| Gallagher Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 14 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 14 |
| APPLETON, VICTOR II; ILLUSTRATIONS BY GRAHAM KAYE. Tom Swift and His Deep-Sea Hydrodome (The New Tom Swift Jr. Adventures). New York:, Grosset & Dunlap,, 1958., First Edition, Hardcover. Hardback 12mo, about 7.5 inches tall, in blue cloth. 184 pages. Tom tries to mine helium at sea bottom. Number 11 in the series. Inside clean and bright, binding sound but the front endpaper is cracking at hinge. Covers are very lightly edge worn. Jacket is rubbed lightly; there is minimal loss of material at spine ends; but otherwise complete and unfaded. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ. USD 27.80 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2454] Book number: 9213 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| APPLETON, VICTOR II; ILLUSTRATIONS BY GRAHAM KAYE. Tom Swift in The Race to the Moon (The New Tom Swift Jr. Adventures). New York:, Grosset & Dunlap,, 1958., First Edition, Hardcover. Hardback 12mo, about 7.5 inches tall, in blue cloth. 180 pages. Tom attempts to reach the moon in the Challenger. Number 12 in the series. List to this title inside and on rear of jacket. Jacket flap lists to Hardy Boys "Skeleton Rock" published the same year. Inside clean and bright, binding sound but the front endpaper is partially cracking at hinge. Covers are very lightly edge worn. Jacket is rubbed lightly; there is minimal loss of material at spine ends; but otherwise complete and unfaded. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ. USD 27.80 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2454] Book number: 9214 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| BARBOUR, RALPH HENRY. Winning His "Y": A Story of School Athletics. New York:, D. Appleton & Co.,, 1910., First edition, First printing, Hardcover. Hardback octavo (about 7.5 inches high). 287 pages illustrated by a frontis and three other illustrations on coated paper. The terra cotta colored cover is stamped in white and is decorated with the figure of a hockey player in short pants and stocking cap. One in a series of sports related stories by the author. The book is very lightly ex library: a "cancel" stamp on the front endpaper and two on the title page, one of which is over a nonlibrary embossing stamp; bookplate on front endpaper noting the donation of the book by the son of U.S. Senator Charles J. Hughes in memory of his father. Back pastedown has some minor evidence of the removal of a pocket. Otherwise the book is clean and soundly bound with very light extremity wear and some dulling to the finish of part of the front cover from a moisture spill. A very nice copy with a lot of very small flaws. Very good - but ex library. USD 44.40 [Appr.: EURO 29.75 | £UK 26.75 | JP¥ 3919] Book number: 7183 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| BARNUM, RICHARD. Dido, The Dancing Bear (Kneetime Animal Stories). New York:, Barse & Co.,, 1915., No Edition Indicated. Hard back 12mo in green cloth decorated in black. 120 pages illustrated by drawings on plain paper. Part of the publisher's "Kneetime Animal Series", this printing probably ca. 1930. Light extremity wear to the covers; inside is clean and soundly bound with a little edge toning. The jacket has minor chipping at spine ends, some short edge tears with associated creasing, and a triangular piece missing at lower front panel corner, about two inches by an inch and a half. One edge tear is about two inches on front panel, and there is a tear on back panel, about four inches total, which has been repaired with clear tape on verso. Very Good in Good DJ. USD 22.20 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1959] Book number: 7835 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| BARNUM, RICHARD. Don, The Runaway Dog (Kneetime Animal Stories). New York:, Barse & Co.,, 1915., No Edition Indicated. Hard back 12mo in green cloth decorated in black. 120 pages illustrated by drawings on plain paper. Part of the publisher's "Kneetime Animal Series", this printing probably ca. 1930. Light extremity wear to the covers; inside is clean and soundly bound with a little edge toning. The jacket is complete but for a little triangular edge chip at top of front panel. There are several short edge tears with a little consequential creasing, and a 1.5 inch tear with tape repair on verso adjacent to front top spine fold. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ. USD 38.90 [Appr.: EURO 26 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 3433] Book number: 7831 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| BARNUM, RICHARD. Mappo, The Merry Monkey (Kneetime Animal Stories). New York:, Barse & Co.,, 1915., No Edition Indicated. Hard back 12mo in green cloth decorated in black. 120 pages illustrated by drawings on plain paper. Part of the publisher's "Kneetime Animal Series", this printing probably ca. 1930. Light extremity wear to the covers; inside is clean and soundly bound with a little edge toning. The jacket is complete but for a half inch of chipping at head of spine and the adjacent area of the back panel. There are several short edge tears with a little consequential creasing, the largest of them about an inch at top of front panel. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ. USD 38.90 [Appr.: EURO 26 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 3433] Book number: 7833 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| BARNUM, RICHARD. Tum Tum, The Jolly Elephant (Kneetime Animal Stories). New York:, Barse & Co.,, 1915., No Edition Indicated. Hard back 12mo in green cloth decorated in black. 120 pages illustrated by drawings on plain paper. Part of the publisher's "Kneetime Animal Series", this printing probably ca. 1930. Light extremity wear to the covers; inside is clean and soundly bound with a little edge toning. The jacket is complete but for a half inch of chipping at head of spine. There are several short edge tears with a little consequential creasing, and a 1inch tear with tape repair on verso across the upper corner of the back panel. