next page  
   Gallagher Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1428 S. Broadway, Denver Colorado 80210, USA
gallabks@gcbooks.com

Civil War

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 36 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
BITTON, DAVIS (EDITOR); LEVI LAMONI WIGHT.  The Reminscences and Civil War Letters of Levi Lamoni Wight: Life in a Mormon Splinter Colony on the Texas Frontier.
Salt Lake City:, University of Utah Press,, 1970., First Edition, Hardcover. 0874800609. Ex-library with numbers on spine and copyright page, library stamps on title page and front endpaper (of which half is missing). Hardback octavo in green faux leather. 191 pages illustrated by frontisportrait. A collection of correspondence between a Texas Confederate Mormon and his wife. The Civil War information appears to be primarily concerned with actions in Louisiana. Minor tape residue on the covers but an attractive copy otherwise. Jacket with minor loss of material at tips and light soiling. Good (ex lib) in a Very Good Dustjacket.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 8723
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

BREIHAN, CARL W.  Quantrill and his Civil War Guerillas.
Denver:, Sage Books,, 1959., 1st edition, Hardcover. Hardback. Octavo, Cloth covered boards stamped in black. Very light extremity wear. Jacket with minor edge and extremity wear, light soiling. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. Near fine/Very good. Â
   ¶ Photos.
USD 55.60 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4907] Book number: 4198
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

BUTLER, LORINE LETCHER.  John Morgan and His Men.
Philadelphia:, Dorrance,, 1960., First Edition, Hardcover. Hardback octavo in gray cloth stamped in blue. 357 pages illustrated by a frontis portrait and a handful of photographs. Morgan, a Kentuckian, served as a Confederate General and was known as an early practioner of guerilla warfare. This book definitely from the point of view of the South. The author is dedicated to the author's uncles who rode with Morgan. Very light extremity wear and a slight lean to the spine; minimal toning to the paper; previous ownership mark in pencil on rear endpaper. There is shallow chipping to the jacket at the spine ends and some light staining to the rear panel. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ.
USD 83.30 [Appr.: EURO 55.75 | £UK 50.25 | JP¥ 7352] Book number: 9113
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

CONNOLLY, JAMES A.; EDITED BY PAUL M. ANGLE.  Three Years in the Army of the Cumberland.
Bloomington IN:, Indiana University Press,, 1959., First Edition, Hardback octavo. Gray cloth stamped in blue. 399 pages illustrated by maps. A day to day diary of an officer serving under Sherman in the campaigns of 1864, and letters to his fiance before that time. Broadfoot, p. 100. Nevins I, p. 73. Previously published, whether in full or in part, in the Transactions of the Illinois State Historical Society for the year 1928. A little toning to the text and very light extremity wear to the book which is otherwise clean and soundly bound. The jacket has light edge wear and light wear to the spine ends with a tiny chip at the head of the spine. Otherwise very nice. Part of the publisher's Civil War Centennial Series. Near Fine in Very Good Dustjacket.
USD 66.70 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 5887] Book number: 9863
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

CORDLEY, RICHARD.  A History of Lawrence, Kansas From the First Settlement to the Close of the Rebellion.
Lawrence KS:, E.F. Caldwell,, 1895., First Edition, Hardcover. Octavo, about 8.75 inches tall, in red cloth stamped in gilt and blind. 269 pages illustrated by photographic portraits of businessmen, political figures, etc. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR'S WIFE. A history of the town with particular emphasis on the famous destruction of the town by Quantrill's Raiders. Light edge wear; a minor corner bump; sunning to the spine and the top inch of the front cover. Inside, the remains of an erasure on the front endpaper; the paper is moderately toned; the hinges are sound but the endpapers are both beginning to crack. Very Good-.
USD 194.40 [Appr.: EURO 129.75 | £UK 117 | JP¥ 17157] Book number: 11888
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

COTTON, GORDON A.; JEFF T. GIAMBRONE.  Vicksburg and the War.
Gretna Louisiana:, Pelican Publishing,, 2004., First Edition, Hardcover. 1589801717. Oblong octavo in gilt stamped blue cloth. 160 pages illustrated by photographs, drawings. SIGNED BY BOTH AUTHORS ON THE FRONT ENDPAPER. A compelling history of the city during the Civil War, and not just the period of the siege and surrender, with lots of vintage photograph portraits of soldiers from the area. There is a gift note on the front endpaper; the head of the spine is lightly bumped, but the book is otherwise clean and sound. The jacket shows minor top edge wear. but is otherwise clean and crisp. Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket.
USD 38.90 [Appr.: EURO 26 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 3433] Book number: 13124
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

