| Gallagher Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 18 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 18 |
| (NORTH CAROLINA DEPARTMENT OF CULTURAL RESOURCES). Guide to Research Materials in the North Carolina State Archives. Raleigh NC:, Division of Archives and History,, 1977., First Edition, Softcover quarto, about 11 inches tall. Tan wraps, staple bound with black library tape on spine (original, not a repair). 267 pages. A county by county listing of the resources available in the state archives useful for genealogical research. Previous owner name on cover; clear tape on covers apparently holding the original black tape spine in place. Very good -. USD 27.80 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2472] Book number: 9698 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| (VIRGINIA STATE LIBRARY). Virginia Local History: A Bibliography. Richmond VA:, Virginia State Library,, 1971., Later Printing, ca. 1976, Softcover quarto, about 11 inches tall. Tan wraps, staple bound. 46 pages. A valuable resource for genealogical research in Virginia to say nothing of local history reserach. There's no mention of a later printing, but this does have a "1976 Supplement". Covers lightly toned and soiled. Very good. USD 27.80 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2472] Book number: 9697 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| ARRINGTON, VENETA BARRY. Daughters of the American Colonists in Oklahoma. Stillwater OK:, New Forums Press, Inc.,, 1984., 1st edition, Hardcover. Hardback. Quarto Gilt decorated light blue cloth. Clean and bright inside and out with just a touch of extremity wear. A history of the organization's state chapters. Promotional brochure laid in. Near fine without jacket. Â ¶ Photos. USD 38.90 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 3459] Book number: 4337 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| COTE, RICHARD N. Local and Family History in South Carolina: A Bibliography. Easley SC:, Southern Historical Press,, 1981., No Edition Indicated, Softcover octavo. 0893083007. Red wraps lettered in white. 498 pages. A valuable research tool, with references to the libraries in the state where the materials noted can be found. Light general wear, a few margin marks, and quite a few short yellow highlights. Good. USD 33.30 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2961] Book number: 9694 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| DAVIS, ROBERT SCOTT JR. Research in Georgia. Easley SC:, Southern Historical Press,, 1981., No Edition Indicated, Softcover octavo. 089308199X. White wraps decorated in blue and yellow. 269 pages. The book specially emphasizes the use of the Georgia Department of Archives and History, but many other sources, and hints on how to use them, are included. While there are a few margin marks and a previous owner name on the verso of the cover, this book is little worn and lightly used with clean text and sound binding. Very good. USD 38.90 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 3459] Book number: 9692 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| DIAL, WILLIS AARON. Burriss Dial Descendants, Ancestors and Allied Families, Compiled from Family Records . . . Logan UT:, Education Printing Service,, 1974., First Edition, Hardcover. Hardback. Quarto, Light extremity wear to brown faux leather boards. Interior clean and bright. Near fine without jacket. Â ¶ Map endpapers, photos. USD 83.30 [Appr.: EURO 56 | £UK 50 | JP¥ 7407] Book number: 4279 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| DRAUGHON, WALLACE R. AND WILLIAM PERRY JOHNSON (COMPILED AND EDITED BY). North Carolina Genealogical Reference: A Research Guide for All Genealogists, Both Amateur and Professional. Durham NC:, By authors,, 1966., 'New edition', Hardcover. Hardback. Octavo Light blue cloth with minor edge and extremity wear, and very light corner bumps. Owner name on front endpaper. Very good without jacket. Â ¶ Map endpapers. USD 27.80 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2472] Book number: 4432 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| GENTRY, DAPHNE S., COMPILER. Virginia Land Office Inventory. Richmond VA:, Virginia State Library, Archives Division,, 1976., Second Printing, Softcover quarto, about 11 inches tall. Green wraps, staple bound with green cloth tape over spine. 36 preliminary pages but otherwise unpaginated with 136 numbered entries plus index. An invaluable resource for genealogical research in Virginia with a precis of the the documentary evidence found in this archive. Previous owner name in red on cover; sparce red marks in text (circled numbers and short underlinings); covers modestly toned and soiled; spine sunned. Very good. USD 27.80 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2472] Book number: 9696 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| HANNA, JAMES ARTHUR MACCLANNAHAN. Hanna of Castle Sorbie, Scotland, and Descendants (Volume I). No place (printed Ann Arbor MI):, Published by author,, 1953., Fourth Printing, 1959, Hardcover. Quarto, about 11 inches tall, in gilt stamped red cloth. 433. A massive family history of this Scottish clan with early roots in America in Virginia and later Ohio. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE TITLE PAGE. Very well produced, the book is clean, bright and sound but for a corner bump. The dustjacket with cartoonish illustration and captions on the verso, is complete with light edge wear, a one inch tear to the upper front panel and two one-inch tears to the rear panel. Note that, while this is denominated "volume I", we have never seen a volume II offered. Near Fine in Very Good+ Dustjacket. USD 111.10 [Appr.: EURO 74.75 | £UK 66.75 | JP¥ 9879] Book number: 13796 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| HARDEN, SAMUEL (HARDEN & SPAHR, COMPILERS). Early Life and Times in Boone County Indiana . . . Lebanon IN:, Published by authors,, 1887., First Edition, Hardback octavo. Brown cloth stamped in gilt. 498 pages illustrated by portrait engravings. An actual book, not a recent photocopy. Excellent local history of this central Indiana county with plenty of reminiscences of early settlers. Family histories as well. Presentation note dated 1915 on the front pastedown (recipient's family discussed in the book). Rear endpaper and blanks with messy pencil scribbling, but the text is clean although a bit toned, and the binding is sound. The covers with light soiling and rubbing, moderate edge wear with tips worn to the boards; minor loss of material at spine ends. Very good -. USD 361.10 [Appr.: EURO 242.75 | £UK 216.5 | JP¥ 32109] Book number: 9878 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| HOLCOMB, BRENT H., COMPILED BY. Edgefield County, South Carolina: Minutes of the County Court, 1785-1795. Easley SC:, Southern Historical Press,, 1979., 1st edition, Hardback octavo. 