Gallagher Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1428 S. Broadway, Denver Colorado 80210, USA
gallabks@gcbooks.com

Entertainment

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 20 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 20
AMUSEMENT PARK BOOKS, INC. (LEE O. BUSH, ET AL.).  Euclid Beach Park is closed for the season.
Cleveland:, Dillon / Liederbach Inc.,, 1977., Second Printing, Hardcover. 0913228222. Hardback quarto in white cloth decorated in green and titled in black. 331 pages illustrated with photographs (some in color), drawings, double foldout map. An impressive look at Cleveland's premier amusement park by a group of guys who miss it. Bottom edges a little toned, previous owner name on the front pastedown. The jacket has a couple of chips: one inch deep on top of spine, and one inch deep by an inch and a half wide at top corner of front panel. Light soiling, an inch + tear at top front panel, and a three inch + jagged tear along the top rear spine fold. Very Good + in Good DJ.
USD 66.70 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 5887] Book number: 7790
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

BAKER, JOSEPHINE AND JO BOUILLON (TRANSLATED BY MARIANA FITZPATRICK).  Josephine.
New York:, Harper & Row,, 1977., First U.S. Edition , Hardcover. 060102128. Hardback octavo in gilt stamped black cloth. 302 pages illustrated by photographs, frontis art. A biography of the African American entertainer by her French husband. Originally written in French and published in France in 1976 shortly after Baker's death, it is based on autobiographical notes left by her in anticipation of writing an autobiography. A clean, bright, soundly bound book with barely a hint of wear to covers. The jacket is complete, but it is rubbed and lightly edge worn, and there is a half inch closed edge tear to bottom rear panel. Near Fine in Very Good + DJ.
USD 38.90 [Appr.: EURO 26 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 3433] Book number: 7601
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

BATSCHELET, RALPH J.  The Flick and I.
Smithtown NY:, Exposition Press,, 1981., First edition, Hardcover. Small hardback octavo in black cloth. Signed and dated on the dedication page with a simple personalized inscription. Clean bright copy with barely a hint of wear. The jacket has some very minor edge and extremity wear and and is a bit rubbed. There are also a pair of short closed tears at the top of the front panel, and the jacket is price clipped. Memoirs of a movie theater manager from the time when everybody went to the movies. Near Fine in VG DJ.
USD 27.80 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2454] Book number: 5651
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

ESSEX, KAREN; JAMES L. SWANSON; FOREWORD BY BETTIE PAGE.  Bettie Page: The Life of a Pin-Up Legend.
Los Angeles:, General Publishing Group,, 1996., Second Printing, Hardcover. 1881649628. Quarto, about 11 inches tall, in dark gray paper covered boards. 288 pages. A large selection of period photographs of the late 50s / early 60s pin-up icon illustrate this pictorial biography. The book is clean, bright and sound with barely a hint of wear to the extremities. The jacket shows no wear, no tears, no chips. Near Fine in Fine Dustjacket.
USD 83.30 [Appr.: EURO 55.75 | £UK 50.25 | JP¥ 7352] Book number: 13536
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

GAMMOND, PETER.  Music on Record: A Critical Guide (Vol. I through IV).
Westport CT:, Greenwood Press,, 1971., Reprint, Hardcover. Four volumes, hardback octavos in yellow cloth. 191, 199, 216, and 452 pages. Gives a critical appraisal of the recordings of classical composers. Barely a hint of wear to the tips. Near fine.
USD 83.30 [Appr.: EURO 55.75 | £UK 50.25 | JP¥ 7352] Book number: 8054
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

HAVER, RONALD (DESIGNED BY THOMAS INGALLS).  David O. Selznick's Hollywood.
New York and London:, Knopf/Seckler & Warburg,, 1980., First Edition, Hardcover. Hardback. Small folio, Book is spotless without sign of wear; silver stamped titles on red cloth. Jacket has a couple of very small wrinkles at the fore edge and very slight wear to top of spine: bright red foil jacket with yellow titles, picture of premier of GWTW on front, and Selznick in front of a huge portrait of Scarlet on back. Jacket is marked 'Knopf' on spine and has price in U.S. dollars, but book shows Seckler & Warburg as publisher. Fine/Near fine. Â
   ¶ Photos.
USD 72.20 [Appr.: EURO 48.25 | £UK 43.5 | JP¥ 6372] Book number: 2470
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