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ. USD 38.90 [Appr.: EURO 26 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 3433] Book number: 7832 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| BLANK, CLAIR. Beverly Gray's Challenge. New York:, Grosset & Dunlap,, 1945., First Edition, Hardcover. Hardback 12 mo, about 7 inches tall, in brick red cloth stamped in dark blue. 207 pages illustrated by frontis on plain paper and blue illustrated endpapers. The fifteenth book in this long running girl's mystery series. Ads on jacket for the 1944 Cherry Ames book and for the Judy Bolton series, the last of these published in 1942. The bottom corners are lightly rubbed with a little loss of surface color and a similar loss at the foot of spine. The text is moderately toned as well. Otherwise bright, clean and soundly bound. The jacket is particularly bright and clean but for some fading to the spine and a couple of very small closed edge tears. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. USD 66.70 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 5887] Book number: 7989 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| FARLEY, WALTER. The Black Stallion's Sulky Colt. New York:, Random House,, 1954., First edition, Hardcover. Hardback quarto in blue cloth. 248 pages with a few black and white illustrations by Harold Eldridge. Minor extremity wear and a hint of fading to the lower half of the spine. Date of owner's receipt on front endpaper and his name on the title page, both in ink, but reasonably discreet. A wonderful dustjacket with nary a chip or tear, but with the lightest of wear to spine ends and very light soiling to back panel. A popular series, so not rare, but pretty scarce in this condition. The story of the Black Stallion's second son, Bonfire. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. USD 88.90 [Appr.: EURO 59.5 | £UK 53.5 | JP¥ 7846] Book number: 6569 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| FARLEY, WALTER. The Blood Bay Colt [Sired by the Black Stallion]. New York:, Random House,, 1950., First edition, Hardback octavo. Red cloth stamped in silver and blue. 307 pages with a few black and white illustrations by Milton Menasco. The sixth book in this popular series. Minor extremity wear to the book which is otherwise clean, bright and sound. A wonderfully illustrated jacket has some chipping at the foot of spine and adjacent to the head of spine; light edge and extremity wear. Very Good+ in Very Good Dustjacket. USD 44.40 [Appr.: EURO 29.75 | £UK 26.75 | JP¥ 3919] Book number: 11088 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| HEYLIGER, WILLIAM. Bartley: Freshman Pitcher. New York:, D. Appleton and Co.,, 1911., First edition. Scarce first printing of this title, the first in the author's St. Mary's series. Light brown cloth beautifully decorated with player in early uniform throwing the ball. Titles stamped in white. Very light extremity wear and corner bumps; the spine with just the faintest darkening. The cover and front pastedown shows a diagonal crease upwards from the middle of the foredge but the cover itself is sound, as is the binding. Otherwise clean and bright, inside and out. Twenty illustrations (line drawings) on plain paper by C.W. Kahler. An extraordinary copy of an early popular baseball book. Mattson & Davis, 52000 (1). Very good+. USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064] Book number: 5125 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| TOMLINSON, EVERETT T. Washington's Young Aids: A Story of the New Jersey Campaign, 1776-1777. Boston:, W.A. Wilde,, 1897., Later Printing, Hardback octavo. Yellow cloth decorated in red and black. 391 pages plus 8 pages of ads. A frontis and four black and white illustrations on coated paper. A volume in the publisher's "War of teh Revolution Series". While the book notes no later printings (suggesting this should be a first edition), the ads at back mention titles published as late as 1912. A boy's adventure story set during the early days of the revolution. Spine and top of rear cover somewhat sun darkened; mild soiling to covers; light edge wear; previous owner name in pen on front endpaper. Otherwise just minor toning to text. Binding sound. Very good. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 10079 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| WILLIAMS, HAWLEY (PSEUDONYM OF WILLIAM HEYLIGER). Quarterback Reckless. New York:, D. Appleton & Co.,, 1912., First edition, Hardcover. Hardback 12 mo in blue cloth with white lettering and color pastedown on cover. 239 [240] pages illustrated by a frontis and three plates on coated paper, all in color, showing football played without helmets. The first book in the author's Lansing series. A conceited ath lete loses his swagger. Marks suggestive of a library copy, but perhaps as likely a personal library, with the front endpaper surface scarred by the removal of a book plate or pocket, and the bottom of the spine strip colored darker than the book with lettering in black barely visible. A previous owner name on front endpaper as well. Corners very lightly worn. A group of consecutive leaves slightly dog-eared. Otherwise a remarkably nice copy of a scarce title. Very good. USD 166.70 [Appr.: EURO 111.25 | £UK 100.25 | JP¥ 14713] Book number: 7142 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| YOUNG, CLARENCE. Jack Ranger's Western Trip. New York:, Cupples & Leon,, 1908., Early printing, Hardcover. Hardback. Octavo, Decorated red cloth in black and yellow. Spine slightly sunned; very minor edge wear. Very good, None. Â ¶ Frontis on coated paper. USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1474] Book number: 2645 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. |
| Gallagher Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Gallagher Books 2005