next page  
   Gallagher Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1428 S. Broadway, Denver Colorado 80210, USA
gallabks@gcbooks.com

Geology

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 29 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ABRAMS, MICHAEL J.; JAMES E. CONEL; HAROLD R LANG; (HELEN N. PALEY, EDITOR).  The Joint NASA / Geostat Test Case Project, Final Report. Part 2, Volumes I and II, and Part 3, all in slipcase.
Tulsa OK:, American Association of Petroleum Geologists,, 1985., First edition, Hardcover. 0891816542. Part 2 in two hardback quarto volumes in gilt stamped blue cloth, pagination by chapter. Part 3 is a folder of loose plates (maps). Part 1, which is not present, is apparently a short summary of the contents of part 2. The purpose of this project was to evaluate the feasability of the use of remote sensing technology for geologic mapping and exploration. The test site was in Wyoming. This rather exhaustive report, the two volumes probably exceeding 800 pages, includes maps, color plates. The two main volumes are minimally worn at extremities, but soundly bound, clean inside and out. The plates are clean and apparently unused and the folder housing them is barely worn. The slipcase has minor rubbing and edge wear. Near Fine in Near Fine Slipcase.
USD 105.60 [Appr.: EURO 70.5 | £UK 63.5 | JP¥ 9320] Book number: 7005
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

ALDEN, WILLIAM C.  The Delavan Lobe of the Lake Michigan Glacier of the Wisconsin State of Glaciation and Associated Phenomena.
Washington:, United States Government Printing Office,, 1904., First Edition, Hardcover. Quarto in Brown cloth covered boards with rubbed and dulled gilt cover title. 106 pages plus 2 pages of publisher lists. Illustrated by fold out maps. A scholarly survey of the glacial deposits of southeastern Wisconsin. Originally published in wraps, this one bound by W.D. Hollister, an amateur but competent bookbinder (his tag at rear endpaper), who also was a noted naturalist in both Wisconsin (residing in Delavan) and Colorado (Denver) and performed taxidermy services for Teddy Roosevelt. Covers lightly worn at edges and extremities; binding sound; faint mustiness; some soiling to the first couple of leaves. Very Good.
USD 66.70 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 5887] Book number: 11714
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

BAILEY, E.H.S.; E.B. KNERR; W.R. CRANE; AND D.F. MCFARLAND.  University Geological Survey of Kansas: Special Report on Mineral Waters, Volume VII.
Topeka:, J.S. Parks, State Printer,, 1902., First edition, First printing. Small quarto, about 10.5 inches tall, in brown cloth decorated in gilt and blind. 343 pages illustrated by engravings, graphs, photographs, maps, some of which are foldouts and numerous folding plates tipped in at rear. Previous owner name on the front endpaper and light toning, but otherwise clean unmarked, soundly bound, in covers with a very slight edge bump, very light extremity wear and minor scratching, rubbing and soiling. Very good+.
USD 38.90 [Appr.: EURO 26 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 3433] Book number: 7526
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

BRADLEY, W.F. ET AL.  X-Ray identification and Crystal Structures of Clay Miinerals.
London:, The Mineralogical Society,, 1951., No edition indicated, Hardcover. Hardback octavo in black cloth. 345 pages illustrated by tables and graphs, microscopic photographs, two folding plates at rear and others in the text. A sound copy with some notes on endpapers in pencil along with the previous owner's name; an occasional pencil note in text. Front hinge barely starting but it feels sound. Covers moderately rubbed and scratched with light extremity wear. Very good.
USD 27.80 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2454] Book number: 7563
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

BUNN, C.W.  Chemical Crystallography: An Introduction to Optical and X-Ray Methods.
Oxford:, Clarendon Press,, 1945., 2nd pr. with corrections, 1946 , Hardcover. Hardback octavo in dark blue cloth. 422 pages illustrated by drawings, tables, some foldout. A clean, bright copy with previous owner name on front endpaper. Binding is sound. The covers are lightly rubbed and scratched. Very good+.
USD 27.80 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2454] Book number: 7552
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

CAROZZI, ALBERT V.  Microscopic Sedimentary Petrography.
New York:, John Wiley & Sons,, 1960., First edition, First printing, Hardcover. Hardback octavo in green cloth. 485 pages illustrated by microscopic photographs. A clean, bright copy, soundly bound, but with a previous owner name and a stamped price on front endpapers. Covers have a hint of extremity wear. Very good+.
USD 27.80 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2454] Book number: 7555
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

