| Gallagher Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 16 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 16 |
| (ARAB HORSE SOCIETY). The Arab Horse Stud Book Containing the Entries of Arab Stallions and Mares (Volumes I through VIII). No place (Printed at Lewes,Sussex UK):, Arab Horse Society,, 1919-1957., First Editions, Hardback 12mos, about 7.25 inches tall. Quarter polished calf, marbled boards; red morocco spine labels. A very nice run of English stud books published in 1919, 1922, 1926, 1930, 1937, [1943], 1952, and 1957. Vol VI was bound without a title page so the date is inferred from the latest dated entries. The marbling of the paper differs a little: Vols. I to III are the same; Vols. IV and V match; Vols. VI and VIII match; and Vol. VII matches none. All volumes are soundly bound, clean and unmarked. The wear to the covers is fairly even. Corners of vols. II and VI are a bit more worn and bumped that others. The spines of vols. IV and V are moderately mottled. Very good. USD 550.00 [Appr.: EURO 369.75 | £UK 329.75 | JP¥ 48905] Book number: 10066 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| (ARAB HORSE SOCIETY). The Arab Horse Stud Book Containing the Entries of Arab Stallions and Mares, Volume VII. No place (Printed at Lewes,Sussex UK):, Arab Horse Society,, 1952., First Edition, Hardback 12mo, about 7.25 inches tall. Quarter polished calf, marbled boards; red morocco spine label. 408 pages. The book is soundly bound, clean and unmarked. Light edge wear to the covers. Previous ownership stamp on front pastedown from a famous Colorado stud farm. Very good. USD 83.30 [Appr.: EURO 56 | £UK 50 | JP¥ 7407] Book number: 10067 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| (ARAB HORSE SOCIETY). The Arab Horse Stud Book Containing the Entries of Arab Stallions and Mares, Volume VI. No place (Printed at Lewes,Sussex UK):, Arab Horse Society,, Ca. 1943., First Edition, Hardback 12mo, about 7.25 inches tall. Quarter polished calf, marbled boards; red morocco spine label. 408 pages. Erratum tipped in at p. 122. Note that no title page was bound in so the date is inferred from the latest entries. Fairly heavy corner wear with boards exposed. Front hinge about half split through, and the other half with endpaper cracked. Spine a bit mottled. Good. USD 38.90 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 3459] Book number: 10068 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| T. A. D. (THEODORE AYRAULT DODGE). Riding, Driving, Fencing For Young People: Long-Distance Riding, Etc. Boston:, Henry S. Dunn,, 1898., First Edition, Hardcover. Octavo in burgundy cloth. 176 pages plus 16 pages advertising the author's other books. The author, an army Colonel, has written an interesting text on horsemanship. Includes a chapter on Stillman's "The Horse In Motion", an early book on photography producing an accurate view of a horse's movement. Light extremity wear to the covers. The endpapers are barely showing a crack at the hinge ends. Otherwise bright, clean and sound. Very Good. USD 216.70 [Appr.: EURO 145.75 | £UK 130 | JP¥ 19269] Book number: 13301 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| DAUMAS, GENERAL E.; REVISED AND AUGMENTED WITH COMMENTARIES BY EMIR ABD-EL-KADER; TRANSLATED BY SHEILA M. OHLENDORF. The Horses of the Sahara. Austin TX:, University of Texas Press,, 1968., Ninth Edition , Hardcover. 0292783736. Octavo in bright yellow cloth stamped in black and gilt. 256 pages illustrated by a group of photographs. Apparently the first book by a European to provide a comprehensive study of the Arabian horse. The book shows the most minimal wear to the tips and a dime sized stain on the front free endpaper. The jacket has just light extremity wear. a small surface scratch to front panel and a couple of tiny edge tears to the top rear panel. Near Fine in Very Good Dustjacket. USD 72.20 [Appr.: EURO 48.75 | £UK 43.5 | JP¥ 6420] Book number: 12863 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| DUHOUSSET, E. Le Cheval dans la Nature et dans L'Art. Paris:, Henri Laurens, Editeur,, No date [1902]., First Edition, Hardcover. Quarto, about 11 inches tall, in half red morocco on red cloth, top edge gilt, marbled endpapers, five raised spine bands. Binding by Stikeman for Charles Scribner's Sons. 203 pages illustrated by engravings, gravures, drawings. Edges of paper are slightly toned; the frontispiece and tissue guard are moderately foxed; the inside of the free endpapers are very lightly foxed. Otherwise a clean copy, soundly bound. The covers lightly rubbed and worn; the edges have some minor scuffs and wear. Very Good+. