next page  
   Gallagher Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1428 S. Broadway, Denver Colorado 80210, USA
gallabks@gcbooks.com

Fine Bindings

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 36 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
[R.S. SURTEES].  Author's Works: Handley Cross, Ask Mamma, Mr. Romford's Hounds, Plain or Ringlets, Hawbuck Grange and Mr. Sponge's Sporting Tour (6 Volumes).
London:, Bradbury & Agnew,, No date, ca. 1900., Collected Works, Hardcover. Six volumes, hardback octavos in half crimson morocco on red cloth, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt. Five slightly raised spine bands with gilt titles and fox hunting devices in compartments. Bindings signed E.P. Dutton, New York. Illustrated by many full page and in-text engravings, and 87 hand colored steel engravings, most by John Leech, but a handful by H.K. Browne and W.T. Maud. The author's collected works providing a classic humorous look at British Victorian manners and fox hunting. Just think of the squire falling off his horse . . several times. The hand colored illustrations by John Leech are wonderful. All volumes have light edge wear with minor abrasion at spine ends. Each volume with a previous owner's unobtrusive name tag on front pastedown. Prelims are lightly foxed, but no foxing to plates. A very attractive set. Very good.
USD 1666.70 [Appr.: EURO 1120.25 | £UK 999.25 | JP¥ 148201] Book number: 7942
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

(BIBLIOPHILE SOCIETY).  The Eighth Year Book, 1909.
Boston:, The Bibliophile Society,, 1909., Periodical Publication., Hardcover. Octavo in bright white, vellum-like, paper covered boards. Paper spine label. One of 500 copies. Glassine jacket present and largely intact. Bookplate, in the style of the Society's logo but with a fish motif, of Lucius Fisher of Chicago on the front pastedown. Pages generally uncut at top edge. A clean, bright, sound copy, paper label fully intact and clean. No cover wear. Inner slipcase sound with a hint of corner wear, Outer slipcase likewise sound but modestly worn, some scuffing, with edges and paper label a little faded. Near Fine in Very Good Slipcases.
USD 38.90 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 3459] Book number: 12922
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

(BIBLIOPHILE SOCIETY).  The Eleventh Year Book, 1912.
Boston:, The Bibliophile Society,, 1912., Periodical Publication., Hardcover. Octavo in cream, vellum-like cloth spine; boards in yellow cloth. Spine title in red. One of 500 copies. Pages generally uncut at top edge. A clean, bright, sound copy. No cover wear. Inner slipcase sound but joints starting at the opening. Outer slipcase in dark brown paper with obvious corner wear, but sound. Near Fine in Very Good Slipcases.
USD 38.90 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 3459] Book number: 12918
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

(BIBLIOPHILE SOCIETY).  The Fifth Year Book, 1906.
Boston:, The Bibliophile Society,, 1906., Periodical Publication., Hardcover. Octavo in off white, vellum-like, paper covered boards. Paper spine label. One of 500 copies. Glassine jacket present and largely intact. Bookplate, in the style of the Society's logo but with a fish motif, of Lucius Fisher of Chicago on the front pastedown. Pages generally uncut at top edge. A clean, bright, sound copy, paper label fully intact and clean. No cover wear. Inner slipcase sound with a hint of corner wear, Outer slipcase likewise sound but lightly worn, some scuffing, with edges and paper label a little faded. Near Fine in Very Good Slipcases.
USD 38.90 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 3459] Book number: 12924
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

(BIBLIOPHILE SOCIETY).  The First Year Book.
Boston:, The Bibliophile Society,, 1902., Periodical Publication., Hardcover. Octavo in black paper covered boards. Spine title in gilt. One of 500 copies. Frontis drawing of "The Bibliophile" by Howard Pyle. Black paper jacket present and largely intact with a tear at the head of the spine and a shallow chip at the top front panel. Pages generally uncut at top edge. A clean, bright, sound copy with minor extremity wear. Slipcase is considerably deteriorated with two inches of the top panel missing and the remainder connected on one edge only; bottom panel starting; generally worn and soiled. Near Fine in Very Good Dustjacket and Fair Slipcase.
USD 38.90 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 3459] Book number: 12931
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

