| next page |
| Gallagher Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 43 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| (THE BIBLIOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY). Handlist of Books in the Library of the Bibliographical Society. London:, The Bibliographical Society,, 1935., First Edition, Hardcover. Hardback octavo, about 8.5 inches tall, with biege cloth spine on gray paper covered boards. 67 pages. The books in the society's library as of 1935. Previous owner name on the title page; front cover is ever so slightly bowed inward. Very light general wear to the edges. Very good+. USD 33.30 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2961] Book number: 8214 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| (WEST VIRGINIA PULP AND PAPER COMPANY). WESTVACO Inspirations for Printers: Series of 1934-1935. No place:, West Virginia Pulp and Paper Company,, No date (1935)., Bound Periodical, Hardcover. Hardback quarto, about 12 inches tall, in grayish blue cloth decorated in white and silver. A series of 10 periodicals bound in one volume, all including the cardstock covers. These periodicals show the advertising uses made of the company's paper. Scarce. Covers moderately worn with fading to spine with substantial and irregular loss of white surface color on spine and cover. A name (presumably a previous owner) stamped on decorated front endpaper. Very good -. USD 138.90 [Appr.: EURO 93.5 | £UK 83.5 | JP¥ 12351] Book number: 9616 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| ALEXANDER, JONATHAN, ET AL. The Painted Page: Italian Renaissance Book Illustration, 1450-1550. New York / London:, Royal Academy of Arts / Prestel,, 1994., First Edition, Hardcover. 3791313851. Wide quarto in gilt stamped red cloth. 273 pages. A sumptuous production by the Royal Academy and the Pierpont Morgan Library for an exhibition organized by them. Color examples from 137 works of illuminated manuscripts. The book is spotless, bright and crisp but with a light corner bump bottom front. The jacket has light extremity wear and rubbing. Near Fine in Very Good+ Dustjacket. USD 72.20 [Appr.: EURO 48.75 | £UK 43.5 | JP¥ 6420] Book number: 12644 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| BARON ROBERT C.; STEPHEN J. LEONARD; THOMAS J. NOEL, EDITORS. (THOMAS HORNSBY FERRIL). Thomas Hornsby Ferril and the American West. Golden CO:, Fulcrum Publishing,, 1996., First Edition, Hardback octavo. 1555913393. Green cloth decorated in gilt and black. 175 pages illustrated with a few photographs. LIMITED EDITION, #176 OF 250 COPIES. SIGNED BY THE EDITORS AND BY ANN FOLSOM, FERRIL'S AND THE CONTRIBUTOR OF AN ARTICLE AND A CARTOON. A collection of essays of appreciation interspersed with Ferril's poetry and prose. A lovely copy with not a hint of wear. Issued without a dustjacket. Fine. USD 83.30 [Appr.: EURO 56 | £UK 50 | JP¥ 7407] Book number: 10927 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| BARTH, JOHN. The Literature of Exhaustion and the Literature of Replenishment. Northridge California:, Lord John Press,, 1982., 1st ed. thus, Hardcover. Hardback. Octavo, A LIMITED EDITION, #234 OF 300, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. The first time these articles have been published together. Red cloth in flawless condition. Fine without dustjacket. USD 138.90 [Appr.: EURO 93.5 | £UK 83.5 | JP¥ 12351] Book number: 3596 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| BENSON, JACKSON J. Wallace Stegner: His Life and Work. New York:, Viking ,, 1996., First Edition, Hardcover. 0670862223. Octavo in copper stamped black cloth spine on off-white paper covered boards. 472 pages. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE TITLE PAGE WITH A SHORT PERSONAL INSCRIPTION. A laudatory biography of the Dean of western writers. A bit of a wrinkle at the bottom of the spine, but otherwise a clean, bright and soundly bound book. The jacket is crisp and unworn. Near Fine in Fine Dustjacket. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 11980 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| [SYMBOLS, HERALDIC]. BERNERS, DAME JULIANA (INTRODUCTION BY WILLIAM BLADES). The Boke of Saint Albans, Containing Treatises on Hawking, Hunting and Cote Armour. London:, Elliot Stock,, 1881., Reprint, Hardcover. Hardback. Quarto, Facsimile of edition of 1486, the earliest British Sporting book. Heavy boards covered in blind stamped vellum. Foredge and bottom untrimmed. Heavy hand made paper. Gilt stamped spine titles. Covers slightly soiled; bump to the spine center. Paper lightly yellowed. Bookplate of previous owner on front pastedown. Both free endpapers severely discolored from glue transfer. Laid in is a bookseller' s catalog entry, probably for this copy. Fascinating artifact but all but unreadable without knowledge of Old English. The introduction, giving a scholarly history of the book is, of course, quite readable. Very good-. USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 336.25 | £UK 299.75 | JP¥ 44460] Book number: 3824 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| BONNER, STAYTON; INTRODUCTION BY LARRY MCMURTRY. The Bookman: A Story About Larry McMurtry's Other Day Job. Archer City TX:, Three Dog Press,, 2006., First Edition, Softcover. SIGNED BY LARRY MCMURTRY AND STAYTON BONNER OPPOSITE THE COPYRIGHT PAGE. softcover, staple-bound booklet in stiff paper covers, a wood grain pattern inside and an acanthus leaf wallpaper look on the outside. Title on card mounted on the cover. About 40 pages with some photographic illustration. A nicely produced chapbook that is essentially a well edited collection of McMurtry's musings on his bookselling career. Bright, crisp, unworn. Fine. USD 138.90 [Appr.: EURO 93.5 | £UK 83.5 | JP¥ 12351] Book number: 12081 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| BOUGHN, MICHAEL. H.D. A Bibliography 1905-1990. Charlottesville VA:, Univ. Press of Virginia,, 1993., First Edition. Scholarly bibliography of Hillary Doolittle, friend of many significant 20th century literary figures, including Ezra Pound to whom she was engaged. She was a remarkable poet in her own right, and this book contains bibliographical data on all of her works as well as books about her. Fine, Fine. USD 72.20 [Appr.: EURO 48.75 | £UK 43.5 | JP¥ 6420] Book number: 1467 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| BUTSCH, ALBERT FIDELIS; INTRODUCTION AND CAPTIONS BY ALFRED WERNER. Handbook of Renaissance Ornament: 1290 Designs from Decorated Books. New York:, Dover,, 1969., First Edition thus, Softcover quarto, about 11 inches tall. 0486219984. A reprint of portfolios first published in 1878 and 1880, this edition with a new introduction and captions along with a new index. Design motifs from Renaissance books including woodcuts and captials. Gray wraps illustrated in black and olive. 231 pages. Light edge wear with a bump to head of spine and a crease to lower back cover corner. Very good. USD 44.40 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 26.75 | JP¥ 3948] Book number: 10074 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| CLEARY, FLORENCE DAMON. Blueprints for Better Reading. New York:, H.W. Wilson Company,, 1957., First Edition, Hardcover. Hardback. Octavo, Clean and bright in blue cloth with minor corner and spine bumps. Instructions for choosing books for children's libraries. Very good+, None. USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1485] Book number: 2905 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| AMERICAN TYPE FOUNDERS COMPANY. American Specimen Book of Type Styles: Complete Catalogue of Printing Machinery and Printing Supplies (1912). Jersey City NJ:, American Type Founders Company,, 1912., Periodic Publication, Hardcover. Thick quarto in red cloth titled in black. 1301 pages with assorted type styles of the period, lots of decorative material, and machinery. Covers darkened and modestly edge worn with the slightest bowing to the rear cover (no sign of damp exposure). The inside is soundly bound, clean and unmarked for the numbering of the copy by the publisher. A fairly thorough look turned up one leaf with a one inch edge tear. Very Good. USD 333.30 [Appr.: EURO 224 | £UK 200 | JP¥ 29637] Book number: 12616 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| MERGENTHALER LINOTYPE COMPANY. Specimen Book of Type Styles (1915). New York:, Mergenthaler Linotype Company,, 1915., Periodic Publication, Hardcover. Thick oblong quarto in olive cloth with decorative titling in dark green and gilt. 1078 pages with assorted type styles of the period, lots of decorative material. Includes some examples of Russian and German type. Spine a bit darkened, light edge wear with a touch of loss of surface color here and there, The inside is soundly bound but the front endpaper has barely started to split. There is evidence of damp exposure at the lower fore edge of the front third of the book. Very Good-. USD 166.70 [Appr.: EURO 112.25 | £UK 100 | JP¥ 14823] Book number: 12618 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| DAHL, FOLKE. A Bibliography of English Corantos and Periodical Newsbooks, 1620-1642. London:, The Bibliographical Society,, 1952., First Edition, Hardcover. Hardback octavo, about 8.5 inches tall, with biege cloth spine on gray paper covered boards. 