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 101 | £UK 90 | JP¥ 13338] Book number: 13418 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| DUHOUSSET, E. Le Cheval dans la Nature et dans L'Art. Paris:, Henri Laurens, Editeur,, No date [1902]., First Edition, Hardcover. Quarto, about 11 inches tall, in half red morocco on red cloth, top edge gilt, marbled endpapers, five raised spine bands. Binding by Stikeman for Charles Scribner's Sons. 203 pages illustrated by engravings, gravures, drawings. Edges of paper are slightly toned; the frontispiece and tissue guard are moderately foxed; the inside of the free endpapers are very lightly foxed. Otherwise a clean copy, soundly bound. The covers lightly rubbed and worn; the edges have some minor scuffs and wear. Very Good+. USD 166.70 [Appr.: EURO 112.25 | £UK 100 | JP¥ 14823] Book number: 13418 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| GRANT, BRUCE. Encyclopedia of Rawhide and leather Braiding. Cambridge MD:, Cornell Maritime Press,, 1972., First Edition, Hardback octavo. 0870331612. Red cloth stamped in gilt. 528 pages illustrated extensively with drawings of braiding techniques and some photographs. The book contains about half new material although it incorporates and integrates material from two previously published books. A thorough how-to book on preparation of materials used in horsemanship. A clean, bright, soundly bound copy with just a bit of extremity wear. The jacket is similarly worn at extremities with a few tiny edge tears and minimal loss of material at foot of spine. Near Fine in Very Good Dustjacket. USD 66.70 [Appr.: EURO 45 | £UK 40 | JP¥ 5931] Book number: 9975 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| HERVEY, JOHN; EDWIN T. KELLER. American Harness Racing. New York:, Ralph Hartenstein,, 1949., First Edition, Hardcover. Quarto, about 12 inches tall, in burgundy calf decorated in gilt, five raised spine bands with horseshoes surrounded by a decorative device in four compartments, decorated dentelles, marbled endpapers. 206 pages illustrated by photographs. LIMITED EDITION, #50 OF 250 COPIES. The first "book" is 115 pages, and is titled "American Harness Horses and Horsemen" by Hervey; the second book, by Keller, completes the book and is titled "American Harness Horses and Horsemen of Today". Inside is clean, bright and sound. The covers have ever so slight extremity wear and a modest abrasion to the lower spine. Otherwise this impressive book is lovely with bright gilt. Near Fine. USD 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 269 | £UK 240 | JP¥ 35568] Book number: 13388 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| HERVEY, JOHN; EDWIN T. KELLER. American Harness Racing. New York:, Ralph Hartenstein,, 1949., First Edition, Hardcover. Quarto, about 12 inches tall, in burgundy calf decorated in gilt, five raised spine bands with horseshoes surrounded by a decorative device in four compartments, decorated dentelles, marbled endpapers. 206 pages illustrated by photographs. LIMITED EDITION, #50 OF 250 COPIES. The first "book" is 115 pages, and is titled "American Harness Horses and Horsemen" by Hervey; the second book, by Keller, completes the book and is titled "American Harness Horses and Horsemen of Today". Inside is clean, bright and sound. The covers have ever so slight extremity wear and a modest abrasion to the lower spine. Otherwise this impressive book is lovely with bright gilt. Near Fine. USD 444.40 [Appr.: EURO 298.75 | £UK 266.5 | JP¥ 39516] Book number: 13388 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| PAGE, HARRY S; ILLUSTRATED BY EDWARD S. VOSS. Between the Flags: The Recollections of a Gentleman Rider. New York:, Derrydale Press,, 1929., First Edition, Hardback octavo. Bright red cloth stamped in gilt. LIMITED EDITION, ONE OF 850 COPIES. A lovely and well produced book as are all the old Derrydale books in general. This one covers steeplechase racing at the beginning of the 20th century. Four nice color illustrations and many other black and white as well as photographs. Endpapers have a couple of what appear to be tape residue marks. Otherwise the inside is clean, sound, and bright. Covers with barely perceptible extremity wear and the most insignificant dulling of the spine. Lacking the slipcase. Very good+. USD 111.10 [Appr.: EURO 74.75 | £UK 66.75 | JP¥ 9879] Book number: 10313 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| RASWAN, CARL R. The Black Tents of Arabia (My Life Among the Bedouins). [London]:, Paternoster Library,, No date (ca. 1950)., Reprint, Hardback octavo. Green cloth stamped in white. 