| Gallagher Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 12 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 12 |
| ASHTON, ROBERT. Counter-Revlution: The Second Civil War and its Origins, 1646-8. New Haven:, Yale University Press,, 1994., First Edition, Hardcover. 0300061145. Octavo in black cloth stamped in gilt. 521 pages illustrated with a few drawings and portraits. The royalists, with new allies, try to overcome the decisive victory of Roundheads in 1646. Review copy with materials laid in. A bright, clean and unworn copy in a dustjacket with a little wrinkling at spine ends. Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket. USD 33.30 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2939] Book number: 12570 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| BURROWS, HERMANN. A History of the Rag Trade. London:, McClaren & Sons, Ltd.,, 1956., First Edition, Hardcover. Wide octavo in red cloth stamped in black. 93 pages. To some extent, a self-aggrandizing work by the later generation owner of a successful company in the trade, but also a good exposition of political and economic history of the late 19th and early 20th centuries. This is the "rag" trade, not a slang term for the clothing industry. Laid in are five postcards showing the Burrows factory complex. Covers with bumped corners and a moderately faded spine. Considerable glue transfer toning to the endpapers, but the book is otherwise clean, bright and sound. No dustjacket. Very Good-. USD 83.30 [Appr.: EURO 55.75 | £UK 50.25 | JP¥ 7352] Book number: 11719 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| CLAYTON, HOWARD. Coaching City: A Glimpse of Georgian Litchfield. Bala, North Wale:, Dragon Books,, No Date ca.1975., First Edition (NAP), Hardcover. Hardback. Octavo, 98, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON TITLE PAGE. Just a bit of wear to bottom of spine. Jacket with minor extremity wear. Owner's embossing stamp ffep (the Mayor of Denver Colorado, therefore probably a gift from city officials). Very nice book picturing the city of Litchfield in the time of horsedrawn coaches. Fine/Near fine. Â ¶ Photos. USD 38.90 [Appr.: EURO 26 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 3433] Book number: 3027 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| DUNLOP, JOHN K.; FOREWORD BY FREDERICK MAURICE. The Development of the British Army, 1899-1914 (from the eve of the South African War to the eve of the Great War, with special reference to the territorial force). London:, Methuen & Co.,, 1938., First Edition, Hardcover. Octavo in gilt stamped red cloth. 337 pages. Strategy, tactics, training, weaponry, etc. in the period leading up to the First World War written just before the Second World War. Previous owner name on front endpaper, that of Ernest M. Teagarden who wrote a book, "Haldane at the War Office" on the activity of the British Secretary of State for War in the period 1905-1912 and a major figure in this book. Found one marginal check mark in pencil, but there may be a very few others. Inside is otherwise clean and sound. The covers are a little rubbed and minor extremity wear. Very Good. USD 55.60 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4907] Book number: 12576 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| DUNSTAN, G.R. The Register of Edmund Lacy, Bishop of Exeter, 1420-1455, Registrum Commune, Vol. V. Torquay, Devon:, Devon & Cornwall Record Society,, 1972., First edition, Softcover. Softcover octavo (trade paperback) in gray wraps. 253 pages. Owner notation of receipt in pencil on inside rear cover. New Series, Vol. 18. The series prints primary source material on the history of Devon and Cornwall. This volume is simply an index of the persons and places in the registers. Minor extremity wear; a light crease to upper front corner. Very good+. USD 24.40 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 2153] Book number: 6764 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| DUNSTAN, G.R. The Register of Edmund Lacy, Bishop of Exeter, 1420-1455, Registrum Commune, Vol. IV. Torquay, Devon:, Devon & Cornwall Record Society,, 1971., First edition, Softcover. Softcover octavo (trade paperback) in gray wraps. 318 pages. Owner notation of receipt in pencil on inside rear cover. New Series, Vol. 16. The series prints primary source material on the history of Devon and Cornwall. This volume contains ordinations and wills. Minor extremity wear. Very good+. USD 24.40 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 2153] Book number: 6765 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| DUNSTAN, G.R. The Register of Edmund Lacy, Bishop of Exeter, 1420-1455, Registrum Commune, Vol. II. Torquay, Devon:, Devon & Cornwall Record Society,, 1966., First edition, Softcover. Softcover octavo (trade paperback) in gray wraps. 