Gallagher Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1428 S. Broadway, Denver Colorado 80210, USA
gallabks@gcbooks.com

Fiction

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 24 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 24
ALDRICH, T.B. (THOMAS BAILEY).  StillwaterTragedy.
Boston:, Houghton Mifflin,, 1880., First Edition, Hardcover. Hardback 12mo, about 7 inches tall, in blue cloth stajp-ed in gilt, red and black. A novel by the popular author of "The Story of a Bad Boy" and other books. BAL 307. Wright 54. Previous owner note in pencil dated 1880 Christmas, on first blank. A clean and sound copy with a slight lean to the spine. The covers with light edge and extremity wear. Very good.
USD 55.60 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4907] Book number: 9140
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

ARCHER, JEFFREY.  Honor Among Thieves.
New York:, Harper Collins,, 1993., First Edition. . NF/NF, NF.
USD 13.30 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 583
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

BISHOP, WILLIAM HENRY.  A Pound of Cure: A Story of Monte Carlo.
New York:, Charles Scribner's Sons,, 1894., First Edition, Hardcover. Hardback 16mo, about 7 inches tall, in yellow cloth decorated in gray and gilt with black titles. 200 pages plus a page of ads. A romance revolving around the lure of gambling with plenty of description of Monte Carlo. Spine and edges of covers a little darkened; light shelf wear. Inside clean and sound, but slightly toned and a previous owner name on title page. Very good.
USD 55.60 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4907] Book number: 9564
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

BOTEIN, BERNARD.  The Prosecutor.
New York:, Simon & Schuster,, 1956., First Edition, Hardcover. Hardback. Octavo, Minor extremity wear and light corner bumps; owner name on front pastedown (not discreet). Jacket is price clipped. light edge and extremity wear; minor edge tears; small chip bottom back cover and at front flap next to price clip. Very good/Very Good.
USD 13.30 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 3240
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

[LANKES, J.J.]. BRADFORD, ROARK.  John Henry.
New York:, Harper,, 1931., First Edition. Green cloth; pictorial endpapers slightly yellowed; top edge slightly soiled. Very good-: Spine sunned; gilt paper spine label chipped., None.
USD 27.80 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2454] Book number: 1217
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

BRESLIN, JIMMY.  The Gang That Couldn't Shoot Straight.
New York:, Viking Press,, 1969., First Edition. Breslin's first foray into the field of fiction. Minor soiling to both book and jacket. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 22.20 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1959] Book number: 626
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

BROMFIELD, LOUIS.  A Few Brass Tacks.
New York:, Harper & Brothers,, 1946., First Edition. Minor shelf wear to book; gold title on spine slightly faded; front & back of dj creased but complete. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1474] Book number: 622
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

FISHER, VARDIS.  Intimations of Eve (Testament of Man Series).
New York:, Vanguard Press,, 1946., Mixed edition, Hardcover. This is the first edition Vanguard sheets in an Allan Swallow cover and dustjacket. The jacket notes the 11th book in the series which places this in the late 1950's. Octavo in light blue cloth stamped in dark blue. 331 pages. The third novel in Fisher's epic 12 volume series on the development of mankind, this one on the concept of the mother in prehistoric times. Minimal edge wear to this otherwise clean, sound book. The jacket spine is dulled, and the extremities lightly worn, but otherwise complete and clean. Very Good+ in Very Good+ Dustjacket.
USD 44.40 [Appr.: EURO 29.75 | £UK 26.75 | JP¥ 3919] Book number: 11550
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

FISHER, VARDIS.  Island of the Innocent: A Novel of Greek and Jew in the Time of the Maccabees (Testament of Man Series).
New York:, Abelard Press,, 1952., Mixed edition, Hardcover. This is the first edition Abelard sheets in an Allan Swallow cover and dustjacket. The jacket notes the coming publication of the 12th book in the series which took place in 1960. Octavo in light blue cloth stamped in dark blue. 448 pages. The seventh book in Fisher's epic 12 volume series on the development of mankind, this one concerning the clash of Jewish and Hellenic culture in the second century BC. Front hinge is shaken, covers with a couple of minor fade spots, spine and edges faded. Otherwise a clean, sound book. The jacket spine is dulled, edges a bit soiled, a couple of short tears at folds. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket.
USD 44.40 [Appr.: EURO 29.75 | £UK 26.75 | JP¥ 3919] Book number: 11549
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

