| Gallagher Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 5 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 5 |
| COBBETT, WILLIAM. The American Gardener: A Treatise on the Situation, Soil, and Laying Out of Gardens . . . New York:, Orange Judd & Co.,, No date, ca. 1870., Reprint, Hardcover. Hardback 16mo, about 6 inches tall, in blind stamped brown cloth with gilt spine titles. 230 pages illustrated by a couple of layout plans. First published in England in 1819, this edition was produced by the premier American agricultural publisher of the late 19th century. Although usually known for decorative cloth bindings, this book is not particularly impressive. It is however a nice copy with just light extremity wear; boards just a little bowed; previous owner name in pencil dated 1868; a little light foxing to the first few and last few leaves; and general modest toning to the text. Otherwise clean and soundly bound. Very good. USD 72.20 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 43.75 | JP¥ 6209] Book number: 7775 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| HOLME, CHARLES. The Gardens of England (3 volumes: In the Northern Counties; In the Southern and Western Counties; In the Midland and Eastern Counties). London:, Studio Ltd.,, 1911., First Edition, Hardback quartos, 3 volumes. Half dark green morocco (significantly faded to brown), on green cloth. Preliminary pages numbered xxxvii in each volume. The remainder are numbered on by plate number. 136 plates in each volume, eight of which in each volume are color lithographs, the remainder black and white photographs. A lovely set showing mature gardens at dozens of manor houses as well as a few cottages. As mentioned, all volumes are uniformly largely faded to light brown. Minor edge wear and very minor scuffing to covers. Previous owner name stamp on each front endpaper. Interiors clean and soundly bound although the rear endpaper of the second volume is torn at hinge about half way down from the top. Very good. USD 333.30 [Appr.: EURO 221 | £UK 201.25 | JP¥ 28662] Book number: 9776 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| ISRAEL, BARBARA; PHOTOGRAPHY BY MICK HALES. Antique Garden Ornament: Two Centuries of American Taste. New York:, Harry Abrams,, 1999., First Edition, First printing, Hardcover. 0810942038. Hardback quarto, about 11 inches tall, in patterned green paper covered boards. 256 pages illustrated by 512 photographs, 100 in color. This book covers highly artistic, often mammoth, objects for the garden including fountains, gates and fences, furniture, sundials and statuary. A crisp, bright, unworn copy in similarly unworn dustjacket. Fine in Fine DJ. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 7874 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| MIZUNO, KATSUHIKO; . Courtyard Gardens of Kyoto's Merchant Houses. Tokyo:, Kodansha International,, 2006., First U.S. Edition , Hardcover. 4770030231. Quarto in matte yellow paper covered boards stamped in black. 138 pages illustrated by color photographs. Beautifully produced pictorial on small urban gardens. Both the book and jacket are clean, crisp and bright but the jacket has a light surface scratch on the rear panel. Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket. USD 44.40 [Appr.: EURO 29.5 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 3818] Book number: 12845 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| SHIGEMORI, KANTO. Japanese Gardens: Islands of Serenity. Tokyo:, Japan Publishing,, 1971., First edition, Hardcover. Quarto hardback in quarter white and green cloth. Nearly unworn copy. Nice how-to with black and white photos (some color). Jacket with barely noticeable sunning to spine; very minor extremity wear. No chips or tears. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. USD 83.30 [Appr.: EURO 55.25 | £UK 50.5 | JP¥ 7163] Book number: 5227 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. |
| Gallagher Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Gallagher Books 2005