Gallagher Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1428 S. Broadway, Denver Colorado 80210, USA
gallabks@gcbooks.com

Children illustrated

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 19 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 19
(WALT DISNEY).  Walt Disney's Mickey Mouse and His Friends.
Racine:, Whitman,, 1936., First edition, Softcover. Folio softcover stapled wraps. No. 904 in the Whitman numbering sequence. A linen-like thick paper, 12 full page color illustrations including covers. Very nice early Mickey picturing Christmas among the Disney characters. Somewhat worn in general; modest corner and edge wear and minor soliling. Rear cover has a loss of surface color at lower left of about 1.5 x 2 inches but barely touching the substantive part of the illustration; also a couple of light black marks, perhaps crayon on the illustration. Spine is split a couple of inches from the bottom. The final illustration has some loss of surface material from erasure of pencil marks. For all this, still attractive since none of these flaws seriously compromise the looks or structure of the book. Very good -.
USD 277.80 [Appr.: EURO 185.5 | £UK 167 | JP¥ 24518] Book number: 6927
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

(WALT DISNEY).  Walt Disney's Mickey Mouse (includes The Robber Kitten, Three Little Wolves, etc.).
Racine:, Whitman,, No date (ca. 1937)., First edition, Softcover. Softcover folio in stapled wraps. 12 pages including covers with several small color illustrations per page. Text in verse. No. 973 in Whitman's numbering scheme. Linin-Like Finish. Light edge and extremity wear and minor soiling to covers. Original price tag from Montgomery Ward on verso of cover (10 cents). Very good+.
USD 277.80 [Appr.: EURO 185.5 | £UK 167 | JP¥ 24518] Book number: 6928
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

BEMELMANS, LUDWIG.  The Happy Place.
Boston:, Little Brown & Co.,, 1951., First edition, Hardcover. Duodecimo. Apple green cloth stamped in brown. 58 pages. The book has barely a hint of extremity wear and a touch of toning to edges of text, but otherwise it is clean, bright, unmarked and crisp. The jacket is price clipped, and there is a major chip on the front panel, a three inch triangle at the top center obliterating "The" and the end of "Happy". Also a tiny chip on the top of the back panel and light edge wear. The color is unfaded and the front illustration is unaffected. Near Fine in a Fair Dustjacket.
USD 55.60 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4907] Book number: 6202
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

BROOKE, L. LESLIE .  The Golden Goose Book Being the Stories of The Golden Goose, The Three Bears, The 3 Little Pigs, Tom Thumb.
London:, Frederick Warne and Co.,, No date., No edition indicated, Hardcover. Hardback quarto in green cloth decorated in black and red with a gilt goose. Unpaginated, but about 100 pages illustrated by black and white drawings and 32 full page color plates. A beautiful presentation of the three children's classics. Although this book was first published about 1900, this printing must be at least as late as 1907, perhaps as late as 1935. Spine a little sunned and a couple of fade spots on front cover. Rear cover modestly soiled with some red stains. Interior is clean, bright and soundly bound, but there is a previous owner bookplate on the verso of the title page. Very good.
USD 72.20 [Appr.: EURO 48.25 | £UK 43.5 | JP¥ 6372] Book number: 7814
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

COOKE, GRACE MACGOWAN (PETER NEWELL).  Their First Formal Call.
New York:, Harper & Brothers,, 1906., First edition, Hardcover. Hardback 12mo, red cloth with cover pastedowns, blind stamped border, and gilt stamped title on spine. A clean, unmarked copy with a sound binding. The spine is a little dulled, the extremities are lightly worn. Newell illustrations , 14 of them, are understated and interesting at the same time. A collectible copy. Very good+.
USD 44.40 [Appr.: EURO 29.75 | £UK 26.75 | JP¥ 3919] Book number: 5860
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

CRANE, WALTER (ILLUSTRATED BY).  Goody Two Shoes Picture Book (Goody Two Shoes; Alladin; The Yellow Dwarf).
New York:, Dodd Mead,, no date (ca. 1880)., First U.S. Edition , Hardcover. Squarish quarto, about 11 by 9 inches, in green cloth illustrated in black and lettered in yellow. 6 pages for each of the three stories, illustrated by 15 color plates, two of which are 2-page (that is, doubles), and elaborately decorated endpapers. Shorter than the English version of this book, and with different stories: the English one had four: "Beauty and the Beast", the "Frog Prince", and "An Alphabet of Old Friends" in addition to "Goody Two Shoes", and 24 color illustrations. A lovely book with first rate work by Crane. The front free endpaper is creased and has minor tearing and chipping at the upper corner, and the covers are light worn at the extremities. The book is otherwise clean, bright and soundly bound. Very Good+.
USD 527.80 [Appr.: EURO 352.25 | £UK 317.25 | JP¥ 46582] Book number: 13589
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

