| next page |
| Gallagher Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 154 title(s) on 7 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| (UNCLE CHARLEY, EDITED BY) (UNCLE CHARLIE (COVER CREDIT). Childhood Classics: Rollicking Verses, Amusing Stories, Nursery Rhymes, Mother Goose Melodies, The House that Jack Built, The Three Bears, The Sleeping Beauty . . . Chicago:, Laird & Lee,, 1903., Reprint, Hardback octavo. Blue cloth decorated in yellow, black and white. 214 pages, 4 pages of ads. Eight full page color illustrations and many other black and white illustrations, both full page and in the text. An attractive book with solid retelling of classic stories. Modest edge wear and rubbing to the book. Inside clean but a little toned, an occasional dog-eared leaf, binding sound and intact but a little loose. Very good. USD 66.70 [Appr.: EURO 45 | £UK 40 | JP¥ 5931] Book number: 9757 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| [ALGER, HORATIO JR.]. The New Schoolma'am or A Summer in North Sparta. Des Plaines IL:, Gilbert K. Westgard II,, 1976., Facsimile Reprint, Hardcover. Hardback octavo in gilt stamped green cloth. A limited edition of 200 copies, this one #54, signed by the publisher. This is a facsimile of the 1877 edition published by Loring of Boston with the author not being credited on the facsimile title page. 140 pages. Clean, bright and sound but for a date penned on the title page, and the lightest of wear to the tips. Very good+. USD 33.30 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2961] Book number: 9574 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| ABBOTT, JANE D. Keineth. New York:, Grosset & Dunlap,, 1918., Reprint, Hardcover. Hardback 12mo, about 7.5 inches tall, in red cloth. 253 pages plus 5 pages of ads. Three illustrations on coated paper by Harriet Roosevelt Richards. A girl's adventure story involving World War I. The cover subtitle is "The American Heidi". An unusually nice book in this publisher's list with an intact slipcase. Inside is clean but a little toned. Covers with minimal wear to the tips. The jacket has a couple of small edge tears with associated creasing, and modest edge wear with some minor wear-through at front flap fold; some pencil checkmarks on the verso where the publisher lists available books. The slipcase with a wonderful deco design is generic for Abbott's books: "Happy Books for Happy Girls". The back of the slipcase with silhouettes of 1920 era women, has an executed gift panel. Light rubbing and edge wear. Near Fine in Very Good DJ, very good slipcase. USD 38.90 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 3459] Book number: 8310 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| ABBOTT, JACOB. Rollo in Holland (Rollo's Tour in Europe). New York:, Sheldon & Co.,, 1857., Later Printing, 1864, Hardcover. Hardback 16 mo, about 6.75 inches tall, in blue cloth stamped in gilt and blind. 215 pages plus 8 pages of ads. Illustrated by 11 engravings. The eighth book in the series of ten, Rollo visits Europe with the family. Sternick, #23. Very Victorian in look. A clean, soundly bound copy with some toning to the endpapers, covers with light extremity wear and some chipping at head of spine. The color and gilt remain bright. Very good+. USD 31.10 [Appr.: EURO 21 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2765] Book number: 7952 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| ABBOTT, JACOB. Rollo in Switzerland (Rollo's Tour in Europe). New York:, Sheldon & Co.,, 1854., Later Printing, 1864, Hardcover. Hardback 16 mo, about 6.75 inches tall, in blue cloth stamped in gilt and blind. 221 pages. Illustrated by 13 engravings. The third book in the series of ten, Rollo visits Europe with the family. Sternick, #23. Very Victorian in look. A clean, soundly bound copy with some toning to the endpapers, covers with light extremity wear and some chipping at head of spine. The color and gilt remain bright. There is a light tide mark at the bottom of the first few and last few leaves. Very good+. USD 31.10 [Appr.: EURO 21 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2765] Book number: 7955 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| ABBOTT, JACOB. Rollo on the Atlantic (Rollo's Tour in Europe). New York:, Sheldon & Co.,, 1853., Later Printing, 1864, Hardcover. Hardback 16 mo, about 6.75 inches tall, in blue cloth stamped in gilt and blind. 220 pages. Illustrated by 10 engravings. The first book in the series of ten, Rollo visits Europe with the family. Sternick, #23. Very Victorian in look. A clean, soundly bound copy with some toning to the endpapers, covers with light extremity wear and some very shallow tearing at head of spine. The color and gilt remain bright. There is a light tide mark at the bottom of the last few leaves. There are stubs of two leaves removed from the end of the book, likely ads, but certainly there is no loss of text. Very good+. USD 22.20 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1974] Book number: 7956 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| ABBOTT, JACOB. Rollo in Scotland (Rollo's Tour in Europe). New York:, Sheldon & Co.,, 1855., Later Printing, 1864, Hardcover. Hardback 16 mo, about 6.75 inches tall, in blue cloth stamped in gilt and blind. 