| Gallagher Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 18 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 18 |
| ANNABEL, RUSSELL; ILLUSTRATED BY LOUISE LOPINA. Adventure Is In My Blood. Long Beach CA:, Safari Press,, 1997., Second Edition, second printing, Hardcover. 1571570659. Octavo in green faux leather with spine title in black. 384 pages illustrated by drawings. The third volume in the collection of the author's magazine articles first published in book form. Hemingway called Annabel "the finest outdoor writer". Most of these articles concern Alaska but some from Mexico. The book is clean, bright, sound and unworn. The jacket is likewise bright and crisp but with a hint of edge wear and rubbing. Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket. USD 27.80 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2454] Book number: 13086 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| BOWERMASTER, JON. The Adventures and Misadventures of Peter Beard in Africa. Boston:, Little Brown & Co.,, 1993., First Edition, Squarish hardback quarto. 0821219073. Light brown cloth stamped in black. 199 pages illustrated by photographs, some in color. An interesting history of the issues in modern game management and East African ecology from the viewpoint of the popular Kenyan photographer. Very light extremity wear to the book which is otherwise clean, bright, sound. The jacket is bright, crisp and unworn. Near Fine in Fine Dustjacket. USD 155.60 [Appr.: EURO 104 | £UK 93.75 | JP¥ 13733] Book number: 11075 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| CASADA, DR. JAMES A. Frederick C. Selous, A Hunting Legend: Recollections By and About the Great Hunter [Volume 2]. Long Beach CA:, Safari Press,, 2000., First Edition, Hardcover. 1571571310. Octavo in beige cloth decorated in black. 187 pages illustrated by photographic portraits and a few drawings. SIGNED BY JAMES CASADA, LIMITED EDITION, #613 OF 1000 COPIES. Although identified as such only in the introductory text, this is the second volume of these collected essays and articles, and the two volumes are roughly chronological. An important figure in African big game hunting (and in other places as well), his long career ended when he was shot by a sniper fighting the Germans in East Africa during World War I. A crisp, pristine copy in a slipcase that has barely a hint of corner wear. Fine in Near Fine Slipcase. USD 66.70 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 5887] Book number: 12373 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| O'CONNOR, JACK. The Big Game Rifle. New York:, Alfred A. Knopf,, 1952., First edition, Hardcover. Coarse white cloth, top edge green. [371] pages illustrated by a large selection of black and white photographs. A narrowly focused work by one of the most important hunting writers of his generation. A nice sound copy with a bookstore tag on the front pastedown, and very light shelf wear. Otherwise a clean interior with sound binding. The jacket is marginally very good with modest edge and extremity wear; chipping at the head of spine and adjacent front panel totaling slightly more than a square inch, and a small triangular chip with associated creasing at the bottom front panel; a one inch tear at top rear panel. Near Fine in Very Good Dustjacket. USD 166.70 [Appr.: EURO 111.25 | £UK 100.25 | JP¥ 14713] Book number: 10791 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| COX, NICHOLAS (PREFACE BY E.D. CUMING). Hunting (The Gentleman's Recreation). London:, Cresset Press,, 1928., Modern limited, Hardcover. Stiff vellum. Octavo, Limited edition of 650 copies, this being #' VI' of fifty printed on Arnold hand made paper and bound in limp vellum. Top edge gilt, others untrimmed. Foldout frontis has minor creasing and a tear of a couple of inches near mounting edge but not affecting image. Vellum covers are lightly soiled a little warped from shrinkage (almost universal to vellum in this climate). The gilt top edge is dusty at the fore edge corner due to the very uneven trim of the fore edge.Bookplate of previous owner on front fixed endpaper. Fold Out Frontis. This is a reprinting of the book first published in 1674. Very Good. USD 194.40 [Appr.: EURO 129.75 | £UK 117 | JP¥ 17157] Book number: 3793 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| DALE, T.F. The History of the Belvoir Hunt. Westminster:, Archibald Constable,, 1899., 1st edition, Hardcover. Hardback. Octavo, Gilt stamped red cloth, covers lightly rubbed, light extremity wear with some corner bumping, spine top worn with very minor fraying. Bookplates of two previous owners on front pastedown, one partially obscuring the other; front free endpaper missing, and half title is sliced at hinge about half way up from bottom as though the removal of the endpaper was by a blade that passed through. Large fold out map mounted at rear. Binding is sound despite these problems. Very good without jacket. Â ¶ Portraits, plates, map. USD 277.80 [Appr.: EURO 185.5 | £UK 167 | JP¥ 24518] Book number: 3796 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| GRAND, GORDON. The Millbeck Hounds: A Collection of Hunting Stories. New York:, Charles Scribner's Sons,, 1947., First Trade Edition, Hardcover. Hardback octavo in red cloth. 