(BIBLIOPHILE SOCIETY).  The Fourteenth Year Book, 1915.
Boston:, The Bibliophile Society,, 1915., Periodical Publication., Hardcover. Octavo in cream colored, vellum-like paper covered boards. Gilt spine title. One of 500 copies. Includes a number of facsimiles of Edgar Allan Poe letters. Pages generally uncut at top edge. A clean, bright, sound copy with glassine jacket present but torn. No cover wear. Inner slipcase clean but with a bump at bottom rear. Outer slipcase with light general soiling; joint starting at opening. Near Fine in Very Good Slipcases.
USD 38.90 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 3459] Book number: 12915
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

(BIBLIOPHILE SOCIETY).  The Fourth Year Book, 1905.
Boston:, The Bibliophile Society,, 1905., Periodical Publication., Hardcover. Octavo in off white, vellum-like, paper covered boards. Paper spine label. One of 500 copies. Glassine jacket present and largely intact. Bookplate, in the style of the Society's logo but with a fish motif, of Lucius Fisher of Chicago on the front pastedown. Pages generally uncut at top edge. A clean, bright, sound copy, paper label fully intact and clean. No cover wear but there are a couple of spots of darkening at bottom edge front. Inner slipcase sound with a hint of corner wear, Outer slipcase likewise sound but lightly worn, some scuffing, with edges and paper label a little faded. Near Fine in Very Good Slipcases.
USD 38.90 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 3459] Book number: 12925
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

(BIBLIOPHILE SOCIETY).  The Ninth Year Book, 1910.
Boston:, The Bibliophile Society,, 1910., Periodical Publication., Hardcover. Octavo in gray paper covered boards. Paper spine label. One of 500 copies. Glassine jacket present and largely intact. Bookplate, in the style of the Society's logo but with a fish motif, of Lucius Fisher of Chicago on the front pastedown. Pages generally uncut at top edge. A clean, bright, sound copy, paper label fully intact and clean. No cover wear. Inner slipcase sound but back panel a little soiled, Outer slipcase sound but lightly soiled with spine label modestly darkened. Near Fine in Very Good Slipcases.
USD 38.90 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 3459] Book number: 12920
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

(BIBLIOPHILE SOCIETY).  The Second Year Book, 1903.
Boston:, The Bibliophile Society,, 1903., Periodical Publication., Hardcover. Octavo in white, vellum-like, paper covered boards with green marbling. Spine title in gilt. One of 500 copies. Bookplate, in the style of the Society's logo but with a fish motif, of Lucius Fisher of Chicago on the front pastedown. Pages generally unopened at top edge. A clean, bright, sound copy but the lower front tip a bit bumped. Inner slipcase sound with a hint of corner wear, Outer slipcase likewise sound but lightly worn, some scuffing, with edges and paper label a little faded. Near Fine in Very Good Slipcases.
USD 38.90 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 3459] Book number: 13351
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

(BIBLIOPHILE SOCIETY).  The Seventh Year Book, 1908.
Boston:, The Bibliophile Society,, 1908., Periodical Publication., Hardcover. Octavo in dark brown paper covered boards. Paper spine label. One of 500 copies. Dark brown jacket, with title in red, present and intact but for minimal edge wear. Bookplate, in the style of the Society's logo but with a fish motif, of Lucius Fisher of Chicago on the front pastedown. Pages generally uncut at top edge. A clean, bright, sound copy, paper label fully intact and clean. No cover wear. Inner slipcase sound with minimal edge wear, Outer slipcase likewise sound and barely worn with paper label a little faded. Near Fine in Very Good Slipcases.
USD 38.90 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 3459] Book number: 12921
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

(BIBLIOPHILE SOCIETY).  The Sixth Year Book, 1907.
Boston:, The Bibliophile Society,, 1907., Periodical Publication., Hardcover. Octavo in patterned light brown paper covered boards. Paper spine label. One of 500 copies. Bookplate, in the style of the Society's logo but with a fish motif, of Lucius Fisher of Chicago on the front pastedown. Pages generally uncut at top edge. A clean, bright, sound copy, paper label fully intact and clean, but endpapers slightly toned from glue transfer. No cover wear. Inner slipcase (which is a bit snug) sound with a hint of corner wear, Outer slipcase likewise sound but modestly worn, some scuffing, with back panel and paper label a little faded. Near Fine in Very Good Slipcases.
USD 38.90 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 3459] Book number: 12923
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

