| Gallagher Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 8 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 8 |
| (REUBEN H. DONNELLEY CORPORATION). Donnelley's Red Book of Central Atlantic Manufacturers, Distributors & Business Services. Philadelphia:, Reuben H. Donnelley Corporation,, 1922., Periodical, Softcover. Softcover quarto in red printed wraps. A 3 inch closed tear at foredge of front cover and another about the same size at the spine fold. Text toned. A business directory covering the cities of Philadelphia, Baltimore, Wilmington, Camden and Chester. Very good. USD 27.80 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2472] Book number: 5674 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| CHASE, STUART. The Nemesis of American Business. New York:, Macmillan,, 1931., First Edition, Hardcover. Hardback 12mo, about 7.5 inches tall, in black cloth 191 pages. Plea for a planned economy to escape the depression. The book is very lightly shelfworn; previous owner name on the front endpaper; text slightly toned. Jacket is edge worn with edge tearing at top of spine and top front panel; spine modestly sun faded. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ. USD 27.80 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2472] Book number: 9532 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| CHASE, STUART. (Series) When the War Ends: Guide Lines to America's Future as Reported to the Twentieth Century Fund. New York:, Twentieth Century Fund,, 1942-1946., Mixed, Hardcover. Hardback. Octavo, Six volume series concerning economic impact of the post war era. Chase advocates significant government planning. Volumes 1-4 are later printings; 5 and 6 are first printings. Some volumes have minor extremity wear. Dust jackets have some minor edge wear with volume 1 showing a bit of edge tearing and volume 2 has a two inch tear at top of cover and bottom of spine chipped. A very nice complete set in jackets. 6 volumes Fine/Near fine-. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 2547 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| LEHIGH VALLEY SUPPLY CO. Catalogue J, Lehigh Valley Supply Co., Manufacturers and Distributors of Plumbing, Heating, Steam and Gas Supplies. . . . Allentown PA:, Lehigh Valley Supply Co.,, 1925., Periodical Catalog, Hardcover. Hardback quarto in decorated red cloth. A fine bright copy, most useful for the period's bathroom and kitchen fixtures. 336 pages. The cover title is: Modern Plumbing and Heating Supplies. Near fine. USD 66.70 [Appr.: EURO 45 | £UK 40 | JP¥ 5931] Book number: 5438 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| NICHOLSON, J. LEE. Nicholson on Factory Organization and Costs. New York:, Kohl Technical Publishing,, 1909., Later printing, 1911, Hardcover. Quarto hardback in green cloth, gilt spine titles. Minor extremity wear but a bit of fraying at spine ends; very light soiling to front cover. Front hinge a bit shaken but fully intact. Text clean and unmarked. A very nice copy of this treatise on industrial economics. Very good. USD 44.40 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 26.75 | JP¥ 3948] Book number: 5251 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| RECK, FRANKLIN M.; ILLUSTRATION BY JOHN LANGSTON. Sand in Their Shoes : The Story of American Steel Foundries. No place:, American Steel Foundries,, 1952., First Edition, Hardcover. Hardback octavo in gilt stamped olive cloth. 153 pages illustrated with line drawings. A history of the American Steel Foundries Corporation on the 50th anniversary of its founding by many of the same people behind U.S. Steel. An erasure residue at upper corner of the front free endpaper, but otherwise clean and sound inside. The covers with a touch of wear to extremities. The jacket is moderately rubbed and edge worn with several edge tears of less the a half inch, and complete but for minimal loss of material at tips. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ. USD 27.80 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2472] Book number: 9429 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| SALEY, MET L. Realm of the Retailer: The Retail Lumber Trade, Its Difficulties and Successes, Its Humor and Philosophy, Its Theory and Practice, with Practical Yard Ideas. Chicago:, The American Lumberman,, 1902., First edition, Hardcover. Hardback small octavo in gilt stamped blue cloth. 386 pages. Clean and soundly bound inside. Covers lightly soiled with an unoriginal spine label affixed. A sometimes humorous look at the lumber business of the period. Very good. USD 55.60 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4944] Book number: 5482 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| SIMON, WILLIAM. Pioneers of Excellence: A History of the Chilton Corporation. Dallas TX:, Chilton Corporation,, 1986., No edition indicated. An in-house history of the credit information company based in Dallas. Nice production values in a gilt stamped, black cloth quarto with minimal edge wear. The jacket is bright but with light extremity wear. Near Fine in VG+ DJ. USD 27.80 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2472] Book number: 5834 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. |
| Gallagher Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Gallagher Books 2005