218 pages plus six pages of ads. Illustrated by 12 engravings. The sixth book in the series of ten, Rollo visits Europe with the family. Sternick, #23. Very Victorian in look. A clean, soundly bound copy with some toning to the endpapers, covers with light extremity wear and some very shallow tearing at head of spine. The color and gilt remain bright. There is a light tide mark at the bottom of the last two or three leaves. Very good+. USD 31.10 [Appr.: EURO 21 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2765] Book number: 7957 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| ABBOTT, JACOB. Rollo in Naples (Rollo's Tour in Europe). New York:, Sheldon & Co.,, 1858., Later Printing, 1864, Hardcover. Hardback 16 mo, about 6.75 inches tall, in blue cloth stamped in gilt and blind. 219 pages plus four pages of ads. Illustrated by 13 engravings. The ninth book in the series of ten, Rollo visits Europe with the family. Sternick, #23. Very Victorian in look. A clean, soundly bound copy with some toning to the endpapers, covers with light extremity wear and some very shallow tearing at head of spine. The color and gilt remain bright. There is a light tide mark at the bottom of the last twenty leaves. Very good+. USD 31.10 [Appr.: EURO 21 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2765] Book number: 7958 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| ABBOTT, JACOB. Rollo in Geneva (Rollo's Tour in Europe). New York:, Sheldon & Co.,, 1858., Later Printing, 1864, Hardcover. Hardback 16 mo, about 6.75 inches tall, in blue cloth stamped in gilt and blind. 220 pages plus four pages of ads. Illustrated by 10 engravings. The seventh book in the series of ten, Rollo visits Europe with the family. Sternick, #23. Very Victorian in look. A clean, soundly bound copy with some toning to the endpapers, covers with light extremity wear and some very shallow tearing at head of spine. The color and gilt remain bright. There is a light tide mark at the bottom of the last two leaves, and an abrasion of two inches near the bottom of the front cover. Very good+. USD 31.10 [Appr.: EURO 21 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2765] Book number: 7959 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| ALCOTT, LOUISA M. Poppies and Wheat. Boston:, Little Brown & Co.,, 1900., First Edition thus, Hardcover. First published in "A Garland For Girls" in 1888, but this is the first separately published edition. BAL 230. Duodecimo, about 7.5 inches tall, in green cloth decorated with poppies in red, dark green and gilt. 54 pages plus 2 pages of ads, 3 illustrations on coated paper. Previous owner Christmas gift note on the front endpaper. Two pairs of facing pages have small areas of soiling. Otherwise, the inside is clean and soundly bound. The covers are bright but modestly edgeworn, and the spine ends have lost surface color. Very Good. USD 138.90 [Appr.: EURO 93.5 | £UK 83.5 | JP¥ 12351] Book number: 11004 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| ALEXANDER, LLOYD. The Marvelous Misadventures of Sebastian. New York:, E.P. Dutton,, 1970., First Edition, First printing, Hardcover. 0525347399. Hardback octavo in orange cloth, a Dutton Lifetime Binding as disclosed by a tag on the jacket cover, but not ex-library. 204 pages. Jacket art by Jacob Landau. The follow-up to the author's Newbery Award book, "The High King" (1969). A romp in a fascinating land, the hero, a fourth fiddler who's lost his job. A nice copy more often found as a library discard. Clean and bright and soundly bound inside. The covers have minimal wear to extremities. The jacket is complete but for the upper flap price being clipped (the lower one, for the library binding intact), and some tiny chips at foot of spine. There are also a couple of small closed tears with associated creasing. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. USD 44.40 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 26.75 | JP¥ 3948] Book number: 7750 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| ALGER, HORATIO JR. Ragged Dick, or Street Life in New York With the Boot-Blacks. Boston:, Loring,, 1868., First Edition, First printing, Hardcover. Hardback 12mo, almost 7 inches tall, in green cloth, blind stamped on covers, decorated title and figure on spine in gilt. 296 pages. Alger's illusive first "rags to riches" story. First state with "Fame and Fortune" announced for December and Dick alone on the decorative title page. A nice copy in collectible condition, soundly bound although there is professional repair to a cracked front endpaper. Covers have modest extremity wear with front cover tips showing through and a little fraying to spine ends with a tiny chip at head of spine. The top edge is moderately darkened. The spine title is bright and readable although the figure of Dick is dulled a bit. Previous owner name stamped on front pastedown, and penciled