283 pages. A close look at the beginnings of the English newspapers. Previous owner name on front endpaper; light wear to tips. Very good+. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 8215 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| DIBDIN, THOMAS FROGNALL. The Bibliomania or Book - Madness: History, Symptoms and Cure of this Fatal Disease. Boston:, Bibliophile Society,, 1903., First Edition thus, Hardcover. Four octavo volumes, light green marbled paper covered boards. 273, 247, 305 and 203 pages respectively. One of 483 copies printed for members of the society. Illustrated by frontispieces in each volume by W.H.W. Bicknell after paintings by Howard Pyle, all in two states: on Japanese vellum and on Holland paper. The Society's second publication, Dibdin's ". . standard account of the pleasant book - madness", was a very nicely produced version of the 19th century classic. Inside, the books are clean, soundly bound but a little toned. The covers are generally lightly soiled, volume I being soiled at the top front cover to a greater degree, and the spines are generally moderately and evenly darkened with gilt titles still very readable. Some very minor corner bumps and extremity wear. Lacking slipcases. Very Good. USD 555.60 [Appr.: EURO 373.5 | £UK 333.25 | JP¥ 49403] Book number: 13490 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| DRAKE, ALLISON EMERY . Discoveries in Hebrew, Gaelic, Gothic, Anglo-Saxon, Latin, Basque and Other Caucasic Languages . . . Showing fundamental kinship of the Aryan tongues and of Basque with the Semitic Tongues Denver:, Herrick Book & Stationary Company,, 1907., First Edition, Hardback octavo. Also published in London by Kegan, Paul, Trench . . Very nice copy in half brown morocco stamped in gilt on green cloth covered boards. 402 pages plus two pages of German regarding another of the author's work, and six pages of reproduced handwritten correspondence. The author discusses the historical belief that Indo-European languages were derived from Hebrew. It was generally conceded that this kinship was not correct, but the author proposes that the Basque language is related to Semitic tongues. Excellent copy, clean and bright and sound inside but with minor wear to the exremities with a tiny tear at head of spine. Very good+. USD 105.60 [Appr.: EURO 71 | £UK 63.5 | JP¥ 9390] Book number: 10267 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| DURLING, RICHARD J., COMPILED BY. A Catalogue of Sixteenth Century Printed Books in the National Library of Medicine. Bethesda MD:, National Library of Mdicine,, 1967., First Edition, Hardcover. Thick hardback quarto, about 10.5 inches tall, in gray cloth. 698 pages. A well organized bibliography of the library's holdings. Indexed by printer, publisher, geography and name Ex library (University of Denver) with number penned on spine, ownership stamp on top and bottom of textblock and on title page, withdrawal stamp lightly placed on cover. No pockets but a date stamp on title page. Otherwise clean and sound with minimal edge wear. Very good+ (Library discard). USD 66.70 [Appr.: EURO 45 | £UK 40 | JP¥ 5931] Book number: 9615 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| FINNEY, CLAUDE LEE. The Evolution of Keats's Poetry. Cambridge:, Harvard University Press,, 1936., First Edition, Hardback octavos. Two volumes. Red cloth stamped in gilt. Pagination consecutive to 804 pages. Previous owner's armorial bookplate on front endpapers. Light edge and exremity wear. Otherwise clean and soundly bound. Lacking jackets. Very good+. USD 138.90 [Appr.: EURO 93.5 | £UK 83.5 | JP¥ 12351] Book number: 10706 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| FISHER, VARDIS. Thomas Wolfe As I Knew Him and Other Essays. Denver:, Allan Swallow,, 1963., First Edition, Hardcover. Octavo in light maroon cloth stamped in silver. 