HAY, PETER; ET AL.  MGM: When the Lion Roars.
Atlanta GA:, Turner Publishing,, 1991., First Edition, Hardback quarto. 187868504X. One of a limited edition, size unknown, with a presentation bookplate signed by Ted Turner. Affixed to the front endpaper is strip of film (13 frames) from Gone With the Wind inside a mylar pocket. According to the presentation, other copies of the limited edition apparently have strips of film from Wizard of Oz. This strip pictures a couple in period costume standing in a tree-lined promenade with a mansion in the background (presumably Rhett or Ashley and Scarlet in front of Tara). This thick glossy pictorial celebrates the 70 anniversary of the studio (its films now owned by Turner Broadcasting). Red cloth decorated in gilt. 335 pages. Book shows no sign of wear; clean with sound binding. The jacket has a touch of edge wear here and there. The blue cloth, gilt decorated slipcase is lightly rubbed. Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket; Very Good + Slipcase.
USD 166.70 [Appr.: EURO 111.25 | £UK 100.25 | JP¥ 14713] Book number: 10230
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

HELVENTSON, HAROLD.  Scenery: A Manual of Scene Design.
Stanford University CA:, Stanford University Press,, 1931., First Edition, Hardcover. Hardback quarto, about 12 inches tall, in turqoise cloth. 95 pages illustrated by black and white photographs, drawings of set designs, and a tipped in color frontis of a sketch by the author. An interesting text on the subject by a professor at Stanford. Soundly bound copy with light toning to the endpapers, a previous owner name in pen on the front pastedown, and light wear to extremities. The jacket is lightly soiled and there is a bit of chipping at extremities as well as less than an inch missing at each end of spine which is also slightly darkened. Very Good in Very Good DJ.
USD 55.60 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4907] Book number: 8185
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

LEE, LINDA (INTRODUCTION); BRUCE LEE, ET AL.  Bruce Lee (1940-1973).
Los Angeles:, Rainbow Publications,, No date (ca. 1974)., No Edition Indicated, Hardcover. Quarto, about 11 inches tall, in burgundy faux leather. 66 pages illustrated by photographs including three color portraits. A collection of articles Lee wrote before his death at age 32 along with short personal reminiscences by Hollywood personalities and others important in the martial arts. This includes duplicates of a few pages at the center including an extra copy of the centerfold, loose, that is, not bound in. A clean, unworn copy. It appears that later printings were identified so it can safely be assumed that this is a first edition. Fine.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 13530
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

LEONARD, HERMAN.  Jazz Memories.
Levallois-Perret France:, Editions Filipacchi,, 1995., First Edition, Hardcover. 2850182478. Wide quarto, about 12.75 by 11 inches, in gray cloth stamped in black. 203 (205) pages illustrated by photographs. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR/PHOTOGRAPHER WITH A PERSONAL INSCRIPTION ON THE HALF TITLE. First rate photography of dozens of jazz greats from the last half of the 20th century. Leonard worked in both Paris and New York for extended periods. Text in French; captions in French and English (Leonard's cursive writing, quite readable). Also a stapled translation of Leonard's introduction laid in. A bright and clean copy without a sign of wear. The jacket is clean and crisp, also unworn. Fine in Fine Dustjacket.
USD 361.10 [Appr.: EURO 241 | £UK 217.25 | JP¥ 31870] Book number: 13684
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

LOCKWOOD, CHARLES.  Dream Palaces: Hollywood at Home.
New York:, Viking Press,, 1981., First edition, Hardcover. 0670284610. Small hardback quarto in silver and purple cloth. 299 pages illustrated by photographs, map endpapers. Interior and exterior shots, with plenty of architectural comment and social history, of the grand houses built in Hollywood during the 1920's. Light extremity wear to both the book and jacket. Otherwise a clean, bright soundly bound copy. Near Fine in VG+ DJ.
USD 66.70 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 5887] Book number: 6754
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

MCDOWELL, RODDY.  Double Exposure, Take Two.
New York:, Morrow,, 1989., Second Printing 1990, Hardcover. 0688084648. Hardback folio, about 14 inches tall, in quarter black cloth on gray paper covered boards. 272 pages. The subtitle, appearing only on the jacket, explains the book quite well: A Gallery of the Celebrated with Commentary by the Equally Celebrated. McDowell, an actor, was also an accomlished portrait photographer. His excellent photographs are nicely set off by the comments about the personality by well selected celebrities. A lovely copy with not a hint of wear. The jacket is likewise unworn and bright. Fine in Fine DJ.
USD 44.40 [Appr.: EURO 29.75 | £UK 26.75 | JP¥ 3919] Book number: 9111
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