236 pages plus 4 pages of ads. Illustrated by maps, drawings, photographs. In significant part, a story of travelling in Arabia and living with Bedouins, but the emphasis is on Arabian horses: their history, characteristics, etc. Corners a little bumped; text slightly toned; covers with minor edge wear. Very good. USD 55.60 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4944] Book number: 9974 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| SUSANNE (PEN NAME OF EMILY ELLEN SCHARF). Famous Saddle Horses (Volume III): Stories About the Most Important of Today's Saddle Horses in the Show Ring and Stud . . . Louisville KY:, Standard Printing Co.,, 1947., First Edition, Hardcover. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR, inscribed to Mr. Weaver Witwer, a Cedar Rapids businessman and philanthropist mentioned in the book as using Green Valley Fox at stud . Octavo in brown faux leather. 747 pages illustrated by photographs. Very much a breeding history of the major saddle horses of the era. Clean, bright and sound inside. The covers have modest edge and extremity wear, minor scuffing and corner bumps. Very Good. USD 111.10 [Appr.: EURO 74.75 | £UK 66.75 | JP¥ 9879] Book number: 13416 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| SUSANNE (PEN NAME OF EMILY ELLEN SCHARF). Famous Saddle Horses: Stories About the Most Important Horses in the Early Days of the American Saddle Horse. Louisville KY:, Farmers Home Journal Co.,, 1932., First Edition, Hardcover. Octavo in brown cloth. 509 pages illustrated by photographs and portraits of horses. A significant book on the history of the saddle horse in the U.S. with some stud record information. Clean, bright and sound inside. The covers have modest extremity wear and corner bumps with the spine ends showing the beginning of fraying. Very Good. USD 94.40 [Appr.: EURO 63.5 | £UK 56.75 | JP¥ 8394] Book number: 13415 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| TRAFFORD, SIR HUMPHREY F. DE, EDITOR. The Horses of the British Empire. London:, Walter Southwood & Co., Ltd.,, No date (1907)., No Edition Indicated, Hardcover. Two volumes, hardback quartos, about 12 inches tall, in quater blue buckram on blue patterned cloth boards, marbled endpapers. 286 and 245 pages respectively, the second volume with perhaps 30 or so leaves of photo portraits not within pagination. Each volume is illustrated by portrait plates of horses, these also not within pagination. Some cosmetic problems, but very presentable, soundly bound and complete. The spines are moderately sunned; the covers modestly soiled; the corners with light to moderate bumping. Previous owners armorial bookplate on front endpaper. The first text leaf of vol. I is torn at bottom of hinge, about 3 inches. Very good -. USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 336.25 | £UK 299.75 | JP¥ 44460] Book number: 7941 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| ZAHER, AMEEN. Arabian Horse Breeding and The Arabians of America. Cairo:, Fouad I University Press,, 1950., No Edition Indicated, Hardcover. Quarto in green cloth stamped in gilt. 147 pages plus many black and white photographs not in the pagination. An important treatise on Arabians including a short history of their breeding and commentary on American stud farms and horses. The front endpaper carries the stamp of "The Van Vleet Stud" of Nederland Colorado which was the subject of three of the photographs and about two pages of text in this book. Other than that stamp the book is clean and soundly bound, but the text is slightly toned and the covers have minor extremity wear. The dustjacket has a very shallow 1.5 inch wide chip at top front panel, missing about a half inch at the head of the spine, and minor loss of material at the tips. The jacket is otherwise lightly edge worn, scratched and soiled, and a couple of tears, one of about an inch at bottom front spine fold. Very Good+ in Very Good Dustjacket. USD 444.40 [Appr.: EURO 298.75 | £UK 266.5 | JP¥ 39516] Book number: 12735 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. |
| Gallagher Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Gallagher Books 2005