| Gallagher Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 13 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 13 |
| (ANONYMOUS). Golia: Ceramiche degli Anni Venti. Florence:, Centro Di,, 1981., 1st edition, Softcover. Softcover. Square Octavo, Illustrated wraps with very slight extremity wear. Interior clean and bright. Art Nouveau decorator plates. Near fine. Â ¶ Plates, some color. USD 33.30 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2939] Book number: 4069 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| Interni: La Rivista dell'arredamento (International Design #372 with English text). Italy:, 1987., Periodical, Softcover. Softcover. Quarto, July/August 1987. Western European design, ceramics and furniture. Near fine with a bit of extremity wear. Â ¶ Advertising plates. USD 13.30 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 3174 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| ARMSTRONG, RICHARD (EDITOR). The Modern Chair: Its Origin and Evolution. La Jolla CA:, La Jolla Mus. of Contemp.Art,, 1977., Museum Cat., Softcover. Softcover. Oblong octavo Interesting study from Shaker to Eames. Decorated wraps slightly rubbed. Near fine. Â ¶ B&W plates. USD 27.80 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2454] Book number: 3168 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| BROWN, ROBERT K. (TEXT); DESIGNED BY IRIS WEINSTEIN. Art Deco Inernationale. New York:, Quick Fox,, 1977., First Edition (NAP), Softcover. Softcover. Quarto, Interior bright and clean. Photo wraps lightly extremity worn; lower corner of cover moderately dog-eared. Very good. Â ¶ Photos. USD 44.40 [Appr.: EURO 29.75 | £UK 26.75 | JP¥ 3919] Book number: 3219 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| CRANE, ROSS. Interior Decoration: A Comprehensive Study Course for Furniture Men. Chicago:, The Seng Company,, 1928., No Edition Indicated, Hardcover. Hardback octavo in blue faux leather decorated in gilt and blind. 142 pages illustrated with photographs and drawings. Also, two pamphlets laid in published by the "Mahogany Association" of Chicago: How to Identify Genuine Mahogany", dated 1940; and "How to Know Period Furniture", undated but certainly ca. 1940 as well. Both of these are imprinted with the name of an Enid Oklahoma furniture store. The book itself has chapters on wall, woodwork and floor finishes, on the use of color with a color wheel and several color photographs, period furniture design, American furniture, and a chart "correlating furniture with the correct architectural and decorative treatment." The pamphlets are near fine with just a touch of extremity wear. The book is clean and sound with light edge wear as well. Very good+. USD 55.60 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4907] Book number: 9559 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| DUNLAP, WILLIAM. A History of the Rise and Progress of the Arts of Design in the United States. Boston:, C.E. Goodspeed,, 1918., New Edition, Hardcover. Three volumes, hardback octavos in green cloth.391,403 and 417 pages respectively, illustrated by black and white plates, mostly portrait engravings. A very important work showing the development of an indigenous design tradition in the United States. Ex library set with spine numbers, stamp on title pages, the sign of removal of materials on the endpapers. A nice working copy, complete with intact but shaken hinges, slightly toned text. Covers with light to moderate edge and extremity wear, tips just worn through and a little fraying at some spine ends. Very good, but ex library. USD 138.90 [Appr.: EURO 92.75 | £UK 83.5 | JP¥ 12259] Book number: 7322 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| HANKS, DAVID A.; JENNIFER TOBER. Donald Deskey: Decorative Designs and Interiors. New York:, E.P. Dutton,, 1987., First Edition, Hardcover. 0525243607. Quarto in black cloth stamped in silver and blind. 214 pages illustrated by photographs, some in color. An excellent monograph on the 50-year career of one of the most important designers of 20th century modernism. He is most remembered for the interior of Rockefeller Center's Radio City Music Hall. A clean, bright and sound copy with just a bit of rubbing to the tips. The jacket is complete but a touch rubbed. Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket. USD 388.90 [Appr.: EURO 259.5 | £UK 233.75 | JP¥ 34323] Book number: 11572 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| JOHNSON, DIANE CHALMERS. American Art Nouveau. New York:, Harry Abrams,, 1979., Second Printing, 1981, Hardcover. 0810906783. Hardback folio, about 13 inches tall, in black cloth with blindstamp decoration. 