Gallagher Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1428 S. Broadway, Denver Colorado 80210, USA
gallabks@gcbooks.com

Guns

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 9 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 9
BROWNELL, F.R. "BOB".  Encyclopedia of Modern Firearms: Parts and Assemby, Volume One.
Montezuma Iowa:, Published by author,, 1959., First Edition, Hardcover. Hardback quarto in gilt stamped green cloth. 1057 pages illustrated by drawings, diagrams, photographs. The book attempts to provide "all information available from American arms manufacturers pertaining to the parts for, assembly and disassembly, repair and maintenance of the firearms of their manufactue as of January 1, 1959." Previous owner name stamp on front and rear endpapers. Otherwise a clean, bright and soundly copy with barely a hint of extremity wear. Near fine.
USD 83.30 [Appr.: EURO 55.25 | £UK 50.5 | JP¥ 7163] Book number: 8375
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

CHAPEL, CHARLES EDWARD.  Guns of the Old West.
New York:, Coward-McCann,, 1961., First Edition. Jacket has minor edge and extremity wear and very slight soiling. Price clipped. I suspect the jacket may be faded -- it just should be brighter--but, if so, it's faded evenly. A very fine book on the subject: thorough and scholarly. Very good+: top edge slightly faded; owner name ffep., Very good++.
USD 38.90 [Appr.: EURO 26 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 3345] Book number: 1392
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

CROSSMAN, E.C. (PART ONE); ROY E. DUNLAP (PART TWO).  The Book of the Springfield: A Textbook Covering the Military, Sporting and Target Rifles . . .
Georgetown SC:, Small-Arms Technical Publishing Co.,, 1951., First Edition thus, Hardback octavo. Cream yellow cloth lettered in brown. 567 pages plus 13 pages of ads. Part one was first published in 1931, and discussed the "New Springfield" which had been the infantry weapon of the first world war, but also a sporting weapon of considerable renown. The second part brings the weapon to 1951 following its use as a sporting and target weapon. A lovely copy with just a bit of extremity wear, but otherwise clean bright and sound. The jacket has minor chipping at head of spine, and otherwise just light edge wear. Near Fine in Very Good + Dustjacket.
USD 83.30 [Appr.: EURO 55.25 | £UK 50.5 | JP¥ 7163] Book number: 9982
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

DUBINO, ANDREW.  Gunsmithing With Simple Hand Tools: A Basic Manual for the Advanced Amateur . . .
Harrisburg PA:, Stackpole ,, 1987., First Edition, Hardcover. 0811707849. Octavo in blue cloth stamped in silver. 205 pages illustrated by drawings, photographs. The title is self explanatory, but this is a well produced book typical of this publisher. Clean, bright and sound with minimal extremity wear. The jacket is crisp and bright with a little crease at the bottom rear panel. Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket.
USD 83.30 [Appr.: EURO 55.25 | £UK 50.5 | JP¥ 7163] Book number: 11738
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

GLUCKMAN, ARCADI.  United States Martial Pistols and Revolvers.
Buffalo NY:, Otto Ulbrich Co.,, 1939., First Edition, Hardcover. LIMITED DE LUXE EDITION, #92 OF 100 COPIES SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Hardback octavo in half brown morocco on coarse light brown cloth. 249 pages plus [xxxviii] pages of appendices and 29 photographic plates. The book provides in one volume "the development and description of our martial short arms from the flintlock of the early period as a nation, to the latest issue of the World War." (from the foreword). Previous owner name on the limitation page, bookstore tag on front endpaper. Light edge and extremity wear. Otherwise a clean, sound copy. Very good+.
USD 161.10 [Appr.: EURO 107 | £UK 97.25 | JP¥ 13854] Book number: 9068
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

EDITORS OF OUTDOOR LIFE.  The Story of American Hunting and Firearms.
New York:, Outdoor Life (McGraw Hill),, 1959., First Edition (NAP). Jacket is rubbed on upper edge. Fine in a slightly rubbed slipcase., Near fine. Â
   ¶ Photos, drawings, plates.
USD 44.40 [Appr.: EURO 29.5 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 3818] Book number: 1638
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

REID, WILLIAM.  Arms Through the Ages.
New York:, Harper & Row,, 1976., First U.S. Edition . Square quarto, The edition statement on cp underlined in red. Jacket has very minor wear at spine top. Nicely produced coffee table book on the history of armaments from maces to mortars. Color illustration but not photographs. Near fine: Inscription ffep lined out in red., Near fine. Â
   ¶ Drawings, color plates.
USD 44.40 [Appr.: EURO 29.5 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 3818] Book number: 1327
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

SHARPE, PHILLIP B.  The Rifle in America.
New York:, National Rifle Assoc. / Odysseus Editions,, 1938., Facsimile Reprint, 1995, Hardcover. Thick quarto in black leather (pigskin), ribbon marker. 641 pages illustrated by photographs, reproductions of engravings. Book is flawless but for a tiny spot on the front endpaper. A very nicely produced classic in the field produced for The Firearms Classics Library. Near Fine.
USD 94.40 [Appr.: EURO 62.75 | £UK 57 | JP¥ 8118] Book number: 12052
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

VIRGINES, GEORGE E.; ILLUSTRATED BY ERNEST L. REEDSTROM.  Saga of the Colt Six-Shooter and the Famous Men Who Used It.
New York:, Frederick Fell,, 1969., No Edition Indicated, Hardcover. Octavo in light brown cloth stamped in black. 220 pages illustrated by a group of photographs and some drawings. An enumeration, with serial numbers, of many Colt Single Action Army Revolvers used by many famous western heroes and villains. Representative of a long gone era when the history of the West had become completely mythologized. A clean, bright and soundly bound copy, no sign of wear. The jacket spine is lightly sunned and wrinkled at the foot. Very small chip at bottom front panel repaired with a small piece of clear tape. Fine in Very Good Dustjacket.
USD 66.70 [Appr.: EURO 44.25 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 5736] Book number: 12375
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

9 titles found
   
 
   Gallagher Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Gallagher Books 2005