GREEN, ADAM; ILLUSTRATED BY LEONARD WEISGARD.  The Funny Bunny Factory.
New York:, Grosset & Dunlap,, 1950., No Edition Indicated, Hardcover. Hardback folio, about 14 inches tall, in glossy illustrated paper covered boards. Unpaginated, about 28 pages. Weisgard's illustrations are typically impressive, and this item is seldom found without library marks. Although the publisher is ordinarily a reprinter, this is an original production. Light wear to tips; some rubbing and very light scratches to covers. The foot of the spine is all there but significantly beat up, with tearing on each side of about an inch. The front endpaper has a gift note, and front endpaper has an owner's name. Very good -.
USD 166.70 [Appr.: EURO 111.25 | £UK 100.25 | JP¥ 14713] Book number: 8244
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

HALE, LUCRETIA (ADAPTED AND ILLUSTRATED BY AMY SCHWARTZ).  The Lady Who Put Salt In Her Coffee (from the Peterkin Papers).
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich,, 1989., First edition thus, Hardcover. 0152434755. Hardback, square quarto in floral pattern paper covered boards. First published in a children's periodical in 1867, this was the first story in what became known as The Peterkin Papers. This picture book version is only slightly abridged from the original. Nice copy with lovely illustrations, unmarked inside and only minor extremity wear outside. The jacket is complete but for a tiny chip at the top of the front flap fold; minor extremity wear and light soiling. Near Fine in VG+ DJ.
USD 33.30 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2939] Book number: 6148
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

HARRIS, ADA VAN STONE; ILLUSTRATED BY PETER NEWELL.  Favorites from Fairyland . . .
New York:, Harper & Brothers,, 1911., Later Printing, 1924, Hardcover. Hardback, small octavo, in blue-green cloth decorated in yellow and blue. [130] pages with four full page illustrations on coated paper by Peter Newell. Essentially a reader for third graders, it is subtitled: "An approved selection arranged for hom and supplementary reading in the third grade with an introduction by . . ". Six well known classic stories recommended by various famous personages including Howard Pyle, Jane Addams,Hamilton Wright Mabie, Nicholas Murray Butler, Julia Ward Howe, and Henry Van Dyke. Newell's illustrations picture scenes from "The Ugly Duckling", "Sleeping Beauty", "Beauty and the Beast", and "Cinderella". The text is notably but evenly toned, there is a gift note on the half title, and the covers are lightly edge worn. Copyright page carries the Harper code D-Y. Very good.
USD 55.60 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4907] Book number: 8483
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

JARRELL, RANDALL [DECORATIONS BY MAURICE SENDAK] .  The Animal Family.
New York:, Pantheon,, 1965., First Edition, Hardcover. Duodecimo, about 7 inches tall, in coarse blue cloth. 179 [180] pages illustrated by full page chapter titles and other decorations. A fairy tale about a man on a desert island finding himself a family. Hanrahan, A64. The book is clean, bright and sound but with a touch of edge wear. The jacket is price-clipped and there is a chip about the size of a small fingernail at the top front spine fold, and the spine is very slightly darkened. Near Fine in Very Good Dustjacket.
USD 33.30 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2939] Book number: 13517
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

MANSION, HORACE (MUSIC ARRANGED BY); ANNE ANDERSON (PICTURED BY).  Old French Nursery Songs.
London:, G. Harrap & Co.,, No date, ca. 1920., First edition, Hardcover. Hardback quarto with a blue cloth spine on olive paper covered boards, large illustrated pastedown on front. 87 pages; 8 delightful color plates by Anne Anderson. Words (in French) and music to 32 songs of childhood. Light edge and extremity wear but moderate rubbing and soiling to covers. Gift note on front endpaper (from 'Aunt Bea' in a nice cursive). Very good.
USD 105.60 [Appr.: EURO 70.5 | £UK 63.5 | JP¥ 9320] Book number: 5829
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

MARRYAT, CAPTAIN (FRED); ILLUSTRATED BY STAFFORD GOOD.  The Children of the New Forest.
New York:, Charles Scribner's Sons,, 1927., First edition thus, Hardcover. Small hardback quarto, about 10 inches tall in black cloth with color cover pastedown, typical for Scribner's Classics. 372 illustrated by nine color plates. A novel of the English Civil War of the 17th century. A remarkably well preserved copy with a spot of fading on the bottom of the spine where a jacket fold exposed the cloth. Very light edge wear and previous owner bookplate on front endpaper, but otherwise a clean, bright, soundly bound copy. The scarce dustjacket with a fully intact color cover pastedown applied, is nearly complete with some very shallow chipping at spine ends, and a one-inch by a quarter inch piece missing on spine adjacent to the bottom rear spine fold. The edges are modestly worn; there is a two inch closed tear at top front panel; another rather messy tear of about the same size at the bottom front spine fold; a 1.5 inch tear with associated crease at the top rear panel; and the spine is lightly but noticeably darkened. Very Good+ in Very Good - DJ.
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 7692
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

