| Gallagher Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 9 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 9 |
| BAKER, CHARLES H. JR. The Gentleman's Companion: Volume I, Exotic Cookery Book; Volume II, Exotic Drink Book. New York:, Derrydale,, 1939., First Edition, Hardcover. Two octavo volumes in quarter fine weave burgundy cloth with a glossy finish on bright red coarse cloth boards in slipcase. LIMITED EDITION, #50 OF 1250 COPIES. Aside from a previous owner's discreet bookplate in each volume, these books are pristine: clean, bright, sound, unworn. The slipcase has a pronounced water stain across one corner, another small spot at another corner, and general light wear. Otherwise fully intact. Fine in Good Slipcase. USD 777.80 [Appr.: EURO 519 | £UK 467.5 | JP¥ 68647] Book number: 13386 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| CONYERS, DOROTHEA. Sporting Reminiscences. London:, Methuen & Co.,, 1920., Second edition (printing), 1920, Hardcover. Hardback octavo in blue cloth. 284 pages plus 8 pages of ads. Horses, hounds, fishing, hunting in Ireland along with comments about the servants. Interior is lightly toned; bookseller tag (Lauriat of Boston) and previous owner name on front endpaper. To call the covers faded doesn't do the sun justice. Allthough the gilt on the spine is intact and bright, the cloth is faded to off-white without a hint of blue. The covers shade from white to light blue from the edges inward. Extremity wear is modest. Good +. USD 27.80 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2454] Book number: 7519 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| FULSHER, KEITH. Tying and Fishing the Thunder Creek Series. Rockville Centre NY:, Freshet Press,, 1973., First Edition, Hardcover. 0883950189. Hardback quarto in green cloth backed in white paper covered spine. 101 pages illustrated by photographs and four color plates. An uncommon book on fly tying imitative of baitfish. The title refers to the Wisconsin fishing stream where these flies were developed and tested. The jacket blurb notes that a noted authority on streamers and bucktails has described Fulsher's baitfish imitations as being "as true to life as artificials can be" and that "they deserve special attention as a notable contribution to American angling." Previous owner's stamp on front endpaper, but the book is otherwise clean, bright and sound. The jacket looks very lightly shelf worn but the recto (the front ) has been laminated. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. USD 66.70 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 5887] Book number: 9570 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| LEWIS, JERRY A.; ILLUSTRATED BY DICK WILLIAMS. Silent Crossings. Clinton NJ:, Amwell Press,, 1988., First Edition, Hardcover. Octavo. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR, A LIMITED EDITION, #948 OF 1000 COPIES, ALSO SIGNED BY JIM RIKKHOFF, PRESIDENT OF THE NATIONAL SPORTING FRATERNITY AND DICK WILLIAMS, THE ILLUSTRATOR. Hunting mountain lions in the Pacific Northwest. Gilt decorated black leather. 225 pages illustrated by photographs and drawings. Green ribbon marker. Spotless, sound and unworn in a lightly rubbed green paper covered slipcase. Fine in Near Fine Slipcase. USD 166.70 [Appr.: EURO 111.25 | £UK 100.25 | JP¥ 14713] Book number: 12613 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| ROUSH, JOHN H., JR.; FOREWORD BY BERNARD MINARIK. Antlers Afield. Clinton NJ:, Amwell Press,, 1988., First Edition, Hardback octavo. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR, A LIMITED EDTION, #948 OF 1000 COPIES, ALSO SIGNED BY JIM RIKKHOFF, PRESIDENT OF THE NATIONAL SPORTING FRATERNITY. Episodic memoir of big game hunting around the world. Gilt decorated brown leather. 225 pages illustrated by photographs. Spotless, sound and unworn in a lightly rubbed paper covered slipcase. Fine in Near Fine Slipcase. USD 55.60 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4907] Book number: 11226 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| WALTON, IZAAK; CHARLES COTTON; HARRIS NICOLAS. Complete Angler, or the Contemplative Man's Recreation, Being a Discourse of Rivers, Fish-Ponds, Fish , and Fishing . . . . London:, William Pickering,, 1836., First Edition thus, Hardcover. Two quarto volumes, about 11 inches tall, in full green morocco by J. Wright, with elaborately decorative gilt borders on cover, five raised bands with brown spine labels, extra gilt decorated compartments, gilt decorated dentelles. All edges gilt, marbled endpapers. A magnificent copy of the first Pickering edition. From the library of R.B. Adam, his oval bookplate with the bust of Samuel Johnson in the center on the front pastedown of volume I. Adam was a significant collector from Buffalo who built the best Johnson collection in America. Light edge wear to the covers; an inconsequential chip to the author spine label of volume I. Irregular foxing in both volumes: moderately heavy here and there but volume I is largely clean and significant parts of volume II are as well. Some offsetting from engravings, occasionally fairly substantial. Some bookseller notes in pencil on verso of the front endpaper. Very Good+. USD 3500.00 [Appr.: EURO 2334.75 | £UK 2103.5 | JP¥ 308901] Book number: 13385 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| WALTON, IZAAK; CHARLES COTTON; HARRIS NICOLAS. Complete Angler, or the Contemplative Man's Recreation, Being a Discourse of Rivers, Fish-Ponds, Fish , and Fishing . . . . London:, William Pickering,, 1836., First Edition thus, Hardcover. Two quarto volumes, about 11 inches tall, in full green morocco by J. Wright, with elaborately decorative gilt borders on cover, five raised bands with brown spine labels, extra gilt decorated compartments, gilt decorated dentelles. All edges gilt, marbled endpapers. A magnificent copy of the first Pickering edition. From the library of R.B. Adam, his oval bookplate with the bust of Samuel Johnson in the center on the front pastedown of volume I. Adam was a significant collector from Buffalo who built the best Johnson collection in America. Light edge wear to the covers; an inconsequential chip to the author spine label of volume I. Irregular foxing in both volumes: moderately heavy here and there but volume I is largely clean and significant parts of volume II are as well. Some offsetting from engravings, occasionally fairly substantial. Some bookseller notes in pencil on verso of the front endpaper. Very Good+. USD 3888.90 [Appr.: EURO 2594 | £UK 2337.25 | JP¥ 343224] Book number: 13385 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| TAYLOR TORY; FRONTIS ART BY DICK WILLIAMS. Hunting on Big Game Trails. Clinton NJ:, Amwell Press,, 1988., First Edition, Hardback octavo. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR, A LIMITED EDTION, #948 OF 1000 COPIES, ALSO SIGNED BY JIM RIKKHOFF, PRESIDENT OF THE NATIONAL SPORTING FRATERNITY. Big game hunting and mountain environment instruction in Wyoming and Colorado. Gilt decorated red leather. 225 pages illustrated by photographs. All edges gilt. Spotless, sound and unworn in a lightly rubbed paper covered slipcase. Fine in Near Fine Slipcase. USD 83.30 [Appr.: EURO 55.75 | £UK 50.25 | JP¥ 7352] Book number: 11227 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| ZERN, ED. Hunting and Fishing from A to Zern. Piscataway NJ:, Winchester Press,, 1985., Second Printing, Hardcover. 0832904147. Squarish hardback octavo in beige cloth spine on green paper covered boards. 312 pages. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE HALF TITLE. A collection of humorous essays accompanying the authors cartoons which were previous published in Field & Stream (under the name "Exit Laughing", and several other periodicals. A clean, bright, sound copy with a minor corner bump. The rear panel of the jacket is a little toned, but otherwise complete and untorn. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 9571 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. |
| Gallagher Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Gallagher Books 2005