0893081582. Tan cloth with brown titles and decoration. Clean, unworn and soundly bound, but with occasional margin marks and previous owner name on front endpaper. Very good. USD 72.20 [Appr.: EURO 48.75 | £UK 43.5 | JP¥ 6420] Book number: 9690 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| HOPKINS, WALTER SAWYER AND ANDREW WINKLE HOPKINS. The Richard and Harriet Hopkins Family: Empire Prairie Pioneers. Denver:, Big Mountain Press,, 1963., 1st edition, Hardcover. Hardback. Octavo Thin octavo in dark green cloth. Clean and bright inside. Covers just slightly extremity worn. Spine edge lightly rubbed. Family tree endpapers. A family history of English immigrants to Columbia County, Wisconsin. Very good. Â ¶ Photos. USD 27.80 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2472] Book number: 4527 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| JONES, EMMA C. BREWSTER. The Brewster Genealogy, 1566-1907: A Record of the Descendants of William Brewster of the "Mayflower", Ruling Elder of the Pilgrim Church Which Founded Plymouth Colony in 1620. Salem MA:, Higginson Book Co.,, Ca. 1995., Facsimile Reprint, Hardback quartos. 0832803146. Blue cloth stamped in gilt. Two volumes with 1415 total pages. A facsimile of the 1908 first edition published by Grafton Press of New York. Note that the illustrations and portraits are not as sharp as they would have been in the original, but this is a better quality product than more recent "print-on-demand" issues. A standard but exceeding thorough genealogy of an important American family. The books have light extremity wear and vol. II has a light corner bump (upper rear),but both are otherwise clean, bright and soundly bound. Near fine. USD 216.70 [Appr.: EURO 145.75 | £UK 130 | JP¥ 19269] Book number: 10848 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| LEARY, HELEN F.M.; MAURICE R. STIREWALT. North Carolina Research: Genealogy and Local History. Raleigh NC:, North Carolina Genealogical Society,, 1980., First Edition, Hardcover. 0936370009. Quarto in gilt stamped black buckram. 633 pages illustrated by document facsimiles. A very thorough "how-to" manual on genealogical research, both methods and resources covered extensively. Clean, bright and soundly bound. The covers show a touch of wear to the extremities. Near Fine. USD 138.90 [Appr.: EURO 93.5 | £UK 83.5 | JP¥ 12351] Book number: 12688 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| LEE, IDA J. Abstracts, Lancaster County, Virginia, Wills, 1653-1800. Baltimore:, Genealogical Publishing Co.,, 1959., Reprint, 1973, Hardback octavo. 0806305827. Gilt stamped black cloth. Minor extremity wear. This is a reprint of the edition published in Richmond Virginia in 1959. An unworn copy, but with a few underlinings and quite a few notes on the last blank. Very good. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 9693 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| MACDONALD OF CASTLETON, DONALD J. Clan Donald. Loanhead Midlothian Scotland:, Macdonald Publishers,, 1978., First Edition, Hardcover. 0904265218. Quarto in gilt stamped blue cloth. 467 pages illustrated by photographs, drawings, family tree frontispiece, some illustration in color. An elaborately produced family history. Clean, bright and sound inside with a previous owner name on the front endpaper. The blue cloth covers with clan armorial figure in gilt show very little wear at the tips, but there is a crease to the cloth on the front cover - a binding error. The jacket is bright and complete, without tears, but the laminate is cracking a bit, especially on the rear panel - also a production error. . Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket. USD 277.80 [Appr.: EURO 186.75 | £UK 166.75 | JP¥ 24702] Book number: 11385 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| PREVOST, TONI JOLLAY. Indians From New York in Wisconsin and Elsewhere: A Genealogy Reference, Volume One. Bowie MD:, Heritage Books, Inc.,, 1995., First Edition, Softcover quarto, about 11 inches tall. 07884012099. Brown wraps decorated in black. 228 pages A useful genealogical reference involving Indian Tribes of New York. A soundly bound, bright, and very lightly edgeworn copy with minor soiling to the bottom edge of the textblock. Very good+. USD 38.90 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 3459] Book number: 10217 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| WARD, DORIS CLINE, EDITOR; CHARLES D. BIDDIX, ASSOCIATE EDITOR. The Heritage of Old Buncombe County, Volume I - 1981 (North Carolina). Asheville NC:, Old Buncombe County Genealogical Society,, 1981., First Edition, Hardcover. 0894591592. Quarto in black cloth with gilt spine titles and a large gold medallion on the cover. 492 pages (the last three blank for notes), illustrated by photographs, maps, map front endpaper, birds eye view of Asheville, 1891, on rear endpaper. An extraordinarily well produced county history of the western North Carolina area with extensive family history information. Part of a similarly formatted group of local histories. Clean, bright, soundly bound, but with a light bump to the upper front corner, one page (317) with a dog-ear, and minor rubbing to the covers. Very Good+. USD 83.30 [Appr.: EURO 56 | £UK 50 | JP¥ 7407] Book number: 12774 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. |
| Gallagher Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Gallagher Books 2005