166 pages. An interesting selection of essays, many not published elsewhere, on writing. Minimal edge wear to this otherwise clean, sound book. The jacket spine is darkened, and the extremities lightly worn with minor loss of material, but otherwise complete and clean. Near Fine in Very Good Dustjacket. USD 44.40 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 26.75 | JP¥ 3948] Book number: 11561 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| GOODLAND, ROGER. A Bibliography of Sex Rites and Customs: An Annotated Record of Books, Articles, and Illustrations in All Languages. London:, George Routledge,, 1931., 1st edition, Hardcover. Hardback. Quarto, 752, Green cloth with gilt stamped spine title. Minor corner bumps, extremity wear and edge wear. Clean inside but for owner bookplate on front endpaper. Trimmed cover of jacket laid in. List 9000 titles as described in title, apparently with emphasis on the scholarly. Very good without jacket. USD 166.70 [Appr.: EURO 112.25 | £UK 100 | JP¥ 14823] Book number: 4014 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| GREG, W.W. The Variants in the First Quarto of 'King Lear': A Bibliographical and Critical Inquiry. London:, The Bibliographical Society,, 1940., First Edition, Softcover. This is a supplement to the Society's Transactions, No. 15. Softcover octavo, about 8.5 inches tall, in gray wraps with yapped edges. Top edge largely uncut and other edges untrimmed. Mild toning to the cover edges with a short tear at foredge along with some minor creasing. Very good. USD 38.90 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 3459] Book number: 8212 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| O'HARA, JOHN. Sweet and Sour. New York:, Random House,, 1954., First Edition, Hardback octavo. Quarter brown cloth on brown paper covered boards. 162 pages. A non-fiction collection of columns written for a newspaper's book page on books and book people. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. USD 88.90 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 53.5 | JP¥ 7905] Book number: 9810 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| HARPER, HENRY HOWARD. Book-Lovers, Bibliomaniacs and Book Clubs. New York:, Published by author,, 1904., First Edition, Hardcover. Octavo in parchment covered thin boards decorated in blue, paper spine label. 96 pages with bibliophilic frontis and two other drawings by Louis Meynell. Privately issued and probably limited to less than 500 copies. This was produced in the manner of the books published by the Bibliophile Society of which the author was an officer. It was printed by the Riverside Press of Cambridge (MA). A clean, bright, soundly bound copy with only the lightest wear to the tips. Bookplate on front endpaper of Lucius Fisher of Chicago (also a member of the Bibliophile Society. Signed and inscribed the author to Fisher. Laid in is a presentation letter also signed by the author. The inner slipcase is barely worn at the tips. The outer slipcase is nearly as fresh but the spine label is somewhat darkened. Near Fine in Very Good Slipcase. USD 83.30 [Appr.: EURO 56 | £UK 50 | JP¥ 7407] Book number: 13352 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| HUBBARD, LUCIUS L. A Dutch Source for Robinson Crusoe, The Narrative of the El-Ho Sjouke Gabbes (Also Known As Henrich Trexel) An Episode From the Description of the Mighty Kingdom of Krinke Kesmes, et cetera Ann Arbor:, George Wahr,, 1921., First edition, Hardcover. Small octavo with brown cloth spine, paper covered boards, paper labels. The spine label a bit darkened; minor edge and extremity wear. No dustjacket. This book presents a side by side comparison of Sjouke Gabbes and Robinson Crusoe, purporting to show the former was the source of the latter. Presentation card of the author (not signed) laid in. Also laid in is a broadside for a bibliographical study by this author of the Motte Editions of Gulliver's Travels. Very good. USD 72.20 [Appr.: EURO 48.75 | £UK 43.5 | JP¥ 6420] Book number: 5097 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| LEACH, MORTIMER. Letter Design in the Graphic Arts. New York:, Reinhold Publishing,, 1960., First Edition, First printing, Hardcover. Hardback quarto, about 11 inches tall, in gray cloth. 192 pages. Advertising copy illustrating the use of typography in the graphic arts. Stylistically, very much a product of the 1950's. A bright, clean, soundly bound copy with light wear to the tips. The jacket is likewise only lightly worn at extremities with minor loss of surface color at foot of spine. Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ. USD 38.90 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 3459] Book number: 7983 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. |
| next page | |
| Gallagher Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Gallagher Books 2005