368 pages illustrated by chapter title drawings by Eleanor Iselin Mason. First published in 1941 by Derrydale in a limited edition. Stories of foxes and hounds and horses and the hunt in general by an author most usually associated with Derrydale Press limited editions. Inside clean and soundly bound, but previous owner name on front endpaper; some light glue transfer to the endpapers. The covers are lightly soiled as is the textblock. The jacket spine is noticeably faded; the edges moderately worn with some shallow chipping especially at rear spine fold; a one inch tear to the bottom front, another to the bottom rear, and a two inch tear with associated creasing at top rear panel. Very Good in Very Good - DJ. USD 83.30 [Appr.: EURO 55.75 | £UK 50.25 | JP¥ 7352] Book number: 8295 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| HUBBACK, T.R. To Far Western Alaska for Big Game Being an Account of Two Journeys to Alaska in Search of Adventure. London:, Rowland Ward, Ltd.,, 1929., First Edition, Hardcover. Hardback octavo in green cloth decorated in gilt. 232 pages plus 4 pages of ads. Illustrated by 67 photographs and 3 maps, one of which is folded in pocket at rear. An excellent report of trophy hunting in Alaska by a researcher for the British Museum. A remarkably well preserved copy but for moderate fading to spine and a previous owner name on the frint endpaper. Otherwise clean, sound and unworn. Very good+. USD 444.40 [Appr.: EURO 296.5 | £UK 267.25 | JP¥ 39222] Book number: 9056 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| KELLOGG, ROBERT L. Happy Hunting Grounds. Kelso WA:, Published by author,, 1955., First Edition, Hardback octavo. Note that the book was printed by Caxton Printers but apparently not published by it. Photo illustrated cloth. 175 pages illustrated by photographs. Some of the stories in this collection were first published in Outdoor Life. Nicely written, from a a time when big game hunting in North America was only occasionally subjected to criticism. Grizzlies, goats, moose, caribou, in Canada. A clean, bright, crisp copy with just a touch of extremity wear. The jacket is complete but with minor wear at extremities and a surface abrasion on the lower spine. Near Fine in Very Good Dustjacket. USD 105.60 [Appr.: EURO 70.5 | £UK 63.5 | JP¥ 9320] Book number: 10763 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| LEONARD, DALE R. Hunting Colorado's Bighorn. No place:, Apparently by the Author,, No date, circa, 1970., First edition, Hardcover. A reasonably well produced self publishing venture, with text in doublespaced typescript. Illustrated by photos. Hardback blue quarto decorated in yellow. Unpaginated but probably about 250 pages. A scarce study of the bighorn's habitat, techniques for hunting, photos of trophies, etc. Binding sound, clean. Signed and inscribed by author. Near fine without jacket (probably issued thus). USD 388.90 [Appr.: EURO 259.5 | £UK 233.75 | JP¥ 34323] Book number: 5188 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| MCMANUS, PATRICK F. Rubber Legs and White Tail-Hairs. New York:, Henry Holt,, 1987., First edition. Signed and inscribed by the author. Fine copy with a bit of a wrinkle at jacket's spine top. Fine in Near Fine DJ. USD 33.30 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2939] Book number: 5322 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| [VOSS, E.S.]. PAGE, H.S. Over the Open. New York:, Charles Scribner's Sons,, 1925., 1st edition, Hardcover. Hardback. Octavo, Gilt stamped red cloth including gilt vignette of man on horse calling the hounds. Half inch circular stain on front cover, but book is otherwise clean and bright. Owner bookplate on front pastedown. Light brown endpapers look so fresh that the book may have been rebacked, but if so, it was so professionally done that there is no other suggestion of it. Previous seller's price in red pen on verso of free endpaper. Six color plates. Limited edition, #147 of 1000. Very good. USD 55.60 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4907] Book number: 3795 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| PETZAL, DAVID E. The Experts' Book of the Shooting Sports. New York:, Simon & Schuster,, 1972., First Edition, First printing, Hardcover. Octavo, 320 pages Sixteen chapters, each written by an expert in various aspects of shooting, from trap shooting to varmint hunting. Fine copy. "Lavishly illustrated with 95 photographs that enable you to check your form against that of the experts, this book is essential reading for every sportsman..". Near fine in a very good (slight exremity wear) dustjacket, Very good. USD 13.30 