| Gallagher Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 17 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 17 |
| [TUTTLE, F., CAPTAIN OF BEAR]. Report of the Cruise of the U.S. Revenue Cutter Bear, and the Overland Expedition for the Relief of the Whalers in the Arctic Ocean From November 27, 1897 to September 13, 1898. Washington:, United States Government Printing Office,, 1899., First Edition, Hardcover. Octavo in blue cloth with gilt spine title, cover stamped in blind. 144 pages illustrated by photographs, folding map mounted at rear. This is the government report of a hastily organized but successful rescue expedition for the crews of several whaling ships that had been stranded at the beginning of winter near Point Barrow in the Arctic Circle. Very good photographs, large folding map clean and bright but with a short tear at the mount. Covers lightly extremity worn. Inside clean and bright, binding sound. Very Good+. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 12656 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| ANONYMOUS. European Settlements in the Far East: China, Japan, Corea, Indo-China . . . London:, Sampson, Low, Marston & Co.,, 1900., First Edition. Thick 12mo (about 7 inches tall) in blue cloth decorated in gilt. 331 pages illustrated by photographs, foldout map. A presentable if worn copy of this book published to inform the public of the lay of the land in anticipation of continued confrontation between the European powers for dominance of the area. Interior clean, if a little toned. The illustrations and fold out map are in very nice condition. The endpapers show some darkening in the gutters as though stained by glue or old clear tape, but the binding is sound and there is no other evidence of tape. The front endpaper has a previous owner name in pencil on the front endpaper and notes with numbers, also in pencil, on the rear endpaper. The covers have modest wear at extremities and bottom edges. The spine is significantly darkened but the title is perfectly readable. The spine ends have some shallow chipping. Very good -. USD 388.90 [Appr.: EURO 259.5 | £UK 233.75 | JP¥ 34323] Book number: 7454 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| BUISSERET, DAVID, EDITOR. The Oxford Companion to World Exploration (Two volumes). New York:, Oxford University Press,, 2007., First Edition, Hardcover. 019514922X. Two quarto volumes in illustrated glossy paper covered boards. 478 and 501 pages respectively. Illustrated by reproduction engravings and art, maps, A fairly extensive, alphabetically organized, encyclopedia of the history of exploration even including space travel and the Hubble Telescope. Certainly a useful reference and very readable. Both volumes in clean, unused, unworn condition. Fine. USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 17651] Book number: 12756 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| CLIFFORD, SIR HUGH; ILLUSTRATED BY MAHLON BLAINE. The Further Side of Silence. Garden City:, Doubleday Page,, 1916., Later Printing 1927, Hardcover. Hardback octavo in black cloth with paste-on labels at spine and cover. 407 pages. A fictionalized account of the author's years as an agent of the British government in an isolated enclave on the Malay Peninsula. Previous owner name on the front endpaper. A faint dampstain at bottom of the first few leaves with barely perceptible dulling of the bottom front cover from the same case. Front lower corner modestly bumped; a tear of about a half inch in the cloth at the bottom front gutter. Spine label a little sunned. Very good. USD 77.80 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 47 | JP¥ 6866] Book number: 8769 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| COOK, FREDERICK A. (EDITED BY AND INTRODUCTION BY FREDERICK J. POHL). Return From the Pole. New York:, Pellegrini & Cudahy,, 1951., First Edition, Hardcover. Hardback octavo in blue cloth. 335 pages with a photographic frontispiece ot the author. Signed by the author's daughter, Helen Cook Vetter, on the front endpaper with a personalized inscription, dated October 3, 1952. Although this manuscript was completed in the late 1930's, it was published by the daughter after her father's death. This is Cook's defense against the charges that he falsified his trip to the north pole in 1908, one year before Peary's arrival. A nice copy with light extremity wear to the covers. Interior clean and soundly bound. The jacket is generally rubbed with light edge wear, but with a couple of small tears and chips with associated creasing. Shallow chips to head of spine, and a piece of about 1.5 inches missing at bottom of spine. Very good in Good + Dustjackeet. USD 105.60 [Appr.: EURO 70.5 | £UK 63.5 | JP¥ 9320] Book number: 7442 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| COOMBS, JOHN HARTLEY, EDITOR. Dr. Livingstone;s 17 Years' Explorations and Adventures in the Wilds of Africa. Philadelphia:, J.T. Lloyd & Co.,, 1857., First Edition, Hardcover. Hardback 12mo, about 7 inches tall, in brown cloth stamped in gilt and blind. 