FISHER, VARDIS.  Jesus Came Again: A Parable (Testament of Man Series).
Denver:, Allan Swallow,, 1956., First Edition, Hardcover. Octavo in light blue cloth stamped in dark blue. 359 pages. The eighth novel in Fisher's epic 12 volume series on the development of mankind, this one on the early history of Christianity. Minimal edge wear, and minor paper toning to this otherwise clean, sound book. The jacket spine is darkened, and the extremities lightly worn with minor loss of material, but otherwise complete and clean. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket.
USD 72.20 [Appr.: EURO 48.25 | £UK 43.5 | JP¥ 6372] Book number: 11551
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

GRINBERG, HENRY.  Variations On The Beast.
New York:, Dragon Press, The,, 2006., First Edition, Hardcover. 0976818116. Octavo in silver stamped black paper covered boards. 400 pages. A novel of classical music during the rise of Nazis. Both book and jacket are clean, bright and sound. Fine in Fine Dustjacket.
USD 33.30 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2939] Book number: 11984
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

GUNSAULUS, FRANK W.  Monk and Knight: An Historical Study in Fiction.
Chicago:, A.C. McClurg,, 1891., First Edition, Hardcover. Two Volumes, hardback 12 mos, in green cloth decorated in gilt. 365 and 342 pages respectively with 10 pages of publisher's ads at the end of volume II. Top edges a bit darkened, other edges untrimmed. Light extremity wear and rubbing to the covers. Volume two has a newspaper article tipped in at front with expected toning to the endpapers (the article being the announcement of the appointment of a president of Hamilton College in New York). A very attractive set. Very good+.
USD 44.40 [Appr.: EURO 29.75 | £UK 26.75 | JP¥ 3919] Book number: 9053
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

HAGGARD, H. RIDER.  Cleopatra: Being an Account of the Fall and Vengeance of Harmachis, the Royal Egyptian, as Set Forth By His Own Hand.
New York:, Harper & Brothers Publishers,, 1889., Early U.S. ed., Hardcover. Hardback. 12 mo Half red cloth with marbled boards. Moderate edge wear and light extremity wear. Front exterior hinge with a minute tear at top. Otherwise soundly bound and clean. Owner name and bookplate on front endpaper. Very good. Â
   ¶ Engravings.
USD 55.60 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4907] Book number: 4567
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

[KERR, CHARLES]. HAGGARD, H. RIDER.  Nada the Lily.
New York:, Longmans, Green,, 1892., First U.S. Edition , Hardcover. Hardback. Octavo, Red cloth with gilt stamped titles, decoration in white. Spine lightly sunned; covers lightly soiled. Interior clean and bright but for seller's stamp on front endpaper (a taxidermist from Kalispell, MT); some soiling in the gutter adjacent to the copyright page; and a light stain on the 2nd page of the table of contents. Binding solid. Very good with no jacket.
USD 88.90 [Appr.: EURO 59.5 | £UK 53.5 | JP¥ 7846] Book number: 3225
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

HIGGINS, GEORGE V.  A City on a Hill.
New York:, Knopf,, 1975., First Edition. Jacket shows very light shelf wear and is slightly yellowed. A novel of Washington intrique. Very Good, slightly faded blue cloth, Very good.
USD 22.20 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1959] Book number: 629
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

KOHR, LOUISE HANNAH.  A Fragrance of Geraniums.
Los Angeles:, Douglas-West Publishers,, 1971., No Edition Indicated, Hardcover. Hardback octavo in gold flecked brown cloth. 140 pages. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR WITH A FOUR LINE IMPERSONAL INSCRIPTION. A novel about a girl growing up in Kansas. Light edge wear and a corner bump; previous owner. The jacket is price clipped, modestly edge worn and some wrinkling, probably from damp exposure. Very Good in Very Good - DJ.
USD 38.90 [Appr.: EURO 26 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 3433] Book number: 9638
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

[KEMBLE, E.W.]. MARQUIS, DON.  Danny's Own Story.
Garden City NY:, Doubleday Page,, 1912., First Edition, Hardcover. Hardback. Octavo, Bluish green cloth with titles in white and cover pastedown. Clean bright copy with front hinge very slightly shaken, minor stain on rear cover. Author's first book. Very good+, None.
USD 83.30 [Appr.: EURO 55.75 | £UK 50.25 | JP¥ 7352] Book number: 2479
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