MOORE, CLEMENT CLARKE; ILLUSTRATED BY EVERETT SHINN.  The Everett Shinn Illustrated Edition of The Night Before Christmas.
Chicago:, John C. Winston,, 1942., First Edition thus, Hardcover. Small quarto in blue cloth spine on illustrated paper covered boards. Unpaginated, 21 pages illustrated on each page alternatively in color and black and white. A very well preserved copy of this delightful rendition of the Christmas classic. While this publisher's books are not generally identifiable as first printings, this one matches the details of the Marshall bibliography (at #370), Accordingly we have listed it as a first thus. We are unaware of any later printings in any event. Minimal bottom edge wear and light wear to spine ends, but otherwise bright and sound. The dustjacket is attractive, bright and clean but for minor toning to the back panel adjacent to the flap fold. It appears that the spine is a little darkened also, but jacket coloring makes it unusually difficult to discern. Near Fine in Very Good+ Dustjacket.
USD 222.20 [Appr.: EURO 148.25 | £UK 133.75 | JP¥ 19611] Book number: 13395
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

NORTON, MARY (ILLUSTRATED BY BETH AND JOE KRUSH).  Poor Stainless: A New Story About the Borrowers.
New York:, W.W. Norton,, 1971., First edition, illustrated, Hardcover. 0152632212. Hardback small octavo in green cloth. Clean bright copy without marks or anything more than a hint of extremity wear. The jacket is bright and crisp, but with very minor wear at spine ends. Elaborate black and white illustrations. First published in England. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ.
USD 38.90 [Appr.: EURO 26 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 3433] Book number: 6161
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

PAUL, ANN WHITFORD (ILLUSTRATED BY CATHERINE STOCK).  Owl at Night.
New York:, G.P. Putnam's Sons,, 1985., First edition, Hardcover. 0399210016. Oblong octavo in pictorial paper covered boards. Barely a touch of extremity wear to this book. The jacket is price clipped, and there is evidence of failure of the mylar film on the rear panel, but it is otherwise bright, untorn, unchipped. Near Fine in VG DJ.
USD 44.40 [Appr.: EURO 29.75 | £UK 26.75 | JP¥ 3919] Book number: 6146
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

SCIEZKA, JON (ILLUSTRATED BY LANE SMITH.  The Stinky Cheese Man and Other Fairly Stupid Tales.
New York:, Viking Press,, 1992., First edition, Hardcover. 067084487X. Hardback quarto in illustrated paper covered boards. A delightfully irreverent take on traditional fairy tales. A Caldecott Honor book. A bright, crisp copy in similar dustjacket. No sign of wear to either one. Fine in Fine DJ.
USD 83.30 [Appr.: EURO 55.75 | £UK 50.25 | JP¥ 7352] Book number: 6480
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

SEREDY, KATE.  The Open Gate.
New York:, Viking Press,, 1943., First edition, Hardcover. Hardback octavo in biege cloth. 280 [1] pages illustrated in black and white by the author, the Newbery Award winner in 1937 for "White Stag". An extended family moves to the country. Edges a bit rubbed and a couple of light scratches to the front cover. Interior is clean, bright, soundly bound. The jacket is complete but for minimal loss of material at the extremties from wear. Light toning to the flap edges. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ.
USD 94.40 [Appr.: EURO 63 | £UK 56.75 | JP¥ 8332] Book number: 8846
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

TUDOR, TASHA (ILLUSTRATOR).  First Prayers.
New York:, Oxford University Press,, 1952., First Edition, Hardback 16mo. Blue cloth, spine title in gilt, pastedown title and illustration on front. 48 pages illustrated in color. Published simultaneously with a Protestant version, or at least the Hare Bibliography suggests no priority. Hare, A56 (A55 being the Protestant version). The Hares note several diferences between the two, but do not mention the fact that "The Lord's Prayer" has the expected different endings. Very nice copy with barely a hint of extremity wear to the book. The jacket is rubbed and a little worn at extremities. Near Fine in Very Good + Dustjacket.
USD 194.40 [Appr.: EURO 129.75 | £UK 117 | JP¥ 17157] Book number: 9829
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

WINTER, MILO.  Billy Popgun.
Boston:, Houghton Mifflin,, 1912., First Edition, First printing, Hardcover. Hardback quarto in gilt stamped brown paper covered boards on a vellum spine. 61 pages illustrated by eight full page color plates and several others in black and white in text, color vignette on half title. LIMITED EDITION #200 OF 350 COPIES. One of Winter's best efforts in a small edition (a trade edition followed). Inside just a little toned. The covers `are worn lightly at extremities, the spine is somewhat spotted, and the upper left front of the paper has a small chip. Very good+.
USD 666.70 [Appr.: EURO 444.75 | £UK 400.75 | JP¥ 58841] Book number: 8162
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

19 titles found
   
 
   Gallagher Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Gallagher Books 2005