Gallagher Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1428 S. Broadway, Denver Colorado 80210, USA
gallabks@gcbooks.com

Illustrated

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 16 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 16
[LEECH, JOHN]. (SURTEES, R.S.) BY THE AUTHOR OF HANDLEY CROSS, . . .  'Ask Mamma', or The Richest Commoner in England.
London:, Methuen & Co.,, 1904., 1st thus., Hardcover. Hardback. Octavo Gray paper covered boards with white cloth spine, paper label. 'Limited to 50 copies in England. This appears to be a facsimile reprint of the 1858 edition. Thirteen color illustrations and sixty-nine woodcuts. General edge and extremity wear and moderate soiling to covers; owner bookplate and bookseller's tag on front endpapers; textblock edges soiled. Binding sound and text unmarked. Good+ without jacket.
USD 94.40 [Appr.: EURO 63 | £UK 56.75 | JP¥ 8332] Book number: 4468
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

[THOMSON, HUGH]. DOBSON, AUSTIN.  The Story of Rosina and other Verses.
London:, Kegan, Paul, French,,, 1895., First Edition thus, Hardcover. Beautiful book with minstrel, lady and sheep in a bower on cover. Similar to Macmillan's Cranford Editions. Front hinge a bit loose, but book is bright and clean. Illustrations b&w drawings. Very good: highly decorated red cloth w/gilt; TEG; beveled boards, No dustjacket.
USD 55.60 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4907] Book number: 605
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

LA FONTAINE, JEAN DE; TRANSLATED BY EUNICE CLARK; ILLUSTRATED BY ALEXANDER CALDER.  Selected Fables.
New York:, George Braziller, Inc.,, 1957., First edition thus, Hardcover. Hardback quarto (about 12 inches high) in green cloth. 88 pages illustrated by Calder line drawings. Spine ends a little faded; two corners lightly bumped. Previous owner name on front endpaper. Otherwise clean, bright and soundly bound. The jacket spine is lightly but obviously sunned; front panel top edge modestly worn and creased with a couple of small tears and a tiny chip. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ.
USD 88.90 [Appr.: EURO 59.5 | £UK 53.5 | JP¥ 7846] Book number: 7158
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

HAWTHORNE, NATHANIEL; ILLUSTRATED BY ARTHUR RACKHAM.  A Wonder Book.
New York:, George H. Doran,, [1922] ., First U.S. Edition Thus, Hardcover. Octavo in red cloth decorated in gilt. 206 [207] pages illustrated by 24 full page color plates, 17 of them tipped in. Latimore & Haskell, p. 55. A nice copy inside with minor toning to the text, dried glue remainder from a bookplate on the recto of the half title. The binding is sound. There are five leaves near the middle of the book with a light stain on the upper corner affecting neither the illustrations nor the text. The covers are moderately rubbed, dulled and very lightly stained. There is loss of cloth from an abrasion adjacent to the fore edge of the front cover, about an inch long and an eighth inch wide. Very Good-.
USD 277.80 [Appr.: EURO 185.5 | £UK 167 | JP¥ 24518] Book number: 12175
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

GOETHE (JOHANN WOLFGANG VON); ILLUSTRATED BY WILLY POGANY; TRANSLATED BY ABRAHAM HAYWARD.  Faust by Goethe.
London:, Hutchinson & Co.,, 1908., First Edition thus, Hardcover. Quarto, about 11.5 inches tall, in white vellum decorated in blue and gilt. 209 (210) pages. LIMITED LARGE PAPER EDITION, #171 OF 250 COPIES, SIGNED BY THE ILLUSTRATOR. Illustrated by 31 full page color plates, that being one more than the trade edition. All plates protected by captioned tissue guards. A spectacular early work of the Hungarian Art Nouveau illustrator. Inside is clean and soundly bound although the text is lightly and evenly toned. The covers are somewhat bowed as usual in this dry climate, and they look a bit grubby from soiling and staining, the front cover being less so than the spine and rear cover. Very Good-.
USD 1055.60 [Appr.: EURO 704.25 | £UK 634.5 | JP¥ 93165] Book number: 11897
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

[THOMSON, HUGH]. HUGHES, THOMAS (PREFACE BY H.C. BRADY).  Tom Brown's School-Days.
Boston:, LeRoy Phillips,, 1920., None indicated, Hardcover. Hardback. Octavo Black cloth in the manner of Scribner's Illustrated Classics with color cover pastedown. Owner bookplate fep; some pages poorly opened causing edge chips. Endpapers lightly yellowed. very good/no dj.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 3117
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