DAVIS, WILLIAM WATSON.  The Civil War and Reconstruction in Florida.
New York:, Columbia University,, 1913., First edition, Hardcover. Thick hardback octavo in green buckram. Ex library copy (and probably a library rebinding) with spine number and pocket at rear, library stamps on front endpaper, library embossing seal (very light) on title page. Toning to text with a couple of minor tears to title page; owner name on front endpaper; margin marks and some light underlining to a couple of chapters. The very scarce first edition later reprinted by the Univ. of Florida. Howes, D141; Broadfoot, 123; Nevins, II, p. 217 ('Thanks to solid scholarship, this is still the basic work with which to begin any study of wartime Florida.'). Good + but ex library.
USD 666.70 [Appr.: EURO 444.75 | £UK 400.75 | JP¥ 58841] Book number: 5241
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

DICKISON, MARY ELIZABETH.  Dickison and His Men: Reminiscences of the War in Florida.
Louisville KY:, Courier-Journal ,, 1890., First edition, Hardcover. Hardback octavo in original brown cloth stamped in gilt and black. 266 pages illustrated by frontis portrait and 12 wood engravings. According to Nevins (at vol. 1, page 81): "Probably co-authored by the commander of the 2nd Florida Cavalry and his wife; a poorly organized but splendid picture of the almost unknown Florida campaigns." See also: Dornbusch, vol. 2, 189. The scarce original, later reprinted by the University of Florida. A sound copy. Moderate spotting and soiling to the covers and spine. Light extremity wear. Binding sound and completely intact. Text lightly toned; textblock edges darkened. The verso of the front free endpaper has a cryptic note in pencil about a Georgia murder, ca. 1911. A previous owner name on the first blank. Very good.
USD 666.70 [Appr.: EURO 444.75 | £UK 400.75 | JP¥ 58841] Book number: 6782
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

DODGE, MAJOR-GENERAL GRENVILLE M.  The Battle of Atlanta and Other Campaigns, Addresses, Etc.
Council Bluffs Iowa:, Monarch Printing,, 1910., First Edition, Hardcover. Octavo in green cloth titled in black, thin stiff covers. 183 pages illustrated by photographs. A scarce book in the first edition. Dodge saw significant action during the Civil War but is better known for being the engineer in the building of the Union Pacific westward to Promontory Point in Utah. This book covers his military activity in the South and West during the Civil War including confrontations with Plains Indians. Nevins, et al., p.26. Dornbusch III, 2700. Eicher, 112. There is some commentary at the end about the U.S. Army's behavior in the Philippines after the Spanish-American War. Clean, bright and sound inside with Dodge's presentation slip tipped-in at front. Covers are lightly edgeworn. Very Good.
USD 138.90 [Appr.: EURO 92.75 | £UK 83.5 | JP¥ 12259] Book number: 12332
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

ELLSWORTH, E. E. (EPHRAIM ELMER).  Manual of Arms for Light Infantry Adapted to the Rifled Musket, With, or Without, the Priming Attachment, Arranged for the U.S. Zouave Cadets, Governor's Guard of Illinois.
No place [Chicago]:, U.S. Zouave Cadets,, No date (ca. 1860)., First Edition, Hardcover. 24mo, about 5.5 inches tall, in original brown cloth stamped in gilt and blind. 119 pages in the book proper, and an additional 39 pages entitled "Drill and Uniforms, and containing press notices and the terms of a challenge issued publicly soliciting competitions. Some of the press notices are dated 1860. Ellsworth founded and was the leader of the Zouaves, a famous pre-war drill team from Chicago (the armory was at State and Randolph). The author was a friend of Abraham Lincoln. He was killed almost within hours of the beginning of the Civil War, an event which won him the Medal of Honor, the earliest in time although not the first awarded. Ex-library from a private fraternal Colorado library with a bookplate covering the bookplate of the donor, Captain A. W. Corliss. Corliss remained in the Army from the Civil War through the Spanish American War including serving as the artillery officer at Wounded Knee. He also edited a history of North Yarmouth Maine, and authored a history of his Civil War Unit, the Seventh Squadron, Rhode Island Cavalry. Soundly bound and relatively clean inside although there is an unreadable stamp on the title page and a Corliss ownership stamp inside. Cover gilt quite readable but two stickers on front from the fraternal library and a paper spine label that was not original. Very Good.
USD 777.80 [Appr.: EURO 519 | £UK 467.5 | JP¥ 68647] Book number: 11842
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