(BIBLIOPHILE SOCIETY).  The Tenth Year Book, 1911.
Boston:, The Bibliophile Society,, 1911., Periodical Publication., Hardcover. Octavo in white vellum-like paper covered spine, olive buckram on boards. Gilt spine title; top edge gilt. One of 500 copies. Bookplate, in the style of the Society's logo but with a fish motif, of Lucius Fisher of Chicago on the front pastedown. Pages generally uncut at top edge. A clean, bright, sound copy but for mild soiling on the spine No cover wear. Inner slipcase sound but joints starting at opening. Outer slipcase, also in olive cloth with light general soiling . Near Fine in Very Good Slipcases.
USD 38.90 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 3459] Book number: 12919
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

(BIBLIOPHILE SOCIETY).  The Third Year Book, 1904.
Boston:, The Bibliophile Society,, 1904., Periodical Publication., Hardcover. Octavo in white, vellum-like, paper covered boards with blue marbling. Paper spine label. One of 500 copies. Glassine jacket present and largely intact. Bookplate, in the style of the Society's logo but with a fish motif, of Lucius Fisher of Chicago on the front pastedown. Pages generally uncut at top edge. A clean, bright, sound copy, paper label fully intact and clean. No cover wear but the endpapers show some toning from glue transfer. Inner slipcase sound with a hint of corner wear, Outer slipcase likewise sound but lightly worn, some scuffing, with edges and paper label a little faded. Near Fine in Very Good Slipcases.
USD 38.90 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 3459] Book number: 12926
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

(BIBLIOPHILE SOCIETY).  The Thirteenth Year Book, 1914.
Boston:, The Bibliophile Society,, 1914., Periodical Publication., Hardcover. Octavo in patterned light brown vellum-like paper covered boards. Gilt spine title. One of 500 copies. Bookplate, in the style of the Society's logo but with a fish motif, of Lucius Fisher of Chicago on the front pastedown. Pages generally uncut at top edge. A clean, bright, sound copy with glassine jacket present and intact. No cover wear. Inner slipcase sound and clean. Outer slipcase with light general soiling. Near Fine in Very Good Slipcases.
USD 38.90 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 3459] Book number: 12916
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

(BIBLIOPHILE SOCIETY).  The Twelfth Year Book, 1913.
Boston:, The Bibliophile Society,, 1913., Periodical Publication., Hardcover. Octavo in cream, vellum-like paper covered boards. Gilt spine title. One of 500 copies. Bookplate, in the style of the Society's logo but with a fish motif, of Lucius Fisher of Chicago on the front pastedown. Pages generally uncut at top edge. A clean, bright, sound copy with glassine jacket present and intact. No cover wear. Inner slipcase sound but back panel soiled. Outer slipcase with light general soiling and back panel about 1/3 pushed out. Near Fine in Good Slipcases.
USD 38.90 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 3459] Book number: 12917
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

CASANOVA DE SEINGALT, JACQUES; TRANSLATED BY ARTHUR MACHEN; ILLUSTRATED BY RENE BEN SUSSAN.  The Memoirs of Jacques Casanova de Seingalt.
Norwalk CT:, Easton Press,, No date (ca. 1985) ., Reprint, Hardcover. A typically well produced book from this publisher. Octavo in red leather decorated in gilt. A title in the publisher's "Collector's Library of Famous Editions" series, this one reproduces one from the Limited Editions Club. Clean, bright and soundly bound, without a sign of wear. Fine.
USD 83.30 [Appr.: EURO 56 | £UK 50 | JP¥ 7407] Book number: 13149
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