334 pages illustrated by several wood engravings, but lacking the map called for. The author has collected and rewritten account from several sources, and he decries the fact that Livingstone has not written of his own travels. Text a bit toned and a spot of foxing here and there, but generally clean, sound. The covers are modestly worn and rubbed, corners turned, and the spine is significantly sunned thus obliterating any titling that might have been there. The spine ends have been restored professionally, each a bit less than an inch. Good +. USD 88.90 [Appr.: EURO 59.5 | £UK 53.5 | JP¥ 7846] Book number: 9324 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| DOR-NER, ZVI. Columbus and the Age of Discovery. New York:, Wm. Morrow,, 1991., First Edition. Companion volume to PBS series. Near fine/Near fine-: Jacket very lightly rubbed., Near fine-. USD 22.20 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1959] Book number: 1101 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| ENOCK, C. REGINALD. The Great Pacific Coast. New York:, Scribner,, 1913., First U.S. Edition , Hardcover. Hardback. Octavo, Gilt stamped pictorial green cloth. Slightly soiled and edgeworn. Photographically illustrated study of settlers and indigenous peoples of the coast from Canada to Chile. Nice copy with clean interior (some pages uncut). Apparently printed from the plates of the first English edition. Very good, None. Â ¶ Photos. USD 66.70 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 5887] Book number: 2565 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| FISHER, ROBIN. Vancouver's Voyage Charting the Northwest Coast, 1791-1795 Seattle:, University of Washington Press,, 1992., First Edition, Square quarto hardback. 1550540238. Beige cloth with silver stamped spine titles. 131 pages illustrated with photographs, some in color, maps, early maritime art. A pictorial detailing the mapping of the Northwest Coast by the English under George Vancouver. No sign of wear or use to the book. The spine ends of the jacket are rubbed a bit. Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket. USD 83.30 [Appr.: EURO 55.75 | £UK 50.25 | JP¥ 7352] Book number: 9742 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| GRIERSON, JOHN (FOREWORD BY CHARLES LINDBERGH). Challenge to the Poles: Highlights of Arctic and Antarctic Aviation. London:, G.T. Foulis & Co.,, 1964., 1st edition, Hardcover. Hardback. Octavo, 695, Light blue cloth. Minor corner bump; very light stain to top of foredge. Jacket with minor edge and extremity wear; light chipping at head of spine; a couple of tiny edge tears. Thorough study of polar aviation milestones. Very good/Very good. Â ¶ Photos. USD 55.60 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4907] Book number: 4219 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| JOPPIEN, RUDIGER; BERNARD SMITH. The Art of Captain Cook's Voyages: Volume Two, The Voyage of the Resolution & Adventure, 1772-1775. New Haven:, Yale University Press,, 1985., First Edition, Hardcover. 0300034512. Large quarto, about 13.5 inches tall, in brick red cloth. 274 pages. Illustrated by 115 plates, many in color, and an extensive illustrated descriptive catalogue. A hint of wear to the tips, but otherwise a clean, sound and bright copy. The jacket is crisp and complete, but a little rubbed. Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket. USD 194.40 [Appr.: EURO 129.75 | £UK 117 | JP¥ 17157] Book number: 13505 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| MORAN, MICHAEL. Beyond the Coral Sea: Travels in the Old Empires of the South-West Pacific. London:, HarperCollins Publishers,, 2003., First Edition, Hardcover. 0002261707. Octavo in textured black paper covered boards. 410 pages illustrated by photographs, some in color,. An interesting travel / exploration book on the fairly inaccessible islands of Melanesia. Both the book and jacket are clean, bright and sound, without damage, but both have a touch of edge wear. Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket. USD 33.30 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2939] Book number: 12846 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| PEARY, ROBERT E. Northward Over the "Great Ice": A Narrative of Life and Work along the Shores and upon the Interior Ice-Cap of Northern Greenland in the Years 1886 and 1891-1897 (Two Volumes). New York:, Frederick A. Stokes Co.,, 1898., First Edition, Hardcover. Two volumes, hardback octavos in blue cloth stamped in white. Top edges gilt, others untrimmed. 519 and 625 pages respectively. Illustrated with about 800 photographs, diagrams, maps including a fold-out at rear of volume II. An impressive account of Peary's work preliminary to his attempts at the North Pole with much anthropological information on the Eskimos of Greenland. Well preserved with light to modest wear to edges and extremities of the covers; minor soiling to the cover of vol. II. Front hinge of volume II a little shaken, but otherwise the bindings are sound. Even light toning to the interior, and an occasional page edge unopened . Very good. USD 583.30 [Appr.: EURO 389.25 | £UK 350.75 | JP¥ 51481] Book number: 8361 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| PERKINS, JOHN. To the Ends of the Earth: Four Expeditions to the Arctic, the Congo, The Gobi, and Siberia. New York:, Pantheon,, 1981., First Edition, Hardcover. Oblong octavo, Collection of four famous early 20th century exploratons. Book slightly edgeworn; owner embossed pastedown on half title. DJ edgeworn with surface chips at extremities. Photos. Very Good- in Very Good- Dustjacket. USD 27.80 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2454] Book number: 777 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| ROBERTSON, GEORGE; EDITED BY HUGH CARRINGTON. The Discovery of Tahiti: A Journal of the Second Voyage of H.M.S. Dolphin Round the World, Under the Command of Captain Wallis, R.N., in the Years 1766, 1767 and 1768. London:, The Hakluyt Society,, 1948., First Edition, Hardcover. Octavo in blue cloth stamped in gilt and blind. 292 pages illustrated by reproductions of period drawings, maps including one fold-out map and fold-out frontis. Series II, vol. xcviii of the society's publications. Although Tahiti plays an important part in the story, this is a detailed record of a voyage of exploration. Clean, bright and soundly bound. The covers have light extremity wear. Very Good+. USD 138.90 [Appr.: EURO 92.75 | £UK 83.5 | JP¥ 12259] Book number: 12627 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| TOMES, ROBERT. Panama in 1855: An Account of the Panama Rail-Road, of the Cities of Panama and Aspinwall . . . With Sketches of the Life and Character on the Isthmus New York:, Harper & Brothers,, 1855., First Edition, Hardback 12mo. Red cloth stamped in blind with gilt spine titles. 246 pages with a handful of engravings. The railroad across Panama, the forerunner of the French attempt at building a canal and no small feat itself, is reported here through a trip to inaugurate its completion. Covers moderately worn and spine gilt is readable only with difficulty. Minor loss of material at the spine ends. Interior is unmarked but lightly foxed througout, endpapers with minor soiling. Binding sound. Very good -. USD 388.90 [Appr.: EURO 259.5 | £UK 233.75 | JP¥ 34323] Book number: 9837 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| WHITE, JOHN. History of a Voyage to the China Sea. Boston:, Wells and Lilly,, 1823., First Edition, Hardcover. Hardback octavo in half black leather on marbled boards. 372 pages illustrated by four engravings and a page illustrating Chinese characters. Missing frontis map of the Don-nai River. Relates the story of an expedition to Indochina, with Saigon being the destination of the trip up the Don-nai. Written by a native of Salem Massachusetts. A very presentable copy with a binding dating from sometime in the middle of the 19th century (perhaps contemporary with the publication of the book). An inconsequential corner of the title page missing; previous owner name on the front endpaper. The missing map has left a gap behind the title page, but the binding is otherwise sound. The text is clean if a little toned. The salmon endpapers show significant darkening at the corners where exposed to the leather of the covers. Modest edge and extremity wear with some rounding of the corners. A tear at the head of the spine strip has been appropriately repaired. Very good. USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 333.75 | £UK 300.5 | JP¥ 44129] Book number: 7453 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. |
| Gallagher Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Gallagher Books 2005