| Gallagher Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 10 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 10 |
| ASIMOV, ISAAC. The Shaping of France. Boston:, Houghton Mifflin,, 1972., First Edition, First printing, Hardcover. 0395138914. Hardback octavo in yellow cloth stamped in black and blind. 260 pages plus a graph of the Kings of France during the Middle Ages. Much better known for books on science and science fiction, this is one of a series of books on histories of the countries of the Mediterranean and Western Europe. All, including this one, were very well reviewed and are comparatively scarce except as library discards. Very nice copy with a bit of extremity wear, some minor fading to the green endpapers, and a light stain (coffee splash probably) on the bottom edge of the textblock. The jacket is lightly worn at extremities with minimal loss of surface color at those spots. There are a couple of tiny edge tears and minimal edge wear. That part of the spine with the wrap around illustration in orange is faded to creamy yellow. Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ. USD 216.70 [Appr.: EURO 144.75 | £UK 130.25 | JP¥ 19125] Book number: 8087 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| CARY, M.; WARMINGTON, E.H. The Ancient Explorers. New York:, Dodd Mead,, 1929., First U.S. Edition , Hardcover. Hardback octavo in blue cloth. 270 pages illustrated by 15 maps, 7 of which are fold-outs. The inside is clean and unmarked if a bit toned. The maps are flawless. The covers are lightly worn generally; the spine is rubbed with dulling to gilt titles. The head of spine is a bit wrinkled, and the lower rear corner has a serious bump which produced a diagonal crease about an inch from the corner. Very good. USD 83.30 [Appr.: EURO 55.75 | £UK 50.25 | JP¥ 7352] Book number: 6961 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| DORAN, DR. Lives of the Queens of England of the House of Hanover (in two volumes). London:, Richard Bentley & Son,, 1875., Fourth edition, revised and enlarged, Hardcover. Two volumes, hardback octavos. Half crimson morocco, perhaps contemporary. Marbled boards, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt. Five raised bands with floral device in four. Edges and extremities lightly worn; remainder of old dealer price on blank in volume 1 in red pencil. Very attractive set. Very good+. USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064] Book number: 6959 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| EDWARDS, I.E.S., ET AL., EDITORS. The Cambridge Ancient History. Volume I, Part 1: Prolegomena and Prehistory; Volume I, Part 2: Early History of the Middle East. Cambridge:, Cambridge University Press,, 1970 - 71., Third Edition, Hardback octavos. 0521070511; 0521077915. Two part of Volume I in brick red cloth. 758 and 1058 pages respectively, illustrated by maps and some other drawings The first two books in this massive scholarly history. The second part takes Egypt, Greece, the Mediterranean, and the Middle East up to about 1800 BC The front hinge of Part 1 is shaken at the half title. Both volumes have both a penned name and a stamp of the previous owner (a published Anthropology professor). Covers with very minimal extremity wear. The jackets are likewise slightly extremity worn with an occasional tiny edge tear, but otherwise unworn and crisp. Very Good+ in Very Good+ Dustjackets. USD 138.90 [Appr.: EURO 92.75 | £UK 83.5 | JP¥ 12259] Book number: 10688 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| FRASER, ANTONIA. The Weaker Vessel. New York:, Knopf,, 1984., First Edition. Wraps. A proof copy of Fraser's famous feminist history. Illustrations are rough xerox copies collectively stapled to front cover. Very good peach paper wraps. Uncorrected proof. Â ¶ Plates xeroxed. USD 22.20 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1959] Book number: 2185 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| HOOVER, HERBERT; HUGH GIBSON. The Problems of Lasting Peace. Garden City:, Doubleday,, 1942., Later Printing, 1943, Hardcover. SIGNED BY HERBERT HOOVER OPPOSITE THE TITLE PAGE. Octavo in red cloth stamped in gilt and blind. 303 pages. The ex-president and a long-time diplomat suggest a fairly comprehensive commitment on the part of the victors of the Second World War to negotiated or arbitrated settlement of disputes. It is a tenth printing which is also denominated "revised". The somewhat messy remains of a previous owner bookplate on the front pastedown, and a penned Dewey decimal on the first page of the preface. These are not lending library marks. Interior is somewhat toned, but it is otherwise clean and sound. Covers have light extremity wear and a light bump to the front cover fore edge. The jacket is price clipped and there are several minor chips and tears, and one tear in excess of two inches at lower front panel. Otherwise moderate edge wear and surface rubbing. Very Good in Good Dustjacket. USD 388.90 [Appr.: EURO 259.5 | £UK 233.75 | JP¥ 34323] Book number: 11858 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| HUNTER, JAMES. History and Its Heroes. Chicago:, J.H. Moore,, 1896., Hardcover. Hardback. Large octavo, A salesman's sample of this subscription book. Leather cover worn at extremities and rubbed with some loss of material at corners. Back cover is green cloth with decoration (the cheaper cover), and is moderately soiled. Spine samples wrapped around to endpapers both front and back. Interior somewhat soiled; staining to free endpapers from spine samples. Ordering notes at rear blank. Good +, None. Â ¶ Engravings, duotones. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 2342 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| JACKSON, E.L. St. Helena. London:, Ward Lock,, No date (ca. 1904)., No Edition Indicated, Hardcover. Hardback octavo in black cloth stamped in black with a gilt medallion on cover. 343 pages illustrated by photographs including a frontis of the Governor, Colonel Gallwey, and a map. The history of the British-governed island in the South Atlantic which was Napoleon's final home. When the book was written, the island housed Boer prisoners of war (who are shown in photographs). Light foxing throughout and toning from glue transfer to the endpapers; binding sound but front hinge has been professionally repaired; an unknown signature across the title page. Covers rubbed and with edge wear. There have been professional repairs to some fraying at the head of the spine and a one-inch closed tear to the cloth at foot of the spine, both repairs being all but seamless. Very good . USD 111.10 [Appr.: EURO 74.25 | £UK 67 | JP¥ 9805] Book number: 9060 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| NEUKOMM, EDMOND. The Rulers of the Sea: The Norsemen in America from the Tenth to the Fifteenth Century. Boston:, Estes & Lauriat,, 1896., First edition, Hardcover. Small hardback octavo in brown cloth decorated in gilt, blue and red. Light soiling and minor extremity wear to covers. A dampstain to the foredge which sporadically shows at the page edges. Spine very slightly darkened. Binding is sound and interior is unmarked. Very good. USD 55.60 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4907] Book number: 5498 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| NIXON, EDNA. Voltaire and the Calas Case. New York:, Vanguard,, 1961., First Edition. Spine and upper quarter of jacket slightly darkened; also minor extremity wear. Very good but damp fading at top; slightly cocked, Very good. USD 22.20 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1959] Book number: 984 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. |
| Gallagher Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Gallagher Books 2005