CHAMBERLIN, T.C. (CHIEF GEOLOGIST).  Geology of Wisconsin: Survey of 1873-1879 (Volume 1).
(Madison WI):, (State of Wisconsin),, 1883., First edition, Hardcover. Hardback quarto in gilt decorated green cloth. Nice, soundly bound copy. Beveled boards, state seal on cover. Minor extremity wear and very light spotting to covers; owner plate on front endpaper (a druggist from Monroe) and bindery tag also on endpaper. Volume 1 only. Very good.
USD 83.30 [Appr.: EURO 55.75 | £UK 50.25 | JP¥ 7352] Book number: 5226
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

COTTON, C.A.  Climatic Accidents in Landscape Making.
New York:, John Wiley & Sons,, No date, ca. 1950., Second edition, Hardcover. Hardback octavo in light brown cloth. 353 [354] pages illustrated by drawings, color photographic frontis; 58 black and white photographic plates. A text on primarily glacial geology. Owner name on front endpaper and on all textblock edges. Otherwise a clean, bright, soundly bound copy. Covers with the most insignificant of extremity wear, but the center of the spine strip is moderately rubbed.; . Very good.
USD 27.80 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2454] Book number: 7562
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

CRAWFORD, R. D.; P.G. WORCESTER.  Geology and Ore Deposits of the Gold Brick District, Colorado (Bulletin 10, Colorado Geological Survey).
Denver:, Eames Bros.,, 1916., First Edition, Hardcover. Octavo in brown cloth with gilt spine titles. 116 pages illustrated by maps, photographs, 3 folding map in pocket at rear as called for: Topographical and Geological maps of the District, and a map of mining claims with identities of claim holders. The district is near Gunnison. A clean, sound copy with the map pocket toned and tearing at top, but the maps are undamaged. Covers show minor wear to extremities. Very Good+.
USD 183.30 [Appr.: EURO 122.5 | £UK 110.25 | JP¥ 16178] Book number: 11712
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

FENTON, CARROLL LANE AND MILDRED ADAMS FENTON.  The Rock Book.
New York:, Doubleday,, 1940., Reprint. No indication of printing, but clearly circa 1950 or later. Jacket has some shelfwear and is slightly chipped at spine. Very good. Clean and tight with some shelf wear., Very good. Â
   ¶ Black and White photos.
USD 22.20 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1959] Book number: 338
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

ROCKY MOUNTAIN ASSOCIATION OF GEOLOGISTS.  Geologic Atlas of the Rocky Mountain Region, United States of America.
Denver:, Rocky Mountain Association of Geologists,, 1972., First Edition, Hardcover. Large hardback folio, about 22 by 18 inches. Gilt stamped red cloth. 331 pages illustrated by photographs. Errata sheet taped to the front endpaper. A modern geologic atlas with excellent production values including full color maps and first rate explanatory text. It covers the Rocky Mountains and peripheral areas from Montana down to New Mexico and Arizona. Clean but for a little soiling at the front bottom of the textblock and a pen scratch on the spine, soundly bound with a touch of edge and extremity wear. Very Good+.
USD 327.80 [Appr.: EURO 218.75 | £UK 197 | JP¥ 28931] Book number: 13502
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

GRIES, ROBBIE R.; ROBERT C. DYER, EDITORS.  Seismic Exploration of the Rocky Mountain Region.
[Denver]:, Rocky Mountain Assoc. of Geologists / Denver Geophysical Soc.,, 1985., First Edition, Softcover. 093397907X. Oblong folio in thick but flexible blue plastic covers over a six-ring binder, lettered and decorated in black and white. 300 pages illustrated by photographs, seismic graphs. Modest rubbing and scratching to the covers, but otherwise clean, bright and sound. Near fine.
USD 138.90 [Appr.: EURO 92.75 | £UK 83.5 | JP¥ 12259] Book number: 13126
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

GRIMSLEY, G.P.; BAILEY, E.H.S.  University Geological Survey of Kansas: Special Report on Gypsum and Gypsum Cement Plasters, Volume V.
Topeka:, J.S. Parks, State Printer,, 1899., First edition, First printing. Small quarto, about 10.5 inches tall, in brown cloth decorated in gilt and blind. 183 pages illustrated by engravings, graphs, photographs, maps, some of which are foldouts and numerous folding plates tipped in at rear. Previous owner name on the front endpaper and light toning, but otherwise clean unmarked, soundly bound, in covers with very light extremity wear and minor scratching, rubbing and soiling. Very good+.
USD 38.90 [Appr.: EURO 26 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 3433] Book number: 7527
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

HENDERSON, CHARLES W.  Mining in Colorado: A History of Discovery, Development and Production (Professional Paper 138).
Washington:, United States Government Printing Office,, 1926., First Edition, Hardcover. Quarto, about 11 inches tall, in plain green pebbled cloth. This book was published in paper wraps and the hardcover binding here is not original. It appears to date from perhaps 1950. Bindery tag on rear endpaper. 263 pages with large foldout map mounted at rear, graphs and tables. Excellent copy with paper evenly but obviously toned. Binding is sound. The covers are a bit rubbed. Very Good+.
USD 105.60 [Appr.: EURO 70.5 | £UK 63.5 | JP¥ 9320] Book number: 13514
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