IRVING, WASHINGTON; ILLUSTRATED BY ARTHUR RACKHAM.  The Legend of Sleepy Hollow.
London:, George C. Harrap,, 1928., Second Printing thus, 1928, Hardcover. Small quarto, about 10 inches tall, in the publisher's full brown calf elaborately decorated in gilt. 102 [103] pages with 8 color illustrations on coated stock, color illustrated endpapers, other illustrations in the text, top edge gilt, fore edge untrimmed. While not as fabulously illustrated as another of Rackham's Washington Irving stories (Rip Van Winkle), this is delightful. The illustration of Major Andre's Tree is stunning. Latimore & Haskell, p. 63-64. A few spots of foxing on the prelims only, very minor toning to the text. The covers are generally rubbed with light soiling and edgewear. Otherwise, the cover illustration and spine titles in gilt are bright and the binding is sound. Very Good+.
USD 444.40 [Appr.: EURO 296.5 | £UK 267.25 | JP¥ 39222] Book number: 12162
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

IRVING, WASHINGTON; ILLUSTRATED BY ARTHUR RACKHAM.  Rip Van Winkle.
London:, William Heinemann,, 1905., Third Printing Thus, 1907, Hardcover. Small quarto, a bit over 10 inches tall, in green cloth decorated in gilt. 61 [62] pages plus the full complement of 51 color plates tipped in on dark green mounts, 50 of which are at the back of the book, one a frontis. In many ways, the book that made Rackham's reputation when first published in 1905. Cf. Latimore & Haskell, p. 26 (citing first trade edition). Spine is modestly sunned; extremities lightly worn with a bit of fraying at the corners of the spine ends. Front cover gilt is bright, but there is a very light bump to the fore edge. Previous owner's armorial bookplate on front endpaper. Title and half title lightly toned with very sparse foxing elsewhere, usually on the tissue guards. The binding is sound with hinges unbroken, but at the midpoint (where text gives way to illustrations) there is a one-inch long break at bottom and the first tissue guard is tearing. This may be the result of an old repair. Very Good.
USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 333.75 | £UK 300.5 | JP¥ 44129] Book number: 12160
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

MORLEY, CHRISTOPHER; ILLUSTRATED BY ARTHUR RACKHAM.  Where the Blue Begins.
London / New York:, Heinemann / Doubleday,, 1922., Limited Edition, Hardcover. Hardback quarto, about 11 inches tall, in black cloth spine with a paper label on spine and and one on the front cover as well, the covers being green, mottled in blue, paper covered boards. 227 pages with four full page color, and 16 line drawings, by Arthur Rackham. Deluxe Edition limited to 100 copies SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR AND THE ILLUSTRATOR, this copy #8. Allegorical story "peopled" by dogs. Clean, bright and soundly bound inside. The covers have moderate edge wear with some loss of surface color. The spine is notably sun faded, and the front joint shows a series of pinholes (likely caused by insects). Housed in a new slipcase with an inset cover label (numbered #8) salvaged from the original slipcase. Very good in a new slipcase.
USD 1333.30 [Appr.: EURO 889.5 | £UK 801.5 | JP¥ 117674] Book number: 7924
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

PHILLPOTTS, EDEN; ILLUSTRATED BY FRANK BRANGWYN.  The Girl and the Faun.
London:, Cecil Palmer & Hayward,, 1916., First Edition, Hardcover. Small quarto in gold cloth illustrated in blue, paper spine label. 78 pages plus 2 pages of publisher ads. Four color plates on paper different than the text and vine decoration on each page. A very nice Arts & Crafts era book telling a story of Pan. The covers have light extremity wear, but it is otherwise clean with a bright and intact paper spine label. Interior is unmarked, clean, and soundly bound. The paper is modestly edge toned. The dustjacket with an illustration matching that of the cover is clean, untorn and intact but for very minor loss of material at the tips and spine ends. Very Good+ in Very Good+ Dustjacket.
USD 194.40 [Appr.: EURO 129.75 | £UK 117 | JP¥ 17157] Book number: 11893
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

QUILLER-COUCH, ARTHUR; ILLUSTRATED BY KAY NIELSEN.  In Powder and Crinoline: Old Fairy Tales.
London:, Hodder & Stoughton,, No date [1913]., First Edition, Hardcover. LIMITED EDITION, #151 OF 500 COPIES, SIGNED BY THE ILLUSTRATOR. Quarto in full green vellum decorated in gilt. 163 [164] pages. Illustrated by 26 tipped in color plates by Kay Nielsen with captioned tissue guards (the trade edition had 24). Top edge gilt, others untrimmed. This was the Danish illustrator's first book upon moving to England in 1911 and the idea and design were his. Dalby, Golden Age, p. 89-90. Horne, p. 334. The style is suggestive of the Middle East, but very original. This production is sumptuous. The untrimmed edges are a bit soiled; the endpapers are lightly soiled and very lightly foxed; the front fixed endpaper is rippled at the edge from the bowing to the front cover. While this bowing is moderately severe, this behavior is typical in this dry climate. The vellum may very well relax a bit in higher humidity. The covers are lightly extremity worn; the front cover has two dime-sized spots of fading (source unknown), and the back cover has some surface scratches and a deeper scratch (more likely a bump) of about an inch long. Otherwise a clean, sound copy. Very Good.
USD 5277.80 [Appr.: EURO 3520.5 | £UK 3172 | JP¥ 465805] Book number: 12108
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