OSBORNE, RICHARD E.  CASABLANCA COMPANION: The Movie Classic and Its Place in History.
Indianapolis:, Riebel-Roque,, 1997., First Edition, Softcover. 096283243X. Quarto in illustrated wraps. 276 pages. Illustrated by photographs, movie stills. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE TITLE PAGE. A clean and bright copy, soundly bound. However the upper corner of the rear of the book shows some rippling as from damp exposure but no staining. Good.
USD 33.30 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2939] Book number: 12978
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

OTINELLI, MARCELLA; CARLO BRASIS.  Come Nasce Una Danzatrice: Tratiato Pedagogico Della Danza Italiana.
Rome:, Sede del Centro Di Danza Classiche,, 1970., No Edition Indicated, Hardcover. Hardback quarto, about 11 inches tall, in gilt stamped red cloth. 228 pages illustrated by photographs. SIGNED BY OTINELLI ON THE COPYRIGHT PAGE IN BLUE INK. A pictorial biography of the Italian ballet star. Italian language text. Inside clean bright and unmarked. The covers are just lightly bumped and front cover has a minor dent which also mars the jacket. The jacket is modestly edge worn in addition to the front panel abrasion. Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ.
USD 105.60 [Appr.: EURO 70.5 | £UK 63.5 | JP¥ 9320] Book number: 8854
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

RICH, FRANK; LISA ARONSON; BORIS ARONSON.  The Theatre Art of Boris Aronson.
New York:, Alfred A. Knopf,, 1987., First Edition, Hardcover. 0394529138. Slighty oblong quarto, about 12 inches wide, in black cloth. 322 pages. Almost 600 photographs, over 200 in color, illustrate this biography of the revolutionary set designer. It shows the development of his style from his arrival in the United States from Russia in the 20's to his success on Broadway in the 60's. A bright clean copy with a previous owner bookplate on the front endpaper and the lightest of edge wear. The jacket has very light edge and extremity wear and a couple of short edge tears at top of rear panel, but no chips. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ.
USD 138.90 [Appr.: EURO 92.75 | £UK 83.5 | JP¥ 12259] Book number: 9270
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

SENNETT, TED.  Great Hollywood Westerns.
New York:, Abrams,, 1990., First edition, Hardcover. Hardback folio in red cloth. 270 pages. A very impressive coffee table book, but the book perhaps overemphasizes the post-1950 movies. Still a nicely produced effort. The book has no sign of wear. The jacket carries a hint of extremity wear. Lovely copy. Fine in Near Fine DJ.
USD 61.10 [Appr.: EURO 41 | £UK 36.75 | JP¥ 5393] Book number: 5849
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

STEDMAN, RAYMOND WILLIAM.  The Serials: Suspense and Drama By Installment.
Norman OK:, University of Oklahoma Press,, 1971., First Edition, Hardcover. 0806109270. Hardback octavo in blue cloth. 514 pages with a few illustrations. This book covers, with some depth, the movie serials including many superheroes, radio drama, and daytime soap operas. Covers very lightly worn. Inside is soundly bound and clean but for previous owner stamp on half title and copyright page. The jacket is untorn and complete, but modestly rubbed and edge worn. Near Fine in Very Good DJ.
USD 33.30 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2939] Book number: 9509
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

TAYLOR, FAE; EDITED BY DON MUELLER.  Whatever Happened to Fred 'n' Fae?
No place (Denver):, Published by author,, 1999., First Edition, Softcover quarto, about 11 inches tall. 0967327008. Pictorial Wraps. Unpaginated, about 125 pages. Illustrated by photographs. Fred and Fae Taylor hosted a children's show in Denver for 15 years in the 50's and 60's entertaining the baby boom generation with comedy routines and cartoons. A clean, bright copy with light edge wear. Very good.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 10255
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

VOX, VALENTINE.  I Can See Your Lips Moving: The History and Art of Ventriloquism.
North Hollywood CA:, Plato Publishing / Players Press,, 1993., First U.S. Edition , Hardcover. 0887346227. First published in England in 1981. Small quarto, a bit over 10 inches tall, in gilt decorated blue cloth. 223 pages illustrated by photographs, poster art. The book is clean, bright, soundly bound, but just a hint of wear to the lower extremities. The jacket is crisp and bright, complete and without tears. Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket.
USD 83.30 [Appr.: EURO 55.75 | £UK 50.25 | JP¥ 7352] Book number: 13553
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

WOODFIN, JANE.  Of Mikes and Men.
New York:, McGraw Hill,, 1951., Hardcover. Octavo, Red cloth. Fictionalized account of radio entertainment in the 30's. Minor extremity wear. No dustjacket. Very Good.
USD 13.30 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 2599
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

20 titles found
   
 
   Gallagher Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Gallagher Books 2005