HOPFNER, H.; J.G. DOUGLAS, EDITORS.  The Otway Basin of Southeastern Australia: Special Bulletin , Geological Surveys of South Australia and Victoria.
Victoria Australia:, Ministers of Mines, Victoria and South Australia,, 1971., First Edition, Hardcover. Octavo in burgundy cloth stamped in gilt together with a full complement of 58 enclosures in six folders, all housed in a red cloth covered fliptop box (sort of a clamshell but vertically oriented). The book itself is illustrated by graphs, photographs, some foldouts, large folded map laid in. The enclosures are mainly maps. All enclosures clean, untorn, intact but the folder index tabs are thumbed. The book is utterly unworn. The box is lightly edgeworn, the lid hinge is tearing on the outside, and the lid top is dusty. Fine in a Good box.
USD 194.40 [Appr.: EURO 129.75 | £UK 117 | JP¥ 17157] Book number: 12723
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

HUME, W.F.; PREFACE BY COL. H.G. LYONS.  Geology of Egypt (Three Volumes in Four Books).
Cairo:, Government Press (Ministry of Finance),, 1925-1937., First Edition, Wraps. Four quarto volumes, variously bound. Volume I, titled "The Surface Features of Egypt, their Determining Causes and Relation to Geologic Structur"; with 408 pages and 122 plates (some maps, mostly photographs) in quarter black leather (likely roan) on brown cloth. Volume II, in three separately bound parts titled "The Fundamental Pre-Cambrian Rocks of Egypt and the Sudan; their Distribution, Age and Character" with part 1 subtitled "The Metamorphic Rocks" and part 2 subtitled "The Later Plutonic and Minor Intrusive Rocks with a special Chapter deailing with Dynamical Geology. . ". Part 1paginated to page 300 plus an index of 124 pages illustrated by 96 plates, many folding, some maps in color. Part 2 paginated beginning with page 301 to 688 plus a thorough index of 107 pages, illustrated with plates numbered 97 through 158, the last being in five parts consisting of five maps in rear pocket and two plates in the appendix. Each part of volume II is in quarter black leather like that of volume I, but in black cloth. Volume II, part 3 is subtitled "The Minerals of Economic Value associated with the Intrusive Pre-Cambrian Igneous Rocks and Ancient Sediments . . ". paginated consecutively with part 2 to 990, illustrated with plates numbered 159 through 196, and an index of 75 pages. Part III is bound in quarter brown leather of lesser quality with five raised bands but no spine titling, on a pebbled red faux leather. Volume I and the first two parts of volume 2 have the original wraps bound in, but the third part does not. All bindings are sound with covers lightly worn and tips slightly turned. Part 3 of volume II is more noticeably worn at spine compared to the other volumes. All are clean inside with all maps and folding plates intact, but with very sparce and occasional pencil notations. A very nice set in more than adequate later hardbound bindings over the original wraps. An exhaustive and very impressive set. Very good.
USD 1333.30 [Appr.: EURO 889.5 | £UK 801.5 | JP¥ 117674] Book number: 8357
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

JAKOSKY, J.J.  Exploration Geophysics.
Los Angeles:, Trija Publishing Co.,, 1940., Second edition, 1950, Hardcover. Hardback octavo in red cloth. 1195 pages illustrated by photographs, drawings, charts. An excellent post-war text. Previous owner name on front endpaper, but otherwise clean and soundly bound inside. The covers are just lightly worn and the spine is slightly sunned. Very good.
USD 27.80 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2454] Book number: 7529
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

JOHANNSEN, ALBERT.  A Descriptive Petrography of the Igneous Rocks: Volum 1, Introduction, Textures, Classifications and Glossary.
Chicago:, University of Chicago Press,, 1931., Second edition, 1948, Hardcover. Hardback octavo in blue cloth. 318 pages illustrated by frontis portraits, microscopic photographs. Previous owner name on front endpaper, and one red pencil underlining in text noted. Otherwise a clean, bright, soundly bound copy. The covers have minor edgewear and modest rubbing and scratching to covers. Very good.
USD 38.90 [Appr.: EURO 26 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 3433] Book number: 7565
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

MACFADYEN, W. A.; ET AL.  The Geology and Paleontology of British Somaliland (Parts I and II).
No place:, Government of the Somaliland Protectorate,, 1933., First Edition, Hardcover. 1933 - 1935, Two octavo volumes, about 9.5 inches tall, part I in blue paper covered boards with a blue cloth spine and part II in green paper covered boards and green cloth spine. 87 pages plus 4 photographic plates with 15 images and geologic map in pocket in part I. 228 pages plus 25 plates and 6-page index in part II. Part I, dated 1933, is the geology; part II, dated 1935, the paleontology. Covers a little rubbed and soiled with minor corner bumps; previous owner name on each front free endpaper. Part II has a tag on front pastedown promising that the book has been made "impervious to the ravages of insects." Text is slightly toned. Very Good+.
USD 105.60 [Appr.: EURO 70.5 | £UK 63.5 | JP¥ 9320] Book number: 13686
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