318 pages. Owner notation of receipt in pen on inside rear cover. New Series, Vol. 10. The series prints primary source material on the history of Devon and Cornwall. This volume contains the Bishop's Register, 26 March 1436 27 March 1448. Much of this in Latin. Minor extremity wear; slight lean to the spine. Very good+. USD 24.40 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 2153] Book number: 6766 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| HAMILTON, LADY ANNE. Secret History of the Court of England From the Accession of George the Third to the Death of George the Fourth . . . London:, Eveleigh Nash,, 1903., Reprint, Hardcover. Two volumes, octavos in half red morocco on red cloth, five raised spine bands, double ruled compartments with stylized open book devices. Bindings signed "Matchards, Picadilly". 395 and 399 pages respectively with frontis portraits of Lady Hamilton and George III respectively, and seven other portrait engravings in each volume. First published in 1837, this is factually interesting although plenty of what appears to be gossip, and includes the "particulars of the mysterious death of the Princess Charlotte. Prelims very lightly foxed, but no foxing within text; covers lightly soiled and edgeworn; front joint of volume I tender. All in all a very attractive set. Very good. USD 166.70 [Appr.: EURO 111.25 | £UK 100.25 | JP¥ 14713] Book number: 8609 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| SANCHO, IGNATIUS. The Letters of Ignatius Sancho Edinburgh:, Edinburgh University Press,, 1994., First Edition thus, Hardcover. 0748604537. Octavo in gilt stamped black cloth. 288 pages illustrated by a poor reproduction of Gainsborough's portrait of Sancho. A well indexed collection of letters of the 18th century African-English slave, grocer, friend-of-the-gentry and theater. As the jacket blurb points out, the letters emphasize "his love and respected opinion of art, theatre and music". The book is clean, bright and sound. The jacket is mildly rubbed but crisp and complete. Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket. USD 27.80 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2454] Book number: 11993 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| SCOTT- GILES, C. WILFRID, M.A. [SUPPLEMENT BY J.W. HUNT AND W. STAFFORD HIPKINS. The History of Emanuel School. London:, The Portcullis,, 1948., Second Edition, Hardcover. Octavo in gilt decorated blue cloth. 313 pages to the book proper plus a 70 page supplement. Illustrated by photographs, drawings. SIGNED BY W. STAFFORD HIPKINS. First published in 1935, the supplement carries the school's history through World War II when the school was relocated out of London into the country. It was founded in 1594 by Gregory Fiennes, and was reconstituted as one of the United Westminster Schools in 1883. Front cover shows minor water exposure causing some irregular bleaching of the color; covers otherwise just lightly edge worn. Textblock fore edge has a couple of spots of foxing. Clean and sound inside. The jacket is complete but extremity worn and generally darkened; the words "Not to be sold" penned on the front of jacket. We disobey. Very Good - in Very Good Dustjacket. USD 27.80 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2454] Book number: 12571 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| WELCH, EDWIN. Plymouth Building Accounts of the Sixteenth and Seventeenth Centuries. Torquay, Devon:, Devon & Cornwall Record Society,, 1967., First edition, Softcover. Softcover octavo (trade paperback) in gray wraps. 117 pages. Owner notation of receipt in pen on inside rear cover. New Series, Vol. 12. The series prints primary source material on the history of Devon and Cornwall. Unusually detailed records of workmen, wages, materials. Minor extremity wear. Very good+. USD 24.40 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 2153] Book number: 6771 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| WILLIAMSON, DR. G.C. George, Third Earl of Cumberland (1558-1605): His Life and Voyages; A Study from Original Documents. Cambridge:, University Press,, 1920., First Edition, Hardcover. . Hardback octavo in green cloth stamped in gilt. 331 pages illustrated by 21 plates including maps. A biography, with primary source material never before published, of one of Queen Elizabeth's privateers. Spine lightly darkened; covers modestly soiled especially along the front foredge; front free endpaper with irregular heavy toning likely from glue transfer; textblock edges soiled. Otherwise clean and sound. Good+. USD 83.30 [Appr.: EURO 55.75 | £UK 50.25 | JP¥ 7352] Book number: 8356 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. |
| Gallagher Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Gallagher Books 2005