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 27 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| POLLOK, COLONEL. Incidents of Foreign Sport and Travel. London:, Chapman & Hall,, 1894., First Edition, Hardcover. Octavo in early, if not contemporary, half red calf on red cloth covered boards, five raised bands, marbled endpapers 427 pages illustrated by 10 drawings on coated paper. Adventure and danger during Victoria's reign in India, Africa and the Azores of a British officer. Mostly big game hunting with much trouble with the servants. A clean, soundly bound copy, bright but for a heavily toned frontis tissue guard. The covers are very lightly edgeworn, the cloth is edge darkened a bit as is the calf, more so on the spine. Very Good. USD 194.40 [Appr.: EURO 129.75 | £UK 117 | JP¥ 17157] Book number: 12559 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| ROOSEVELT, THEODORE; ILLUSTRATED BY REMINGTON, FROST, BEARD, GIFFORD, SANFORD, AND OTHERS. Big Game Hunting in the Rockies and on the Great Plains comprising "Hunting Trips of a Ranchman" and "The Wilderness Hunter" New York:, G.P. Putnam's Sons,, 1899., First Edition thus, Hardcover. LIMITED EDITION, #796 OF 1000, SIGNED BY THEODORE ROOSEVELT UNDER HIS FRONTIS PORTRAIT. Thick quarto, about 11.5 inches tall, in three quarter green / black morocco on marbled boards, brown morocco spine labels. Top edge gilt, others untrimmed. 476 pages with 55 illustrations in various media including the frontis photograph of the author in his Rough Rider uniform. This book collects two previous works in a very attractive package. The covers are the original deluxe publisher's binding (see Hand, Bookman's Guide to Hunting . . R272), but it appears that the original spine was replaced with a slightly darker leather, and the corners were rebuilt, then the original covers were laid back over the new material. It is fairly unobtrusively done but the method of preservation is obvious upon close examination. Inside, the book is clean and sound with captioned tissue guards present. The paper is very lightly toned at top edge. The corners inside the rear cover show some damp exposure. Finally, the front free endpaper is torn about two inches from the bottom at the hinge. Very Good. USD 7222.20 [Appr.: EURO 4817.25 | £UK 4340.5 | JP¥ 637413] Book number: 13367 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| RUSSELL, WILLIAM F. JR.; DRAWINGS BY W.D. SARGENT. Falconry: A Handbook for Hunters. New York:, Charles Scribner's Sons,, 1940., First Edition, Hardcover. Octavo in brick red cloth. 180 pages with photo frontispiece and other photographs, drawings. A nicely written, practical book on the subject for beginners and intermediates. Previous owner name on the front endpaper. Minor toning to the text, a spot of soiling to a pair of facing pages, endpaper gutters toned from glue. Otherwise clean, sound. The covers are modestly rubbed, soiled and worn at extremities. Very Good-. USD 277.80 [Appr.: EURO 185.5 | £UK 167 | JP¥ 24518] Book number: 10986 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| WARD, ROLAND; EDITED BY R. LYDEKKER AND J.B. BURLACE. Roland Ward's Records of Big Game with Their Distribution, Characteristics, Dimensions, Weights, and Horn & Tusk Measurements. London:, Roland Ward Ltd.,, 1914., Seventh Edition, Hardcover. Thick octavo in light brown cloth decorated in black. 532 pages plus 4 pages of ads. Photographs, mostly trophies. The pamphlet "Handling of Big Game Trophies", a Records Notebook, and a page of publisher ads in pocket at rear. First published in 1892, this was updated and republished about every three or four years. Both hinges moderately shaken with endpapers open, but holding. Some damp exposure evident with staining at top inside of text block and about a quarter inch of staining at fore edge of the last third of the book. The covers are moderately soiled and edge worn. Good. USD 166.70 [Appr.: EURO 111.25 | £UK 100.25 | JP¥ 14713] Book number: 12599 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| YOUNG, G.O. Alaskan - Yukon Trophies, Won and Lost. Huntington WV:, Standard Publications,, 1947., Second Edition, Hardcover. Small hardback quarto in blue cloth decorated in black and white. 273 pages plus a five page publisher's epilog. First published in 1928. Map endpapers, black and white photographs. One of the best North American big game hunting books. A very nice copy with modest extremity wear resulting in a little loss of color. The inside is clean, bright and unmarked but for what appears to be a small grease spot on the front free endpaper. The jacket is price clipped and, although moderately edge worn with several edge tears, it is intact and the wonderful illustration of a glacier is unfaded. Very Good+ in Very Good - DJ. USD 416.70 [Appr.: EURO 278 | £UK 250.5 | JP¥ 36777] Book number: 7079 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. |
| Gallagher Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Gallagher Books 2005