FISHER, RICHARD SWAINSON.  A Chronological History of the Civil War in America Illustrated with A.J. Johnson's and J.H Colton's Steel Plate Maps and Plans of the Southern States and Harbors.
New York:, Johnson & Ward, Publishers,, 1863., First edition, Hardcover. Small octavo in original green cloth stamped in gilt and blind. Extremities moderately worn with boards showing at corners. Some very modest swelling at bottom of back cover, but no sign of damp inside. Some minor tearing and loss of material at head of spine, but spine title intact and fully readable. Former owner bookplate on front fixed endpaper and two other ownership names on free endpaper. Interior lightly toned, but unmarked and the binding is sound. Eight double page colored maps of the southern states and a large folding map of the Richmond area, but missing another folding map called for in Sabin, 24486. However, there's no sign another folding map was mounted in the book. See Nevins II, p. 15, suggesting a lack of important material. However, the maps are very nice. Good +.
USD 305.60 [Appr.: EURO 204 | £UK 183.75 | JP¥ 26971] Book number: 5396
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

FISHER, JOHN E.  They Rode With Forrest and Wheeler: A Chronicle of Five Tennessee Brothers' Service in the Confederate Western Cavalry.
Jefferson NC:, McFarland & Co.,, 1995., First Edition, Hardcover. 0786400838. Octavo in green cloth stamped in white. 310 pages. While this book is written by the grandson of one of the brothers, this is an excellent scholarly narrative of the activities of the units in which these brothers served. It includes a very detailed account of Nathan Bedford Forrest's activities in 1864 and an apparently even-handed assessment of his character. The book is clean, bright and sound. The covers have no apparent wear but the front cover appears to have had some sunning to the upper half. Near Fine.
USD 111.10 [Appr.: EURO 74.25 | £UK 67 | JP¥ 9805] Book number: 13240
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

GIDDINGS, JOSHUA R.  The Exiles of Florida, or, The Crimes Committed by Our Government Against the Maroons, Who Fled From South Carolina and Other Slave States, Seeking Protection Under Spanish Laws.
Columbus OH:, Follett, Foster & Co.,, 1858., First Edition, Hardcover. Hardback octavo in brown pebbled cloth with blind stamping on cover. 338 pages with frontis engraving. An anti-slavery polemic but nevertheless well documented history of the U.S. attempts to retrieve escaped slaves from Florida both before and after the Spanish ceded dominion to the U.S. The author, Joshua Reed Giddings, was an abolitionist Congressman from Ohio and was censured for his support of the mutineers in the Creole case, an event similar to the Amistad case. A soundly bound copy with moderate foxing to the endpapers and light to moderate irregular foxing throughout. The covers are modestly edge and extremity worn. The spine is sunned with irregular color loss, and the titles are without gilt. Very good -.
USD 133.30 [Appr.: EURO 89 | £UK 80.25 | JP¥ 11765] Book number: 9039
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

GINGRICH, NEWT; WILLIAM R. FORSTCHEN.  Never Call Retreat, Lee and Grant: The Final Victory.
New York:, St Martin's Press / Thomas Dunne Books,, 2005., First Edition, First printing, Hardcover. 0312342985. Hardback octavo in black cloth. 496 pages. SIGNED BY NEWT GINGRICH with a short personalized inscription. The final book in the authors' trilogy of an alternative history of the Civil War. Clean and soundly bound inside. The covers are unworn but for some pulling at the head of the spine. The jacket is bright and crisp but also with a little stretching at the head of spine. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 9587
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