Christmas gift note (1868) on front free endpaper. The front pastedown and the edges of the front free endpaper are significantly toned from glue transfer. There are very occasional light spots of foxing, and a series of twelve pages well into the book show a brown spot from a burn, which lighten as one moves away from the center of those pages, but no burn holes even to the obvious start. Perhaps a long list of faults, but none that significantly diminish the condition of the book. Very good. USD 2777.80 [Appr.: EURO 1866.75 | £UK 1665.25 | JP¥ 246999] Book number: 7777 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| JOSIAH ALLEN'S WIFE (PEN NAME OF MARIETTA HOLLEY). Samantha at the World's Fair. New York:, Funk & Wagnalls,, 1893., First Edition, Hardcover. Octavo in blue cloth impressively illustrated in silver, gilt and black. 694 pages illustrated by drawings. The Samantha books aren't hard to find, but this copy of the episode celebrating the Chicago World's Fair is extraordinary. It is a first (no mention of copies printed); it is clean, unmarked, and soundly bound although the rear endpaper is starting to split at the hinge. The extremities are lightly worn; the foot of spine is a bit more seriously worn. The lower front tip is bumped. However, the cover decoration is amazingly fresh. The black, the gilt, and particularly the silver show no signs of rubbing or wear, let along dulling. An impressive object. Very Good+. USD 72.20 [Appr.: EURO 48.75 | £UK 43.5 | JP¥ 6420] Book number: 12133 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| DE AMICIS, EDMONDO; ILLUSTRATED BY ALICE CARSEY. The Heart of Boyhood. Racine:, Whitman,, (1913)., Reprint, Hardback octavo. Very attractive in brown cloth lettered in black with an inset color pastedown in the shape of a heart on the cover. 198 pages with 8 full page color illustrations and several others in black and white. Very lightly edgeworn. Interior is clean, bright and unmarked, but there is an inconsequential chip, about dime-sized, at the bottom of p. 17. Very good. USD 33.30 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2961] Book number: 9756 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| ANDERSEN, HANS CHRISTIAN; ILLUSTRATED BY MICHAEL HAGUE. Michael Hague's Favourite Hans Christian Andersen Fair Tales. New York:, Holt, Rinehart & Winston,, 1981., First Edition thus, Hardback quarto. 0030595282. Blue cloth stamped in silver. 162 pages. SIGNED BY MICHAEL HAGUE AND INSCRIBED ALONG WITH A DRAWING OF AN ELF ON THE TITLE PAGE. Hague's colorful and classic illustrations to these stories are wonderful. Includes "The Snow Queen", "The Ugly Duckling", "Thumbelina", 'The Little Mermaid" and five others. Very minor bumps to the lower tips, but otherwise clean, bright and sound. The jacket is rubbed and lightly edge worn, and there is a tear at foot of spine across the width of the spine. Very Good+ in Very Good Dustjacket. USD 166.70 [Appr.: EURO 112.25 | £UK 100 | JP¥ 14823] Book number: 9670 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| ANONYMOUS. Vain Little Vic and Other Stories. Boston:, D. Lothrop & Co.,, No date (ca. 1885)., No Edition Indicated, Hardcover. Squarish octavo in pictorial paper covers boards backed by blue cloth. Unpaginated, about 40 pages, illustrated by Victorian style engravings of children and animals. A nicely illustrated Victorian book for small children with stories that seem, for the most part, to miss making the point that is being advanced. Covers are moderately edgeworn with wear to the boards at tips, and slightly bowed. Gift note inside for Christmas, 1883, in pencil. Hinges intact, but rear hinge starting. Otherwise clean. Very good -. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 9558 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| BAILEY, ALICE COOPER; ILLUSTRATED BY MARIE HONRE MYERS. The Skating Gander. Joliet IL:, P.F. Volland,, 1927., First Edition, Hardcover. Hardback octavo in illustrated paper covered boards backed with black cloth. 93 pages with color illustrations including endpapers. A typical Volland children's book with excellent illustration, this one concerns Dutch children and their adventures growing up with, well, a gander on ice skates. Interior clean and sound. The covers have modest edge wear with tips a little rounded and bent, light edge wear and very light soiling. Very Good. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 9341 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| BAKER, E.M. The Shadow of Half-Moon Pass. Los Angeles:, Suttonhouse Ltd.,, 1936., First edition, Hardcover. Hardback octavo in biege cloth. Minor extremity wear and tiny pin holes near foredge of front cover. No dustjacket. Illustrated endpapers. Adventure story of the Montana mountains. Very good. USD 27.80 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2472] Book number: 5267 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| BARBOUR, RALPH H.; ILLUSTRATED BY C.M. RELYEA. Behind the Line: A Story of College Life and Football. New York:, D. Appleton & Co.,, 1902., First Edition, First printing, Hardcover. Hardback 12 mo, about 7.5 inches tall, in brick red cloth stamped in gilt on spine and decorated and titled in red and black on the front. 