Gallagher Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1428 S. Broadway, Denver Colorado 80210, USA
gallabks@gcbooks.com

Environment

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 5 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 5
ABBEY, EDWARD.  Beyond the Wall.
New York:, Holt, Rinehart & Winston,, 1984., First Paperback Edition, Softcover. 0030693012. Trade paperback, about 8 inches tall, in black wraps with white, yellow and red. 203 pages. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE HALF TITLE. A collection of essays on wild places in the western U.S. Covers have a touch of edge wear; previous owner embossing stamp on the title page. Near Fine.
USD 166.70 [Appr.: EURO 111.25 | £UK 100.25 | JP¥ 14713] Book number: 13499
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

EDWARDS, VICTORIA M.  Dealing in Diversity: America's Market for Nature Conservation.
New York:, Cambridge University Press,, 1995., First Edition, Hardback octavo. 0521465672. Black and orange pictorial cloth. 182 pages with maps, graphs, photographs. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR WITH A PERSONALIZED INSCRIPTION. An academic treatise on how private markets deal with environmental issues. A clean, bright, sound copy with very light extremity wear. No jacket. Near fine.
USD 55.60 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4907] Book number: 10110
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

HALL, ANSEL F., EDITOR.  Handbook of Yosemite National Park: A Compendium of Articles on the Yosemite Region by the Leading Scientific Authorities.
New York:, G.P. Putnam's Sons,, 1921., First Edition, Hardcover. Hardback 12 mo, about 7.5 inches tall, in green cloth illustrated in black and white. 347 pages illustrated by photographs. SIGNED BY THE EDITOR with a generic impersonal inscription, dated at Yosemite, Aug. 1928. Articles by A.L. Kroeber, Joseph Grinnell, and others. The subject matter ranges from photography to motoring in the park, camping, flora and fauna. An extraordinarily nice copy with a little toning to the text and very light wear. Previous owner name on front endpaper and bookplate on the verso. The jacket spine is slightly darkened and minor soiling and edge chipping otherwise with about a quarter inch missing at head of spine. Near Fine in Very Good DJ.
USD 388.90 [Appr.: EURO 259.5 | £UK 233.75 | JP¥ 34323] Book number: 8761
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

MYERS, NORMAN.  The Sinking Ark: A New Look at the Problem of Disappearing Species.
Oxford:, Pergamon Press,, 1979., First Edition, Hardcover. 0080245013. Hardback octavo in orange cloth. 307 pages. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR with a personalized inscription. An interesting economic analysis especially for this period. Book is bright and clean and without wear. The jacket is rubbed, but complete and untorn. Fine in Near Fine DJ.
USD 33.30 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2939] Book number: 8642
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

TUCKER, EDWIN A.; GEORGE FITZPATRICK.  Men Who Matched the Mountains: The Forest Service in the Southwest.
[Washington DC]:, U.S. Forest Service,, 1972., First Edition, Hardcover. Hardback octavo in green cloth. 293 pages illustrated by photographs. An interesting history, with plenty of personal details and reminiscences, of the Forest Service in the Southwestern States during the 20th century. Previous owner name on the front endpaper; very light wear to the extremities. The jacket is complete but for very shallow chipping at right front panel, and minor loss of color from scuffing to back panel. Otherwise just light edge wear. Near Fine in Very Good + DJ.
USD 33.30 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2939] Book number: 8993
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

5 titles found
   
 
   Gallagher Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Gallagher Books 2005