MANTELL, GIDEON ALGERNON.  Geological Excursions Round the Isle of Wight and Along the Adjacent Coast of Dorsetshire . . .
London:, Henry G. Bohn,, 1854., Third edition, Hardcover. Hardback 12mo in half polished calf, marbled boards. 356 pages plus 38 numbered pages of advertisements. Illustrated by 45 lignographs, a fold out map of the stratigraphy of the Isle of Wight, and a fold out chart of the strata of the southwest of England. A gift note on the dedication page, a bookseller tag on the front pastedown which also shows the shadow of a removed bookplate. The interior is clean but for light foxing to the nontext leaves at front and back. The covers are modestly edge and extremity worn with some rubbing to the boards. There is a light stain on the back cover adjacent to the spine. A very attractive copy of a scarce geological tract showing the movement of scientific thought toward Darwin's synthesis. Very good.
USD 361.10 [Appr.: EURO 241 | £UK 217.25 | JP¥ 31870] Book number: 6993
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

PEARL, RICHARD M.  Colorado Gem Trails and Mineral Guide.
Chicago:, Sage Books,, 1972., Third Edition. Second printing of 3rd edition, in very nice condition. Jacket is slightly worn, and has two tears on cover. Near fine/Very good. Â
   ¶ B&W photos; maps.
USD 22.20 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1959] Book number: 373
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

POWELL, J.W., DIRECTOR, .  Eleventh Annual Report of the Director of the United States Geological Survey: Part I, Geology.
Washington:, United States Government Printing Office,, 1891., First edition, Hardcover. Hardback quarto in reddish brown cloth. 757 pages illustrated by fold-out maps, panoramas, photographs, and six large folding maps in pocket at rear. Articles include the Pleistocene History of Northeast Iowa and Natural Gas Fields in Indiana. Ownership stamp of a previous owner on the front endpaper, but no library marks. The hinges are shaken but still together, barely. Covers are heavily worn and bowed. The entire book has vague evidence of damp exposure, but no staining. The folding maps are intact but rippled. The cloth of the rear cover is separating from the board. Still a serviceable copy. Good.
USD 44.40 [Appr.: EURO 29.75 | £UK 26.75 | JP¥ 3919] Book number: 7086
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

SAEB, SAEID; CHRISTOPHER FRANCKE, EDITORS.  Proceedings of the International Workshop on the Rock Mechanics of Nuclear Waste Repositories.
Alexandria VA:, American Rock Mechanics Association,, 1999., First Edition, Hardcover. Quarto in purplish blue glossy paper covered boards, top border black. 258 pages illustrated by photographs, drawings, maps, graphs and diagrams. A collection of scholarly papers presented at a conference in Vail Colorado in June, 1999. Clean, bright and sound inside. The covers are lightly rubbed with some very minor abrasions to the front fore edge. Near Fine.
USD 66.70 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 5887] Book number: 13167
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

SALEM, M.J.; M.T. BUSREWIL.  The Geology of Libya (Volumes I through III).
London:, Academic Press,, 1980., First Edition, Hardcover. 0126155011. Three quarto volumes in green cloth stamped in gilt. 1155 pages numbered consecutively over the three volumes. This series ultimately reached seven volumes. All three volumes are clean, bright, soundly bound and unworn. The dustjackets are bright and complete, but there is some minor wear to the bottom edge front panel of volume II, and a touch of edge wear otherwise. Fine in Near Fine Dustjackets.
   ¶ ISBNs for vols. II and III respectively: 012615502X and 0126155038
USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 333.75 | £UK 300.5 | JP¥ 44129] Book number: 13558
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

SASSA, KYOJI, EDITOR (JAPANESE LANDSLIDE SOCIETY).  Landslides of the World (Japanese Landslide Society).
Kyoto Japan:, Kyoto University Press,, 1999., First English Language Edition, Hardcover. 487698073X. Small quarto in grayish beige cloth stamped in black. 413 pages illustrated by photographs, some in color, maps, drawings. A very well produced collection of scholarly papers on the history and mechanism of landslides. Clean, bright and sound, without a hint of wear. The jacket does show a little edge rubbing, but no chips or tears. Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket.
USD 222.20 [Appr.: EURO 148.25 | £UK 133.75 | JP¥ 19611] Book number: 13166
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

29 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Gallagher Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Gallagher Books 2005