258 pages plus two pages of ads. Illustrated by six drawings on coated paper, the frontis in color showing unhelmeted players. A particularly attractive copy of one of the author's many sports related stories. Light edge and extremity wear to the covers which are otherwise birght and clean. Inside is very lightly and evenly toned, but unmarked and soundly bound. The rear free endpaper has a dog-ear. Very good+. USD 38.90 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 3459] Book number: 8312 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| BARNABY, JANE (EDITOR). Australian Pioneers (Cassell's Adventure Series). North Melbourne Victoria:, Cassell Australia,, 1976., First edition, Hardcover. Small quarto hardback in white cloth. Soiling along the bottom edge of covers, but otherwise very light wear. Jacket bright but with the same soiling along bottom edge of front panel; remains of price tag on back panel. Illustrated by Margaret Haines in color and black and white. Very Good in Very Good DJ. USD 27.80 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2472] Book number: 5269 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| BAUM, L. FRANK (ILLUSTRATED BY JOHN R. NEILL). Glinda of Oz. Chicago:, Reilly & Lee Co.,, 1920., First edition. A first edition, first state of the fourteenth book in the Oz series. First state with no ads for the books in the series ending with this one. Hanff, Greene, p. 76. A very nice copy with spine ends and bottom edge with light wear and tips with only a touch of wear. Covers a little soiled. Edges dyed yellow, but the top edge is noticeably darkened. Frontis illustration has been re-tipped, and it has some creases (apparent only on recto) and a pair of marginal edge tears. Ownership box has gift note dated Christmas, 1920. No foxing and binding sound with endpapers fully intact. Very good . USD 722.20 [Appr.: EURO 485.5 | £UK 433 | JP¥ 64217] Book number: 7918 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| BAUM, L. FRANK; ILLUSTRATED BY MICHAEL HAGUE. The Wizard of Oz [Michael Hague]. New York:, Holt, Rinehart & Winston,, 1982., First Edition thus, Hardback quarto. 0030616611. Illustrated glossy paper covered boards. 219 pages. SIGNED BY MICHAEL HAGUE AND INSCRIBED ALONG WITH A DRAWING OF THE SCARECROW ON THE TITLE PAGE. Hague's colorful and classic illustrations for the story are wonderful. Very minor bumps to the lower front tip and the foot of spine, but otherwise clean, bright and sound. The jacket spine is a tad sunned and it is generally very lightly rubbed and edgeworn. Near Fine in Very Good Dustjacket. USD 333.30 [Appr.: EURO 224 | £UK 200 | JP¥ 29637] Book number: 9669 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| BETTINA. Trovato. New York:, Ariel Books,, 12959., First Edition, First printing, Hardcover. Hardback quarto, about 11 inches tall, in blue cloth stamped in red. 47 pages illustrated in black and white and color. A sweet story of the discovery of an Italian boy with a lovely voice by an English lady. Uncommon except for ex library books. This one is not ex library, and it is clean and bright and soundly bound except for some light fading to the edges of the covers. The jacket spine is a little toned and the head of the spine is missing about a quarter inch of material with an inch tear at the bottom of the chip. The rear panel has a one inch tear at top with associated creasing. There is a quarter inch by half inch chip at bottom front panel adjacent to the spine fold. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. USD 94.40 [Appr.: EURO 63.5 | £UK 56.75 | JP¥ 8394] Book number: 8255 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| BLAINE, JOHN. The Egyptian Cat Mystery. New York:, Grosset & Dunlap,, 1961., 1st edition, Hardcover. Hardback. Octavo, Nice copy in tweed cloth with very minor extremity wear. Binding solid, interior clean, but barely a hint of wear to tips. The jacket has modest edge wear with light creasing associated with a couple of tiny edge tears. #16 in series with lists to this title on flap and in book. The last book in the series published with a dustjacket. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. USD 72.20 [Appr.: EURO 48.75 | £UK 43.5 | JP¥ 6420] Book number: 8897 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| BLAINE, JOHN. The Flying Stingaree: A Rick Brandt Science Adventure. New York:, Grosset & Dunlap,, 1963., First Edition, Hardcover. Hardback octavo in pictorial cloth. 176 pages. The 18th book in the series, this one was never published with a dustjacket. Lists on rear lists only to the previous title in the series. Light wear to the extremities but otherwise a clean, bright, soundly bound copy. Near fine. USD 61.10 [Appr.: EURO 41.25 | £UK 36.75 | JP¥ 5433] Book number: 8899 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. |
| next page | |
| Gallagher Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Gallagher Books 2005