GLAZIER, CAPTAIN WILLARD.  Three Years in the Federal Cavalry.
New York:, R.H. Ferguson & Co.,, 1870., Later printing, 1874, Hardcover. Hardback 12mo in contemporary green cloth on bevelled boards decorated in gilt and black. 356 pages illustrated by 10 engravings. The author, an officer in the Army of the Potomac under McClellan and Burnside from 1861 until his capture in late 1863, covers Gettysburg among other battles. Covers with light edge wear and some tiny tears at spine ends. The inside is soundly bound and clean but for a gift note on the first blank; paper slightly toned. Very good.
USD 111.10 [Appr.: EURO 74.25 | £UK 67 | JP¥ 9805] Book number: 8594
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

HOWELL, H. GRADY, JR.  For Dixie Land I'll Take My Stand: A Muster Listing of All Known Mississippi Confederate Soldiers, Sailors and Marines (Four volumes).
Jackson Mississippi:, Chickasaw Bayou Press,, 1998., First Edition, Hardcover. 0960637222. Thick octavos in gilt stamped brown cloth. 3317 pages in the first three volumes, all muster lists, and 290 pages in the fourth volumes, that volume consists of photo portraits of soldiers. ALL VOLUMES SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR WITH AN IMPERSONAL SALUTATION, BUT EACH WITH DIFFERENT DATES. A very professional effort with excellent production values. The books show not even a hint of wear. The jackets, all illustrated with photographs of uniformed soldiers, are crisp and unworn but for a touch of wrinkling at the heads of the spine. Fine in Near Fine Dustjackets.
USD 327.80 [Appr.: EURO 218.75 | £UK 197 | JP¥ 28931] Book number: 13122
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

HOWELL, H. GRADY, JR.  To Live and Die in Dixie: A History of the Third Mississippi Infantry, C.S.A.
Jackson Mississippi:, Chickasaw Bayou Press,, 1991., First Edition, Hardcover. 0960637214. Thick octavo in gilt stamped brown cloth. 644 pages illustrated by photo portraits of soldiers, maps. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR WITH AN IMPERSONAL SALUTATION. Publisher's announcement of the publication of the book laid in. A regimental history significantly based on heavily quoted letters from the Confederate soldiers. The book includes a nice group of period photographs, a muster roll, a bibliography and a thorough index. A very professional effort with excellent production values. The book shows barely a hint of extremity wear, but there are a considerable number of very light pencil marks in the next and margins. Otherwise a clean, bright and sound copy. The jacket is complete with only tiny edge tears and edge wear. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket.
USD 138.90 [Appr.: EURO 92.75 | £UK 83.5 | JP¥ 12259] Book number: 13121
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

KANTOR, MACKINLAY.  Andersonville.
Cleveland OH:, World Publishing,, 1955., First Edition, Hardcover. Octavo in gilt stamped blue cloth. 767 pages. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on a tipped in sheet designating this as the "Stockade Edition" prepared for members of the Civil War Book Club. An uncommon signed copy of Kantor's Pulitzer Prize Winning novel of the horrors of the Confederate prison camp. Inside is clean, bright and sound. There is light soiling of the bottom front of the textblock. The covers are modestly edge toned, and the jacket title has left a readable ghost on the front cover. The jacket itself is complete although the spine is every so slightly dulled by the sun; there is general surface and edge wear with modest loss of surface color. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket.
USD 111.10 [Appr.: EURO 74.25 | £UK 67 | JP¥ 9805] Book number: 10949
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

KIDD, J.H. .  Personal Recollections of a Cavalryman With Custer's Michigan Cavalry Brigade in the Civil War.
Grand Rapids MI:, Black Letter Press,, 1908., Facsimile reprint, 1969, Hardcover. Hardback octavo in dark blue cloth. 476 pages illustrated by photo portraits including a frontis of the author, and another of Custer in 1863. Maps and a roster of those killed in action from the First, Fifth, Sixth and Seventh Michigan Cavalry. Includes an account off Gettysburg and other battles. A bright, clean copy with only the barest hint of extremity wear. The jacket is clean, unchipped but for a tiny shallow chip at foot of spine, untorn, but seriously sun faded at the spine and folds; rear flap creased lightly. Near Fine in VG+ DJ.
USD 138.90 [Appr.: EURO 92.75 | £UK 83.5 | JP¥ 12259] Book number: 6566
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

