated by 12 tipped in color plates with captioned tissue guards by Charles Robinson as well as pictorial endpapers, head and tail pieces, and vignettes in the text by him. Note that the date does not appear in the book. A wonderful production of this early 20th century gift book. Inside is clean, bright and sound. The top of the textblock is a little dusty. The covers have very minor wear to the extremities, but no fading and the gilt decoration is bright. Near Fine.
USD 277.80 [Appr.: EURO 185.5 | £UK 167 | JP¥ 24518] Book number: 13026
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

TENNYSON, ALFRED; ILLUSTRATED BY HOWARD CHANDLER CHRISTY.  The Princess.
No place (Indianapolis):, Bobbs-Merrill,, 1911., First Edition thus, Hardcover. Quarto, about 11 inches tall, in green cloth decorated in light green, pink and gilt. Unpaginated. Cover decoration signed 'B.S.'. Fifteen full page color, one a double page spread. Many others both full page and in the text with accent color. Book has light extremity wear. There are several pages including a couple of full page illustrations with short (less than an inch) tears, generally top or bottom adjacent to the hinge but in no case affecting text or illustration. Interior otherwise spotless and bright. This is Christy at the top of his form and in a stunning package to boot. Although Bobbs-Merrill first editions of this period often show a month of publication, this copy does not and I have neither seen nor heard of a copy that did provide that information. Very Good.
USD 138.90 [Appr.: EURO 92.75 | £UK 83.5 | JP¥ 12259] Book number: 13531
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

[THOMSON, HUGH]. THACKERAY, WILLIAM M.  The History of Henry Esmond, Esq.: Colonel in the Service of Her Majesty, Queen Anne, Written by Himself.
London:, Macmillan,, 1905., First Edition thus, Hardcover. Small octavo, Highly decorated green cloth -- commonly called 'Cranford Editions'. AEG; b&w illustrations. EP's slightly foxed and browned, but otherwise barely shows shelfwear. Owner inscription in ink and penciled notation from Madras Club of Dublin. Near Fine.
USD 66.70 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 5887] Book number: 598
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

WAGNER, RICHARD; TRANSLATED BY MARGARET ARMOUR; ILLUSTRATED BY ARTHUR RACKHAM.  The Rhinegold & The Valkyrie.
London:, William Heinemann,, 1910., First Edition thus, Hardcover. Small quarto, just over 10 inches tall, in gilt decorated brown cloth. 159 [160] pages illustrated by 34 tipped-in color plates with captioned tissue guards. The first two books of the Ring Cycle -- Germanic heroic mythology with appropriately great illustration by Rackham. A second volume with the last two books of the series -- Seigfried & Twilight of the Gods -- with Rackham illustrations was published in 1911. An excellent copy with a clean and soundly bound interior but for a little strip of toning behind the glue that attaches the plates. The covers have mild bumps to the tips, and the spine and an adjacent inch or so on the back cover are modestly faded. Very Good+.
USD 666.70 [Appr.: EURO 444.75 | £UK 400.75 | JP¥ 58841] Book number: 12158
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

21 titles found
   
 
   Gallagher Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Gallagher Books 2005