BROTHERS GRIMM; ILLUSTRATED BY ARTHUR RACKHAM.  Hansel & Grethel & Other Tales.
New York:, E. P. Dutton,, 1920., Second Edition, Hardcover. Note that this a separate issue of stories and illustrations first published in a larger volume under the title "Grimm's Fairy Tales" in 1909. Small octavo in gilt decorated blue cloth. 159 [160] pages illustrated by 20 tipped in color plates and many black and white drawings. Latimore & Haskell, p. 53-54. Previous owner name on the front endpaper; front hinge very slightly shaken but endpaper still closed. Minor edge toning to the text. The covers are lightly worn at edges and extremities, and the fore edge of the front cover is a bit soiled, but the book is otherwise clean and sound. Very Good.
USD 388.90 [Appr.: EURO 259.5 | £UK 233.75 | JP¥ 34323] Book number: 12174
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM; ILLUSTRATED BY ARTHUR RACKHAM.  A Midsummer's Night Dream.
London:, William Heinemann,, 1908., First Trade Edition, Hardcover. Small quarto, over 10 inches tall, in beige cloth decorated in gilt. 134 pages illustrated by 40 tipped in color plates. A stunning rendition of Shakespeare's comedy. Latimore & Haskell, p. 32. Covers are bright and clean but with a light bump to the upper front tip. Endpapers lightly foxed as is the textblock fore edge, and there is an occasional spot of foxing at the top of a few pages. The binding is sound and the book is otherwise clean. Very Good+.
USD 888.90 [Appr.: EURO 593 | £UK 534.25 | JP¥ 78452] Book number: 12185
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

STAWELL, MRS. RUDOLPH: ILLUSTRATED BY EDMUND DULAC.  My Days With the Fairies.
London:, Hodder & Stoughton,, No date [1920]., New edition, Hardcover. Wide octavo, about 9.75 by 7.5 inches, red cloth elaborately decorated in the art nouveau style in gilt, green, pink and blue showing "Drop-of-Crystal" making snowflakes. 169 pages illustrated by eight color plates with captioned and decorated tissue guards. Inside is clean and soundly bound although there is some opening of the joint after the first gathering and between a pair of gatherings about three quarters of the way through the book. The covers are bright, and worn only at the extremities with the lower front tip worn through to the board. The dustjacket, with the cover illustration duplicated, is modestly toned and complete but for minor loss of material at the tips and head of spine, and modest soiling to the rear panel. Very Good+ in Very Good Dustjacket.
USD 2055.60 [Appr.: EURO 1371.25 | £UK 1235.5 | JP¥ 181422] Book number: 12184
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

STOCKTON, FRANK R. (ILLUSTRATED BY FREDERICK RICHARDSON).  The Queen's Museum and Other Fanciful Tales.
New York:, Charles Scribner's Sons,, 1906., First edition thus, Hardcover. Hardback octavo (about 9.5 inches high) in black cloth with color cover pastedown. Top edge gilt, others untrimmed; illustrated endpapers. 219 pages with ten color plates with tissue guards and color illustrated title page. A very nice copy of a comparatively scarce Scribner Classic. Covers lightly edgeworn and scuffed with very minor abrasions to cover pastedown. Binding sound. Christmas 1906 gift note lightly in pencil on first blank. One illustration with a short edge tear not affecting plate. Otherwise a bright, clean, unmarked copy. Very good.
USD 138.90 [Appr.: EURO 92.75 | £UK 83.5 | JP¥ 12259] Book number: 7153
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

SWINBURNE, ALGERNON CHARLES; ILLUSTRATED BY ARTHUR RACKHAM; PREFACE BY EDMUND GOSSE.  The Springtide of Life: Poems of Childhood.
London:, William Heinemann,, 1918., First Edition, Hardcover. Small octavo, about 10 inches tall, in gilt decorated green cloth. 132 [133] pages illustrated by eight tissue guarded color plates on coated paper, and vignette drawings throughout. Latimore & Haskell, p. 48-49. Very sweet Rackham illustrations grace this collection of poems about children. A hint of foxing to the front endpaper, but nowhere else. The paper is mildly toned. The binding is sound. The covers show light extremity wear, minor soiling, and a light bump to the lower front cover. Very Good.
USD 222.20 [Appr.: EURO 148.25 | £UK 133.75 | JP¥ 19611] Book number: 12325
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

16 titles found
   
 
   Gallagher Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Gallagher Books 2005