| next page |
| Gallagher Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 49 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| [WILLIAMS, TRUE]. (GEORGE W. PECK). How Private George W. Peck Put Down the Rebellion, or the Funny Experiences of a Raw Recruit. Chicago:, Belford, Clarke & Co.,, 1887., 1st edition, Hardcover. Hardback. Octavo, Illustrated gray cloth. Clean copy with sound bounding. Minor extremity wear and some light spotting to covers. Very good. USD 94.40 [Appr.: EURO 62.75 | £UK 57 | JP¥ 8118] Book number: 3650 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| [DAVIS, J. WATSON]. The Story of Bluebeard and Other Stories. New York:, A. L. Burt,, 1905., None indicated, Hardcover. Hardback. Octavo, Yellow cloth decorated in orange and black with color pastedown on cover. Very minor cover wear and edge wear. Binding solid. Color frontis and b&w engravings. Presentation inscriptions on front endpapers. Very good, None. USD 27.80 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2391] Book number: 2847 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| Wide Awake Pleasure Book, Vol. XI (Bound volume, July,1880 to December, 1880). Boston:, D. Lothrop & Co.,, 1880., Bound period., Hardcover. Hardback. Square Octavo, Blue cloth with gilt stamp cover title and gilt and black decorated spine. Extremity wear; hinges intact but shaken; some cover soiling. Owner name in pencil on endpaper; front free endpaper removed. A bright attractive copy. Very good-. Â ¶ B&W engravings. USD 38.90 [Appr.: EURO 26 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 3345] Book number: 3673 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| [DAVIS, J. WATSON]. ANONYMOUS. The Foolish Fox. New York:, A.L. Burt,, 1906., None indicated, Hardcover. Hardback. Octavo, Green cloth with minor extremity wear. Jacket is worn with 1 inch chips at spine ends, other minor chipping and edge tears; quite worn at folds with front fold worn through for 4 inches. Owner name ffep dated 1920. Still a nearly complete jacket with a bright decorated book cover with clean paste down illustration. Apparently first published thus by Burt, and, at least, a very early printing with nice black and white engravings in addition to the Davis color frontis (repeated on jacket). Very good+/Good. USD 55.60 [Appr.: EURO 37 | £UK 33.75 | JP¥ 4781] Book number: 2647 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| ANONYMOUS. Our Animal Friends Story Book. New York:, Platt & Munk,, 1932., No Edition Indicated, Hardcover. Hardback. Large octavo, Minor to moderate extremity wear; gift inscription free front end paper. This is earlier than the Watty Piper edition of the book, with line drawings in text, but wonderful litho cover and frontis (both horses). Very good with no jacket. Â ¶ Drawings, color frontis. USD 27.80 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2391] Book number: 3143 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| BARRIE, JAMES M. The Little Minister (The Maude Adams Edition). New York:, R.H. Russell,, 1898., First Edition thus. Decorated beige buckram with pastedown; slight spine darkening. Six photos and a portrait of Adams with explanatory card laid in. Very good, TEG, paper covering hinges cracking but still tight, None. Â ¶ Photos from stage play. USD 72.20 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 43.75 | JP¥ 6209] Book number: 571 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| BRIDGES, T.C. The Young Folk's Book of the Sea. Boston:, Little Brown,, 1928., 1st edition, Hardcover. Hardback. Octavo, Nice clean copy with color pastedown on cover. Light extremity wear and a corner bump. Owner name on front endpaper. Very good+. Â ¶ Drawings, plates. USD 27.80 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2391] Book number: 3922 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| [BIRCH, REGINALD]. BURNETT, FRANCIS HODGSON. Giovanni and the Other. New York:, Scribner,, 1892., First Edition. Lovely decorated green cloth with some soiling to back cover; private library bookplate front ep. Gift inscription. Very good+ with exremity wear and spine darkening. USD 88.90 [Appr.: EURO 59 | £UK 53.75 | JP¥ 7645] Book number: 569 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| BURNETT, FRANCES HODGSON. Little Lord Fauntleroy. New York:, Scribner,, 1913., later (1922). Beige cloth with lovely decoration: boy and dog with red title lettering. Bookseller tag fep. Very good: Minor extremity wear., None. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 975 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| [BIRCH, REGINALD]. BURNETT, FRANCES HODGSON. Two Little Pilgrim's Progress: A Story of the City Beautiful. New York:, Scribner,, 1895., First Edition, Hardcover. Square octavo, Very bright decorated blue cloth with no major flaws. Minor extremity wear. Owner embossed seal on endpaper. Very Good+. USD 86.70 [Appr.: EURO 57.5 | £UK 52.5 | JP¥ 7456] Book number: 573 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| [BIRCH, REGINALD]. BURNETT, FRANCES HODGSON. Two Little Pilgrims' Progress. New York:, Scribner's,, 1895., First Edition, Hardcover. Square octavo, Decorated blue cloth with gilt lettering. Nice children's book by the author of 'My Secret Garden' and Little Lord Fauntleroy'. Extremity wear; light soiling; gift inscription. dated 1895. Very Good. USD 55.60 [Appr.: EURO 37 | £UK 33.75 | JP¥ 4781] Book number: 1077 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| CADY, ANNIE COLE. History of Ohio in Words of One Syllable. New York:, Belford, Clarke & Co.,, 1888., None indicated, Hardcover. Hardback. Octavo, Solidly bound copy with color litho cover, black and white engravings throughout. Edges and extremities noticeably worn; owner name front endpaper. Very good -. Â ¶ Engravings. USD 44.40 [Appr.: EURO 29.5 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 3818] Book number: 3366 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| CARROLL, LEWIS (ILLUSTRATED BY PETER NEWELL). The Hunting of the Snark and Other Poems. New York:, Harper & Brothers Publishers,, 1903., 1st ed. thus, Hardcover. Hardback octavo in gilt decorated faux vellum covered boards. Top edge gilt, other edges untrimmed. 248 pages illustrated by 40 full page plates on coated paper, the frontis being in color, page decorations throughout by Robert Murray Wright. A fabulous effort by Newell following his success with Alice in Wonderland and Through the Looking Glass. His views on Carroll's classics are like no others and truly original. See Silvey, 486-87. This includes Phantasmagoria, Jabberwocky and many other verses, all wonderfully illustrated. Covers lightly yellowed, endpapers showing some offsetting from jacket. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding sound. The jacket, heavy green paper (largely faded to brown or olive) with patterned backing, has been professionally repaired with the spine folds backed with Japanese paper, a missing piece at the front bottom spine fold has been filled with a matching paper. There is also a shallow chip at top front panel. Very Good+ in Very Good (repaired) DJ. USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 166 | £UK 151 | JP¥ 21499] Book number: 9199 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| [CUE, HAROLD]. DAVIES, MARY CAROLYN. A Little Freckled Person. Boston:, Houghton Mifflin Company,, 1919., Early printing, Hardcover. Hardback. 12 mo, Illustrated board moderately soiled; minor extremity wear; child's inscritpion ffep. Good., None. USD 27.80 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2391] Book number: 2841 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| DRURY, ROGER W. The Champion of Merrimack County. Boston:, Little Brown,, 1976., 1st edition, Hardcover. Hardback. Octavo, Gilt decorated brown cloth with very minor extremity wear. Jacket with extremity wear and very small tears adjacent to bottom of spine. Near fine/Very good. Â ¶ Drawings by Fritz Wegner. USD 27.80 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2391] Book number: 3821 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| [LOFTS, PAMELA]. FOX, MEM. Koala Lou. San Diego CA:, Gulliver Books (Harcourt),, 1988., First Edition, Hardcover. Hardback. Square Octavo, `, Small child's picture/story book about a baby koala. Nice copy with minor extremity wear. Colorful illustration. Very good+`, None. USD 22.20 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1909] Book number: 2068 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| [MEANS, MARY GREENOUGH]. JOHNSON, BARBARA GREENOUGH. The Big Fish. Boston:, Little Brown,, 1959., First Edition. Jacket just slightly discolored at edges. French Canadian kid's adventures. Near fine with slight corner bump., Near fine. USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1436] Book number: 948 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| [INCISA, MONICA]. KENNEDY, X. J. The Forgetful Wishing Well: Poems for Young People. New York:, Atheneum,, 1985., 1st edition, Hardcover. Hardback. Octavo, Both book and jacket bright and crisp. Book has discreet owner name front endpaper. Jacket has barely a hint of extremity wear. Near fine/Near fine. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 3787 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| KERR, PHYLLIS FORBES. Bumble Cat: How She Came to Be. Boston:, Houghton Mifflin Company,, 1985., 1st edition, Hardcover. Hardback. Square Octavo, Book and jacket bright and crisp. Jacket with barely visible extremity wear. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR ON TITLE PAGE. Fine/Near fine. Â ¶ Illustrated by author. USD 22.20 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1909] Book number: 3394 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| LEONARD, MARY F. Half a Dozen Thinking Caps. New York:, Thomas Y. Crowell Co.,, 1900., Early printing, Hardcover. Hardback. Octavo, 'Sixth Thousand' on title page. Edge and extremity wear; paste down color illustration on cover clean and attractive with a very minor chip at top edge. Spine slightly darkened. Gift inscription front endpaper. A couple of pages have light soiling but interior otherwise clean and bright. Very good without jacket. Â ¶ Glossy b&w frontis. USD 27.80 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2391] Book number: 3931 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| [CARLSON, JANE]. LINDOP, EDMUND. Jumbo: King of Elephants. Boston:, Little Brown,, 1960., First Edition. Thin quarto, 30, SIGNED BY AUTHOR AND ILLUSTRATOR, also owner inscribed all on front free ep. Stains on rear barely perceptible. Very good-: Solid but lightly soiled, stained slightly on rear., None. USD 47.20 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 | £UK 28.5 | JP¥ 4059] Book number: 594 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| MABIE, HAMILTON WRIGHT AND KATE STEPHENS, EDITORS. Heroines Every Child Should Know. Garden City, NY:, Doubleday Page,, 1908., Later Printing 1914, Hardcover. Hardback 12mo. Beautifully illustrated cover pastedown of Joan of Arc on red cloth stamped in white. 281 pages. Part of a long series of books from this publisher, with many of the historically directed volumes edited by Mabie. This one incldes pieces on Antigone, Joan of Arc, Lady Jane Grey, Pocahontas, Florence Nightingale, and 8 others. A remarkably bright copy with very light bottom edge wear and a dust darkened top of the text block. The dustjacket is moderately soiled and darkened, and complete but for a bit of material loss at extremities; three or four short edge tears of less than a half-inch. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. USD 55.60 [Appr.: EURO 37 | £UK 33.75 | JP¥ 4781] Book number: 8765 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| MARTIN, LOUISE ANITA. North to Nome. Chicago:, Albert Whitman(Junior Press),, 1939., First Edition. Story of a pair of twins spending summer in Alaska. Lots of photos of 1930's Alaska. Page bottoms have a waviness but no evidence of water damage. Edges slightly soiled. Jacket chipped about an inch deep in several places and varying in length to 3'. Book and jacket much more attractive than the above description might indicate. Very good, slightly soiled in a chipped jacket, Good. Â ¶ Photos. USD 83.30 [Appr.: EURO 55.25 | £UK 50.5 | JP¥ 7163] Book number: 574 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| MAY, SOPHIE. Dotty Dimple's Flyaway. Boston:, Lothrop, Lee & Shepard,, 1869., ca. 1930, Hardcover. Hardback. 12 mo, Reprint of the Dottie Dimple series, probably from the 1930's. Red cloth with black and white decoration of a girl with a cat in front of a window. Covers bright and clean; binding solid; offsetting from jacket has darkened endpapers. Jacket is red with black decoration matching cover of book; slightly edge worn; minor edge tears back cover; spine ends with edge tears. An extraordinary copy. Other books in the series also available. Last copyright date is 1910; my date of 1930 is a conservative guess. Near fine/Near fine-. Â ¶ Reproduction engravings. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 2527 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| MAY, SOPHIE. Dotty Dimple at School. Boston:, Lothrop, Lee & Shepard,, 1869., ca. 1930, Hardcover. Hardback. 12 mo, Outstanding copy in red cloth with decoration in black and white of girl with cat. Binding solid; book spotless but for minor wrinkling of first few pages at top edge (but no staining). Jacket is clean and complete: red with black drawing matching the cover; edge wear; minor edge tears; top of spine slightly chipped. Other titles in this series available. Last copyright date is 1910: my date of 1930 is purely a conservative guess. Near fine/Very good. Â ¶ Reproduction engravings. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 2528 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. |
| next page | |
| Gallagher Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Gallagher Books 2005