| Gallagher Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 8 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 8 |
| BISSON, THOMAS N., EDITOR. Fiscal Accounts of Catalonia Under the Early Count Kings (1151-1213). Berkeley:, University of California Press,, 1984., First Edition, Hardback octavos. 0520043882. Two volumes, gilt stamped red cloth. 323 and 454 pages respectively. One page corrigenda added to first volume. Illustrated with a few document facsimiles. These documents tell much about dress, diet and daily life of the area around Barcelona in the 12th century. That is in addition to accounting. Clean, bright and sound with no wear. The jackets are likewise crisp and unworn. Fine in Fine Dustjacket. USD 55.60 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4907] Book number: 10109 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| BROCKETT, L.P. The Year of Battles or the Franco-German War of 1870-71 . . . New York:, J.W. Goodspeed & Co.,, 1871., First Edition, Hardcover. Hardback octavo in full black leather (probably roan) stamped in gilt with acanthus leaf design on cover in blind, marbled edges. 404 pages illustrated by portrait engravings, drawings and egravings of battles, hand-colored folding frontis map of western Europe. A contemporaneous account of what we normally call the Franco-Prussian War. Endpapers yellowed, the rest of the book slightly toned, but no foxing and binding sound. The folding map is a bit creased from misfolding and there is a tear of about two inches at the corner of the mounting edge. The covers are modestly edge worn and rubbed. Very good. USD 83.30 [Appr.: EURO 55.75 | £UK 50.25 | JP¥ 7352] Book number: 9028 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| FLANNER, JANET; EDITED BY IRVING DRUTMAN. London Was Yesterday, 1934-1939. New York:, Viking Press,, 1975., First Edition, First printing, Hardcover. 0670437530. Squarish hardback octavo in quarter black cloth with titles in gilt on red paper covered boards. Writing for The New Yorker under the name "Genet", Flanner wrote commentary on the European scene in the 30's. A little gossip including some on the Dutchess of Windsor and the affair that "shook the world". Also a particularly famous piece on Queen Mary. Some recent commentary by Flanner is interspersed with the text. Light extremity wear, but otherwise a clean, bright, sound book. The jacket is also lightly edge worn, and there is a chip of perhaps a square inch on the back panel along with a one inch tear and crease and the top rear spine fold. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. USD 88.90 [Appr.: EURO 59.5 | £UK 53.5 | JP¥ 7846] Book number: 9267 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| FULLER, JOHN G. The Day of St.Anthony's Fire. New York:, Macmillan,, 1968., First Edition, First printing, Hardcover. Hardback octavo in blue cloth. 310 pages. The story of a French village where the poplulation was struck by widespread madness one night with recurring symptoms for months. The book relates the stories of the villagers and the search for a cause which turned out to be ergot, a bread mold which is chemically similar to, and produces symptoms of, LSD. A clean, bright copy with barely a hint of wear to tips. The jacket has minor edge wear, but it is complete and untorn. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. USD 38.90 [Appr.: EURO 26 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 3433] Book number: 8328 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| MACKENZIE, DAVID. The "Black Hand" on Trial: Salonkia, 1917. Boulder CO:, East European Monographs,, 1995., First Edition, Hardcover. 0880333200. East European Monographs, No. CDXXIII. Octavo in blue cloth stamped in gilt. 447 pages. The book transcribes and discusses the charges against the "Unification or Death" faction in Serbia, and the trial. Several defendants were condemned at the trial in Greece, and three executed on amazingly thin evidence of treason and conspiring to assassinate a Serbian prince. Clean, bright, sound and unworn. Fine. USD 33.30 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2939] Book number: 12569 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| SEDGWICK, HENRY DWIGHT. La Fayette. Indianapolis:, Bobbs Merrill ,, 1928., First Edition, First printing, Hardcover. Hardback octavo in blue cloth stamped in gilt. 433 pages. A biography of the French hero of the American Revolution who, it is asserted, later held the future of his own country in his hands. Light wear to the extremities and the lightest of toning to the text. The jacket is complete but for a tiny chip at head of spine, light edge wear and rubbing. The spine is slightly darkened and there is a small closed tear at top rear panel. Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ. USD 66.70 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 5887] Book number: 8196 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| SYNGE, J. M.; ILLUSTRATED BY JACK B. YEATS. The Aran Islands. Boston:, John W. Luce Co.,, 1911., First U.S. Edition , Hardcover. Small octavo, about 7.75 inches tall, in green paper covered boards decorated in gilt, white paper spine strip with a green title label. 234 pages illustrated by 13 drawings including frontis by Jack B. Yeats. An attractive copy of this deservedly treasured travel book on the islands off the southwest coast of Ireland in Galway Bay. An ownership note on the title page in pen; endpapers just a little toned; light edge wear with some bumping to the tips and chipping at the spine ends. The spine itself is noticeably darkened. Otherwise clean and soundly bound. Very Good. USD 111.10 [Appr.: EURO 74.25 | £UK 67 | JP¥ 9805] Book number: 13678 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| WILLAIMS, ROGER L. Henri Rochefort: Prince of the Gutter Press. New York:, Charles Scribner's Sons,, 1966., First Edition, First printing, Hardcover. Hardback octavo in blue cloth. 310 pages illustrated by a handful of photographs and caricature reproductions. An interesting biography of the sensational publisher of mid 19th century Paris. Clean, bright and soundly bound inside with the exception of two leaves which are significantly toned, apparently being of a different paper than the remainder of the book. The covers are lightly worn at extremities and the corners are ever so slightly bumped. The jacket has minor edge wear, light rubbing, and a half inch tear on the rear panel top. Near Fine in Very Good + DJ. USD 44.40 [Appr.: EURO 29.75 | £UK 26.75 | JP¥ 3919] Book number: 8288 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. |
| Gallagher Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Gallagher Books 2005