CREASY, EDWARD S.; ILLUSTRATED BY JOSEPH DOMJAN; INTRODUCTION BY HANSON W. BALDWIN.  The Fifteen Decisive Battles of the World.
Norwalk CT:, Easton Press,, 1969., Reprint, Hardcover. A typically well produced book from this publisher. Octavo in black leather decorated in gilt. A title in the publisher's "Collector's Library of Famous Editions" series. Clean, bright and soundly bound, without a sign of wear. Fine.
USD 72.20 [Appr.: EURO 48.75 | £UK 43.5 | JP¥ 6420] Book number: 13150
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

DICKENS, CHARLES.  Christmas Carol; Oliver Twist (in parts).
Tokyo:, Yushodo Bookstore,, 1977., Facsimile Reprint, Hardcover. A beautifully produced facsimile of these two popular works. "A Christmas Carol" is in red leather decorated in gilt and blind. 166 pages and 2 pages of publisher ads, color illustrations by John Leech. Like the original, green endpapers and red and blue title page. It is housed in a brown cloth covered tray. "Oliver Twist" is in 10 parts in blue paper wraps with original advertising and illustrations by George Cruikshank. It is a "New Edition, Revised and Corrected". The two works are enclosed in a chemise of red cloth lined in brown cloth, the package then housed in a quarter red leather slipcase on the same red cloth, the leather spine titled in gilt. The entire production is clean and sound. The corners of the chemise show a little rubbing and the leather of the slipcase has a bit of very light scuffing and the spine is ever so slightly sunned. Near Fine.
USD 444.40 [Appr.: EURO 298.75 | £UK 266.5 | JP¥ 39516] Book number: 12291
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

HEINRICH, ARME; PARAPHRASED BY DANTE GABRIEL-ROSSETTI.  Henry the Leper.
Boston:, Bibliophile Society,, 1905., First Edition thus, Hardcover. Two volumes, hardback small quarto (about 10 inches tall), in half gilt stamped parchment on paper covered boards. Limited edition, one of 447 copies on Italian laid paper (20 other copies were produced as well). Volume I is an unpaginated facsimile manuscript; the second 65 pages of verse with three illustrations by J.A. Williams, an engraved frontis portrait, and an engraved title and chapter vignettes, all in Arts & Crafts / Art Nouveau style. Edges of each volume are untrimmed; most in volume I and some in volume II are unopened at top. Inside a pristine set, soundly bound, but endpapers just lightly toned. The covers are clean and unworn and the parchment bright. However the paper covering the boards is toned: the rear covers moderately and irregularly; the front of volume II lightly and the front of volume I a shade darker. The slipcase, certainly of acidic paper, is modestly toned as well, and it is lightly worn at edges. A felt-covered board separates the two volumes in the slipcase. Despite the toning problems, this is a magnificently produced fine press set from in Arts & Crafts tradition. Very Good+ in Very Good Slipcase.
USD 216.70 [Appr.: EURO 145.75 | £UK 130 | JP¥ 19269] Book number: 7903
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

HICHENS, ROBERT.  The Garden of Allah.
New York:, Frederick A. Stokes,, 1907., First U.S. edition, Hardcover. Hardback octavo in blue cloth beautifully decorated in blue green and gilt in arabesque style. Top edge gilt. 490 pages illustrated by photographs. A novel of some note made into a movie even more notable: a very early, if not the first, fully technicolor film starring Marlene Dietrich and Charles Boyer produced and released by David O. Selznick in 1936. In a magnificent package. Light extremity wear; hinges professionally reinforced; previous owner name on front endpaper. Otherwise flawless. Near fine.
USD 166.70 [Appr.: EURO 112.25 | £UK 100 | JP¥ 14823] Book number: 7131
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

(GOETHE) TRANSLATED BY THOMAS JAMES ARNOLD; ILLUSTRATED BY WILHELM VON KAULBACH.  Reynard the Fox, after the German Version of Goethe.
London:, Trubner & Co.,, 1860., First Edition thus, Hardcover. Small quarto, just under 10 inches tall, in full tree calf with decorative border on covers, heavily decorated dentelles, five raised spine bands, spine label in gilt on green morocco, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers. 226 pages illustrated by 12 full page wood engravings by R. Wolf, and many drawings in the text. A verse translation of the famous story. The engravings are wonderful. The binding is magnificent, but the hinges have been professionally repaired with inside hinge reinforced with unobtrusive binder's tape and outside is seamlessly repaired. Inside, there is an armorial bookplate on the front pastedown, previous bookseller notes in pencil on the verso of the front free endpaper, minimal foxing here and there but the images on the plates are free of foxing. Very Good.
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 168.25 | £UK 150 | JP¥ 22230] Book number: 13435
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