MILLER, ED MACK.  Exile to the Stars.
Garden City:, Doubleday,, 1963., First Edition, Hardcover. Hardback octavo in two tones of blue cloth. 354 pages. Sort of a sexually charged version of Top Gun in the pre-Vietnam Air National Guard. Uncommon. A touch of extremity wear, but otherwise clean, bright and sound. The jacket is complete but there are a couple of short edge tears, light wear to the extremities, and the spine folds show some age as well. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ.
USD 38.90 [Appr.: EURO 26 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 3433] Book number: 9552
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

MITCHELL, S. WEIR.  Hugh Wynne, Free Quaker: Sometime Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel on the Staff of His Excellency George Washington.
New York:, Century,, 1897., First Edition, later state, Hardcover. Two volumes, hardbacks, in gray cloth stamped in red, gilt and dark gray. 306 and 261 pages respectively. Illustrated by frontispieces by Howard Pyle. Top edge gilt, others uncut. BAL 14178, noting but a few "prepublication copies" bound with 1896 on the title page. A second state with 1897 on the title pages which are cancels. This copy with both the Pyle illustrations and the title pages bound in, dated 1897. A revolutionary war novel. Sound copies with light edge and extremity wear, just a touch of spotting to the endpapers, and spines slightly darkened. Two volumes, Very Good.
USD 138.90 [Appr.: EURO 92.75 | £UK 83.5 | JP¥ 12259] Book number: 7608
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

MOSLEY, WALTER.  Always Outnumbered, Always Outgunned.
New York:, W.W. Norton,, 1998., 2nd Printing. Both jacket and book have slight bump at spine bottom. Near Fine/Near Fine.
USD 11.10 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 623
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

SOFER, BARBARA.  The Thirteenth Hour.
New York:, Dutton,, November 1996., First Edition. Dust Jacket slighly edgeworn and rubbed. Near Fine/Very Good+, Yes.
USD 11.10 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 624
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

STABLES, GORDON; ILLUSTRATED BY CHARLES WHYMPER.  Off to Klondyke.
New York:, Thomas Y. Crowell,, 1898., First U.S. Edition , Hardcover. Hardback 12mo, about 7.5 inches tall, in beige cloth decorated in black and white and stamped in gilt. 327 pages, six illustrations on glossy paper. Since the illustrator is English, it is a safe bet that this was first published in England. A fictional account of an English family prospecting in the Klondike. Endpapers toned from the still present dustjacket. Covers lightly edgeworn. The jacket is slightly oversized (vertically) and some extra material has been lost at top edge. A piece of about a square in missing from the head of the moderately darkened spine. Minor chipping at foot of spine. A two inch tear of the rear spine fold which then crosses the spine horizontally. The jacket is also a bit faded in comparison with the flaps. Still a very attractive jacket for all that. Very Good in Good DJ.
USD 105.60 [Appr.: EURO 70.5 | £UK 63.5 | JP¥ 9320] Book number: 9591
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

[WATER-COLORS, GORDON ROSS]. SURTEES, R.S.  The Jaunts and Jollities of that Renowned Sporting Citizen, Mr. John Jorrocks of St. Botolph Lane and Great Coram Street.
New York:, Limited Editions Club,, 1932., First Edition thus. Limited edition SIGNED BY THE ILLUTRATOR, #1282 of 1500. Owner bookplate. Very minor shelfwear. No slipcase. Near fine, None.
USD 66.70 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 5887] Book number: 506
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

VERNE, JULES.  The Tribulations of a Chinaman.
London:, Sampson Low, Marston & Co.,, No date (ca. 1920)., Reprint, Hardcover. Hardback 12mo, about 7.5 inches tall, in orange cloth titled and decorated in black. 262 pages with two illustrations on coated paper, 56 pages of ads numbered in several groups. The ads are suggestive of the estimated date of this publication. One of Verne's scarcer titles in any format, it was originally titled "The Tribulations of a Chinaman in China," and was much more profusely illustrated in the original Samson edition of 1880. Binding is sound and interior clean but lightly toned. The covers are moderately edge worn and bumped with a little tear from a bump on rear cover at center of foredge. Spine is noticeably faded and there is a tear, a bit more than an inch, at the top rear crease. Rear cover is soiled and lightly stained. Good.
USD 88.90 [Appr.: EURO 59.5 | £UK 53.5 | JP¥ 7846] Book number: 8858
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

24 titles found
   
 
   Gallagher Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Gallagher Books 2005