LYTLE, ANDREW NELSON.  Bedford Forrest and His Critter Company.
New York:, Milton, Balch & Co.,, 1931., First Edition, Hardcover. Octavo in vertically ribbed black cloth with paper labels on spine and cover. 402 pages illustrated by a few photographs and maps. " . . highly sympathetic and partisan . . the author makes strong claims for the military genius of his subject." Nevins II, p. 73. Light edge wear to the covers; spine label is darkened but complete, and the cover label is a little soiled but undamaged as well. Endpapers are lightly toned (the text less so), and there are brown spots at the edges of the frontis and one other illustration as well at the title page. Very Good.
USD 138.90 [Appr.: EURO 92.75 | £UK 83.5 | JP¥ 12259] Book number: 13481
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

MCCLELLAN, H.B.; INTRODUCTION AND NOTES BY BURKE DAVIS.  I Rode With Jeb Stuart: Life and Campaigns of Major-General J.E.B. Stuart.
Bloomington IN:, Indiana University Press,, 1958., First Edition thus, Hardcover. Hardback octavo in black cloth. 455 pages. Davis, who wrote a prize winning biography of Stuart, has presented a new edition of what Davis calls the most objective account of Stuart by any of his intimates. This was first published in 1885 under the title used here as a subtitle. Howes, M41. CWB II, 73. Light edge and extremity wear; paper lightly toned. Otherwise a clean, soundly bound, book. The jacket shows modest edge wear with minor surface loss at the extremities, and a tear at the head of the spine with associated creasing. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ.
USD 83.30 [Appr.: EURO 55.75 | £UK 50.25 | JP¥ 7352] Book number: 9112
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

MCWHINEY, GRADY AND PERRY D. JAMIESON.  Attack and Die: Civil War Military Tactics and the Southern Heritage.
University AL:, University of Alabama Press,, 1972., First edition, Hardcover. 0817300732. Hardback octavo in green cloth. No dustjacket. 209 pages. Light extremity wear and an owner's name on both front and rear endpapers. A study of infantry and cavalry tactics leading up to, and during, the Civil War, and how they were impacted by the Southerners' view of life. Very good+.
USD 27.80 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2454] Book number: 6083
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

MEYER, HENRY C.  Civil War Experiences under Bayard, Gregg, Kilpatrick, Custer, Raulston, and Newberry, 1862, 1863, 1864.
New York:, Published by author,, 1911., First Edition, Hardcover. Octavo in gilt stamped blue cloth. 119 pages illustrated by photographic portraits. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. The inscription is to "Col. Henry C. Weir". The author and Weir served together, the author having received his commission through the offices of Weir. Both men received the Congressional Medal of Honor in separate actions only a week apart. Meyer was severely wounded on June 17, 1864 at Petersburg while saving another wounded officer. Weir received his for activities at Petersburg on June 24. The author was a captain, the commander of Company D, 24th New York Volunteer Cavalry. Nevins, et al., I, p. 130 ("moving and human" but perhaps "greatly embellished"). Dornbusch I, N Y 88. The book is clean and sound inside with a bit of edge toning to the text and a dog-eared page. The covers are lightly rubbed and edgeworn. Very Good+.
USD 444.40 [Appr.: EURO 296.5 | £UK 267.25 | JP¥ 39222] Book number: 12330
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

MONAGHAN, JAY.  Civil War on the Western Border: 1854-1865.
Boston:, Little Brown,, 1955., First Edition, Hardcover. Hardback. Octavo, Book is clean inside, but light blue cloth is faded at edges and spine. Jacket is complete and unclipped, but edgeworn, lightly soiled and has a 3' tear on cover adjacent to spine. This book is from the library of Dean Strother, a four star Air Force General, signed ffep by him in pencil. He has also noted P. 81 in pencil, and that page is marked in pencil by him, apparently showing some personal interest in that passage. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 55.60 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4907] Book number: 2474
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

MOORE, FRANK.  Women of the War: Their Heroism and Self-Sacrifice.
Hartford CT:, S.S. Scranton & Co,, 1866., First Edition, Hardback octavo. Green cloth stamped in gilt and blind. 596 pages illustrated by engravings. Relates the activities of a couple of dozen women during the American Civil War. Many were nurses. A rather nice copy with light edge wear. Binding is sound although the hinges have been professionally repaired and a couple of gatherings are a litle out of line at foredge. Front free endpaper is chipped at foredge. Minor very light foxing. Very good.
USD 111.10 [Appr.: EURO 74.25 | £UK 67 | JP¥ 9805] Book number: 9824
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

36 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Gallagher Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Gallagher Books 2005