311 pages 311 pages. 394 photographic illustrations including 41 tipped in color plates. A stunning pictorial on the movement in American. Includes large selection on glass, ceramics and architecture, and significant coverage of poster art. A bright, clean, crisp copy marred only by an inexplicable small bleached spot along the bottom edge of the front cover near the tip. The jacket is a little rubbed but it is bright and intact. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. USD 105.60 [Appr.: EURO 70.5 | £UK 63.5 | JP¥ 9320] Book number: 8049 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| KISLINGBURY, ROGER E. Saloons, Bars, Cigar Stores: Historical Interior Photographs. Pasadena CA:, Waldo and Van Winkle, Publishers,, 1999., First Edition, Hardcover. 0967548101. Oblong quarto in black faux leather stamped in gilt and blind. 336 pages. A beautifully produced book collecting vintage photographs of, as the title asserts, saloons, bars, cigar stores, and some pool rooms as well. Each recto with a single image, about 7 by 10 inches with a short caption opposite, identifying the when and where of the pictures when known, and often the maker of the fixtures. The quality of the photo reproductions is first rate. A bright, clean, unworn copy, but the black paper pastedowns are wrinkled deeply at the gutters (a binding flaw). Apparently issued without a jacket. Fine. USD 155.60 [Appr.: EURO 104 | £UK 93.75 | JP¥ 13733] Book number: 13225 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| KNOTTS, BENJAMIN (INTRODUCTION). Pennsylvania German Designs: A Portfolio of Silk Screen Prints. New York:, Metrolpolitan Museum of Art,, 1943., First edition, Hardcover. A loose folio of 20 color plates illustrating Pennsylvania German design motifs, with a single page introduction by Benjamin Knotts. Part of the museum's 'Index of American Design' series. The plates have some modest edge toning and very light edge wear. The folio cover, a canvas spine on paper covered boards, has moderate corner wear (rounding, with a creased top front cover) and about a half inch tear and some fraying at the head of the spine. Discreet previous owner name on verso of cover. Still, a very presentable set. Very good. USD 222.20 [Appr.: EURO 148.25 | £UK 133.75 | JP¥ 19611] Book number: 6477 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| LUDWIG, COY. The Arts & Crafts Movement in New York State: 1890's-1920's. Hamilton NY:, Gallery Assoc. of New York,, 1983., First Edition, Softcover. Quarto in cream wraps with blue and red decoration. 118 pages illustrated by photographs, many in color, and reproductions of artwork. An exhibition catalog organized by the Tyler Art Gallery and the State University of New York at Oswego. Given the great names and companies that worked in New York, for example, Roycroft (with Dard Hunter), Stickley, Tiffany, this book covers some of the best things produced in the period. Nicely produced and apparently not published in hardcover. Light soiling and edge wear with the lower rear textblock a bit bumped. Very Good. USD 66.70 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 5887] Book number: 11452 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| NONE. Follia: Plastica Esposizione Ogetti D'Arte 1930-40-50. Milan Italy:, Edelektron,, 1984., 1st edition, Softcover. Softcover. Square quarto, Color wraps with some rubbing, extremity wear. One leaf with some creasing. Beautifully produced exhibition catalog showing wonderful designs of mass market plastic goods, including boxes, radios, razors, cameras, etc. No text but index identifying each piece in Italian and English. Very good in spiral bound self wraps. Â ¶ Color Plates. USD 88.90 [Appr.: EURO 59.5 | £UK 53.5 | JP¥ 7846] Book number: 4051 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| WINGLER, HANS M. The Bauhaus. Cambridge MA:, MIT Press,, 1969., First edition U.S., Hardcover. First published in Germany, but this edition with additional material. Hardback folio, white cloth stamped in black. 653 pages, illustrated by photographs, some in color. A massive work illustrating the design movement's influence on art and culture. Clean and bright inside with very light extremity wear and slight darkening to the spine. The slipcase is fully intact and strong although a bit scuffed and very lightly soiled. Very Good+ in Very Good+ Slipcase (no dustjacket). USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064] Book number: 6259 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. |
| Gallagher Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Gallagher Books 2005