Gallagher Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1428 S. Broadway, Denver Colorado 80210, USA
gallabks@gcbooks.com

Horticulture

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 3 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 3
MILLER, PHILIP.  The Gardeners Kalendar; Directing What Works Are Necessary to Be Performed Every Month . . .
London:, John Rivington and others,, 1760., Twelfth Edition, Hardcover. Small hardback octavo in full calf, contemporary (as suggested by style and even margins), or nearly so. 417 pages plus index and a single page of ads, that page being opposite the rear pastedown. Frontis and five plates, all present and complete but generally misfolded, and two are torn with a significant piece detached; two others with significant tears but holding. A largely intact early horticultural text with botanical copper engravings (not colored). Instruction on what should be done, and when, in the kitchen, fruit and pleasure gardens as well as the conservatory and nursery. Information on propagation and transplanting. Covers generally lightly soiled and edgeworn with tips turned in and about a sixteenth inch of material lost at top of spine. About a third of the front free endpaper is missing and some early computations are on the remainder. Previous owner name in pencil on front pastedown. Another name is written on the title page, along with a much more recent translation of the Roman numeral date to Arabic numerals. Minor soiling and foxing throughout. Good.
USD 333.30 [Appr.: EURO 222.5 | £UK 200.5 | JP¥ 29416] Book number: 7357
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

RICKETT, HAROLD WILLIAM.  Wildflowers of the United States (6 volumes plus index in 15 parts).
New York:, McGraw-Hill,, 1977-73., First Editions, Hardcover. Fifteen books, all but the index in slipcases, all still with glassine dustjackets. Folios, about 13.5 inches tall in various colors of cloth. A massive photographic horticultural study covering the continental United States. The condition of all volumes is nearly as new with no sign of wear to the books whatsoever. The glassine jackets have a minor odd tear or two, but are largely intact. The slipcases are lightly edge worn. Fine in near fine slipcases.
USD 2333.30 [Appr.: EURO 1556.5 | £UK 1402.25 | JP¥ 205931] Book number: 7684
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

STEUART, HENRY.  The Planter's Guide; or a Practical Essay on the Best Method of Giving Immediate Effect to Wood, by the Removal of Large Trees and Underwood . . .
New York:, G. Thorburn and Sons,, 1839., First U.S. edition, Hardcover. Octavo in green cloth with a leather spine lable. 422 pages illustrated with three copper plate engravngs and a drawing. An early treatise on the transplanting of relatively large trees which must have created a stir in landscaping circles in its day. The first U.S. edition from the 2nd English edition. The cloth binding is utilitarian, sound, and probably nearly contemporary. The first and last few leaves are moderately foxed, but the foxing is light to nearly nonexistent through the rest of the book. The textblock is untrimmed, and the margins are quite irregular here and there, with some being as much as an inch undersized and others with very irregular edges. The covers are lightly worn but moderately stained. A contemporary presentation note on the front endpaper. Very Good-.
USD 183.30 [Appr.: EURO 122.5 | £UK 110.25 | JP¥ 16178] Book number: 11635
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

3 titles found
   
 
   Gallagher Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Gallagher Books 2005