(GOETHE) TRANSLATED BY THOMAS JAMES ARNOLD; ILLUSTRATED BY WILHELM VON KAULBACH.  Reynard the Fox, after the German Version of Goethe.
London:, Trubner & Co.,, 1860., First Edition thus, Hardcover. Small quarto, just under 10 inches tall, in full tree calf with decorative border on covers, heavily decorated dentelles, five raised spine bands, spine label in gilt on green morocco, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers. 226 pages illustrated by 12 full page wood engravings by R. Wolf, and many drawings in the text. A verse translation of the famous story. The engravings are wonderful. The binding is magnificent, but the hinges have been professionally repaired with inside hinge reinforced with unobtrusive binder's tape and outside is seamlessly repaired. Inside, there is an armorial bookplate on the front pastedown, previous bookseller notes in pencil on the verso of the front free endpaper, minimal foxing here and there but the images on the plates are free of foxing. Very Good.
USD 277.80 [Appr.: EURO 186.75 | £UK 166.75 | JP¥ 24702] Book number: 13435
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

LEE, KATHERINE.  In the Alsatian Mountains: A Narrative of a Tour in the Vosges.
London:, Richard Bentley & Son,, 1883., First edition, Hardcover. Hardback 12 mo in full black crushed morocco. A presentation / prize binding for the Merchiston Castle School by MacNiven & Wallace of Edinburgh, with the school's device in gilt on the cover. It is also likely that there is a presentation bookplate on the front pastedown, but it has been covered by a plain typewritten bookplate of another owner. Otherwise a very nice copy with just modest extremity wear and barely perceptible splitting to the bottom front hinge. Double gilt border on covers, five raised bands on spine with extra gilt in compartments, red morocco spine label. Frontis engraving of the Nieder-Haslach church. 282 pages. Very good.
USD 111.10 [Appr.: EURO 74.75 | £UK 66.75 | JP¥ 9879] Book number: 6690
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

LOTI, PIERRE (JULIEN VIAUD); ILLUSTRATED BY JOE MUGNAINI; TRANSLATED BY GUY ENDORE.  An Iceland Fisherman.
Alhambra CA:, C.F. Braun & Co.,, 1957., Reprint, Hardcover. Hardback octavo in marbled boards backed by blue leather. 161 pages with six illustrations by Joe Mugnaini. Apparently a reprint of a Limited Editions Club production, this is a gift book produced by the publisher. Just a bit of wear to the extremities and a little transfer toning from the leather to the endpapers. Close inspection discloses the most minimal of fading to the spine. The clear acetate jacket is just starting to tear at front flap fold. Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ.
USD 55.60 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4944] Book number: 9397
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

MARAT, JEAN PAUL.  Polish Letters (Two Volumes).
Boston:, The Bibliophile Society,, 1905., First Edition, Hardcover. Octavos in white, vellum-like paper covered boards ("parchment") Gilt titles on spine. One of 465 copies. Bookplate in each volume on the front pastedown, that of Lucius Fisher of Chicago, in the style of the Society's logo but with a fish motif. Pages generally uncut at top edge. Inside very bright and crisp. Very light wear to the extremities of both volumes; spines slightly darkened. Inner slipcase of volume I sound with a hint of corner wear, Volume II inner slipcase has one upper joint splitting about half way across. Outer slipcases lightly worn with back panels a bit sunned and top quite darkened from dust. Volume II outer slipcase joint at back panel splitting about halfway up one side. Near Fine in Very Good Slipcases.
USD 222.20 [Appr.: EURO 149.5 | £UK 133.25 | JP¥ 19758] Book number: 12928
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

36 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Gallagher Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Gallagher Books 2005